2004 Asian Taekwondo Championships
2004 Asian Taekwondo Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Seongnam Gymnasium |
Location | Seongnam, South Korea |
Dates | 20–23 May 2004 |
Champions | |
Men | South Korea |
Women | South Korea |
The 2004 Asian Taekwondo Championships are the 16th edition of the Asian Taekwondo Championships, and were held in Seongnam, South Korea from May 20 to May 23, 2004.
Medal summary[edit]
Men[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finweight −54 kg | Choi Yeon-ho South Korea | Chen Wei-hsin Chinese Taipei | Fahad Bin Dowisan Saudi Arabia |
Evgeniy Lee Uzbekistan | |||
Flyweight −58 kg | Ko Seok-hwa South Korea | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed Iran | Ahmed Qassem Iraq |
Tshomlee Go Philippines | |||
Bantamweight −62 kg | Kim Hyang-soo South Korea | Su Tai-yuan Chinese Taipei | Vũ Anh Tuấn Vietnam |
Noel Moukhaiber Lebanon | |||
Featherweight −67 kg | Omid Gholamzadeh Iran | Jamil Al-Khuffash Jordan | Cao Trọng Chinh Vietnam |
Sung Yu-chi Chinese Taipei | |||
Lightweight −72 kg | Son Jun-kil South Korea | Vahid Abdollahi Iran | Yesbol Yerden Kazakhstan |
Moataz Akkam Syria | |||
Welterweight −78 kg | Park Jeong-ho South Korea | Hu Po-kang Chinese Taipei | Alexander Briones Philippines |
Wong Kai Meng Malaysia | |||
Middleweight −84 kg | Jung Yong-han South Korea | Bai Yu China | Jalal Mahmoud Jordan |
Phan Tấn Đạt Vietnam | |||
Heavyweight +84 kg | Nguyễn Văn Hùng Vietnam | Abdulqader Al-Adhami Qatar | Ibrahim Aqil Jordan |
Khaled Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia |
Women[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finweight −47 kg | Park Hyo-joo South Korea | Nguyễn Thị Huyền Diệu Vietnam | Awatef Al-Assaf Jordan |
Eunice Alora Philippines | |||
Flyweight −51 kg | Wu Yen-ni Chinese Taipei | Lee Ji-hye South Korea | Elaine Teo Malaysia |
Zain Al-Khasawneh Jordan | |||
Bantamweight −55 kg | Cosette Basbous Lebanon | Renuka Magar Nepal | Kylie Treadwell Australia |
Saule Sardarova Kazakhstan | |||
Featherweight −59 kg | Yoon Sung-hee South Korea | Caroline Marton Australia | Julie Dib Lebanon |
Su Li-wen Chinese Taipei | |||
Lightweight −63 kg | Zong Shaojuan China | H. Thoibinao Chanu India | Carmen Marton Australia |
Kao Hui-chun Chinese Taipei | |||
Welterweight −67 kg | Lee Sun-hee South Korea | Yang Wen-chen Chinese Taipei | Toni Rivero Philippines |
Rasha Al-Sadaga Jordan | |||
Middleweight −72 kg | Zhang Huixin China | Kim Ye-son South Korea | Nurgul Berkaliyeva Kazakhstan |
Criselda Roxas Philippines | |||
Heavyweight +72 kg | Kim Seung-hee South Korea | Tsui Fang-hsuan Chinese Taipei | Shaden Thweib Jordan |
Trần Thị Ngọc Bích Vietnam |
Medal table[edit]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 10 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
2 | China | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Iran | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Vietnam | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
6 | Lebanon | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
7 | Jordan | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
8 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | India | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Nepal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Qatar | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Philippines | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
13 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
14 | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Saudi Arabia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
16 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Syria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (18 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |