Yemen at the 2010 Asian Games
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Yemen at the 2010 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | YEM |
NOC | Yemen Olympic Association |
Website | www |
in Guangzhou | |
Competitors | 32 in 6 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening: Closing: |
Medals |
|
Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
North Yemen (1982, 1986) South Yemen (1982) |
Yemen participated in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China between 12–27 November 2010. The contingent was led by They finished the games with no medals.[1]
Athletics
[edit]Track and Field
[edit]Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Geabel Al-Muradi | Men's 800 m | 1:53.27 | 16 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Waleed Saleh Elayah | Men's 1500 m | 3:56.72 | 16 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Waleed Saleh Elayah | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | N/A | Did not run | ||||
Nabil Mohamed Al-Garbi | N/A | 9:16.80 | 11 | ||||
Fatima Dahman | Women's 400 m | Did not participate | |||||
Suzana Zukhairi | 1:07.98 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||
Women's 800m | Did not run | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Fatima Dahman | Women's 400 m hurdles | Did not run | N/A | Did not advance |
Source[2]
Beach Volleyball
[edit]Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oppositions Scores | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Aiman Al-KatheriAshraf Omair | Men's tournament | Wu / Xu (CHN): L 0–2 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Adeeb MahfoudhAssar Mohammed | Ardiyansah / Darkuncoro (INA): L 0–2 | 3 |
Source[3]
Chess
[edit]Artistic Gymnastics
[edit]Men's artistic individual all-around
[edit]Rank | Athlete | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
63 | Mohammed Sharif (YEM) | 12.400 | 9.250 | 15.200 | 12.550 | 49.400 | ||
72 | Nashwan Al-Harazi (YEM) | 14.200 | 10.900 | 15.600 | 40.700 |
Source[4]
Judo
[edit]Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Final of table | Final of repechage | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ali Khousrof | −60 kg | Bye | Did not advance | |||||
Waleed Al Kabzari | −66 kg | Hong (PRK)L 000–100 | Did not advance |
Source[5]
Swimming
[edit]Taekwondo
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Muaadh Abadl | Bantamweight (−63 kg) | Bye | Lee (KOR)L | Did not advance | ||
Al Qadasi Abdullah | Lightweight (−74 kg) | Bye | Karimov (TJK)L | Did not advance | ||
Tameem Al-Kubati | Finweight (−54 kg) | Bye | Japoy (PHI)L | Did not advance | ||
Yaser Ba-Matraf | Flyweight (−58 kg) | Outhasak (LAO)W | Pulato (UZB)L | Did not advance |
Source[6]
Wrestling
[edit]Wushu
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "Yemen – Number of Entries by Sport". November 19, 2010. Archived from the original on November 19, 2010.
- ^ Jenes, Paul. "ASIAN GAMES Guangzhou, China 2010" (PDF).
- ^ "16th ASIAN GAMES Beach Volleyball Guangzhou 2010 (Men)" (PDF).
- ^ "Wayback Machine" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2011. Retrieved 2022-04-30.
- ^ "Asian Games 2010" (PDF).
- ^ MasTKD (2010-11-19). "Resultados del tercer día de los XVI Juegos Asiáticos". masTKD.com. Retrieved 2022-04-30.