2018–19 in Scottish football
Season | 2018–19 | |
---|---|---|
2018–19 in Scottish football | |
---|---|
Premiership champions | |
Celtic | |
Championship champions | |
Ross County | |
League 1 champions | |
Arbroath | |
League 2 champions | |
Peterhead | |
Scottish Cup winners | |
Celtic | |
League Cup winners | |
Celtic | |
Challenge Cup winners | |
Ross County | |
Youth Cup winners | |
Rangers | |
Teams in Europe | |
Celtic, Aberdeen, Rangers, Hibernian | |
Scotland national team | |
2018–19 UEFA Nations League C UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying |
The 2018–19 season was the 122nd season of competitive football in Scotland. The domestic season began on 14 July 2018, with the first round of matches in the 2018–19 Scottish League Cup. The 2018–19 Scottish Professional Football League season commenced on 4 August.
Transfer deals[edit]
Celtic sold striker Moussa Dembélé to Lyon for €22 million (about £19.7 million), a record transfer fee received by a Scottish club at the time.[1][2]
League competitions[edit]
Scottish Premiership[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation[a] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Celtic (C) | 38 | 27 | 6 | 5 | 77 | 20 | +57 | 87 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Rangers | 38 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 82 | 27 | +55 | 78 | Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round |
3 | Kilmarnock | 38 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 50 | 31 | +19 | 67 | |
4 | Aberdeen | 38 | 20 | 7 | 11 | 57 | 44 | +13 | 67 | |
5 | Hibernian | 38 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 51 | 39 | +12 | 54 | |
6 | Heart of Midlothian | 38 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 42 | 50 | −8 | 51 | |
7 | St Johnstone | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 38 | 48 | −10 | 52 | |
8 | Motherwell | 38 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 46 | 56 | −10 | 51 | |
9 | Livingston | 38 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 42 | 44 | −2 | 44 | |
10 | Hamilton Academical | 38 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 28 | 75 | −47 | 33 | |
11 | St Mirren (O) | 38 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 34 | 66 | −32 | 32 | Qualification for the Premiership play-off final |
12 | Dundee (R) | 38 | 5 | 6 | 27 | 31 | 78 | −47 | 21 | Relegation to the Championship |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Play-off (only if deciding champion, UEFA competitions qualification and second stage group allocation).[3]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Teams play each other three times (33 matches), before the league is split into two groups (the top six and the bottom six).
Scottish Championship[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ross County (C, P) | 36 | 21 | 8 | 7 | 63 | 34 | +29 | 71 | Promotion to the Premiership |
2 | Dundee United | 36 | 19 | 8 | 9 | 49 | 40 | +9 | 65 | Qualification for the Premiership play-off semi-final |
3 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 36 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 48 | 40 | +8 | 56 | Qualification for the Premiership play-off quarter-final |
4 | Ayr United | 36 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 50 | 38 | +12 | 54 | |
5 | Greenock Morton | 36 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 36 | 45 | −9 | 46 | |
6 | Partick Thistle | 36 | 12 | 7 | 17 | 43 | 52 | −9 | 43 | |
7 | Dunfermline Athletic | 36 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 33 | 40 | −7 | 41 | |
8 | Alloa Athletic | 36 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 39 | 53 | −14 | 39 | |
9 | Queen of the South (O) | 36 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 41 | 48 | −7 | 38 | Qualification for the Championship play-offs |
10 | Falkirk (R) | 36 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 37 | 49 | −12 | 38 | Relegation to League One |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Points in head-to-head matches; 5) Goal difference in hth matches; 6). Goals scored in hth matches; 7). Play-off (only for deciding promotion, play-off participation and relegation).[4]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Scottish League One[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arbroath (C, P) | 36 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 63 | 38 | +25 | 70 | Promotion to the Championship |
