Junior ice hockey season
The 2002–03 WHL season was the 37th season for the Western Hockey League. Nineteen teams completed a 72-game season. The Kelowna Rockets won the President's Cup.
Regular season[edit]
Final standings[edit]
Eastern Conference[edit]
Western Conference[edit]
- Prince George Crosses over into U.S. Division playoffs
Scoring leaders[edit]
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in minutes
Goaltending leaders[edit]
Note: GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties ; GA = Goals against; SO = Total shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average
2003 WHL Playoffs[edit]
Conference quarterfinals[edit]
Eastern Conference[edit]
Brandon vs. Regina | Date | Away | Home | March 21 | Regina 1 | 3 Brandon | March 22 | Regina 2 | 1 Brandon | OT | March 25 | Brandon 3 | 1 Regina | March 26 | Brandon 2 | 1 Regina | OT | March 28 | Regina 2 | 4 Brandon | Brandon wins series 4–1 | | Moose Jaw vs. Saskatoon | Date | Away | Home | March 21 | Saskatoon 3 | 0 Moose Jaw | March 22 | Saskatoon 4 | 5 Moose Jaw | March 25 | Moose Jaw 3 | 5 Saskatoon | March 26 | Moose Jaw 3 | 2 Saskatoon | OT | March 29 | Saskatoon 1 | 3 Moose Jaw | March 31 | Moose Jaw 5 | 3 Saskatoon | Moose Jaw wins series 4–2 | |
Red Deer vs. Calgary | Date | Away | Home | March 21 | Calgary 0 | 2 Red Deer | March 22 | Calgary 2 | 3 Red Deer | March 25 | Red Deer 4 | 2 Calgary | March 26 | Red Deer 1 | 2 Calgary | March 29 | Calgary 3 | 4 Red Deer | Red Deer wins series 4–1 | | Swift Current vs. Medicine Hat | Date | Away | Home | March 21 | Medicine Hat 3 | 2 Swift Current | OT | March 22 | Medicine Hat 4 | 2 Swift Current | March 25 | Swift Current 3 | 6 Medicine Hat | March 26 | Swift Current 1 | 7 Medicine Hat | Medicine Hat wins series 4–0 | |
Western Conference[edit]
Kelowna vs. Vancouver | Date | Away | Home | March 22 | Vancouver 0 | 10 Kelowna | March 23 | Vancouver 3 | 4 Kelowna | 2OT | March 26 | Kelowna 2 | 0 Vancouver | March 27 | Kelowna 8 | 2 Vancouver | Kelowna wins series 4–0 | | Kamloops vs. Kootenay | Date | Away | Home | March 21 | Kootenay 2 | 1 Kamloops | OT | March 22 | Kootenay 0 | 1 Kamloops | March 25 | Kamloops 2 | 3 Kootenay | 2OT | March 26 | Kamloops 1 | 4 Kootenay | March 29 | Kootenay 6 | 7 Kamloops | March 31 | Kamloops 1 | 2OT | Kootenay wins series 4–2 | |
Seattle vs. Prince George | Date | Away | Home | March 22 | Prince George 1 | 4 Seattle | March 23 | Prince George 3 | 7 Seattle | March 26 | Seattle 2 | 4 Prince George | March 27 | Seattle 3 | 1 Prince George | March 29 | Prince George 3 | 4 Seattle | Seattle wins series 4–1 | | Spokane vs. Portland | Date | Away | Home | March 21 | Spokane 2 | 4 Portland | March 23 | Spokane 1 | 3 Portland | March 26 | Portland 3 | 4 Spokane | OT | March 28 | Portland 2 | 1 Spokane | 2OT | March 29 | Portland 3 | 8 Spokane | March 31 | Spokane 3 | 2 Portland | OT | April 2 | Portland 2 | 4 Spokane | Spokane wins series 4–3 | |
Conference semifinals[edit]
Eastern Conference |
Red Deer vs. Medicine Hat | Date | Away | Home | April 4 | Medicine Hat 2 | 6 Red Deer | April 5 | Medicine Hat 0 | 3 Red Deer | April 8 | Red Deer 3 | 4 Medicine Hat | April 9 | Red Deer 3 | 6 Medicine Hat | April 11 | Medicine Hat 2 | 4 Red Deer | April 13 | Red Deer 2 | 3 Medicine Hat | 2OT | April 15 | Medicine Hat 1 | 5 Red Deer | Red Deer wins series 4–3 | | Brandon vs. Moose Jaw | Date | Away | Home | April 4 | Brandon 2 | 3 Moose Jaw | April 5 | Brandon 2 | 1 Moose Jaw | April 9 | Moose Jaw 5 | 3 Brandon | April 11 | Moose Jaw 1 | 4 Brandon | April 12 | Moose Jaw 1 | 2 Brandon | April 14 | Brandon 6 | 7 Moose Jaw | OT | April 16 | Moose Jaw 3 | 7 Brandon | Brandon wins series 4–3 | |
