Curling competition at Lohja, Finland
The 2019 World Junior-B Curling Championships was held from December 11 to 18 at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland.[1] The event was held to qualify teams for the 2020 World Junior Curling Championships.
Round robin standings[edit]
Final Round Robin Standings[2][3][4]
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals[edit]
Tuesday, December 17, 13:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Totzek) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Magnusson) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Podolka) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Japan (Kamada) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Karakurt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Italy (Colli) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Semifinals[edit]
Wednesday, December 18, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sweden (Magnusson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Totzek) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Italy (Colli) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Bronze medal game[edit]
Wednesday, December 18, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Totzek) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
France (Mercier) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Gold medal game[edit]
Wednesday, December 18, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Colli) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Magnusson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Round robin standings[edit]
Final Round Robin Standings[2][3][4]
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals[edit]
Tuesday, December 17, 18:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Japan (Yamamoto) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Halse) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
New Zealand (Smith) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Farrell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Latvia (Barone) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Semifinals[edit]
Wednesday, December 18, 09:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Hungary (Joó) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Latvia (Barone) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Halse) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Japan (Yamamoto) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Bronze medal game[edit]
Wednesday, December 18, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Joó) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Denmark (Halse) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Gold medal game[edit]
Wednesday, December 18, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Barone) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Japan (Yamamoto) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
References[edit]
External links[edit]