Curling competition at Melville, Saskatchewan
The 2015 SaskTel Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship for Saskatchewan, was held from February 4 to 8 at the Horizon Credit Union Centre in Melville.[1] The winning Steve Laycock team represented Saskatchewan at the 2015 Tim Hortons Brier in Calgary.
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale(s) |
Jason Ackerman | Brent Goeres | Chris Horwath | Mike Armstrong | Highland Curling Club, Regina |
Scott Bitz | Jeff Sharp | Aryn Scmhidt | Dean Hicke | Highland Curling Club, Regina |
Randy Bryden | Troy Robinson | Kelly Knapp | Trent Knapp | Callie Curling Club, Regina |
Michael Carss | Mark Bahrey | Loren Trofimenkoff | Tyler Matheson | Sutherland Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Dale Craig | Brady Scharback | Dustin Philips | Cory Fleming | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Brent Gedak | Catlin Schneider | Derek Owens | Shawn Meyer | Estevan Curling Club, Estevan |
Erwin Hanley | Andrew Edgar | Dean Cursons | Cory Hubick | Highland Curling Club, Regina |
Kody Hartung (fourth) | Jeff Hartung (skip) | Tyler Hartung | Claire DeCock | Langenburg Curling Club, Langenburg |
Shaun Meachem (fourth) | Drew Heidt (skip) | Mitch Heidt | Jeff Chambers | Unity Curling Club, Unity |
Josh Heidt | Brock Montgomery | Matt Lang | Jayden Shwaga | Kerrobert Curling Club, Kerrobert |
Jacon Jacobson | Dustin Kalthoff | Tony Korol | Rory Golanowski | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Joel Jordison | Chris Busby | Dane Roy | Matt Froehlich | Moose Jaw Ford Curling Centre, Moose Jaw |
Steve Laycock | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Dallan Muyres | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Kevin Marsh | Matt Ryback | Dan Marsh | Aaron Shutra | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Terry Marteniuk | Trevor Mackan | Ray Sharp | Aron Hershmiller | Yorkton Curling Club, Yorkton |
Rick Schneider | Jamie Schneider | Curt England | Shannon England | Highland Curling Club, Regina |
Knockout Draw Brackets
[edit] | First Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 1 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Laycock | 6 | | | | |
| Hanley | 4 | | | Layock | 3 | |
| Gedak | 7 | | | Ackerman | 2 | |
| Ackerman | 9 | | | | | | Laycock | 6 | |
| Jordison | 7 | | | | | Jacobson | 5 | |
| Bitz | 6 | | | Jordison | 2 | | | | |
| Marteniuk | 4 | | | Jacobson | 3 | |
| Jacobson | 6 | | | | Laycock | 2 | |
| Bryden | 6 | | | | | | Hartung | 4 | |
| Craig | 7 | | | Craig | 5 | | | | |
| J. Heidt | 3 | | | Schneider | 6 | |
| Schneider | 10 | | | | | | Schneider | 4 | |
| Hartung | 6 | | | | | Hartung | 7 | |
| D. Heidt | 5 | | | Hartung | 10 | | |
| Carss | 3 | | | Marsh | 5 | |
| Marsh | 7 | | |
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Hanley | 5 | | | | |
| Gedak | 8 | | | Jordison | 3 | |
| | | | Gedak | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Gedak | 9 | |
| | | | | | Schneider | 7 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Gedak | 4 | |
| Bryden | 10 | | | | | | Jacobson | 8 | |
| J. Heidt | 5 | | | Marsh | 7 | |
| | | | Bryden | 9 | |
| | | | | | | Bryden | 1 | | | Qualifier 2 |
| | | | | | Jacobson | 8 | |
| | | | | | | | Jacobson | 4 |
| | | | | | | Laycock | 7 |
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Bitz | 8 | | | | |
| Marteniuk | 3 | | | Ackerman | 7 | |
| | | | Bitz | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Bitz | 2 | |
| D. Heidt | 10 | | | | | D. Heidt | 8 | |
| Carss | 4 | | | Craig | 4 | | | | |
| | | | D. Heidt | 7 | |
| | | | | D. Heidt | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Laycock | 6 | |
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | D. Heidt | 6 | | |
| Hanley | 6 | | | | | Bryden | 8 | |
| Marteniuk | 3 | | | Hanley | 5 | | | | |
| | | | Bryden | 6 | |
| | | | | Bryden | 6 | |
| | | | | | | Bitz | 3 | |
| | | | Bitz | 7 | | | | |
| Jordison | 6 | | | Marsh | 4 | |
| Marsh | 7 | | | | | | Bitz | 7 | |
| | | | | | Gedak | 4 | |
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| J. Heidt | 10 | | | | |
| Carss | 2 | | | Schneider | 7 | |
| | | | J. Heidt | 6 | |
| | | | | | | Schneider | 7 | |
| | | | | | Craig | 2 | |
| | | | Ackerman | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Craig | 7 | |
| | | | | Schneider | 6 | |
| | | | | | | Jacobson | 7 | |
Saturday, February 7, 7:00 pm
Saturday, February 7, 7:00 pm
Sunday, February 8, 9:30 am
Sunday, February 8, 2:00 pm
2015 SaskTel Tankard |
Steve Laycock 5th Saskatchewan Provincial Championship title |