2 | Forfar Athletic | 36 | 19 | 6 | 11 | 54 | 47 | +7 | 63 | Qualification for the Championship play-offs |
3 | Raith Rovers | 36 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 74 | 48 | +26 | 60 | |
4 | Montrose | 36 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 49 | 50 | −1 | 51 | |
5 | Airdrieonians | 36 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 51 | 44 | +7 | 48 | |
6 | Dumbarton | 36 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 60 | 60 | 0 | 46 | |
7 | East Fife | 36 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 49 | 56 | −7 | 46 | |
8 | Stranraer | 36 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 45 | 57 | −12 | 42 | |
9 | Stenhousemuir (R) | 36 | 10 | 7 | 19 | 35 | 61 | −26 | 37 | Qualification for the League One play-offs |
10 | Brechin City (R) | 36 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 42 | 61 | −19 | 36 | Relegation to League Two |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Scottish League Two[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peterhead (C, P) | 36 | 24 | 7 | 5 | 65 | 29 | +36 | 79 | Promotion to League One |
2 | Clyde[a] (O, P) | 36 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 63 | 35 | +28 | 74 | Qualification for the League One play-offs |
3 | Edinburgh City | 36 | 20 | 7 | 9 | 58 | 31 | +27 | 67 | |
4 | Annan Athletic | 36 | 20 | 6 | 10 | 70 | 39 | +31 | 66 | |
5 | Stirling Albion | 36 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 44 | 45 | −1 | 47 | |
6 | Cowdenbeath | 36 | 12 | 7 | 17 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 43 | |
7 | Queen's Park[a] | 36 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 44 | 47 | −3 | 43 | |
8 | Elgin City | 36 | 13 | 4 | 19 | 52 | 67 | −15 | 43 | |
9 | Albion Rovers[a] | 36 | 7 | 6 | 23 | 32 | 71 | −39 | 27 | |
10 | Berwick Rangers (R) | 36 | 5 | 4 | 27 | 27 | 91 | −64 | 19 | Qualification for the League Two play-off final |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Non-league football[edit]
Level 5[edit]
Source: Highland Football League BBC Sport Soccerway (C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted |
|
Level 6[edit]
|
|
SPFL Reserve League[edit]
In 2018, the Development League was abolished and replaced by a reserve team competition.[12]
Honours[edit]
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Match report |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018–19 Scottish Cup | Celtic | 2–1 | Heart of Midlothian | BBC Sport |
2018–19 League Cup | Celtic | 1–0 | Aberdeen | BBC Sport |
2018–19 Challenge Cup | Ross County | 3–1 | Connah's Quay Nomads | BBC Sport |
2018–19 Youth Cup | Rangers | 3–2 | Celtic | BBC Sport |
2018–19 Junior Cup | Auchinleck Talbot | 2–0 | Largs Thistle | BBC Sport |
2018–19 South Challenge Cup | East Kilbride | 2–1 | Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic | Edinburgh Evening News |
2018–19 Amateur Cup | Colville Park | 2 – 0 | Eastfield | Glasgow World |
Non-league honours[edit]
Senior[edit]
Competition | Winner |
---|---|
Highland League | Cove Rangers |
Lowland League | East Kilbride |
East of Scotland League | Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic |
South of Scotland League | Stranraer reserves |
Junior[edit]
- West Region
Division | Winner |
---|---|
Premiership | Auchinleck Talbot |
Championship | Rutherglen Glencairn |
League One | Gartcairn Juniors |
League Two | Lanark United |
- East Region
Division | Winner |
---|---|
Superleague | Lochee United |
Premier League North | Dundee North End |
Premier League South | Pumpherston |
- North Region
Division | Winner |
---|---|
Superleague | Banks O' Dee |
North First Division | Banchory St. Ternan |
North Second Division | Buchanhaven Hearts |
Reserve honours[edit]
Competition | Winner | Runner-up | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Reserve League | Rangers | Celtic | [13] |
Reserve League 2 | Livingston | Ayr United | [14][15] |
Reserve League Cup | Heart of Midlothian | Motherwell | [16] |
Reserve Challenge Cup | Ayr United | Livingston | [17] |
Individual honours[edit]
PFA Scotland awards[edit]
SFWA awards[edit]
SPFL awards[edit]
Award | Winner | Team |
---|---|---|
Premiership Manager | Steve Clarke[23] | Kilmarnock |
Premiership Player | James Forrest[24] | Celtic |
