2022 in Estonian football
Season | 2022 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Meistriliiga | Tallinna Flora | |
Esiliiga | Harju Laagri | |
Esiliiga B | Tallinn | |
Beach football | Nõmme Olybet | |
Indoor football | Tallinna Cosmos | |
Tipneri karikas | Paide Linnameeskond | |
Supercup | Tallinna Levadia | |
Women's football | ||
Meistriliiga | Tallinna Flora | |
Esiliiga | Lasnamäe Ajax | |
Indoor football | – | |
Estonian Cup | Tallinna Flora | |
Supercup | Tallinna Flora | |
This page summarizes everything related to Estonian football in the year 2022. It contains information about different league systems, national teams, futsal, beach football and most important transfers.
National teams
[edit]Men
[edit]Senior
[edit]The men's national team took part in the 2020-21 Nations League C-division relegation play-outs, where they played a two legged tie against Cyprus.[1] Estonians managed to score two goals in the opening leg but both of them were later cancelled by VAR and the match therefore ended in a stalemate. Before the second leg, Estonian national team lost a few key players (Mattias Käit fell ill, Maksim Paskotši got injured; Karl Jakob Hein and Märten Kuusk got injured before the first game). In the end, Estonia lost the away game 0–2 and took part in League D in the 2022-23 UEFA Nations League.[2]
Estonia had quite a successful season in League D: they won both games against San Marino and Malta by scoring last minute goals. Therefore Estonia got promoted back to League C on their first try.
At the end of the year, the Baltic states contested the 29th Baltic Cup. Due to only having two possible matchdays, it was decided that the 2022 tournament will be held as a knock-out tournament. Iceland was invited to be the fourth team. Estonia lost its first match against Latvia on penalties and therefore could not defend their 2020 Baltic Cup win. In the third-place match Estonia beat Lithuania.
24 March 2020–21 UEFA NL play-outs | Estonia | 0–0 | Cyprus | Tallinn, Estonia |
19:00 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: Lilleküla Stadium Attendance: 5,366 Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland) |
29 March 2020–21 UEFA NL play-outs | Cyprus | 2–0 | Estonia | Larnaca, Cyprus |
19:00 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: AEK Arena – Georgios Karapatakis Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal) |
2 June 2022–23 UEFA NL division D | Estonia | 2–0 | San Marino | Tallinn, Estonia |
21:45 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: Lilleküla Stadium Attendance: 3,533 Referee: Ioannis Papadopoulos (Greece) |
5 June Friendly | Argentina | 5–0 | Estonia | Pamplona, Spain |
21:00 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: El Sadar Stadium Attendance: 18,332 Referee: Urs Schnyder (Switzerland) |
9 June 2022–23 UEFA NL division D | Malta | 1–2 | Estonia | Ta'Qali, Malta |
21:45 (UTC+3) |
| Report | Stadium: National Stadium Attendance: 3,422 Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland) |
13 June Friendly | Albania | 0–0 | Estonia | Tirana, Albania |
20:00 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: Arena Kombëtare Referee: Philip Farrugia (Malta) |
23 September 2022–23 UEFA NL division D | Estonia | 2–1 | Malta | Tallinn, Estonia |
19:00 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: Lilleküla Stadium Attendance: 5,539[3] Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany) |
26 September 2022–23 UEFA NL division D | San Marino | 0–4 | Estonia | Serravalle, San Marino |
21:45 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: San Marino Stadium Attendance: 608[4] Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine) |
16 November Baltic Cup SF | Latvia | 1–1 (5–3 p) | Estonia | Riga, Latvia |
19:00 (UTC+2) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Daugava Stadium Attendance: 1,657 Referee: Robertas Valikonis (Lithuania) |
Penalties | ||||
19 November Baltic Cup 3rd place | Estonia | 2–0 | Lithuania | Tallinn, Estonia |
16:00 (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena Attendance: 1,563 Referee: Vitalijs Spasjonņikovs (Latvia) |
Youth
[edit]U21
Although it was confirmed after the first seven matches of the groupstage that the men's national U21 team will not qualify for the 2023 U21 Euros, the team still has to play three more games in 2022.
