2021–22 Liga de Expansión MX season
Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
Champions | Apertura 2021 Atlante (1st title) Clausura 2022: Atlético Morelia (1st title) |
Matches played | 272 Apertura: 136 Clausura: 136 |
Goals scored | 630 (2.32 per match) Apertura: 327 (2.4 per match) Clausura: 303 (2.23 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Apertura 2021: Raúl Zúñiga (12 goals) Clausura 2022: Juan Angulo Juan José Machado Óscar Villa (8 goals) |
Biggest home win | Apertura 2021: Atlante 3–0 UAT (1 August 2021) Tampico Madero 3–0 Venados (10 August 2021) Celaya 3–0 Tlaxcala (17 August 2021) Sinaloa 4–1 Sonora (18 August 2021) Zacatecas 3–0 UAT (7 September 2021) UdeG 3–0 Tapatío (15 September 2021) Raya2 4–1 Tlaxcala (5 October 2021) Sinaloa 4–1 Raya2 (15 October 2021) Sonora 3–0 Tlaxcala (20 October 2021) Sinaloa 3–0 Venados (27 October 2021) Venados 3–0 Tapatío (17 November 2021) Clausura 2022: Celaya 5–0 Tapatío (25 March 2022) |
Biggest away win | Apertura 2021: Tapatío 0–3 Atlético Morelia (19 August 2021) Tapatío 1–4 Atlante (26 September 2021) Zacatecas 1–4 Sinaloa (29 September 2021) Tepatitlán 0–3 Sonora (17 October 2021) Clausura 2022: Pumas Tabasco 0–5 Zacatecas (9 January 2022) |
Highest scoring | Apertura 2021: Tampico Madero 3–3 UAT (9 October 2021) Clausura 2022: Zacatecas 3–4 Tlaxcala (27 March 2022) |
Longest winning run | Apertura 2021: 6 matches Sinaloa Clausura 2022: 7 matches Zacatecas |
Longest unbeaten run | Apertura 2021: 14 matches Sinaloa Clausura 2022: 9 matches Venados Zacatecas |
Longest winless run | Apertura 2021: 7 matches Oaxaca Tepatitlán Clausura 2022: 10 matches Raya2 |
Longest losing run | Apertura 2021: 4 matches Zacatecas Clausura 2022: 5 matches Sinaloa |
Highest attendance | Apertura 2021: 10,577 Raya2 vs Tampico Madero (7 September 2021) Clausura 2022: 10,521 Atlético Morelia vs Sinaloa (3 March 2022) |
Lowest attendance | Apertura 2021: 189 Tapatío vs Atlético Morelia (19 August 2021) Clausura 2022: 30 UAT vs Sinaloa (9 January 2022) |
Total attendance | Apertura 2021: 184,920 Clausura 2022: 195,069 |
Average attendance | Apertura 2021: 1,849 Clausura 2022: 1,599 |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → Stats are from the regular season only |
The 2021–22 Liga de Expansión MX season is the second professional season of the second-tier football division in Mexico. The season is divided into two championships - the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura — each in an identical format and each contested by the same seventeen teams. The Apertura tournament will begin in the summer of 2021. The Clausura tournament will begin in January 2022.
Changes from the previous season[edit]
The Liga de Expansión MX is a Mexican football league founded in 2020 as part of the Mexican Football Federation's "Stabilization Project", which has the primary objective of rescuing the financially troubled teams from the Ascenso MX and prevent the disappearance of a second-tier league in Mexico, for which there will be no promotion and relegation during the following six years.[1] The project also attempts for Liga MX and former Ascenso MX teams to consolidate stable projects with solid basis, sports-wise and administrative-wise, financially wise and in infrastructure.
At first it was reported that the Irapuato were promoted from the Liga Premier de México in 2021.[2] However, on June 3, 2021, the Mexican Football Federation announced the opening of a selection process to choose the club that would occupy the Liga Premier 3 place,[3] because Irapuato must still meet some requirements to compete in the Liga de Expansión MX,[4] three Liga Premier clubs (Durango, Irapuato and Matamoros), were chosen for an audit process that would determine the winner of the promotion. On July 5, 2021, it was confirmed that no team undergoing the certification audit approved the procedure, so there will be no club promoted from the Liga Premier, finally, the Liga de Expansión will be play with 17 teams.[5]
As of this season, C.F. Monterrey will have its own team participating in the Liga de Expansión MX,[6] which will be called Raya2.[7]
As of 2021 Tepatitlán F.C. will be considered as a full member team of the Liga de Expansión MX, leaving the status of guest club with which it participated in the previous season.[6]
The league format will be modified, with the top four ranked teams from the tournament general table advancing directly to the quarter–finals, while clubs ranked between fifth and twelfth place will play the reclassification round.[6]
Stadiums and locations[edit]
Team | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Atlante | Mexico City | Ciudad de los Deportes | 33,000 |
Atlético Morelia | Morelia, Michoacán | Morelos | 35,000 |
Cancún | Cancún, Quintana Roo | Andrés Quintana Roo | 18,844 |
Celaya | Celaya, Guanajuato | Miguel Alemán Valdés | 23,182 |
Oaxaca | Oaxaca City, Oaxaca | Tecnológico de Oaxaca | 14,598 |
Pumas Tabasco | Villahermosa, Tabasco | Olímpico de Villahermosa | 12,000 |
Raya2 | Monterrey, Nuevo León | BBVA | 53,500 |
Sinaloa | Culiacán, Sinaloa | Dorados | 20,108 |
Sonora | Hermosillo, Sonora | Héroe de Nacozari | 18,747 |
Tampico Madero | Tampico/Ciudad Madero, Tamaulipas | Tamaulipas | 19,667 |
Tapatío | Zapopan, Jalisco | Akron | 49,850 |
Tepatitlán | Tepatitlán de Morelos, Jalisco | Gregorio "Tepa" Gómez | 8,085 |
Tlaxcala | Tlaxcala City, Tlaxcala | Tlahuicole | 11,135 |
UAT | Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas | Marte R. Gómez | 10,520 |
UdeG | Guadalajara, Jalisco | Jalisco | 55,020 |
Venados | Mérida, Yucatán | Carlos Iturralde | 15,087 |
Zacatecas | Zacatecas City, Zacatecas | Carlos Vega Villalba | 20,068 |
Personnel and kits[edit]
Team | Chairman | Head Coach | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atlante | Jorge Santillana | Mario García Covalles | Humberto Hernández | UIN Sports | Betcris |
Atlético Morelia | José Luis Higuera | Ricardo Valiño | Arturo Ledesma | Keuka | Akron, Axen Capital |
Cancún | José Luis Orantes Costanzo | Federico Vilar | Armando Zamorano | Nike | Cancún, Riviera Maya |
Celaya | Carlos Benavides Escardó | Israel Hernández | Leobardo López | Keuka | Bachoco |
Oaxaca | Juan Carlos Jones | Jorge Manrique | Juan Portales | Silver Sport | Patsa, Romasa, Bunker |
Pumas Tabasco | Ramón Neme | Raúl Alpizar (Interim) | Édgar Alaffita | Nike | DHL |
Raya2 | Duilio Davino | Héctor Becerra (Interim) | William Mejía | Puma | |
Sinaloa | José Antonio Núñez | Rafael García | Hiram Muñoz | Charly | Coppel, Caliente, Sukarne |
