Mixed martial arts event
PFL Europe 3 was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Professional Fighters League that took place on September 30, 2023, at Zénith Paris in Paris, France.[1]
Background[edit]
The event was headlined by a welterweight bout between former two-time Glory Welterweight Champion Cédric Doumbé making his promotional debut against Jordan Zébo.[1]
The card also host the semi-final bouts of PFL Europe's light heavyweight, lightweight, bantamweight and women's flyweight tournaments.[1]
Results[edit]
Main card (DAZN) |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Welterweight | Cédric Doumbé | def. | Jordan Zébo | KO (punch) | 1 | 0:09 | |
Catchweight (180 lb) | Abdoul Abdouraguimov | def. | Brad Wheeler | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1 | 2:43 | |
Light Heavyweight | Jakob Nedoh | def. | Anthony Salamone | TKO (punches) | 1 | 1:35 | [a] |
Light Heavyweight | Simeon Powell | def. | Daniel Ladero | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [b] |
Women's Flyweight | Dakota Ditcheva | def. | Cornelia Holm | KO (punch to the body) | 3 | 2:55 | [c] |
Lightweight | Yazid Chouchane | def. | Henrique Madureira | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Catchweight (180 lb) | Laureano Staropoli | def. | Baba Boundjou Nadjombe | TKO (corner stoppage) | 2 | 5:00 | |
Bantamweight | Khurshed Kakhorov | def. | Ali Taleb | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–27, 29–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [d] |
Bantamweight | Frans Mlambo | def. | Moktar Benkaci | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [e] |
Lightweight | Jakub Kaszuba | def. | Dylan Tuke | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [f] |
Lightweight | John Mitchell | def. | Geysim Derouiche | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [g] |
Women's Flyweight | Shanelle Dyer | def. | Luisa Fernanda Cifuentes | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
- ^ Light Heavyweight Semi-Final
- ^ Light Heavyweight Semi-Final
- ^ Women's Flyweight Semi-Final
- ^ Bantamweight Semi-Final
- ^ Bantamweight Semi-Final
- ^ Lightweight Semi-Final
- ^ Lightweight Semi-Final
[1]
Brackets[edit]
Light Heavyweight[edit]
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
| Mohamed Amine | 2r. |
| |
| Simeón Powell | SUB | |
| Simeón Powell | UD |
| |
| | Daniel Ladero [a] | 3r. | |
| Abdellah Er-Ramy | TKO |
| | |
| Mădălin Pîrvulescu | 1r. | |
| Simeón Powell | |
| |
| | Jakob Nedoh | |
| Riccardo Nosiglia | 1r. |
| | |
| Jakob Nedoh | KO | |
| Jakob Nedoh | TKO |
| |
| | Anthony Salamone | 1r. | |
| Anthony Salamone | TKO |
| |
| Daniel Ladero | 1r. | |
|
- ^ Er-Ramy wasn not medically cleared and was replaced by Daniel Ladero
Lightweight[edit]
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
| Aleksandr Chizov[a] | DRAW |
| |
| Acoidan Duque | 3r. | |
| Geysim Derouiche [b] | 3r. |
| |
| | John Mitchell | UD | |
| John Mitchell | UD |
| | |
| Geysim Derouiche | 3r. | |
| John Mitchell | |
| |
| | Jakub Kaszuba | |
| Connor Hughes | 3r. |
| | |
| Dylan Tuke | UD | |
| Dylan Tuke | 3r. |
| |
| | Jakub Kaszuba | UD | |
| Maxim Radu | 1r. |
| |
| Jakub Kaszuba | SUB | |
|
- ^ Officially a Unanimous decision victory for Duque, Chizov advanced due to the weight miss by Duque
- ^ Chizov missed weight and was replaced by Geysim Derouiche
Bantamweight[edit]
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
| Francesco Nuzzi | KO |
| |
| Farbod Iran Nezhad | 1r. | |
| Moktar Benkaci [a] | 3r. |
| |
| | Frans Mlambo | SD | |
| Frans Mlambo | MD |
| | |
| Rachid Haz | 3r. | |
| Frans Mlambo | |
| |
| | Khurshed Kakhorov | |
| Moktar Benkaci | 3r. |
| | |
| Khurshed Kakhorov | UD | |
| Khurshed Kakhorov | UD |
| |
| | Ali Taleb | 3r. | |
| Ali Taleb | TKO |
| |
| Kenji Bortoluzzi | 1r. | |
|
- ^ Francesco Nuzzi pulled out of the bout and was replaced by Moktar Benkaci
Women's Flyweight[edit]
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
| Dakota Ditcheva | SUB |
| |
| Malin Hermansson | 1r. | |
| Dakota Ditcheva | KO |
| |
| | Cornelia Holm | 3r. | |
| Marta Waliczek | 3r. |
| | |
| Cornelia Holm | SD | |
| Dakota Ditcheva | |
| |
| | Valentina Scatizzi | |
| Lorena Cubero | 3r. |
| | |
| Griet Eeckhout | UD | |
| Manuela Marconetto [a] | — |
| |
| | Valentina Scatizzi | BYE[b] | |
| Valentina Scatizzi | SD |
| |
| Lizzy Gevers | 3r. | |
|
- ^ Griet Eeckhout pulled out of the bout and was replaced by Manuela Marconetto
- ^ Marconetto missed weight and Scatizzi therefore got a bye to the finals
See also[edit]
References[edit]
|
---|
|
WSOF events (2012–2017) | |
---|
PFL events (since 2017) | |
---|
- Upcoming events are in italics
|