2008–09 UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds
The qualifying rounds for the 2008–09 UEFA Champions League began on 15 July 2008. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stages.
Teams[edit]
Key to colours |
---|
Qualify for the group stage |
Eliminated in the Third qualifying round; Advanced to the UEFA Cup first round |
First qualifying round[edit]
The draw for the first qualifying round took place on 1 July 2008 in Nyon, Switzerland.
Seeding[edit]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb | Ventspils | BATE Borisov | Llanelli |
Summary[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Linfield | 1–3 | Dinamo Zagreb | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Valletta | 0–3 | Artmedia Petržalka | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–1 | NSÍ Runavík | 3–0 | 0–1 |
FC Santa Coloma | 2–7 | FBK Kaunas | 1–4 | 1–3 |
Murata | 0–9 | Göteborg | 0–5 | 0–4 |
Llanelli | 1–4 | Ventspils | 1–0 | 0–4 |
Anorthosis | 3–0 | Pyunik | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Inter Baku | (a) 1–1 | Rabotnički | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Tampere United | 3–2 | Budućnost | 2–1 | 1–1 |
F91 Dudelange | 0–3 | Domžale | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Dinamo Tirana | 1–4 | Modriča | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Aktobe | 1–4 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1–0 | 0–4 |
Drogheda United | 3–1 | Levadia | 2–1 | 1–0 |
BATE Borisov | 3–0 | Valur | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Matches[edit]
Linfield | 0–2 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Report | Mandžukić 19' Drpić 90' |
Dinamo Zagreb | 1–1 | Linfield |
---|---|---|
Mandžukić 3' | Report | Gault 53' |
Dinamo Zagreb won 3–1 on aggregate.
Valletta | 0–2 | Artmedia Petržalka |
---|---|---|
Report | Cišovský 73', 79' |
Artmedia Petržalka | 1–0 | Valletta |
---|---|---|
Farkaš 33' | Report |
Artmedia Petržalka won 3–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–0 | NSÍ Runavík |
---|---|---|
Kashia 7' Gvelesiani 10' Odikadze 30' (pen.) | Report |
NSÍ Runavík | 1–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Elttør 16' | Report |
Dinamo Tbilisi won 3–1 on aggregate.
FC Santa Coloma | 1–4 | FBK Kaunas |
---|---|---|
Álvarez 58' (pen.) | Report | Pilibaitis 12', 41' (pen.) Gaúcho 28', 79' |
FBK Kaunas | 3–1 | FC Santa Coloma |
---|---|---|
Pilibaitis 19', 90+2' Zelmikas 22' | Report | N. Urbani 33' (pen.) |
FBK Kaunas won 7–2 on aggregate.
Göteborg won 9–0 on aggregate.
Ventspils | 4–0 | Llanelli |
---|---|---|
Kosmačovs 28' Rimkus 30', 75' Butriks 69' | Report |
Ventspils won 4–1 on aggregate.
Anorthosis | 1–0 | Pyunik |
---|---|---|
Frousos 71' (pen.) | Report |
Pyunik | 0–2 | Anorthosis |
---|---|---|
Report | Tsitaishvili 29' Frousos 86' |
Anorthosis won 3–0 on aggregate.
Inter Baku | 0–0 | Rabotnički |
---|---|---|
Report |
Rabotnički | 1–1 | Inter Baku |
---|---|---|
Velkoski 47' | Report | Červenka 77' |
1–1 on aggregate; Inter Baku won on away goals.
Tampere United | 2–1 | Budućnost Podgorica |
---|---|---|
Niemi 24' James 51' (pen.) | Report | Bećiraj 88' |
Budućnost Podgorica | 1–1 | Tampere United |
---|---|---|
Bećiraj 80' | Report | Myntti 8' |
Tampere United won 3–2 on aggregate.
