2023–24 United Rugby Championship
2023–24 United Rugby Championship | |
---|---|
Countries | Ireland Italy Scotland South Africa Wales |
Date | 21 October 2023 – 22 June 2024 |
Matches played | 136 |
Attendance | 1,369,459 (average 10,070 per match) |
Official website | |
unitedrugby | |
The 2023–24 United Rugby Championship is the 23rd season of the professional rugby union competition known as the United Rugby Championship, and the third season under that name. It began on 21 October 2023 and will end on 22 June 2024. The reigning and defending champions are Munster Rugby who defeated Stormers in the 2023 final.[1]
Format[edit]
The season consists of 21 rounds: 18 rounds of regular season play, followed by three rounds of play-offs.
There are four regional pools: The Irish Shield pool (featuring the four Irish teams), the Welsh Shield pool (featuring the four Welsh teams), the South African Shield pool (featuring the four South African teams) and the Scottish/Italian 'Azzurri/Blue' Shield pool (featuring the two Italian and two Scottish sides). The pools serve two functions; they guarantee a full slate of derby matches for each team, and they award a minor Regional Shield trophy to the top team in each pool, which thereby functions as a national championship in three of the four pools, and a cross-border regional championship in the Scottish-Italian pool. They will no longer be used to determine qualification for the European Rugby Champions Cup. Instead, the top eight teams will qualify.[2]
The winner of each Shield will be determined solely from the games played amongst the teams within their regional pool, mirroring the format of the old Interprovincial Championship in Ireland.[3]
Teams play six matches against their regional pool rivals home and away. The remaining twelve matches are made up by a single round robin, consisting of an even number of six home and six away matches against all the sides from the other pools. [4]
For the Championship itself, there is one main league table. The top eight sides in the table will qualify for the quarter finals, followed by semi-finals and a grand final, with teams seeded 1 to 4 with home advantage for the lowest seeded side. The Regional Shield pools have no direct link to the play-offs and by extension the Championship itself, and it is technically possible to win a Regional Shield but not contest the play-offs, as the Welsh sides showed in 2022 and 2023.[4]
Teams[edit]
United Rugby Championship[edit]
Locations[edit]
Location of Irish, Scottish and Welsh teams: | Location of Italian teams: Location of South African teams: |
Regional Shield competitions[edit]
This season, for the first time, regional shield standing were based entirely on performances against other teams within the same conference.[3] Therefore, only six games for each team will count towards the regional shields.
| |||||||||||||||||
Irish Shield | |||||||||||||||||
Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TBP | LBP | Pts | Pos overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulster | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 97 | +9 | 11 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 6th | |||
2 | Leinster | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 96 | 86 | +10 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 3rd | |||
3 | Connacht | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 97 | 120 | –23 | 12 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 10th | |||
4 | Munster | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 89 | 85 | +4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1st | |||
Scottish/Italian Shield | |||||||||||||||||
Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TBP | LBP | Pts | Pos overall | ||||
1 | Glasgow Warriors | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 121 | 59 | +62 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 4th | |||
2 | Edinburgh | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 93 | +22 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 7th | |||
3 | Benetton | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 112 | 105 | +7 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 8th | |||
4 | Zebre Parma | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 80 | 171 | –91 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16th | |||
South African Shield | |||||||||||||||||
Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TBP | LBP | Pts | Pos overall | ||||
1 | Bulls | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 159 | 96 | +63 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 2nd | |||