Sonora | Juan Pablo Rojo | Gabriel Pereyra | José Saavedra | Keuka | Caliente |
Tampico Madero | Carlos Gutiérrez Riera | Gerardo Espinoza | Óscar Manzanarez | Charly | Nexum, TSH Systems |
Tapatío | Amaury Vergara | Joaquín Moreno (Interim) | José González | Puma | Caliente |
Tepatitlán | Víctor Flores Cosío | Bruno Marioni | Luis Robles | Sporelli | Pacífica |
Tlaxcala | Rafael Torre Mendoza | Jonathan Estrada (Interim) | Efrén Mendoza | Keuka | Providencia, Tlaxcala |
UAT | Felipe del Ángel Malibrán | Héctor Altamirano | Rodolfo Salinas | Silver Sport | RVG Combustibles |
UdeG | José Alberto Castellanos Gutiérrez | Alfonso Sosa | José Hernández | Sporelli | Electrolit |
Venados | Rodolfo Rosas Cantillo | Carlos Gutiérrez | Alfonso Luna | Spiro | Yucatán |
Zacatecas | Eduardo López Muñoz | Omar Alexis Moreno | Sergio Ceballos | Spiro | Fresnillo plc |
Managerial changes[edit]
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Replaced by | Date of appointment | Position in table | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pre-Apertura changes | ||||||||
UAT | Hibert Ruíz | Sacked | 16 April 2021 | Daniel Alcántar | 21 May 2021 | Preseason | [8][9] | |
Cancún | Christian Giménez | Mutual agreement | 6 May 2021 | Federico Vilar | 1 June 2021 | [10][11] | ||
Tlaxcala | Irving Rubirosa | Mutual agreement | 28 May 2021 | Silvio Rudman | 4 June 2021 | [12][13] | ||
Apertura changes | ||||||||
UAT | Daniel Alcántar | Resigned | 19 August 2021 | Francisco Rotllán | 19 August 2021 | 7th | [14][15] | |
Tlaxcala | Silvio Rudman | Mutual agreement | 27 August 2021 | Juan Antonio Torres | 28 August 2021 | 14th | [16][17] | |
UdeG | Jorge Dávalos | Sacked | 6 September 2021 | Alfonso Sosa | 7 September 2021 | 17th | [18][19] | |
Tapatío | Alberto Coyote | Sacked | 17 September 2021 | Ricardo Cadena | 20 September 2021 | 17th | [20][21] | |
Oaxaca | Oscar Fernando Torres | Resigned | 1 October 2021 | Jorge Manrique | 1 October 2021 | 17th | [22] | |
UAT | Francisco Rotllán | Sacked | 13 October 2021 | Jorge Urbina | 13 October 2021 | 14th | [23] | |
Clausura changes | ||||||||
Tepatitlán | Paco Ramírez | Mutual agreement | 3 February 2022 | Bruno Marioni | 4 February 2022 | 16th | [24][25] | |
UAT | Jorge Urbina | Sacked | 8 February 2022 | Héctor Altamirano | 9 February 2022 | 11th | [26][27] | |
Raya2 | Aldo de Nigris | Signed as assistant in Monterrey | 3 March 2022 | Héctor Becerra (Interim) | 4 March 2022 | 11th | [28][29] | |
Pumas Tabasco | Alejandro Pérez Macías | Sacked | 18 March 2022 | Raúl Alpizar (Interim) | 18 March 2022 | 16th | [30][31] | |
Tlaxcala | Juan Antonio Torres | Sacked | 20 March 2022 | Jonathan Estrada (Interim)[note 1] | 22 March 2022 | 15th | [32][33][34] | |
Tapatío | Ricardo Cadena | Signed as Guadalajara interim manager | 14 April 2022 | Joaquín Moreno (Interim) | 15 April 2022 | 9th | [35][36] |
Torneo Grita México[edit]
The 2021 Torneo Apertura Grita México will be the first tournament of the season. The tournament was renamed Torneo Apertura Grita México 2021 with the intention of encouraging fans in the stands not to scream an offensive chant after a goal kick.[37] The tournament began on 27 July 2021. The defending champions are Tepatitlán.