F91 Dudelange | 0–1 | Domžale |
---|---|---|
Report | Benko 47' |
Domžale | 2–0 | F91 Dudelange |
---|---|---|
Žinko 65', 85' | Report |
Domžale won 3–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tirana | 0–2 | Modriča |
---|---|---|
Report | Miljković 65' Stokić 79' |
Modriča | 2–1 | Dinamo Tirana |
---|---|---|
Zafirović 90' Bojić 90+2' | Report | Xhafaj 72' |
Modriča won 4–1 on aggregate.
Sheriff won 4–1 on aggregate.
Drogheda United | 2–1 | Levadia Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Cahill 50' Kuduzović 68' | Report | Kink 23' |
Levadia Tallinn | 0–1 | Drogheda United |
---|---|---|
Report | Gartland 47' |
Drogheda United won 3–1 on aggregate.
BATE Borisov | 2–0 | Valur |
---|---|---|
Bliznyuk 73', 78' | Report |
Valur | 0–1 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Report | Stasevich 1' |
BATE won 3–0 on aggregate.
Second qualifying round[edit]
The draw for the second qualifying round took place on 1 July 2008 in Nyon, Switzerland.
Seeding[edit]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Rangers | Partizan | Domžale[†] | Ventspils[†] |
- Notes
- † Winners of the previous qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the previous qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for this round.
Summary[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rangers | 1–2 | FBK Kaunas | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Brann | (a) 2–2 | Ventspils | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Inter Baku | 1–3 | Partizan | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Tampere United | 3–7 | Artmedia Petržalka | 1–3 | 2–4 |
Anorthosis | 4–3 | Rapid Wien | 3–0 | 1–3 |
Domžale | 2–6 | Dinamo Zagreb | 0–3 | 2–3 |
Panathinaikos | 3–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–0 | 0–0 |
Göteborg | 3–5 | Basel | 1–1 | 2–4 |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–3 | Sparta Prague | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Drogheda United | 3–4 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–2 | 2–2 |
Anderlecht | 3–4 | BATE Borisov | 1–2 | 2–2 |
Beitar Jerusalem | 2–6 | Wisła Kraków | 2–1 | 0–5 |
Fenerbahçe | 7–0 | MTK Budapest | 2–0 | 5–0 |
Aalborg BK | 7–1 | Modriča | 5–0 | 2–1 |
Matches[edit]
Rangers | 0–0 | FBK Kaunas |
---|---|---|
Report |
FBK Kaunas | 2–1 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Radžius 43' Pilibaitis 86' | Report | Thomson 33' |
FBK Kaunas won 2–1 on aggregate.
Brann | 1–0 | Ventspils |
---|---|---|
Demba-Nyrén 87' | Report |
2–2 on aggregate; Brann won on away goals.
Inter Baku | 1–1 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Zlatinov 84' | Report | Bogunović 4' |
Partizan | 2–0 | Inter Baku |
---|---|---|
Juca 61' Diarra 83' | Report |
Partizan won 3–1 on aggregate.
Tampere United | 1–3 | Artmedia Petržalka |
---|---|---|
Niemi 18' | Report | Pospěch 10' Obžera 19' Piroska 86' |
Artmedia Petržalka | 4–2 | Tampere United |
---|---|---|
Kozák 9' (pen.) Pospěch 35' Halenár 45' Piroska 78' | Report | James 72' (pen.) Hjelm 79' |
Artmedia Petržalka won 7–3 on aggregate.
Anorthosis | 3–0 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Skopelitis 35' Sosin 47', 90+2' | Report |
Rapid Wien | 3–1 | Anorthosis |
---|---|---|
Hoffer 22' Maierhofer 63', 66' | Report | Laban 13' |
Anorthosis won 4–3 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb won 6–2 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 3–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Ivanschitz 23' Salpingidis 45', 74' | Report |
Panathinaikos won 3–0 on aggregate.
Basel won 5–3 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague | 2–0 | Sheriff Tiraspol |
---|---|---|
Voříšek 45' Slepička 49' | Report |
Sparta Prague won 3–0 on aggregate.