25 March Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC | Azerbaijan | 3–0 | Estonia | Sumgait, Azerbaijan |
16:00 (19:00 UTC+4) |
| Report | Stadium: Kapital Bank Arena Attendance: 1,080 Referee: David Munro (Scotland) |
29 March Friendly | Georgia | 4–1 | Estonia | Tbilisi, Georgia |
17:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Tengiz Burjanadze Stadium |
2 June Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC | Estonia | 0–5 | Azerbaijan | Pärnu, Estonia |
18:00 (19:00 EEST) | Report |
| Stadium: Pärnu Rannastaadion Referee: Robert Ian Jenkins (Wales) |
8 June Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC | Estonia | 0–4 | Croatia | Pärnu, Estonia |
18:00 (19:00 EEST) | Report | Stadium: Pärnu Rannastaadion Referee: Ashot Ghaltakhchyan (Armenia) |
16 November Baltic Cup | Estonia | 5–1 | Lithuania | Tallinn, Estonia |
17:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Sportland Arena Attendance: 73 Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs |
18 November Baltic Cup | Latvia | 1–0 | Estonia | Valmiera, Latvia |
13:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Jāņa Daliņa stadions Attendance: 100 Referee: Donatas Šimenas |
U19
25 March Friendly | Lithuania | 1–0 | Estonia | Kaunas, Lithuania |
17:00 |
| Report | Referee: Kesutis Bartuškevicius |
27 March Friendly | Lithuania | 0–1 | Estonia | Kaunas, Lithuania |
12:00 | Report |
| Attendance: 40 Referee: Mantas Lickus |
9 June Baltic Cup | Latvia | 7–1 | Estonia | Jūrmala, Latvia |
16:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Slokas Stadium Attendance: 84 Referee: Kristaps Ratnieks |
11 June Baltic Cup | Estonia | 1–3 | Finland | Riga, Latvia |
13:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jāņa Skredeļa Stadium Referee: Aleksejs Grišcenko |
13 June Baltic Cup | Lithuania | 1–2 | Estonia | Jūrmala, Latvia |
12:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Slokas Stadium Referee: Kristaps Ratnieks |
21 September Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC R1 | Italy | 0–2 | Estonia | Rumia, Poland |
12:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Stadion Miejski w Rumii Referee: Arda Kardeşler (Turkey) |
24 September Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC R1 | Poland | 2–0 | Estonia | Gdynia, Poland |
17:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Stadion Miejski w Gdyni Referee: Matthew de Gabriele (Malta) |
27 September Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC R1 | Estonia | 3–2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Rumia, Poland |
13:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stadion Miejski w Rumii Referee: Miloš Milanović (Serbia) |
16 November Friendly | Estonia | 0–1 | Slovakia | Tallinn, Estonia |
12:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Sportland Arena Attendance: 48 Referee: Kristjan-Eric Lääne |
18 November Friendly | Estonia | 0–2 | Slovakia | Tallinn, Estonia |
12:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Sportland Arena Attendance: 45 Referee: Maksim Ramazanov |
U18
21 September Limoges friendly tournament | France | 3–0 | Estonia | Limoges, France |
20:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Stade de Beaublanc Referee: Lukas Puzilewicz |
23 September Limoges friendly tournament | Estonia | 0–1 | Poland | Limoges, France |
17:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Stade de Beaublanc |
25 September Limoges friendly tournament | Scotland | 3–1 | Estonia | Limoges, France |
19:15 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stade de Beaublanc |
U17
26 February Friendly | Estonia | 2–5 | Sweden | Marbella, Sweden |
16:30 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: La Quinta Football Fields Attendance: 50 Referee: Hector Fabio Sarmiento Nuñez |
1 March Friendly | Estonia | 2–2 | Sweden | Marbella, Sweden |
15:30 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: La Quinta Football Fields Attendance: 50 Referee: Luis Espina Dominguez |
23 March Qualification for the 2022 UEFA EC | Belgium | 8–1 | Estonia | Ugljevik, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
16:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Novi Gradski Stadion Referee: Arda Kardeşler (Turkey) |
26 March Qualification for the 2022 UEFA EC | Estonia | 1–2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Ugljevik, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
16:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Novi Gradski Stadion Referee: Elchin Masiyev (Azerbaijan) |
29 March Qualification for the 2022 UEFA EC | Estonia | 0–4 | Spain | Ugljevik, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