Regular season[edit]
Standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Ext | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sinaloa | 16 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 13 | +21 | 41 | Qualification to the quarter-finals[a] |
2 | Atlante (C) | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 33 | |
3 | Atlético Morelia | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 32 | |
4 | Celaya | 16 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 28 | |
5 | Pumas Tabasco | 16 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 28 | Qualification to the Reclassification[b] |
6 | UdeG | 16 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 18 | +3 | 27 | |
7 | Tampico Madero | 16 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 18 | +5 | 24 | |
8 | Sonora | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 24 | |
9 | Venados | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 23 | |
10 | Zacatecas | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 24 | 28 | −4 | 22 | |
11 | UAT | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 27 | −8 | 20 | |
12 | Tepatitlán | 16 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 20 | −3 | 19 | |
13 | Tlaxcala | 16 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 19 | |
14 | Raya2 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 16 | 18 | −2 | 18 | |
15 | Oaxaca | 16 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 16 | −3 | 16 | |
16 | Tapatío | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 27 | −16 | 16 | |
17 | Cancún | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 14 | 22 | −8 | 15 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of goals scored away; 5) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
(C) Champions
Notes:
- ^ The Teams ranked from 1st to 4th place qualify to the Liguilla quarter-finals.
- ^ The Teams ranked from 5th to 12th place qualify to the Repechage.
Positions by Round[edit]
Qualification to quarter-finals | |
Qualification to repechaje. | |
Last place in table |
Notes: † indicates team rested that round
Results[edit]
Each team plays once all other teams in 16 rounds regardless of it being a home or away match.
Regular Season statistics[edit]
Top goalscorers[edit]Players sorted first by goals scored, then by last name.
Source:Liga de Expansión MX
| Hat-tricks[edit]
(H) – Home ; (A) – Away
|
Attendance[edit]
Per team[edit]
Home match played behind closed doors | |
Away match | |
Rest week | |
Highest attended match | |
Lowest attended match | |
PPD | Match postponed |
Team | Week | Total Att | Avg. | Total Pld | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | ||||
Atlante | 3,465 | 2,345 | 2,377 | 2,904 | 2,152 | 2,106 | 2,298 | 3,123 | 20,770 | 2,596 | 8 | |||||||||
Atlético Morelia | 3,248 | 6,329 | 5,451 | 3,675 | 18,703 | 4,676 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Cancún | 2,558 | 2,257 | 2,448 | 1,993 | 1,997 | 2,122 | 1,937 | 1,988 | 17,300 | 2,162 | 8 | |||||||||
Celaya | 1,627 | 1,319 | 1,464 | 1,157 | 1,386 | 2,472 | 9,425 | 1,570 | 6 | |||||||||||
Oaxaca | 2,123 | 2,113 | 1,234 | 5,470 | 1,823 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Pumas Tabasco | 891 | 421 | 1,312 | 656 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Raya2 | 1,195 | 541 | 1,025 | 10,577 | 1,496 | 2,742 | 1,102 | 2,026 | 1,571 | 22,275 | 2,475 | 9 | ||||||||
Sinaloa | 2,833 | 2,923 | 2,982 | 3,233 | 11,971 | 2,992 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Sonora | 918 | 1,389 | 1,318 | 1,032 | 1,518 | 1,317 | 7,492 | 1,248 | 6 | |||||||||||
Tampico Madero | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Tapatío | 226 | 189 | 267 | 210 | 241 | 274 | 275 | 1,682 | 240 | 7 | ||||||||||