Drogheda United | 1–2 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Hughes 47' | Report | Mykhalyk 23' Aliyev 86' |
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–2 | Drogheda United |
---|---|---|
Aliyev 13' Milevskyi 73' (pen.) | Report | Robinson 42' (pen.) Gartland 88' |
Dynamo Kyiv won 4–3 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 1–2 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Gillet 66' | Report | Krivets 69' (pen.) Nyakhaychyk 88' |
BATE Borisov | 2–2 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Bliznyuk 18' Rodionov 83' | Report | Biglia 22' (pen.) Polák 87' |
BATE won 4–3 on aggregate.
Beitar Jerusalem | 2–1 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Baruchyan 60', 79' | Report | Brożek 29' |
Wisła Kraków | 5–0 | Beitar Jerusalem |
---|---|---|
Cantoro 9' Cléber 25' (pen.) Brożek 36' Díaz 57' Niedzielan 87' | Report |
Wisła Kraków won 6–2 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe | 2–0 | MTK Budapest |
---|---|---|
Roberto Carlos 15' Şahin 58' | Report |
MTK Budapest | 0–5 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Report | Şentürk 5', 61', 79', 80' Belözoğlu 66' (pen.) |
Fenerbahçe won 7–0 on aggregate.
Modriča | 1–2 | Aalborg BK |
---|---|---|
Bojić 72' | Report | Due 12' Risgård 62' |
Aalborg BK won 7–1 on aggregate.
Third qualifying round[edit]
The draw for the third qualifying round round took place on 1 August 2008 in Nyon, Switzerland.
Seeding[edit]
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Liverpool | Panathinaikos[†] | Atlético Madrid | Dinamo Zagreb[†] |
- Notes
- † Winners of the previous qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the previous qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for this round.
Summary[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anorthosis | 3–1 | Olympiacos | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Vitória de Guimarães | 1–2 | Basel | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 5–1 | Dinamo Zagreb | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Schalke 04 | 1–4 | Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | 0–4 |
Aalborg BK | 4–0 | FBK Kaunas | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Barcelona | 4–1 | Wisła Kraków | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Levski Sofia | 1–2 | BATE Borisov | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Standard Liège | 0–1 | Liverpool | 0–0 | 0–1 (aet) |
Partizan | 3–4 | Fenerbahçe | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Twente | 0–6 | Arsenal | 0–2 | 0–4 |
Spartak Moscow | 2–8 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–4 | 1–4 |
Juventus | 5–1 | Artmedia Petržalka | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Brann | 1–3 | Marseille | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Fiorentina | 2–0 | Slavia Prague | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Galatasaray | 2–3 | Steaua București | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Sparta Prague | 1–3 | Panathinaikos | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Matches[edit]
Anorthosis | 3–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Torosidis 5' (o.g.) Sosin 19' Laban 87' | Report |
Olympiacos | 1–0 | Anorthosis |
---|---|---|
Belluschi 54' | Report |
Anorthosis won 3–1 on aggregate.
Basel won 2–1 on aggregate.
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–0 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Srna 3' Jádson 31' | Report |
Dinamo Zagreb | 1–3 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Balaban 57' | Report | Luiz Adriano 42' Brandão 59' Willian 70' |
Shakhtar Donetsk won 5–1 on aggregate.
Schalke 04 | 1–0 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Pander 30' | Report |
Atlético Madrid | 4–0 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Agüero 18' Forlán 50' L. García 82' Rodríguez 86' (pen.) | Report |
Atlético Madrid won 4–1 on aggregate.
Aalborg BK | 2–0 | FBK Kaunas |
---|---|---|
Cacá 71' Curth 86' | Report |
FBK Kaunas | 0–2 | Aalborg BK |
---|---|---|
Report | Risgård 75', 90+1' |
Aalborg BK won 4–0 on aggregate.
Wisła Kraków | 1–0 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Cléber 52' | Report |
Barcelona won 4–1 on aggregate.
Levski Sofia | 0–1 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Report | Rzhevsky 60' |
BATE Borisov | 1–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Sosnovski 14' | Report | Gadzhev 38' |
BATE won 2–1 on aggregate.
Liverpool | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Kuyt 118' | Report |
Liverpool won 1–0 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe won 4–3 on aggregate.