16:00 (UTC+3) | Report |
| Stadium: Novi Gradski Stadion Referee: Arda Kardeşler (Turkey) |
26 April Friendly tournament | Estonia | 7–2 | Faroe Islands | Põlva, Estonia |
18:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Lootospark Attendance: 42 Referee: Kristjan-Erik Lääne |
28 April Friendly tournament | Kazakhstan | 2–2 (7–8 p) | Estonia | Põlva, Estonia |
18:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Lootospark Attendance: 75 Referee: Kristjan Kattus |
1 May Friendly tournament | Estonia | 5–0 | New Caledonia | Põlva, Estonia |
15:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report | Stadium: Lootospark Attendance: 56 Referee: Johann Kuldmäe |
29 June Baltic Cup | Lithuania | 3–3 | Estonia | Eerikkilä, Finland |
13:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jari Litamanen Areena Referee: Amir Hajizadeh |
1 July Baltic Cup | Estonia | 3–2 | Latvia | Eerikkilä, Finland |
17:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jari Litamanen Areena Referee: Miika Haapakoski |
3 July Baltic Cup | Finland | 6–0 | Estonia | Helsinki, Finland |
15:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Töölön Pallokenttä Attendance: 241 Referee: Amir Hajizadeh |
22 September Friendly | Uzbekistan | 2–1 | Estonia | Qibray, Uzbekistan |
12:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Qibray training arena Referee: Rustam Lutlulin |
24 September Unofficial friendly | Bunyodkor's academy | 0–2 | Estonia | Qibray, Uzbekistan |
13:00 (UTC+3) | Report |
| Stadium: Qibray training arena |
26 September Friendly | Uzbekistan | 2–3 | Estonia | Qibray, Uzbekistan |
15:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Qibray training arena Attendance: 38 Referee: Edita Mirabidova |
26 October Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC | Belgium | 4–1 | Estonia | Buftea, Romania |
13:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Football Centre FRF Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan (Armenia) |
29 October Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC | Denmark | 8–0 | Estonia | Buftea, Romania |
13:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report | Stadium: Football Centre FRF Referee: Daniel Schlager (Germany) |
1 November Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC | Estonia | 2–4 | Romania | Buftea, Romania |
15:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Football Centre FRF Referee: Miloš Savović (Montenegro) |
U16
20 April Unofficial friendly | Southern Finland | 1–2 | Estonia | Helsinki, Finland |
14:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Töölön Pallokenttä Referee: Emil Kohvakka |
16 August Unofficial friendly | Estonia | 3–1 | Southern Finland | Tallinn, Estonia |
12:30 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: TNTK Stadium Attendance: 59 Referee: Martti Pukk |
14 September Unofficial friendly | Estonia | 5–3 | Saxony | Tallinn, Estonia |
12:30 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: TNTK Stadium Attendance: 44 Referee: Joonas Jaanovits |
16 September Unofficial friendly | Estonia | 3–4 | Saxony | Tallinn, Estonia |
12:30 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: TNTK Stadium Attendance: 32 Referee: Kristjan-Eric Lääne |
6 October Friendly | Estonia | 1–3 | Northern Ireland | Eerikkilä, Finland |
12:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jari Litamanen Areena Attendance: 45 Referee: Remi Rantakaulio |
7 October Friendly | Finland | 6–2 | Estonia | Eerikkilä, Finland |
11:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jari Litamanen Areena Attendance: 60 Referee: Turo Veini |
U15
18 August Friendly tournament | Lithuania | 4–0 | Estonia | Tallinn, Estonia |
18:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report | Stadium: TNTK Stadium Attendance: 137 Referee: Priit Alekask |
20 August Friendly tournament | Estonia | 0–4 | Bulgaria | Tallinn, Estonia |
18:00 (UTC+3) | Report |
| Stadium: TNTK Stadium Attendance: 133 Referee: Karl Kena |
Women
[edit]Senior
[edit]The national women's team continued their 2023 FIFA World Cup qualification campaign. On 16 December 2021, the Estonian FA declared that Jarmo Matikainen will step down as the head coach of the Estonian women's national football team.[5] On 18 January, the Estonian FA announced that the women's national team will have two head coaches: Anastassia Morkovkina and Sirje Roops.[6]
Although Estonians lost 0–9 to France at home, they also managed to win two games against Kazakhstan. In October they managed to win the Baltic Cup after five successive tournaments without a title.