Tepatitlán | 487 | 458 | 669 | 563 | 614 | 651 | 2,499 | 5,941 | 742 | 8 | ||||||||||
Tlaxcala | 2,400 | 2,047 | 1,776 | 947 | 1,266 | 2,806 | 1,785 | 2,578 | 15,605 | 1,950 | 8 | |||||||||
UAT | 574 | 870 | 537 | 790 | 1,563 | 4,334 | 866 | 5 | ||||||||||||
UdeG | 255 | 1,567 | 1,794 | 1,402 | 1,084 | 1,206 | 4,854 | 12,162 | 1,737 | 7 | ||||||||||
Venados | 3,433 | 3,012 | 3,257 | 2,686 | 2,037 | 2,778 | 3,756 | 4,375 | 3,070 | 28,404 | 3,156 | 9 | ||||||||
Zacatecas | 354 | 475 | 507 | 520 | 1,134 | 520 | 980 | 2,150 | 6,640 | 830 | 8 | |||||||||
Total | 12,302 | 8,138 | 5,888 | 8,487 | 6,625 | 7,828 | 14,950 | 8,041 | 8,213 | 8,520 | 16,080 | 12,729 | 13,001 | 14,334 | 15,708 | 14,484 | 14,158 | 184,920 | 1,849 | 100 |
Source: Liga de Expansión MX
Highest and lowest[edit]
Highest attended | Lowest attended[a] | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Home | Score | Away | Attendance |
1 | Atlante | 3–0 | UAT | 3,465 | Pumas Tabasco | 0–0 | Oaxaca | 891 |
2 | Venados | 1–0 | Tlaxcala | 3,012 | Tapatío | 1–2 | Pumas Tabasco | 226 |
3 | Cancún | 0–1 | UAT | 2,558 | U. de G. | 0–0 | Sinaloa | 255 |
4 | Venados | 1–1 | Raya2 | 3,257 | Tapatío | 1–2 | Atlético Morelia | 189 |
5 | Cancún | 3–1 | Zacatecas | 2,257 | Raya2 | 1–0 | Celaya | 1,025 |
6 | Atlante | 2–0 | U. de G. | 2,904 | Tapatío | 1–0 | Tepatitlán | 267 |
7 | Raya2 | 0–0 | Tampico Madero | 10,577 | Tepatitlán | 0–1 | Celaya | 458 |
8 | Atlante | 1–1 | Celaya | 2,152 | Sonora | 1–2 | Raya2 | 1,389 |
9 | Atlético Morelia | 1–0 | Oaxaca | 3,248 | Tapatío | 1–4 | Atlante | 210 |
10 | Atlante | 2–1 | Venados | 2,106 | Tepatitlán | 1–1 | Raya2 | 563 |
11 | Atlético Morelia | 1–0 | Atlante | 6,329 | Tapatío | 1–1 | Cancún | 241 |
12 | Sinaloa | 1–1 | Raya2 | 2,923 | Zacatecas | 0–1 | Tapatío | 520 |
13 | Atlético Morelia | 2–2 | Tepatitlán | 5,451 | Tapatío | 1–3 | Sinaloa | 274 |
14 | Atlético Morelia | 0–1 | Pumas Tabasco | 3,675 | Tepatitlán | 1–1 | Tampico Madero | 651 |
15 | Venados | 0–1 | U. de G. | 4,375 | Oaxaca | 2–1 | UAT | 1,234 |
16 | U. de G. | 3–2 | Sonora | 4,854 | Tapatío | 1–1 | Celaya | 275 |
17 | Atlante | 0–1 | Sinaloa | 3,123 | Sonora | 0–1 | UAT | 1,317 |
Source: Liga de Expansión MX
- ^ Does not include matches played behind closed doors.
Final phase[edit]
Reclassification[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Pumas Tabasco | 0–1 | Tepatitlán |
UdeG | 2–1 | UAT |
Tampico Madero | 2–1 | Zacatecas |
Sonora | 1–2 | Venados |
- All rounds are played in a single game hosted by a higher seed
- If a game ends in a draw, it will proceed directly to a penalty shoot-out.
- Matches
Tampico Madero | 2–1 | Zacatecas |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Pumas Tabasco | 0–1 | Tepatitlán |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
UdeG | 2–1 | UAT |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Bracket[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Atlante | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Venados | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Atlante | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Celaya | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Celaya | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | UdeG | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Atlante | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Tampico Madero | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sinaloa | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Tepatitlán | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sinaloa | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Tampico Madero | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Atlético Morelia | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Tampico Madero | 2 | 2 | 4 |
- Teams are re-seeded each round.
