2014 Hong Kong Super Series
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 18–23 November 2014 | ||
Level | Super Series | ||
Total prize money | US$350,000 | ||
Venue | Hong Kong Coliseum[1] | ||
Location | Hong Kong | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Son Wan-ho | ||
Women's singles | Tai Tzu-ying | ||
Men's doubles | Muhammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | ||
Women's doubles | Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei | ||
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei | ||
|
The 2014 Hong Kong Super Series will be the twelfth super series tournament of the 2014 BWF Super Series. The tournament will be contested in Hong Kong from November 18–23, 2014 with a total purse of $350,000.[2] A qualification will occur to fill four places in all five disciplines of the main draws.
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Ajay Jayaram | 13 | 7 | 1 | Chen L | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Ng Ka Long Angus | 13 | 21 | 11 | R Ouseph | 21 | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 21 | 14 | 21 | 1 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tian HW | 15 | 8 | T Ueda | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chong W F | 21 | 21 | Chong W F | 18 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S D Kuncoro | 21 | 15 | 14 | T Ueda | 21 | 15 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Ueda | 17 | 21 | 21 | 1 | Chen L | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 15 | 19 | Srikanth K. | 17 | 21 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wei N | 15 | 21 | 21 | Wei N | 8 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 21 | 21 | H-K Vittinghus | 21 | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Riichi Takeshita | 17 | 9 | Wei N | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Chou T-c | 21 | 20 | 16 | Srikanth K. | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Srikanth K. | 18 | 22 | 21 | Srikanth K. | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 16 | 21 | 21 | T Saensomboonsuk | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Parupalli | 21 | 17 | 14 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sasaki | 21 | 15 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R.M.V. Gurusaidutt | 15 | 21 | 20 | S Sasaki | 21 | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hu Y | 12 | 8 | 6 | Son W-h | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | 6 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 14 | 21 | 21 | V Axelsen | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Santoso | 21 | 19 | 19 | B Leverdez | 7 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Axelsen | 21 | 23 | V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Tago | 15 | 21 | 6 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Ponsana | 21 | 21 | 2 | J Ø Jørgensen | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Gao H | 11 | 16 | B Ponsana | 10 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Momota | 19 | 16 | 5 | Wang ZM | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Wang ZM | 21 | 21 | 5 | Wang ZM | 16 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h | 17 | 21 | 15 | 2 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 10 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee D-k | 21 | 11 | 21 | Lee D-k | 23 | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Zwiebler | 17 | 21 | 11 | 2 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 11 | 21 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chen Long | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
Srikanth Kidambi | 17 | 21 | 6 | ||||||||||
1 | Chen Long | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||
6 | Son Wan-ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Son Wan-ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 15 | 15 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 9 | 13 | 1 | Wang SX | 16 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liu X | 22 | 21 | Liu X | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Li | 20 | 17 | Liu X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Mitani | 21 | 21 | 8 | M Mitani | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pai H-m | 10 | 13 | 8 | M Mitani | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 14 | 21 | 16 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 17 | 21 | Liu X | 21 | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | 6 | Tai T-y | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Subandhi | 17 | 11 | 3 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Beiwen | 16 | 21 | 21 | B Zhang | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Polikarpova | 21 | 13 | 19 | 3 | S Nehwal | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | 6 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 16 | 16 | 6 | Tai T-y | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Magee | 17 | r | Q2 | Cheung N Y | 17 | 22 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Cheung N Y | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Okuhara | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun Y | 18 | 22 | 16 | N Okuhara | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbumrungpan | 15 | 21 | 19 | 7 | P.V. Sindhu | 17 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | P.V. Sindhu | 21 | 16 | 21 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 12 | 19 | Q4 | A Yamaguchi | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | Q4 | A Yamaguchi | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 21 | 14 | 15 | 4 | R Intanon | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Intanon | 19 | 21 | 21 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | L Cheah | 28 | 12 | 21 | 5 | C Marín | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chen JY | 26 | 21 | 13 | Q3 | L Cheah | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c | 11 | 21 | 16 | 5 | C Marín | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Marín | 21 | 18 | 21 | 5 | C Marín | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tee J Y | 22 | 21 | Tee J Y | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | R A Riodingin | 20 | 15 | Tee J Y | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | I Wang | 14 | 11 | 2 | Wang YH | 19 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Liu Xin | 21 | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||