20 February Unofficial friendly | Åland United | 4–0 | Estonia | Mariehamn, Finland |
17:00 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: Wiklöf Holding Arena Referee: Adrian Alin Stoia |
23 February Unofficial friendly | Åland United | 1–4 | Estonia | Mariehamn, Finland |
18:30 (UTC+3) |
| Report | Stadium: Wiklöf Holding Arena Referee: Mattias Gestranius |
8 April Qualification for the 2023 FIFA WC | Estonia | 1–3 | Greece | Tallinn, Estonia |
19:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Lilleküla Stadium Attendance: 435 Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic) |
12 April Qualification for the 2023 FIFA WC | Greece | 3–0 | Estonia | Patras, Greece |
20:00 (UTC+3) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Pampeloponnisiako Stadium Referee: Simona Ghisletta (Switzerland) |
28 June Qualification for the 2023 FIFA WC | Estonia | 4–2 | Kazakhstan | Pärnu, Estonia |
19:00 (UTC+3) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
| Stadium: Pärnu Rannastaadion Attendance: 267 Referee: Silvia Gasperotti (Italy) |
2 September Qualification for the 2023 FIFA WC | Estonia | 0–9 | France | Tallinn, Estonia |
18:00 (UTC+3) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Lilleküla Stadium Attendance: 862 Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal) |
6 September Qualification for the 2023 FIFA WC | Kazakhstan | 0–2 | Estonia | Karaganda, Kazakhstan |
16:00 (UTC+3) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Shakhter Stadium Referee: Liudmyla Telbukh (Ukraine) |
6 October Baltic Cup SF | Estonia | 4–1 | Lithuania | Tartu, Estonia |
19:00 (UTC+3) | Report |
| Stadium: Tamme Stadium Attendance: 222 Referee: Viola Raudzina (Latvia) |
9 October Baltic Cup F | Faroe Islands | 1–3 | Estonia | Tartu, Estonia |
19:00 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: Tamme Stadium Attendance: 164 Referee: Sarah Fatemeh Zangeneh (Norway) |
10 November Friendly | Montenegro | 1–1 | Estonia | Bar, Montenegro |
13:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stadion Topolica Attendance: 200 Referee: Merima Čelik (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
14 November Friendly | Montenegro | 1–2 | Estonia | Bar, Montenegro |
13:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report | Stadium: Stadion Topolica Attendance: 100 Referee: Merima Čelik (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
Youth
[edit]U19
On 9 December 2021, the women's national U19 team were placed in pot C in the draw for the qualification round of the 2022 U19 EUROs. The Estonians were placed into the same group as Scotland, Kosovo and Kazakhstan.[7]
21 March Friendly | Estonia | 0–0 | Latvia | Tallinn, Estonia |
12:00 (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: EJL Sisehall Referee: Triinu Vaher |
5 April Qualification for the 2022 UEFA EC | Estonia | 1–2 | Kosovo | Edinburgh, Scotland |
15:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Ainslie Park Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania) |
8 April Qualification for the 2022 UEFA EC | Scotland | 7–1 | Estonia | Edinburgh, Scotland |
15:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Ainslie Park Referee: Fatemeh Zangeneh |
11 April Qualification for the 2022 UEFA EC | Kazakhstan | 1–0 | Estonia | Edinburgh, Scotland |
15:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Ainslie Park Referee: Gamze Durmus |
5 July Baltic Cup | Latvia | 1–1 | Estonia | Jonava, Lithuania |
15:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jonava stadium Attendance: 40 Referee: Egidijus Amšiejus |
6 July Baltic Cup | Estonia | 2–3 | Lithuania | Jonava, Lithuania |
15:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jonava stadium Attendance: 70 Referee: Mindaugas Jackus |
1 September Friendly | Faroe Islands | 0–4 | Estonia | Eiði, Faroe Islands |
20:00 (UTC+3) | Report |
| Stadium: Eiði Stadium Referee: Hogni Madsen |
3 September Friendly | Faroe Islands | 4–1 | Estonia | Tórshavn, Faroe Islands |
18:00 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Tórsvøllur Referee: Annfinn Hjatalin |
8 October Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC | Moldova | 5–1 | Estonia | Bijeljina, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
15:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stadium Etno Selo Stanišići Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania) |
11 October Qualification for the 2023 UEFA EC | Estonia | 2–7 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Bijeljina, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
15:30 |
| Report | Stadium: Stadium Etno Selo Stanišići Referee: Michalina Diakow (Poland) |
U17
On 9 December 2021, the women's national U17 team were placed in pot B in the draw for the qualification round of the 2022 U17 EUROs. The Estonians were placed into the same group as Bulgaria and Georgia.[7]
9 February Friendly | Italy | 8–1 | Estonia | Novara, Italy |
15:30 (UTC+3) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stadio Silvio Piola Referee: Silvia Gasparotti |