Championship Manager | Steve Ferguson and Stuart Kettlewell[25] | Ross County |
Championship Player | Stephen Dobbie[26] | Queen of the South |
League One Manager | Dick Campbell[27] | Arbroath |
League One Player | Bobby Linn[28] | Arbroath |
League Two Manager | Danny Lennon[29] | Clyde |
League Two Player | Blair Henderson[30] | Edinburgh City |
Scottish clubs in Europe[edit]
Summary[edit]
Club | Competitions | Started round | Final round | Coef. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic | UEFA Champions League | First qualifying round | Third qualifying round | 11.5 |
UEFA Europa League | Play-off round | Round of 32 | ||
Aberdeen | UEFA Europa League | Second qualifying round | 0.5 | |
Rangers | UEFA Europa League | First qualifying round | Group Stage | 11.0 |
Hibernian | UEFA Europa League | First qualifying round | Third qualifying round | 4.0 |
Total | 27.0 | |||
Average | 6.750 |
Celtic[edit]
- UEFA Champions League
Celtic started in the first qualifying round of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League, and were drawn against Armenian club Alashkert.[31]
10 July 2018 QR1 | Alashkert | 0–3 | Celtic | Yerevan |
BBC Sport | Edouard 45+1' Forrest 81' McGregor 90' | Stadium: Alashkert Stadium Referee: Danilo Grujic (Serbia) |
18 July 2018 QR1 | Celtic | 3–0 (6–0 agg.) | Alashkert | Glasgow |
Dembélé 7', 19' (pen.) Forrest 35' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Celtic Park Referee: Horatiu Fesnic (Romania) |
25 July 2018 QR2 | Celtic | 3–1 | Rosenborg | Glasgow |
Edouard 43', 75' Ntcham 46' | BBC Sport | Meling 15' | Stadium: Celtic Park Referee: Bart Vertenten (Belgium) |
1 August 2018 QR2 | Rosenborg | 0–0 (1–3 agg.) | Celtic | Trondheim |
BBC Sport | Stadium: Lerkendal Stadion Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland) |
8 August 2018 QR3 | Celtic | 1–1 | AEK Athens | Glasgow |
McGregor 17' | BBC Sport | Klonaridis 44' | Stadium: Celtic Park Referee: Luca Banti (Italy) |
14 August 2018 QR3 | AEK Athens | 2–1 (3–2 agg.) | Celtic | Athens |
Galo 6' Livaja 50' | BBC Sport | Sinclair 78' | Stadium: Olympic Stadium Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia) |
- UEFA Europa League
Having lost in the third qualifying round of the Champions League, Celtic dropped into the play-off round of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League.[32]
23 August 2018 PO | Suduva | 1–1 | Celtic | Marijampolė |
Verbickas 13' | BBC Sport | Ntcham 3' | Stadium: Sūduva Stadium Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia) |
30 August 2018 PO | Celtic | 3–0 (4–1 agg.) | Suduva | Glasgow |
Griffiths 27' McGregor 52' Ajer 61' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Celtic Park Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria) |
Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SAL | CEL | RBL | ROS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 18 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Celtic | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 9 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
3 | RB Leipzig | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 7 | 2–3 | 2–0 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Rosenborg | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 1 | 2–5 | 0–1 | 1–3 | — |
Celtic finished second in Group B, and progressed to the knockout rounds.[33]
20 September 2018 Group B | Celtic | 1–0 | Rosenborg | Glasgow |
Griffiths 87' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Celtic Park Referee: Pawel Gil (Poland) |
4 October 2018 Group B | Red Bull Salzburg | 3–1 | Celtic | Salzburg |
Dabbur 55', 73' (pen.) Minamino 61' | BBC Sport | Edouard 2' | Stadium: Red Bull Arena Referee: Sergey Boyko (Ukraine) |
25 October 2018 Group B | RB Leipzig | 2–0 | Celtic | Leipzig |
Cunha 31' Bruma 35' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Red Bull Arena Referee: Pavel Královec (Czechia) |
8 November 2018 Group B | Celtic | 2–1 | RB Leipzig | Glasgow |
Tierney 11' Edouard 79' | BBC Sport | Augustin 78' | Stadium: Celtic Park Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (Spain) |
29 November 2018 Group B | Rosenborg | 0–1 | Celtic | Trondheim |
BBC Sport | Sinclair 42' | Stadium: Lerkendal Stadion Referee: Halis Özkahya (Turkey) |
13 December 2018 Group B | Celtic | 1–2 | Red Bull Salzburg | Glasgow |
Ntcham 90+7' | BBC Sport | Dabbur 67' Gulbrandsen 77' | Stadium: Celtic Park Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France) |
