Event | Winner | Second | Third |
Russia, Moscow — 19–21 May 2000 |
Keirin | Jan van Eijden (GER) | Pavel Buráň (CZE) | Ainārs Ķiksis (LAT) |
1 km time trial | Hervé Robert Thuet (FRA) | José Antonio Escuredo (ESP) | Jason Queally (GBR) |
Individual pursuit | Jens Lehmann (GER) | Francis Moreau (FRA) | Alexei Markov (RUS) |
Team pursuit | Russia Denis Smyslov Vladimir Karpets Edouard Gritsoun Alexei Markov | Germany Jens Lehmann Christian Bach Sébastian Siedler Andreas Müller | France Damien Pommereau Cyril Bos Philippe Ermenault Francis Moreau |
Sprint | Laurent Gané (FRA) | Roberto Chiappa (ITA) | Jan van Eijden (GER) |
Points race | Lubor Tesař (CZE) | Franz Stocher (AUT) | Joan Llaneras (ESP) |
Team sprint | Spain Salvador Meliá José Antonio Villanueva José Antonio Escuredo | Great Britain Chris Hoy Jason Queally Craig MacLean | Latvia Ivo Lakučs Ainārs Ķiksis Viesturs Bērziņš |
Madison | Denmark Jacob Filipowicz Jimmy Hansen | Austria Franz Stocher Roland Garber | Belgium Matthew Gilmore Frank Corvers |
Colombia, Cali — 26–28 May 2000 |
Keirin | Ivan Vrba (CZE) | Darryn Hill (AUS) | Roberto Chiappa (ITA) |
1 km time trial | Arnaud Duble (FRA) | Shane Kelly (AUS) | Garen Bloch (RSA) |
Individual pursuit | Dylan Casey (USA) | Gary Anderson (NZL) | Robert Slippens (NED) |
Team pursuit | New Zealand Timothy Carswell Gregory Henderson Lee Vertongen Gary Anderson | Germany Graeme Brown Brent Dawson Ashley Hutchinson Stephen Wooldridge | United States Dylan Casey Derek Bouchard-Hall Erin Hartwell Thomas Mulkey |
Sprint | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Vincent le Quellec (FRA) | Florian Rousseau (FRA) |
Points race | Marlon Pérez (COL) | Franz Stocher (AUT) | Glen Thompson (AUS) |
Team sprint | Spain Salvador Meliá José Antonio Villanueva José Antonio Escuredo | France Arnaud Duble Vincent le Quellec Florian Rousseau | Greece Dimitris Georgalis George Himoneatos Labros Vasilopoulus |
Madison | Australia Ashley Hutchinson Graeme Brown | New Zealand Timothy Carswell Glen Thompson | Austria Werner Riebenbauer Franz Stocher |
Mexico, Mexico — 16–18 June 2000 |
Keirin | Roberto Chiappa (ITA) | Eyk Pokorny (GER) | Jobie Dajka (AUS) |
1 km time trial | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | Ben Kersten (AUS) | Grzegorz Krejner (POL) |
Individual pursuit | Stefan Steinweg (GER) | Andrea Collinelli (ITA) | Philippe Ermenault (FRA) |
Team pursuit | Italy Mario Benetton Andrea Collinelli Mauro Trentini Ivan Quaranta | Netherlands John Den Braber Jens Mouris Robert Slippens Wilco Zuijderwijk | France Franck Perque Philippe Ermenault Fabien Merciris Julien Tejada |
Sprint | Eyk Pokorny (GER) | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Viesturs Bērziņš (LAT) |
Points race | Matthew Gilmore (BEL) | Wilco Zuijderwijk (NED) | Adriano Baffi (ITA) |
Team sprint | France Arnaud Duble Arnaud Tournant Mickaël Bourgain | Germany Carsten Bergemann Matthias John Eyk Pokorny | Latvia Viesturs Bērziņš Ainārs Ķiksis Ivo Lakučs |
Madison | Spain Joan Llaneras Isaac Gálvez | Italy Adriano Baffi Marco Villa | Switzerland Kurt Betschart Bruno Risi |
Italy, Turin — 14–16 July 2001 |
Keirin | Ainārs Ķiksis (LAT) | José Antonio Villanueva (ESP) | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) |
1 km time trial | Stefan Nimke (GER) | Grzegorz Krejner (POL) | Andrei Vynokurov (UKR) |
Individual pursuit | Sergiy Matveyev (UKR) | Mauro Trentini (ITA) | Robert Karsnicki (POL) |
Team pursuit | Italy Adler Capelli Cristiano Citton Andrea Collinelli Mauro Trentini | Ukraine Alexander Symonenko Lioubamyr Polotayko Olexandr Fedenko Sergiy Matveyev | Great Britain Bradley Wiggins Paul Manning Chris Newton Bryan Steel |
Sprint | Ainārs Ķiksis (LAT) | Matthias John (GER) | Viesturs Bērziņš (LAT) |
Points race | Cho Ho-Sung (KOR) | Edouard Gritsoun (RUS) | Marlon Pérez (COL) |
Team sprint | Poland Grzegorz Krejner Konrad Czajkowski Marcin Mientki | Germany Stefan Nimke René Wolff Matthias John | Great Britain Neil Campbell Chris Hoy Jason Queally |
Madison | Slovakia Martin Liška Jozef Žabka | Italy Silvio Martinello Marco Villa | Belgium Matthew Gilmore Etienne De Wilde |
Malaysia, Ipoh — 11–13 August 2001 |
Keirin | Cancelled |
1 km time trial | Arnaud Duble (FRA) | Teun Mulder (NED) | Matthew Sinton (NZL) |
Individual pursuit | Ondřej Sosenka (CZE) | Robert Karsnicki (POL) | Gary Anderson (NZL) |
Team pursuit | New Zealand Brendon Mark Cameron Gregory Henderson Lee Vertongen Gary Anderson | Poland Grzegorz Mrozinski Robert Karsnicki Sebastian Jezierski Szymon Kurdynowsky | Iran Amir Zargari Moussa Arbati Alireza Haghi Abbas Saeidi Tanha |
Sprint | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Matthias John (GER) | Anthony Peden (NZL) |
Points race | Glen Thompson (NZL) | Jukka Heinikainen (FIN) | Colby Pearce (USA) |
Team sprint | France Jérôme Hubschwelin Mickaël Bourgain Arnaud Duble | Japan Arai Takahiro Isezaki Akihiro Sasaki Yuish | New Zealand Timothy Carswell Anthony Peden Matthew Sinton |
Madison | Cancelled |