Curling competition at Tisdale, Saskatchewan
The 2017 SaskTel Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship for Saskatchewan, was held from February 1 to 5 at the Tisdale RecPlex in Tisdale, Saskatchewan.[1] The winning Adam Casey team represented Saskatchewan at the 2017 Tim Hortons Brier in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.
The teams are listed as follows:
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale(s) |
Jason Ackerman | Curtis Horwath | Brent Goeres | Scott Deck | Highland Curling Club, Regina |
Ryan Armstrong | Tyson Armstrong | Allen Dmytryshyn | Mike Robson | Lashburn Curling Club, Lashburn |
Scott Bitz | Jeff Sharp | Aryn Scmhidt | Dean Kleiter | Sutherland Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Randy Bryden | Troy Robinson | Brock Montgomery | Trent Knapp | Callie Curling Club, Regina |
Adam Casey | Catlin Schneider | Shaun Meachem | Dustin Kidby | Highland Curling Club, Regina |
Dale Craig | Cory Fleming | Dustin Phillips | Grant Scheirich | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Carl deConinck Smith | Jeff Sharp | Matt Ryback | Mark Larsen | Rosetown Curling Club, Rosetown |
Ryan Deis | Scott Manners | Jason McPhee | Kalin Deis | Fox Valley Curling Club, Fox Valley |
Brent Gedak | Clint Dieno | Derek Owens | Shawn Meyer | Estevan Curling Club, Estevan |
Kody Hartung | Josh Heidt | Tyler Hartung | Kelly Knapp | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Brad Heidt | Mark Lang | Glen Heitt | Dan Ormsby | Kerrobert Curling Club, Kerrobert |
Drew Heidt | Jesse St. John | Cole Tenetuik | Chadd McKenzie | Twin Rivers Curling Club, North Battleford |
Jason Jacobson | Dustin Kalthoff | Nicklas Neufeld | Rory Golanowski | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Bruce Korte | Kevin Marsh | Dan Marsh | Matthew Lang | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Steve Laycock | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Dallan Muyres | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Brady Scharback | Jake Hersikorn | Quinn Hersikorn | Brady Kendel | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Knockout Draw Brackets[edit]
A Event[edit]
| First Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 1 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Laycock | 9 | | | | |
| Armstrong | 3 | | | Layock | 7 | |
| Gedak | 3 | | | B. Heidt | 1 | |
| B. Heidt | 5 | | | | | | Laycock | 6 | |
| Deis | 5 | | | | | Hartung | 5 | |
| Jacobson | 3 | | | Deis | 6 | | | | |
| Scharback | 4 | | | Hartung | 8 | |
| Hartung | 8 | | | | Laycock | 6 | |
| Casey | 7 | | | | | | Casey | 5 | |
| Bitz | 3 | | | Casey | 5 | | | | |
| deConinck Smith | 9 | | | deConinck Smith | 4 | |
| Ackerman | 8 | | | | | | Casey | 6 | |
| Bryden | 4 | | | | | Craig | 5 | |
| D. Heidt | 6 | | | D. Heidt | 3 | | |
| Craig | 8 | | | Craig | 9 | |
| Korte | 7 | | |
B Event[edit]
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Armstrong | 5 | | | | |
| Gedak | 9 | | | Deis | 2 | |
| | | | Gedak | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Gedak | 6 | |
| | | | | | Craig | 4 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Gedak | 6 | |
| Bitz | 8 | | | | | | Hartung | 7 | |
| Ackerman | 0 | | | D. Heidt | 2 | |
| | | | Bitz | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Bitz | 4 | | | Qualifier 2 |
| | | | | | Hartung | 5 | |
| | | | | | | | Hartung | 3 |
| | | | | | | Casey | 11 |
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Jacobson | 6 | | | | |
| Scharback | 4 | | | B. Heidt | 4 | |
| | | | Jacobson | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Jacobson | 7 | |
| Bryden | 7 | | | | | Korte | 6 | |
| Korte | 9 | | | deConinck Smith | 5 | | | | |
| | | | Korte | 6 | |
| | | | | Jacobson | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Casey | 8 | |
C Event[edit]
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Bitz | 5 | | |
| Armstrong | 2 | | | | | Jacobson | 7 | |
| Scharback | 7 | | | Scharback | 7 | | | | |
| | | | Bitz | 9 | |
| | | | | Jacobson | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Korte | 10 | |
| | | | D. Heidt | 3 | | | | |
| Deis | 5 | | | Korte | 4 | |
| D. Heidt | 8 | | | | | | Korte | 7 | |
| | | | | | Gedak | 5 | |
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Ackerman | 7 | | | | |
| Bryden | 6 | | | Craig | 8 | |
| | | | Ackerman | 9 | |
| | | | | | | Ackerman | 5 | |
| | | | | | deConinck Smith | 4 | |
| | | | Heidt | 5 | | | | |
| | | | deConinck Smith | 9 | |
| | | | | Ackerman | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Hartung | 10 | |
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinal[edit]
2017 SaskTel Tankard |
Adam Casey 1st Saskatchewan Provincial Championship title |
References[edit]
External links[edit]