Knockout stage
14 February 2019 R32 | Celtic | 0–2 | Valencia | Glasgow |
BBC Sport | Cheryshev 42' Sobrino 49' | Stadium: Celtic Park Referee: Ovidiu Hategan (Romania) |
21 February 2019 R32 | Valencia | 1–0 (3–0 agg.) | Celtic | Valencia |
Gameiro 70' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Mestalla Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany) |
Aberdeen[edit]
- UEFA Europa League
Having finished second in the 2017–18 Scottish Premiership, Aberdeen started in the second qualifying round of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League.[34]
26 July 2018 QR2 | Aberdeen | 1–1 | Burnley | Aberdeen |
Mackay-Steven 19' (pen.) | BBC Sport | Vokes 80' | Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium Attendance: 20,313 Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany) |
2 August 2018 QR2 | Burnley | 3–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 agg.) | Aberdeen | Burnley |
Wood 6' Cork 101' Barnes 114' | BBC Sport | Ferguson 27' | Stadium: Turf Moor Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (Italy) |
Rangers[edit]
- UEFA Europa League
Rangers started in the first qualifying round of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League, where they were drawn to play Macedonian club Shkupi.[34]
12 July 2018 QR1 | Rangers | 2–0 | Shkupi | Glasgow |
Murphy 23' Tavernier 90+2' (pen.) | BBC Sport | Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Attendance: 49,309 Referee: Christian Dingert (Germany) |
17 July 2018 QR1 | Shkupi | 0–0 (0–2 agg.) | Rangers | Skopje |
BBC Sport | Stadium: Philip II Arena Referee: Halil Meler (Turkey) |
26 July 2018 QR2 | Osijek | 0–1 | Rangers | Osijek |
BBC Sport | Morelos 18' | Stadium: Stadion Gradski vrt Referee: Pawel Gil (Poland) |
2 August 2018 QR2 | Rangers | 1–1 (2–1 agg.) | Osijek | Glasgow |
Katić 53' | BBC Sport | Barisic 89' | Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Referee: Dennis Higler (Netherlands) |
9 August 2018 QR3 | Rangers | 3–1 | Maribor | Glasgow |
Morelos 6' Tavernier 50' (pen.) Coulibaly 86' | BBC Sport | Viler 40' | Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel) |
16 August 2018 QR3 | Maribor | 0–0 (1–3 agg.) | Rangers | Maribor |
BBC Sport | Stadium: Ljudski vrt Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium) |
23 August 2018 PO | Rangers | 1–0 | Ufa | Glasgow |
Goldson 41' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland) |
30 August 2018 PO | Ufa | 1–1 (1–2 agg.) | Rangers | Ufa |
Sysuev 32' | BBC Sport | Ejaria 9' | Stadium: Neftyanik Stadium Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany) |
Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | VIL | RW | RAN | SPM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villarreal | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 10[a] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 5–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | Rapid Wien | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 10[a] | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Rangers | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0–0 | 3–1 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Spartak Moscow | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 5 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 4–3 | — |
20 September 2018 Group G | Villarreal | 2–2 | Rangers | Villarreal |
Bacca 1' Moreno 69' | BBC Sport | Arfield 67' Lafferty 76' | Stadium: Estadio de la Cerámica Referee: Istvan Kovacs (Romania) |
4 October 2018 Group G | Rangers | 3–1 | Rapid Wien | Glasgow |
Morelos 43', 90+4' Tavernier 84' (pen.) | BBC Sport | Berisha 42' | Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France) |
25 October 2018 Group G | Rangers | 0–0 | Spartak Moscow | Glasgow |
BBC Sport | Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Referee: Kevin Blom (Netherlands) |
8 November 2018 Group G | Spartak Moscow | 4–3 | Rangers | Moscow |
Melgarejo 22' Goldson 35' (o.g.) Luiz Adriano 58' Hanni 59' | BBC Sport | Eremenko 5' (o.g.) Candeias 27' Middleton 41' | Stadium: Otkritie Arena Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia) |
29 November 2018 Group G | Rangers | 0–0 | Villarreal | Glasgow |
BBC Sport | Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia) |
13 December 2018 Group G | Rapid Wien | 1–0 | Rangers | Vienna |
