2007 Dutch Open Grand Prix
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | October 16, 2007 October 21, 2007 | –||
Edition | 59th | ||
Level | Grand Prix | ||
Total prize money | US$50,000 | ||
Venue | Topsportcentrum | ||
Location | Almere, Netherlands | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Kendrick Lee Yen Hui | ||
Women's singles | Li Wenyan | ||
Men's doubles | Yonathan Suryatama Dasuki Rian Sukmawan | ||
Women's doubles | Ekaterina Ananina Anastasia Russkikh | ||
Mixed doubles | Rasmus Bonde Christinna Pedersen | ||
|
The 2007 Dutch Open Grand Prix was a badminton tournament which took place in Almere, Netherlands from 16 to 21 October 2007. It had a total purse of $50,000.[1]
Tournament
[edit]The 2007 Dutch Open Grand Prix was the ninth tournament of the 2007 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix and also part of the Dutch Open championships which has been held since 1931. This tournament was organized by the Dutch Badminton Association and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]
Venue
[edit]This international tournament was held at Topsportcentrum in Almere, Netherlands.
Point distribution
[edit]Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Grand Prix event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 | 129/256 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 | 240 | 100 |
Prize money
[edit]The total prize money for this tournament was US$50,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[2]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Men's singles | $4,000 | $2,000 | $1,000 | $500 | $200 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's singles | $3,450 | $1,650 | $900 | $450 | — |
Men's doubles | $3,600 | $2,000 | $1,200 | $700 | |
Women's doubles | $3,050 | $2,000 | $1,100 | $550 | |
Mixed doubles | $3,050 | $2,000 | $1,100 | $550 |
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Przemysław Wacha (final)
- Lee Tsuen Seng (semi-finals)
- Dicky Palyama (third round)
- Kendrick Lee Yen Hui (champion)
- Roslin Hashim (quarter-finals)
- Andrew Smith (second round)
- Sairul Amar Ayob (quarter-finals)
- Anup Sridhar (third round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Przemysław Wacha | 21 | 20 | 23 | |||||||||
Q4 | Wu Yunyong | 12 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||
1 | Przemysław Wacha | 22 | 11 | 18 | |||||||||
4 | Kendrick Lee Yen Hui | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Kendrick Lee Yen Hui | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Lee Tsuen Seng | 16 | 19 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Wacha | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Parupalli K | 16 | 23 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Wacha | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Wojcikiewicz | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Fröhlich | 21 | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Wojcikiewicz | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Wojcikiewicz | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Koch | 20 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Wacha | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | M Zwiebler | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Sridhar | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Nakanishi | 22 | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Sridhar | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | M Zwiebler | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | M Zwiebler | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | T Sugiarto | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | C Baxter | 9 | 13 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Palyama | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q6 | E Kurniawan | 21 | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Palyama | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Wu YY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | A Yunus | 12 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Wu YY | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dabeka | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Wu YY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Wu YY | 20 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Hashim | 22 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Hashim | 7 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Joppien | 21 | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Hashim | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Mikkelsen | 19 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Kehlhoffner | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Mikkelsen | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sahlberg | 23 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Mikkelsen | 25 | 17 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Evans | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Milroy | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Evans | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Vasconcelos | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Evans | 21 | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Pang | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Pang | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Smith | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Pang | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Lee Y H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Spitko | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | B Leverdez | 18 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Spitko | 18 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Koukal | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Koukal | 24 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Lee Y H | 26 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | V Lång | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Lee Y H | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Anand | 21 | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Pukhov | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Pukhov | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Ødum | 19 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Pukhov | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S A Ayob | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | N Kanetkar | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S A Ayob | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S A Ayob | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee T S | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sasaki | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Ouseph | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Ouseph | 19 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Druzchenko | 21 | 20 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Ouseph | 13 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee T S | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Navickas | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee T S | 21 | 23 |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Yao Jie (quarter-finals)
- Juliane Schenk (semi-finals)
- Li Li (semi-finals)
- Judith Meulendijks (final)
- Sara Persson (withdrew)
- Saina Nehwal (quarter-finals)
- Adriyanti Firdasari (second round)
- Anu Nieminen (second round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
PFQ | Li Wenyan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Li Li | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||
PFQ | Li Wenyan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Judith Meulendijks | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||
4 | Judith Meulendijks | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Juliane Schenk | 21 | 13 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Yao J | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R van Cutsen | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Yao J | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Cicognini | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Tvrdy | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Cicognini | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Yao J | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Li WY | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Li WY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | L Zetchiri | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Li WY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Allegrini | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Lee | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Allegrini | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Li L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Reid | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Li L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Prus | 6 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Prus | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Ingólfsdóttir | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Li L | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | S Nehwal | 22 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | S Nehwal | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | P Z Bernadet | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | S Nehwal | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