- The winners of the Repechage matches will be seeded based on their ranking in the classification table.
- Team with more goals on aggregate after two matches advances.
- In the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate, the higher seeded team advances.
- In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a shoot-out.
- The champion qualifies to the Campeón de Campeones match against the Clausura 2022 champion.[citation needed]
Quarter-finals[edit]
The first legs were played on 1–2 December, and the second legs were played on 4–5 December.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tepatitlán | 0–2 | Sinaloa | 0–1 | 1–0 |
Venados | 0–2 | Atlante | 0–2 | 0–0 |
Tampico Madero | 4–2 | Atlético Morelia | 2–2 | 0–2 |
UdeG | 1–3 | Celaya | 1–0 | 3–0 |
- First leg
Tampico Madero | 2–2 | Atlético Morelia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tepatitlán | 0–1 | Sinaloa |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
- Second leg
Tampico Madero won 4–2 on aggregate.
Sinaloa | 1–0 | Tepatitlán |
---|---|---|
Manríquez 90+4' | Report |
Sinaloa won 2–0 on aggregate.
Atlante won 2–0 on aggregate.
Celaya | 3–0 | UdeG |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Celaya won 3–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[edit]
The first legs were played on 8–9 December, and the second legs were played on 11–12 December.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tampico Madero | 2–0 | Sinaloa | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Celaya | 2–3 | Atlante | 0–1 | 2–2 |
- First leg
Tampico Madero | 1–0 | Sinaloa |
---|---|---|
Reyes 23' | Report |
Celaya | 0–1 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
Report | Costa 21' |
- Second leg
Sinaloa | 0–1 | Tampico Madero |
---|---|---|
Report | Medina 19' |
Tampico Madero won 2–0 on aggregate.
Atlante won 3–2 on aggregate.
Final[edit]
The first leg was played on 15 December, and the second leg will be played on 18 December.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tampico Madero | 0–3 | Atlante | 0–0 | 0–3 |
- First leg
Tampico Madero | 0–0 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
Report |
- Second leg
Atlante | 3–0 | Tampico Madero |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atlante won 3–0 on aggregate.
Apertura 2021 winners |
---|
Atlante 1st title |
Clausura 2022[edit]
The Clausura tournament began on 5 January 2022.
Regular season[edit]
Standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Ext | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oaxaca | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 34 | Qualification to the quarter-finals[a] |
2 | UdeG | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 33 | |
3 | Celaya | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 30 | |
4 | Atlético Morelia | 16 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 27 | |
5 | Zacatecas | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 18 | +5 | 27 | Qualification to the Reclassification[b] |
6 | Cancún | 16 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 26 | |
7 | Atlante | 16 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 25 | |
8 | Sonora | 16 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 24 | |
9 | Tapatío | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 16 | −2 | 24 | |
10 | Venados | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 23 | |
11 | Tepatitlán | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 23 | |
12 | Tlaxcala | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 19 | −1 | 23 | |
13 | Sinaloa | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 24 | −8 | 22 | |
14 | UAT | 16 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 19 | |
15 | Raya2 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 18 | Team is last in the relegation table. |
16 | Pumas Tabasco | 16 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 13 | 25 | −12 | 12 | |
17 | Tampico Madero | 16 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 14 | 21 | −7 | 11 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of goals scored away; 5) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
Notes:
- ^ The Teams ranked from 1st to 4th place qualify to the Liguilla quarter-finals.
- ^ The Teams ranked from 5th to 12th place qualify to the Repechage.
Positions by Round[edit]
Leader and qualification to quarter-finals | |
Qualification to repechaje. | |
Qualification to repechaje. | |
Last place in table |
Notes: † indicates team rested that round
Results[edit]
Each team plays once all other teams in 16 rounds regardless of it being a home or away match.
Regular Season statistics[edit]
Top goalscorers[edit]Players sorted first by goals scored, then by last name.
