German sprinter
Melanie Paschke
|
Full name | Melanie Paschke |
---|
Born | (1970-06-29) 29 June 1970 (age 54) Braunschweig, West Germany |
---|
Height | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) |
---|
|
Country | Germany |
---|
Sport | Athletics |
---|
Event(s) | 100 metres, 200 metres |
---|
|
Personal best | 60 metres: 7.09 (February 1996) 100 metres: 11.04 (June 1995) 200 metres: 22.53 (July 1995) |
---|
|
Melanie Paschke (born 29 June 1970 in Braunschweig) is a retired German sprinter, who specialised in the 100 metres, 200 metres and 4 × 100 metres relay.
Biography[edit]
Her personal best time in the 100 m is 11.04 seconds, achieved in June 1995 in Bremen. This places her tenth on the German all-time list, behind Marlies Göhr, Marita Koch, Silke Gladisch, Katrin Krabbe, Heike Drechsler, Bärbel Wöckel, Annegret Richter, Romy Müller, Monika Hamann, Inge Helten and Ingrid Auerswald.[1]
Paschke competed for the clubs LG Braunschweig and TV Wattenscheid 01 during her active career.
Achievements[edit]
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
Representing Germany |
1993 | World Championships | Stuttgart, Germany | 5th | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.79 |
1994 | European Indoor Championships | Paris, France | 3rd | 60 m | 7.19 |
European Championships | Helsinki, Finland | 3rd | 100 m | 11.28 (wind: +0.6 m/s) |
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.90 |
World Cup | London, England | 2nd | 4 × 100 m relay | 43.22 |
1995 | World Indoor Championships | Barcelona, Spain | 2nd | 60 m | 7.10 |
World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | 6th | 100 m | 11.10 |
4th | 200 m | 22.60 |
3rd | 4 × 100 m relay | 43.01 |
Universiade | Fukuoka, Japan | 1st | 100 m | 11.16 |
1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | semi-final | 100 m | 11.14 |
semi-final | 200 m | 22.81 |
1997 | World Championships | Athens, Greece | 6th | 100 m | 11.19 |
4th | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.44 |
1998 | European Indoor Championships | Valencia, Spain | 1st | 60 m | 7.14 |
2nd | 200 m | 22.50 |
European Championships | Budapest, Hungary | 3rd | 200 m | 22.78 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.68 |
World Cup | Johannesburg, South Africa | 6th | 200 m | 22.70 |
2001 | World Championships | Edmonton, Canada | 1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.32 |
2002 | European Championships | Munich, Germany | 5th | 100 m[2] | 11.37 (wind: -0.7 m/s) |
2nd | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.54 |
World Cup | Madrid, Spain | 5th | 100 m | 11.37 |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
External links[edit]
|
---|
- 1983: Silke Gladisch, Marita Koch, Ingrid Auerswald, Marlies Oelsner-Göhr (GDR)
- 1987: Alice Brown, Diane Williams, Florence Griffith Joyner, Pam Marshall (USA)
- 1991: Dahlia Duhaney, Juliet Cuthbert, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey, Merlene Frazer (JAM)
- 1993: Olga Bogoslovskaya, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova, Irina Privalova, Marina Trandenkova (RUS)
- 1995: Celena Mondie-Milner, Carlette Guidry, Chryste Gaines, Gwen Torrence, D'Andre Hill (USA)
- 1997: Chryste Gaines, Marion Jones, Inger Miller, Gail Devers (USA)
- 1999: Savatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis-Thompson, Debbie Ferguson, Eldece Clarke-Lewis (BAH)
- 2001: Melanie Paschke, Gabi Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Marion Wagner (GER)
- 2003: Patricia Girard-Léno, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Félix, Christine Arron (FRA)
- 2005: Angela Daigle, Muna Lee, Me'Lisa Barber, Lauryn Williams (USA)
- 2007: Lauryn Williams, Allyson Felix, Mikele Barber, Torri Edwards, Carmelita Jeter, Mechelle Lewis (USA)
- 2009: Simone Facey, Shelly-Ann Fraser, Aleen Bailey, Kerron Stewart (JAM)
- 2011: Bianca Knight, Allyson Felix, Marshevet Myers, Carmelita Jeter, Shalonda Solomon, Alexandria Anderson (USA)
- 2013: Carrie Russell, Kerron Stewart, Schillonie Calvert, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sheri-Ann Brooks (JAM)
- 2015: Veronica Campbell Brown, Natasha Morrison, Elaine Thompson, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Kerron Stewart (JAM)
- 2017: Aaliyah Brown, Allyson Felix, Morolake Akinosun, Tori Bowie, Ariana Washington (USA)
- 2019: Natalliah Whyte, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jonielle Smith, Shericka Jackson, Natasha Morrison (JAM)
- 2022: Melissa Jefferson, Abby Steiner, Jenna Prandini, Twanisha Terry, Aleia Hobbs (USA)
- 2023: Tamari Davis, Twanisha Terry, Gabrielle Thomas, Sha'Carri Richardson, Tamara Clark, Melissa Jefferson (USA)
|
|
---|
- 1938: Germany (Kohl, Krauß, Albus, Kühnel)
- 1946: Netherlands (v.d. Kade-Koudijs, Witziers-Timmer, Adema, Blankers-Koen)
- 1950: Great Britain (Hay, Desforges, Hall, Foulds)
- 1954: Soviet Union (Krepkina, Uliskina, Itkina, Turova)
- 1958: Soviet Union (Krepkina, Kepp, Polyakova, Maslovska)
- 1962: Poland (Ciepły, Sobotta, Szyroka, Piątkowska)
- 1966: Poland (Bednarek, Straszyńska, Kirszenstein, Kłobukowska)
- 1969: GDR (Höfer, Meissner, Podeswa, Vogt)
- 1971: FRG (Schittenhelm, Helten, Irrgang, Mickler)
- 1974: GDR (Maletzki, Stecher, Heinich, Eckert)
- 1978: Soviet Union (Anisimova, Maslakova, Kondratyeva, Storozhkova)
- 1982: GDR (Walther, Eckert, Rieger, Göhr)
- 1986: GDR (Gladisch, Rieger, Brestrich-Auerswald, Göhr)
- 1990: GDR (Möller, Krabbe, Behrendt, Günther)
- 1994: Germany (Paschke, Knoll, Zipp, Lichtenhagen)
- 1998: France (Benth, Bangué, Félix, Arron)
- 2002: France (Combe, Hurtis, Félix, Sidibé)
- 2006: Russia (Gushchina, Rusakova, Khabarova, Grigoryeva)
- 2010: Ukraine (Povh, Pohrebnyak, Ryemyen, Bryzhina)
- 2012: Germany (Günther, Cibis, Pinto, Sailer)
- 2014: Great Britain (Philip, Nelson, J. Williams, Henry)
- 2016: Netherlands (Samuel, Schippers, Van Schagen, Sedney)
- 2018: Great Britain (Philip, Lansiquot, B. Williams, Asher-Smith)
- 2022: Germany (Mayer, Haase, Lückenkemper, Burghardt)
- 2024: Great Britain (Asher-Smith, Henry, Hunt, Neita)
|
|
---|
|
The 1967–1969, 1972 and 1981 races were over 50 metres |