6 | Tai Tzu-ying | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
6 | Tai Tzu-ying | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Nozomi Okuhara | 19 | 11 | |||||||||||
Nozomi Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
5 | Carolina Marín | 13 | 9 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 22 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pratama R K Suwardi | 20 | 23 | 1 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 18 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Fuchs J Schöttler | 22 | 21 | M Fuchs J Schöttler | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cai Y Lu K | 20 | 16 | M Fuchs J Schöttler | 21 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | 21 | 21 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ł Moren W Skudlarczyk | 9 | 6 | 5 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | 19 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kang J Liu C | 19 | 21 | 14 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Kamura K Sonoda | 21 | 14 | 21 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 21 | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee S-m Tsai C-h | 21 | 21 | 6 | Liu XL Qiu ZH | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Huang P-j Lu C-y | 18 | 14 | 4 | Lee S-m Tsai C-h | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Jongjit N Puangpuapech | 21 | 17 | 21 | M Jongjit N Puangpuapech | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Ellis P Mills | 18 | 21 | 16 | M Jongjit N Puangpuapech | 24 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Liu XL Qiu ZH | 21 | 21 | 6 | Liu XL Qiu ZH | 22 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Cwałina P Wacha | 11 | 19 | 6 | Liu XL Qiu ZH | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Angriawan R A Saputro | 19 | 12 | H Hashimoto N Hirata | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Hashimoto N Hirata | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta C Triyachart | 14 | 11 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lee C H Tang C M | 19 | 20 | 8 | M F Gideon M Kido | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M F Gideon M Kido | 21 | 22 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Hoon T H Tan B H | 17 | 21 | 20 | M Conrad-Petersen M Pieler Kolding | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Skårup Rasmussen K Astrup Sorensen | 21 | 18 | 22 | A Skårup Rasmussen K Astrup Sorensen | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Conrad-Petersen M Pieler Kolding | 21 | 21 | M Conrad-Petersen M Pieler Kolding | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Endo K Hayakawa | 17 | 17 | M Conrad-Petersen M Pieler Kolding | 16 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kazuno K Yamada | 21 | 21 | 2 | M Ahsan H Setiwan | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Liao M-c Tseng M-h | 19 | 19 | K Kazuno K Yamada | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Ampunsuwan P Chalardchaleam | 21 | 15 | 18 | 7 | Chai B Hong W | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Chai B Hong W | 15 | 21 | 21 | K Kazuno K Yamada | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fu HF Zhang N | 21 | 21 | 2 | M Ahsan H Setiwan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | R Bosch Tien T-c | 14 | 16 | Fu HF Zhang N | 19 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Attri S Reddy B | 15 | 17 | 2 | M Ahsan H Setiwan | 21 | 6 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Ahsan H Setiwan | 21 | 21 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | 21 | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||
6 | Liu Xiaolong Qiu Zihan | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
6 | Liu Xiaolong Qiu Zihan | 16 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||
2 | Muhammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||
Mads Conrad-Petersen Mads Pieler Kolding | 16 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||
2 | Muhammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | 21 | 15 | 21 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Eom H-w Go A-r | 21 | 13 | 14 | 1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||||
Kim H-n Yoo H-w | 21 | 21 | Kim H-n Yoo H-w | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A A Anscelly Soong F C | 16 | 14 | 1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Muskens S Piek | 21 | 11 | 23 | 8 | E Muskens S Piek | 22 | 18 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
S P Irawati V Marissa | 17 | 21 | 21 | 8 | E Muskens S Piek | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Chervyakova N Vislova | 9 | 11 | P Supajirakul S Taerattanachai | 20 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Supajirakul S Taerattanachai | 21 | 21 | 1 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Kakiiwa M Maeda | 18 | 21 | 21 | 7 | N K Maheswari G Polii | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chan T K Tse Y S | 21 | 15 | 14 | 3 | R Kakiiwa M Maeda | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Aroonkesorn K Voravichitchaikul | 18 | 14 | Y Fukushima S Hirota | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Fukushima S Hirota | 21 | 21 | 3 | R Kakiiwa M Maeda | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N K Maheswari G Polii | 21 | 7 | N K Maheswari G Polii | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Matsuo M Naito | 15 | r | 7 | N K Maheswari G Polii | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Grether C Reid | 16 | 14 | V Neo Y Y S M Sari | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Neo Y Y S M Sari | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lim Y L Lee M Y | 16 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gutta A Ponnappa | 21 | 14 | 21 | Lim Y L Lee M Y | 21 | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hoo V K M Woon K W | 10 | 19 | 5 | Bao YX Wang XL | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bao YX Wang XL | 21 | 21 | 5 | Bao YX Wang XL | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Tsun Y-l Yu W-k | 15 | 15 | 4 | Luo Y Luo Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Kittiharakul R Prajongjai | 21 | 21 | J Kittiharakul R Prajongjai | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Lee P L Obanana | 16 | 19 | 4 | Luo Y Luo Y | 21 | 21 |
|