Sports season
The 1997–98 FIBA EuroLeague was the 41st installment of the European top-tier level professional club competition for basketball clubs (now called simply EuroLeague ). It began on September 18, 1997, and ended on April 23, 1998. The competition's Final Four was held at Palau Sant Jordi , Barcelona , with Kinder Bologna defeating AEK in the EuroLeague Final , in front of 11,900 spectators.[1]
Benetton Treviso finished in the third position, while Partizan finished fourth.
Competition system [ edit ] 24 teams (the national domestic league champions from the best leagues, and a variable number of other clubs from the most important national domestic leagues). The competition culminated in a Final Four. Country ranking [ edit ] For the 1997–1998 EuroLeague, the countries are allocated places according to their place on the FIBA country rankings, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1994–95 to 1996–97.[2]
Country ranking for 1997–1998 FIBA EuroLeague
Note ^ FIBA: In Euroleague, teams finishing 6th in the Second Stage of
1996–97 FIBA EuroLeague (groups E-H) lose a berth for their country in next season. These berths are gained by those countries whose teams reach the Semifinal Round in the
1996–97 FIBA EuroCup . As a general rule, a federation cannot have more than 3 teams in Euroleague. Should a semi-finalist in EuroCup provide one more berth for its country, in case it already has 3 berths assigned in Euroleague, this berth will be transferred to the next federation in FIBA Ranking which has 2 teams (as long as one of its teams reached the 1/4 Final Round in EuroCup during the same season)..
Team allocation [ edit ] The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.: League position after Playoffs WC: Wild card Preliminary round [ edit ] Group A [ edit ]
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification OLY EFE MAC CSK RMA LIM 1 Olympiacos 10 7 3 722 702 +20 17 Advance to Group E — 61–60 71–76 86–74 82–75 69–57 2 Efes Pilsen 10 6 4 718 674 +44 16 67–70 — 81–69 71–63 78–81 65–64 3 Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv 10 5 5 747 739 +8 15 73–87 61–70 — 87–69 87–82 78–62 4 CSKA Moscow 10 5 5 763 756 +7 15 Advance to Group F 77–58 77–73 71–63 — 90–77 83–70 5 Real Madrid Teka 10 4 6 787 793 −6 14 77–78 66–76 68–76 101–93 — 75–62 6 Limoges CSP 10 3 7 662 735 −73 13 66–60 62–77 78–77 70–66 71–85 —
Group B [ edit ]
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification BEN EST PAO TTA SPL POR 1 Benetton Treviso 10 9 1 782 664 +118 19 Advance to Group F — 98–58 65–57 71–66 85–70 76–67 2 Estudiantes 10 6 4 753 747 +6 16 58–73 — 78–60 71–73 77–73 86–63 3 PAOK 10 6 4 729 672 +57 16 65–62 72–76 — 72–63 89–60 84–50 4 Türk Telekom PTT 10 5 5 711 716 −5 15 Advance to Group E 67–84 80–88 73–66 — 78–69 79–62 5 Split 10 4 6 747 768 −21 14 72–77 86–69 74–76 72–56 — 88–82 6 FC Porto 10 0 10 688 843 −155 10 84–91 69–92 71–88 61–76 79–83 —
Group C [ edit ]
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification KIN FCB PAU PAR ÜLK HAP 1 Kinder Bologna 10 9 1 773 655 +118 19 Advance to Group G — 83–70 72–79 77–72 94–64 73–51 2 FC Barcelona Banca Catalana 10 7 3 828 793 +35 17 71–84 — 85–62 87–71 89–80 68–65 3 Pau-Orthez 10 5 5 739 750 −11 15 65–67 94–95 — 77–76 73–65 4 Partizan Zepter 10 4 6 793 807 −14 14 Advance to Group H 49–74 106–110 86–72 — 95–86 79–59 5 Ülker 10 3 7 734 769 −35 13 66–68 67–65 67–64 80–81 — 74–56 6 Hapoel Jerusalem 10 2 8 680 773 −93 12 68–81 81–88 67–79 88–84 80–74 —
Group D [ edit ]