J Pittard | 10 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Pittard | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Lamy | 17 | 21 | 17 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
S Hughes | 20 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | C Sørensen | 22 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q1 | C Sørensen | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | A Nieminen | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
S MacMaster | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Nieminen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | C Sørensen | 9 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | J Meulendijks | 21 | 8 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Martínez | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Prutsch | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Prutsch | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Meulendijks | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Rivero | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Meulendijks | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | E Ananina | 14 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
T Santos | 21 | 9 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | E Ananina | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | A Firdasari | 21 | 17 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
A Moura | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Firdasari | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | E Ananina | 9 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Griga | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Cann | 21 | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
L Griga | 14 | 23 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K Ludíková | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Hendri Saputra / Hendra Wijaya (semi-finals)
- Vitalij Durkin / Aleksandr Nikolaenko (semi-finals)
- Howard Bach / Khan Malaythong (quarter-finals)
- Kristof Hopp / Ingo Kindervater (quarter-finals)
- Michael Fuchs / Roman Spitko (quarter-finals)
- Yonathan Suryatama Dasuki / Rian Sukmawan (champions)
- Robert Adcock / Robin Middleton (quarter-finals)
- Tim Dettmann / Johannes Schöttler (first round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Hendri Saputra Hendra Wijaya | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||
Fran Kurniawan Rendra Wijaya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Fran Kurniawan Rendra Wijaya | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||
6 | Yonathan Suryatama Dasuki Rian Sukmawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Yonathan Suryatama Dasuki Rian Sukmawan | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||
2 | Vitalij Durkin Aleksandr Nikolaenko | 14 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | H Saputra H Wijaya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Käsbauer O Roth | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | H Saputra H Wijaya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Cassel T Tesche | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Cassel T Tesche | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | A Dumartheray S Razi | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | H Saputra H Wijaya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Fuchs R Spitko | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Fuchs R Spitko | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Ellis M Lewis | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Fuchs R Spitko | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
R Blair D Lindley | 21 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
SUB | E Dremin M Honey | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
R Blair D Lindley | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Bach K Malaythong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
SUB | M Reuter J-S Schulz | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | H Bach K Malaythong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Wouters J de Ruiter | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Wouters J de Ruiter | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Balligand L Devrye | 19 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Bach K Malaythong | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
F Kurniawan R Wijaya | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Dettmann J Schöttler | 19 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
F Kurniawan R Wijaya | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Kurniawan R Wijaya | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Chemnitz M D Larsen | 21 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
J Chemnitz M D Larsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Fagerström Zhang Y | 17 | 14 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
R Smith G Warfe | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Bowman K Roebuck | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Bowman K Roebuck | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y S Dasuki R Sukmawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Adcock D George | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y S Dasuki R Sukmawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Y S Dasuki R Sukmawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | K Hopp I Kindervater | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
C Triyachart U K Yoga | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Bosch K Ridder | 21 | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
C Triyachart U K Yoga | 11 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | K Hopp I Kindervater | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
R Bonde K Hendriksen | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Hopp I Kindervater | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
W Claes F Mawet | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | F Gaspard J Gillis | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
W Claes F Mawet | 16 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | R Adcock R Middleton | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
P Zauner R Zirnwald | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Adcock R Middleton | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | R Adcock R Middleton | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | V Durkin A Nikolaenko | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Makarski V Metodiev | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | D Benz F Schoppmann | 22 | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
S Makarski V Metodiev | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Durkin A Nikolaenko | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
SUB | H Roffman S Schöttler | 19 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | V Durkin A Nikolaenko | 21 | 22 |
Women's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Jiang Yanmei / Li Yujia (semi-finals)
- Ekaterina Ananina / Anastasia Russkikh (champions)
- Valeria Sorokina / Nina Vislova (final)
- Élodie Eymard / Weny Rahmawati (withdrew)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Jiang Yanmei Li Yujia | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||
3 | Valeria Sorokina Nina Vislova | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Valeria Sorokina Nina Vislova | 22 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||
2 | Ekaterina Ananina Anastasia Russkikh | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Vanessa Neo Shinta Mulia Sari | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||
2 | Ekaterina Ananina Anastasia Russkikh | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jiang YM Li YJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Bankier E Mason | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Bankier E Mason | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Bok L Parker | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jiang YM Li YJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Novita G Polii | 17 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
G White M Agathangelou | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Novita G Polii | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Gutta S Kurien | 21 | 11 |
|