Western Conference |
Kelowna vs. Spokane | Date | Away | Home | April 4 | Spokane 1 | 6 Kelowna | April 5 | Spokane 1 | 5 Kelowna | April 9 | Kelowna 4 | 1 Spokane | April 11 | Kelowna 4 | 3 Spokane | OT | Kelowna wins series 4–0 | | Seattle vs. Kootenay | Date | Away | Home | April 5 | Kootenay 2 | 4 Seattle | April 7 | Kootenay 0 | 4 Seattle | April 9 | Seattle 5 | 0 Kootenay | April 10 | Seattle 1 | 2 Kootenay | 2OT | April 12 | Kootenay 1 | 2 Seattle | OT | Seattle wins series 4–1 | |
Conference finals[edit]
Eastern Conference | Western Conference |
Red Deer vs. Brandon | Date | Away | Home | April 18 | Brandon 1 | 5 Red Deer | April 19 | Brandon 0 | 2 Red Deer | April 22 | Red Deer 5 | 1 Brandon | April 23 | Red Deer 1 | 2 Brandon | April 25 | Brandon 1 | 3 Red Deer | Red Deer wins series 4–1 | | Kelowna vs. Seattle | Date | Away | Home | April 18 | Seattle 4 | 5 Kelowna | April 19 | Seattle 3 | 6 Kelowna | April 22 | Kelowna 2 | 3 Seattle | 2OT | April 23 | Kelowna 4 | 0 Seattle | April 25 | Seattle 2 | 4 Kelowna | Kelowna wins series 4–1 | |
WHL Championship[edit]
Kelowna vs. Red Deer |
Date | Away | Home |
May 2 | Red Deer 1 | 5 Kelowna |
May 3 | Red Deer 2 | 5 Kelowna |
May 5 | Kelowna 2 | 6 Red Deer |
May 6 | Kelowna 1 | 2 Red Deer |
May 8 | Red Deer 2 | 5 Kelowna |
May 10 | Kelowna 2 | 0 Red Deer |
Kelowna wins series 4–2 |
All-Star game[edit]
On November 12, the WHL Eastern All-Stars defeated the QMJHL Lebel All-Stars 5–2 at Hull, Quebec with a crowd of 2194.
On November 19, the WHL Western All-Stars defeated the OHL Eastern All-Stars 7–3 at Vancouver, British Columbia before a crowd of 7,046.
The WHL won the Hershey Cup as champion of the round robin format all-star tournament.
WHL awards[edit]
Player of the Year - Four Broncos Memorial Trophy: Josh Harding, Regina Pats |
Scholastic Player of the Year - Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman Trophy: Brett Dickie, Brandon Wheat Kings |
Scholastic team of the Year: Prince Albert Raiders |
Top Scorer - Bob Clarke Trophy: Erik Christensen, Kamloops Blazers |
Most Sportsmanlike Player - Brad Hornung Trophy: Boyd Gordon, Red Deer Rebels |
Top Defenseman - Bill Hunter Trophy: Jeff Woywitka, Red Deer Rebels |
Rookie of the Year - Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy: Matt Ellison, Red Deer Rebels |
Top Goaltender - Del Wilson Trophy: Josh Harding, Regina Pats |
Coach of the Year - Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy: Marc Habscheid, Kelowna Rockets |
Executive of the Year - Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy: Bruce Hamilton, Kelowna Rockets |
Regular season champions - Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy: Kelowna Rockets |
Top Official - Allen Paradice Memorial Trophy: Steve Kozari |
Marketing/Public Relations Award - St. Clair Group Trophy: Anne-Marie Hamilton, Kelowna Rockets, and Reid Pederson, Regina Pats |
Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy - Ryan Craig, Brandon Wheat Kings |
WHL Plus-Minus Award: Matthew Spiller, Seattle Thunderbirds |
Playoff Most Valuable Player - airBC Trophy: Jesse Schultz, Kelowna Rockets |
All-Star Teams[edit]
- source: Western Hockey League press release
2003 Bantam draft[edit]
- List of first round picks in the bantam draft.
See also[edit]
References[edit]