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification AEK TEA CIB ALB UOL PSG 1 AEK 10 6 4 683 653 +30 16 Advance to Group H — 80–57 70–55 79–80 74–65 57–52 2 Teamsystem Bologna 10 6 4 753 788 −35 16 70–67 — 77–75 80–73 77–61 93–77 3 Cibona 10 5 5 741 732 +9 15 67–63 87–92 — 98–84 78–75 61–73 4 Alba Berlin 10 5 5 752 754 −2 15 Advance to Group G 60–67 95–79 74–73 — 82–74 79–71 5 Union Olimpija 10 4 6 701 716 −15 14 71–74 89–68 59–76 78–72 — 59–76 6 PSG Racing 10 4 6 668 655 +13 14 76–52 84–60 65–71 55–53 66–69 —
Qualification round [ edit ] (The individual scores and standings of the first round are accumulated in the second round)
If one or more clubs are level on won-lost record, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
Head-to-head record in matches between the tied clubs Overall point difference in games between the tied clubs Overall point difference in all group matches (first tiebreaker if tied clubs are not in the same group) Points scored in all group matches Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each group match Group E [ edit ]
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification OLY EFE MAC SPL TTA POR 1 Olympiacos 16 12 4 1176 1098 +78 28 Advance to Play Offs — 90–79 64–60 73–54 2 Efes Pilsen 16 12 4 1232 1106 +126 28 — 86–75 74–68 80–71 3 Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv 16 11 5 1236 1152 +84 27 — 78–69 87–76 88–69 4 Split 16 5 11 1185 1243 −58 21 60–53 82–93 73–75 — 5 Türk Telekom PTT 16 5 11 1131 1185 −54 21 80–82 69–83 67–79 — 6 FC Porto 16 0 16 1071 1356 −285 16 63–92 67–98 59–82 —
Group F [ edit ]
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification BEN CSK PAO EST RMA LIM 1 Benetton Treviso 16 12 4 1213 1100 +113 28 Advance to Play Offs — 83–77 65–56 96–70 2 CSKA Moscow 16 9 7 1217 1159 +58 25 82–65 — 78–48 74–68 3 PAOK 16 9 7 1119 1083 +36 25 61–58 — 63–59 85–76 4 Estudiantes 16 8 8 1171 1191 −20 24 78–85 — 68–65 68–62 5 Real Madrid Teka 16 7 9 1187 1165 +22 23 82–54 63–58 75–64 — 6 Limoges CSP 16 6 10 1099 1199 −100 22 69–68 77–75 83–72 —
Group G [ edit ]
Group H [ edit ]
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification AEK TEA CIB PAR ÜLK HAP 1 AEK 16 11 5 1123 1055 +68 27 Advance to Play Offs — 68–76 81–73 65–51 2 Teamsystem Bologna 16 10 6 1206 1232 −26 26 — 85–82 80–74 79–60 3 Cibona 16 10 6 1245 1204 +41 26 — 84–66 91–86 81–79 4 Partizan Zepter 16 6 10 1234 1261 −27 22 71–73 76–66 70–78 — 5 Ülker 16 5 11 1201 1242 −41 21 63–70 83–69 88–82 — 6 Hapoel Jerusalem 16 2 14 1090 1243 −153 18 68–83 69–74 83–88 —
Playoffs [ edit ] Bracket [ edit ] Teams in bold advanced to the next round. The numbers to the left of each team indicate the team's seeding, the numbers to the right indicate the result of games including result in bold of the team that won in that game, and the numbers furthest to the right indicate the number of games the team won in that round.
Eight-Finals [ edit ] Quarter-Finals [ edit ] Final four [ edit ] Semifinals [ edit ] April 21, Palau Sant Jordi , Barcelona
3rd place game [ edit ] April 23, Palau Sant Jordi , Barcelona
April 23, Palau Sant Jordi , Barcelona
Final standings [ edit ] All official awards of the 1997–98 FIBA EuroLeague .
Statistics [ edit ] Individual statistics [ edit ] Source: FIBAEurope
Rebounds [ edit ] Source: FIBAEurope
Assists [ edit ] Source: FIBAEurope
Other statistics [ edit ] Individual game highs [ edit ] Team statistics [ edit ] See also [ edit ] References [ edit ] External links [ edit ]
FIBA European Champions Cup era, 1958–2001
Seasons Finals
Euroleague Basketball era, 2000–present
Seasons Finals
General information
History Awards Statistics