Source:Liga de Expansión MX
| Hat-tricks[edit]
(H) – Home ; (A) – Away
|
Attendance[edit]
Per team[edit]
Pos | Team | Total | High | Low | Average | Change |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Morelia | 30,897 | 10,521 | 5,741 | 7,724 | +65.2%3 |
2 | Oaxaca | 23,971 | 4,329 | 1,874 | 2,996 | +64.3% |
3 | Tlaxcala | 23,767 | 5,637 | 1,040 | 2,971 | +52.4% |
4 | Venados | 15,643 | 3,356 | 2,252 | 2,607 | −17.4%1 |
5 | Sinaloa | 9,205 | 1,633 | 1,433 | 1,534 | −48.7%1 |
6 | UdeG | 12,238 | 2,476 | 852 | 1,530 | −11.9%1 |
7 | Celaya | 12,019 | 2,410 | 1,100 | 1,502 | −4.3%1 |
8 | Atlante | 10,215 | 2,703 | 922 | 1,459 | −43.8%1 |
9 | UAT | 6,494 | 2,537 | 30 | 1,299 | +50.0%3 |
10 | Sonora | 9,695 | 2,238 | 887 | 1,212 | −2.9%1 |
11 | Cancún | 8,597 | 2,987 | 333 | 1,075 | −50.3% |
12 | Tepatitlán | 7,923 | 2,022 | 579 | 990 | +33.4% |
13 | Zacatecas | 7,750 | 1,876 | 367 | 969 | +16.7% |
14 | Tampico Madero | 5,385 | 1,551 | 636 | 898 | n/a1 |
15 | Pumas Tabasco | 5,342 | 1,319 | 364 | 702 | +7.0%1 |
16 | Raya2 | 3,229 | 1,153 | 204 | 461 | −81.4% |
17 | Tapatío | 2,699 | 553 | 214 | 337 | +40.4%1 |
League total | 195,069 | 10,521 | 30 | 1,599 | −13.5% |
Source: Liga Expansión MX
Notes:
The number listed represents the amount of home matches the club played behind closed doors.
Highest and lowest[edit]
Highest attended | Lowest attended[a] | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Home | Score | Away | Attendance |
1 | Tlaxcala | 0–4 | Atlético Morelia | 3,744 | UAT | 1–2 | Sinaloa | 30 |
2 | Sinaloa | 0–2 | Tapatío | 1,533 | Raya2 | 1–0 | Cimarrones | 298 |
3 | Oaxaca | 1–1 | UdeG | 4,329 | Tapatío | 1–0 | Venados | 214 |
4 | Venados | 2–2 | Pumas Tabasco | 2,394 | Tepatitlán | 1–1 | Tlaxcala | 579 |
5 | Oaxaca | 1–1 | Atlético Morelia | 3,245 | Tapatío | 2–1 | Tampico Madero | 328 |
6 | Venados | 2–2 | UAT | 2,478 | Raya2 | 0–1 | Atlante | 352 |
7 | Oaxaca | 1–0 | Venados | 3,825 | Tapatío | 1–1 | Tlaxcala | 369 |
8 | Tlaxcala | 0–1 | Celaya | 5,637 | Sonora | 0–1 | Oaxaca | 916 |
9 | Atlante | 0–0 | Pumas Tabasco | 1,733 | Tapatío | 0–0 | Sonora | 292 |
10 | Atlético Morelia | 2–0 | Sinaloa | 10,521 | Pumas Tabasco | 0–5 | Zacatecas | 364 |
11 | Matches were played behind closed doors due to the Querétaro–Atlas riot | |||||||
12 | Atlético Morelia | 2–1 | Tampico Madero | 7,410 | Raya2 | 0–1 | Sinaloa | 342 |
13 | Venados | 0–0 | Tepatitlán | 2,410 | Pumas Tabasco | 2–2 | Sonora | 375 |
14 | Atlético Morelia | 0–1 | UdeG | 7,225 | Cancún FC | 2–2 | Pumas Tabasco | 1,234 |
15 | Venados | 2–1 | Sinaloa | 3,356 | Atlante | 1–0 | Oaxaca | 922 |
16 | Atlético Morelia | 2–2 | Venados | 5,741 | Raya2 | 0–2 | Tepatitlán | 204 |
17 | Tlaxcala | 1–0 | Tampico Madero | 4,673 | Tapatío | 1–2 | Raya2 | 291 |
Source: Liga Expansión MX
- ^ Does not include matches played behind closed doors.