2 | Stormers | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 124 | 129 | –5 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 5th | |||
3 | Lions | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 131 | 118 | +13 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9th | |||
4 | Sharks | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 74 | 145 | –71 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13th | |||
Welsh Shield | |||||||||||||||||
Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TBP | LBP | Pts | Pos overall | ||||
1 | Ospreys (C) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 114 | 74 | +40 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 11th | |||
2 | Cardiff | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 140 | 117 | +23 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12th | |||
3 | Scarlets | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 92 | 117 | –25 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 14th | |||
4 | Dragons | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 76 | 114 | –38 | 7 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 15th | |||
If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:[7]
| |||||||||||||||||
Green background indicates teams currently leading the regional shield. Upon the conclusion of the regular season, these teams win their respective regional shields. |
URC league standings[edit]
| |||||||||||||||||
Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TB | LB | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Munster (h,E) | 17 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 454 | 294 | +160 | 61 | 34 | 10 | 3 | 63 | ||||
2 | Bulls (h,E) | 17 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 613 | 419 | +194 | 81 | 52 | 10 | 3 | 61 | ||||
3 | Leinster (h,E) | 17 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 521 | 343 | +178 | 76 | 42 | 10 | 2 | 60 | ||||
4 | Glasgow Warriors (h,E) | 17 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 481 | 327 | +154 | 70 | 33 | 10 | 2 | 60 | ||||
5 | Stormers (Q) | 17 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 439 | 324 | +115 | 54 | 43 | 6 | 4 | 54 | ||||
6 | Ulster (Q) | 17 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 413 | 380 | +33 | 50 | 51 | 5 | 4 | 53 | ||||
7 | Edinburgh | 17 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 410 | 366 | +44 | 47 | 47 | 3 | 2 | 49 | ||||
8 | Benetton | 17 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 380 | 394 | –14 | 46 | 56 | 5 | 2 | 49 | ||||
9 | Lions | 17 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 502 | 369 | +133 | 65 | 46 | 8 | 5 | 49 | ||||
10 | Connacht | 17 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 397 | 399 | –2 | 50 | 52 | 4 | 5 | 45 | ||||
11 | Ospreys | 17 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 381 | 420 | –39 | 48 | 49 | 7 | 2 | 45 | ||||
12 | Cardiff (X) | 17 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 360 | 381 | –21 | 46 | 46 | 3 | 9 | 30 | ||||
13 | Sharks (X) | 17 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 329 | 405 | –76 | 45 | 51 | 3 | 6 | 25 | ||||
14 | Scarlets (X) | 17 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 281 | 560 | –279 | 33 | 75 | 3 | 3 | 22 | ||||
15 | Dragons (X) | 17 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 285 | 579 | –294 | 34 | 80 | 1 | 3 | 16 | ||||
16 | Zebre Parma (X) | 17 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 319 | 605 | –286 | 40 | 88 | 4 | 5 | 15 | ||||
If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:[8]
| |||||||||||||||||
Green background indicates teams that are play-off places and earn a place in the 2024–25 European Champions Cup Plain background indicates teams that earn a place in the 2024–25 European Challenge Cup. |
Matches[edit]
The following are the match results for the 2023–24 United Rugby Championship regular season:
Updated to match(es) played on January 27, 2024
Colors: Green: home team win; Yellow: draw; Red: away team win; Blue: upcoming Matches.
Regular season[edit]
Round 1[edit]
21 October 2023 13:00 |
(2 BP) Zebre Parma | 36–40 | Ulster (1 BP) |
Try: Licata (2) 4' 13' Pani 22' Gregory 40' Gesi (2) 41' 70' Con: Prisciantelli (3) 5' 14' 23' | Report[9] | Try: Flannery 9' Lowry 16' Stockdale (2) 28' 60' Stewart (2) 52' 66' Con: Doak (5) 11' 17' 29' 53' 68' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 1,600 Referee: Adam Jones |
21 October 2023 16:00 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 34–26 | Ospreys |
