| Country | Builder | Location | Ship | Class / type | Notes |
15 January | United States | Avondale Shipyard | Avondale, Louisiana | Comstock | Whidbey Island-class dock landing ship | |
20 January | United Kingdom | Swan Hunter | Wallsend | Chatham | Type 22 frigate | |
23 January | United States | Electric Boat | Groton, Connecticut | Topeka | Los Angeles-class submarine | |
23 January | United Kingdom | Vosper Thornycroft | Woolston | Quorn | Hunt-class mine countermeasures vessel | |
13 February | United States | Newport News Shipbuilding | Newport News, Virginia | Abraham Lincoln | Nimitz-class aircraft carrier | |
17 February | Japan | | | Sachishio | Yūshio-class submarine | |
17 March | Finland | Wärtsilä Marine Perno shipyard | Turku | Royal Viking Sun | Cruise ship | For Royal Viking Line |
19 March | United States | Bath Iron Works | Bath, Maine | Normandy | Ticonderoga-class cruiser | |
19 March | France | | | Latouche-Tréville | Georges Leygues-class frigate | |
15 April | United Kingdom | Vickers Shipbuilding | Barrow-in-Furness | Talent | Trafalgar-class submarine | |
22 April | West Germany | Husumer Schiffswerft GmbH | Husum | Schleswig-Holstein | ferry | For Wyker Dampfschiffs-Reederei Föhr-Amrum GmbH[1] |
23 April | United States | Electric Boat | Groton, Connecticut | Pennsylvania | Ohio-class submarine | |
30 April | Canada | Saint John Shipbuilding | Saint John, New Brunswick | Halifax | Halifax-class frigate | |
30 April | West Germany | C. Lühring | Brake | Eversand | | For German Navy |
30 April | East Germany | VEB Yachtwerft Berlin | | Zander | Zander-class tug | For Volksmarine |
4 June | Japan | | | Hamagiri | Asagiri-class destroyer | |
25 June | United States | Todd Pacific Shipyards | San Pedro, California | Ingraham | Oliver Hazard Perry-class frigate | |
15 July | United States | Ingalls Shipbuilding | Pascagoula, Mississippi | Chancellorsville | Ticonderoga-class cruiser | |
22 July | Turkey | Gölcük Naval Shipyard | | Yıldırım | Yavuz-class frigate | |
31 July | Soviet Union | Șantierul Naval Oltenița | Oltenița | Omskiy-133 | Omskiy type cargo ship | For North Western Fleet Company[2] |
8 August | Turkey | Marinewerft | Gölcük | Dolunay | Type 209 submarine | For Turkish Naval Forces |
13 August | Yugoslavia | Brodogradevna Industrija | Split, Yugoslavia | Isabella | cruiseferry | For SF Line for Viking Line traffic |
15 August | United States | Pennsylvania Shipbuilding Company | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Benjamin Isherwood | Henry J. Kaiser-class replenishment oiler | |
1 September | West Germany | Kröger Shipyard | Schacht-Audorf | Stollergrund | Stollengrund-class multipurpose boats | For German Navy |
12 September | Japan | | | Setogiri | Asagiri-class destroyer | |
15 September | United States | Avondale Shipyard | Avondale, Louisiana | Tortuga | Whidbey Island-class dock landing ship | |
22 October | Finland | Wärtsilä Marine Perno shipyard | Turku, Finland | Athena | cruiseferry | For Rederi AB Slite for Viking Line traffic |
23 October | United States | Bath Iron Works | Bath, Maine | Monterey | Ticonderoga-class cruiser | |
12 November | United States | Electric Boat | Groton, Connecticut | Miami | Los Angeles-class submarine | |
19 November | France | DCN | Brest | Foudre | Foudre-class landing platform dock | For French Navy |
3 December | United States | Avondale Shipyard | Avondale, Louisiana | Leroy Grumman | Henry J. Kaiser-class replenishment oiler | |
4 December | Soviet Union | | Mykolaiv | Riga | Kuznetsov-class aircraft carrier | Renamed Varyag in 1990, transferred to PLAN in 1998 |
21 December | Japan | | | Abukuma | Abukuma-class destroyer escort | |
25 December | Japan | | | Sawagiri | Asagiri-class destroyer | |
Unknown date | Netherlands | K Damen | Boven-Hardinxveld | Konarak | Hendijan-class vessel | For Islamic Republic of Iran Navy |