Final phase[edit]
Reclassification[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Zacatecas | 2–0 | Tlaxcala |
Cancún | 2–2 (4–1 p) | Tepatitlán |
Atlante | 1–0 | Venados |
Sonora | 2–1 | Tapatío |
- All rounds are played in a single game hosted by a higher seed
- If a game ends in a draw, it will proceed directly to a penalty shoot-out.
- Matches
Zacatecas | 2–0 | Tlaxcala |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atlante | 1–0 | Venados |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Cancún | 2–2 | Tepatitlán |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4–1 |
Bracket[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Atlético Morelia (s) | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Zacatecas | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Atlético Morelia | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Atlante | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | UdeG | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Atlante | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Atlético Morelia | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Sonora | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Celaya | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Cancún | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Celaya | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Sonora | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Oaxaca | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Sonora | 1 | 0 | 1 |
- Teams are re-seeded each round.
- The winners of the Repechage matches will be seeded based on their ranking in the classification table.
- Team with more goals on aggregate after two matches advances.
- In the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate, the higher seeded team advances.
- In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a shoot-out.
- The champion qualifies to the Campeón de Campeones match against the Clausura 2022 champion.[citation needed]
Quarter-finals[edit]
The first legs will be played between 26 and 28 April, and the second legs will be played between 29 April–1 May.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sonora | 1–0 | Oaxaca | 1–0 w/o | 0–0 |
Atlante | 4–1 | UdeG | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Cancún | 1–3 | Celaya | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Zacatecas | 5–5 (s) | Atlético Morelia | 3–3 | 2–2 |
- First leg
Zacatecas | 3–3 | Atlético Morelia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Cancún | 0–1 | Celaya |
---|---|---|
Report |
- Second leg
Atlético Morelia | 2–2 | Zacatecas |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
5–5 on aggregate. Atlético Morelia advanced due to being the higher seed in the classification table
Sonora won 1–0 on aggregate.
Atlante won 4–1 on aggregate.
Celaya won 3–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[edit]
The first legs will be played between 3–5 May, and the second legs will be played between 6–8 May.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sonora | 2–1 | Celaya | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Atlante | 0–1 | Atlético Morelia | 0–0 | 0–1 |
- First leg
- Second leg
Atlético Morelia | 1–0 | Atlante |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Atlético Morelia won 1–0 on aggregate.
Sonora won 2–1 on aggregate.
Finals[edit]
The first leg will be played on 11 May, and the second leg will be played on 14 May.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sonora | 0–2 | Atlético Morelia | 0–0 | 0–2 |
- First leg
- Second leg
Atlético Morelia won 2–0 on aggregate.
Clausura 2022 winners |
---|
Atlético Morelia 1st title |
Campeón de Campeones Final[edit]
The Campeón de Campeones Final is a two-legged playoff between the winners of the Apertura and Clausura tournaments and the Liga de Expansión MX Super cup. The final would not be played if the same team wins both the Apertura and Clausura tournaments. The higher ranked team on the aggregate table for the 2021–22 season will play the second leg at home. The winner of the final will receive a prize of $MXN 5 million.
First leg[edit]
Atlante[38] | Atlético Morelia[38] |
Assistant referees: |
Second leg[edit]
1–1 on aggregate. Atlante won 5–4 on penalty kicks.
Atlético Morelia[39] | Atlante[39] |
|