Ljubicic 84' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Allianz Stadion Referee: Paolo Silvio Mazzoleni (Italy) |
Hibernian[edit]
- UEFA Europa League
Hibernian started in the first qualifying round of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League, and were paired with Faroese club Runavík.[34]
12 July 2018 QR1 | Hibernian | 6–1 | Runavík | Edinburgh |
Kamberi 3' (pen.), 21', 48' Shaw 29' Mallan 43', 84' | BBC Sport | Knudsen 53' | Stadium: Easter Road Attendance: 12,501 Referee: Manfredas Lukjancukas (Lithuania) |
19 July 2018 QR1 | Runavík | 4–6 (5–12 agg.) | Hibernian | Toftir |
Ambrose 1' (o.g.) Olsen 6', 35', 57' | BBC Sport | McGinn 10' Stevenson 16' Gray 45+1' Ambrose 50' Mallan 70', 77' | Stadium: Svangaskard Stadium Referee: Luis Miguel Teixeira (Portugal) |
26 July 2018 QR2 | Hibernian | 3–2 | Asteras Tripolis | Edinburgh |
Ambrose 64' Gray 77' Kamberi 90+3' | BBC Sport | Kyriakopoulous 12', 35' | Stadium: Easter Road Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden) |
2 August 2018 QR2 | Asteras Tripolis | 1–1 (3–4 agg.) | Hibernian | Tripoli |
Tsilianidis 56' | BBC Sport | McGinn 44' | Stadium: Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium Referee: Benoît Millot (France) |
9 August 2018 QR3 | Hibernian | 0–0 | Molde | Edinburgh |
BBC Sport | Stadium: Easter Road Referee: Adam Farkas (Hungary) |
16 August 2018 QR3 | Molde | 3–0 (3–0 agg.) | Hibernian | Molde |
Haaland 35', 82' Aursnes 66' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Aker Stadion Referee: Dennis Higler (Netherlands) |
Scotland national team[edit]
7 September 2018 Friendly match | Scotland | 0–4 | Belgium | Glasgow |
BBC Sport | Lukaku 28' Hazard 46' Batshuayi 52', 60' | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 20,196 Referee: Luca Banti (Italy) |
10 September 2018 Nations League C | Scotland | 2–0 | Albania | Glasgow |
Djimsiti 47' (o.g.) Naismith 68' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Hampden Park Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia) |
11 October 2018 Nations League C | Israel | 2–1 | Scotland | Haifa |
Peretz 52' Tierney 74' (o.g.) | BBC Sport | Mulgrew 25' (pen.) | Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium Referee: Daniel Stefanski (Poland) |
14 October 2018[35] Friendly match | Scotland | 1–3 | Portugal | Glasgow |
Naismith 90+3' | BBC Sport | Costa 43' Eder 74' Bruma 84' | Stadium: Hampden Park Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France) |
17 November 2018 Nations League C | Albania | 0–4 | Scotland | Shkodër |
BBC Sport | Fraser 14' Fletcher 45+2' (pen.) Forrest 55', 67' | Stadium: Loro Boriçi Stadium Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia) |
20 November 2018 Nations League C | Scotland | 3–2 | Israel | Glasgow |
Forrest 34', 43', 64' | BBC Sport | Kayal 9' Zahavi 75' | Stadium: Hampden Park Referee: Tobias Welz (Germany) |
21 March 2019 Euro 2020 qualifying | Kazakhstan | 3–0 | Scotland | Astana |
Pertsukh 6' Vorogovskiy 10' Zainutdinov 51' | BBC Sport | Stadium: Astana Arena Referee: Srđan Jovanović (Serbia) |
24 March 2019 Euro 2020 qualifying | San Marino | 0–2 | Scotland | Serravalle |
BBC Sport | McLean 4' Russell 74' | Stadium: Stadio Olimpico Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (Austria) |
8 June 2019 Euro 2020 qualifying | Scotland | 2–1 | Cyprus | Glasgow |
Robertson 61' Burke 89' | BBC Sport | Kousoulos 87' | Stadium: Hampden Park Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen (Norway) |
11 June 2019 Euro 2020 qualifying | Belgium | 3–0 | Scotland | Brussels |
Lukaku 45+1', 57' De Bruyne 90+2' | BBC Sport | Stadium: King Baudouin Stadium Referee: Petr Ardeleánu (Czech Republic) |
Women's football[edit]
League and Cup honours[edit]
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Match report |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Scottish Women's Cup | Hibernian | 8–0 | Motherwell | BBC Sport |
2018 SWPL Cup | Hibernian | 9–0 | Celtic | BBC Sport |
SWFL First Division Cup | Celtic Academy | 1–0 | Hibernian 23s | |
SWFL Second Division Cup |
Individual honours[edit]
SWPL awards[edit]
Award | Winner | Team |
---|---|---|
Players' Player of the Year | ||
Player of the Year | ||
Manager of the Year | ||
Young Player of the Year |
Scottish Women's Premier League[edit]
SWPL 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Glasgow City (C, Q) | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 75 | 12 | +63 | 59 | Qualification for the Champions League Round of 32 |
2 | Hibernian (Q) | 21 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 80 | 17 | +63 | 56 | Qualification for the Champions League Qualifying Round |
3 | Celtic | 21 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 41 | 31 | +10 | 36 | |
4 | Rangers | 21 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 33 | 46 | −13 | 25 | |
5 | Forfar Farmington | 21 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 20 | 45 | −25 | 23 | |
6 | Spartans | 21 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 23 | 46 | −23 | 16 | |
7 | Stirling University | 21 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 54 | −37 | 15 | |
8 | Hamilton Academical (R) | 21 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 55 | −38 | 12 | Relegation to SWPL 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
SWPL 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Motherwell[a] (C, P) | 21 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 90 | 19 | +71 | 56 | Promotion to SWPL 1 |
2 | FC Kilmarnock[a] | 21 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 41 | 32 | +9 | 35 | |
3 | Heart of Midlothian | 21 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 39 | 30 | +9 | 34 | |
4 | St Johnstone | 21 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 39 | 40 | −1 | 31 | |
5 | Edinburgh University Hutchison Vale | 21 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 55 | 43 | +12 | 30 | |
6 | Glasgow Girls | 21 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 43 | 48 | −5 | 28 | |
7 | Aberdeen[b] (R) | 21 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 29 | 53 | −24 | 15 | Relegation to SWFL Division 1 – North |
8 | Central Girls (R) | 21 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 24 | 95 | −71 | 8 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b FC Kilmarnock were awarded a 3–0 win against Motherwell on 22 February 2018 after they failed to hand a team line to their opponents and the referee 45 minutes before kick-off. The match had finished 2–1 to Motherwell.[38]
- ^ Three Aberdeen victories in August were annulled due to fielding an ineligible player, but the original results were reinstated on appeal.[39]
UEFA Women's Champions League[edit]
Glasgow City[edit]
Glasgow City entered the Champions League in the qualifying round.[40]
7 August 2018 Qualifying group 3 | Glasgow City | 1–2 | Anderlecht | Edinburgh |
12:30 | Ivanuša 90+3' | Report | Van Kerkhoven 24' Van Gorp 82' | Stadium: Oriam Referee: Tanja Subotič |
10 August 2018 Qualifying group 3 | Glasgow City | 7–0 | Martve | Edinburgh |
12:30 | Grant 4', 23' Howat 46', 68', 86' Love 52' Clark 82' | Report | Stadium: Oriam Referee: Shona Shukrula |
13 August 2018 Qualifying group 3 | Glasgow City | 2–0 | Górnik Łęczna | Edinburgh |
16:00 | Love 33' Kerr 85' | Report | Stadium: Oriam Referee: Tanja Subotič |
12 September 2018 Round of 32 | Barcelona FA | 0–2 | Glasgow City | Limassol |
15:30 | Report | Lauder 3' Crichton 83' | Stadium: Tsirion Stadium Referee: Viola Raudziņa |
27 September 2018 Round of 32 | Glasgow City | 0–1 (2–1 agg.) | Barcelona FA | Glasgow |
19:30 | BBC Sport | Freda 6' | Stadium: Petershill Park Attendance: 511 |
17 October 2018 Round of 16 | Barcelona | 5–0 | Glasgow City | Barcelona |
18:00 | Hamraoui Bonmatí Guijarro Andressa Alves Mapi León | BBC Sport | Stadium: Mini Estadi |
1 November 2018 Round of 16 | Glasgow City | 0–3 (0–8 agg.) | Barcelona | Glasgow |
19:30 | BBC Sport | Duggan 13', 51' Putellas 48' | Stadium: Petershill Park |
Scotland women's national team[edit]
With a 2–1 win against Albania in the final round of group fixtures, Scotland qualified for their first World Cup finals tournament by winning UEFA Group 2.[41]
30 August 2018 2019 WCQ Group 2 | Scotland | 2–1 | Switzerland | Paisley |
19:35 | Cuthbert 2' Little 5' | BBC Sport | Dickenmann 7' | Stadium: St Mirren Park Attendance: 4,098 Referee: Sara Persson |
4 September 2018 2019 WCQ Group 2 | Albania | 1–2 | Scotland | Shkodër |
16:00 | Doci 45' | Report | Little 9' J. Ross 68' | Stadium: Loro Boriçi Stadium Referee: Barbara Poxhofer |
13 November 2018 Friendly | Scotland | 0–1 | United States | Paisley |
19:15 | BBC Sport | Morgan 39' | Stadium: St Mirren Park Attendance: 3,790 Referee: Amy Fearn |