Try: Blade (3) 11' 23' 33' Forde 56' Con: Hanrahan (4) 12' 24' 33' 57' Pen: Hanrahan (2) 2' 5' | Report[10] | Try: Giles 40' Morgan-Williams 48' Ratti 52' R. Davies 74' Con: Walsh (3) 49' 53' 75' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 3,699 Referee: Federico Vedovelli |
21 October 2023 16:05 |
(2 BP) Lions | 33–35 | Stormers (1 BP) |
Try: Botha 5' Van Wyk 45' Venter 61' Van den Berg 71' F. Horn 78' Con: Hendrikse (2) 5' 46' Nohamba (2) 72' 79' | Report[11] | Try: Feinberg-Mngomezulu (2) 8' 41' Dweba 33' Jantjies 37' Con: Blommetjies (3) 9' 34' 38' Pen: Feinberg-Mngomezulu (2) 17' 54' Blommetjies 19' |
Ellis Park Stadium Attendance: 6,672 Referee: Morné Ferreira |
21 October 2023 15:05 |
(1 BP) Dragons | 17–22 | Edinburgh |
Try: Tomkinson 1' Baldwin 16' Con: Evans (2) 2' 18' Pen: Evans 45' | Report[12] | Try: Vellacott 65' Con: Healy 65' Pen: Healy (5) 29' 42' 55' 72' 80' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,212 Referee: Eoghan Cross |
21 October 2023 17:15 |
(1 BP) Cardiff | 22–23 | Benetton |
Try: Belcher 17' Carré 26' Bevan 31' Con: De Beer (2) 19' 27' Pen: De Beer 60' | Report[13] | Try: Lucchesi 36' Albornoz 65' Con: Umaga (2) 37' 66' Pen: Umaga (3) 10' 47' 79' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 5,326 Referee: Frank Murphy |
21 October 2023 17:15 |
(1 BP) Munster | 34–21 | Sharks |
Try: Edogbo 20' Barron 25' Frisch 40' Conway 66' Coughlan 77' Con: Carbery (3) 21' 26' 41' Pen: Carbery 44' | Report[14] | Try: Kok 37' Janse van Rensburg 47' Fassi 81' Con: Bosch (3) 38' 48' 81' |
Thomond Park Attendance: 11,239[15] Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi |
22 October 2023 15:00 |
(1 BP) Bulls | 63–21 | Scarlets |
Try: Nortjé 2' Hanekom (2) 5' 14' Grobbelaar 24' Kriel 44' Gans (2) 51' 57' Van der Merwe 62' Simelane 65' Con: Goosen (9) 3' 6' 15' 25' 45' 51' 58' 63' 66' | Report[16] | Try: McNicholl 30' Plumtree (2) 38' 68' Con: Lloyd (3) 31' 39' 68' |
Loftus Versfeld Stadium Attendance: 3,359 Referee: Mike Adamson |
22 October 2023 16:00 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 43–25 | Leinster |
Try: McKay 12' Cancelliere 20' Jones 32' Fraser 37' Horne 52' Matthews 74' Con: Jordan (2) 13' 33' Horne 75' | Report[17] | Try: Boyle 28' Barron 44' T. O'Brien 71' Con: H. Byrne (2) 29' 45' Pen: H. Byrne (2) 15' 18' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 6,221 Referee: Craig Evans |
Round 2[edit]
28 October 2023 13:00 |
(1 BP) Ospreys | 34–31 | Zebre Parma (2 BP) |
Try: Morgan-Williams 15' Protheroe 21' Nagy 42' Smith 49' Con: Walsh (3) 16' 22' 43' O. Williams 50' Pen: Walsh 35' O. Williams 77' | Report[18] | Try: Gesi (2) 3' 24 Bigi 8' Gregory (2) 61' 80' Con: Prisciantelli (3) 4' 25' 62' |
Swansea.com Stadium Attendance: 3,017 Referee: Ian Kenny |
28 October 2023 15:00 |
Connacht | 34–26 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Try: Kilgallen (2) 18' 60' Tierney-Martin 45' Con: Forde (2) 46' 61' Pen: Hanrahan (3) 4' 8' 14' Forde (2) 52' 58' | Report[19] | Try: Rowe 15' Penalty Try 24' Jordan 40' Dobie 79' Con: Jordan (2) 16' 79' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 4,109 Referee: Adam Jones |
28 October 2023 16:00 |
(1 BP) Stormers | 52–7 | Scarlets |
Try: Theunissen (2) 7' 12' De Wet (2) 25' 42' Blommetjies 28' Loader 35' Feinberg-Mngomezulu 58' Skosan 71' Con: Blommetjies (2) 7' 29' Feinberg-Mngomezulu (4) 36' 43' 59' 72' | Report[20] | Try: Hardy 16' Con: Lloyd 17' |
Danie Craven Stadium Attendance: 4,141 Referee: Sam Grove-White |
28 October 2023 16:55 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 34–13 | Sharks |
Try: Larmour 4' Deegan 21' Russell (2) 52' 80' T. O'Brien 65' Con: H. Byrne (2) 22' 54' Prendergast 81' Pen: H. Byrne 48' | Report[21] | Try: Richardson 79' Con: Chamberlain 79' Pen: Bosch (2) 1' 9' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 10,404 Referee: Federico Vedovelli |
28 October 2023 17:00 |
Edinburgh | 17–16 | Lions (1 BP) |
Try: Crosbie 13' Ashman 61' Con: Healy 13' 63' Pen: Healy 41' | Report[22] | Try: F. Horn 57' Con: Hendrikse 58' Pen: Hendrikse (3) 15' 38' 68' |
Edinburgh Rugby Stadium Attendance: 5,408 Referee: Chris Busby |
29 October 2023 15:00 |
Benetton | 13–13 | Munster |
Try: Smith 36' Con: Umaga 37' Pen: Umaga (2) 9' 15' | Report[23] | Try: Ahern 79' Con: Carbery 80' Pen: Carbery (2) 13' 73' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Morné Ferreira |
29 October 2023 14:30 |
(1 BP) Dragons | 9–16 | Cardiff |
Pen: O'Brien (3) 9' 36' 78' | Report[24] | Try: Grady Con: De Beer 33' Pen: De Beer (3) 12' 18' 66' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 5,272 Referee: Frank Murphy |
29 October 2023 17:00 |
Ulster | 26–19 | Bulls (1 BP) |
Try: Stewart 9' Stockdale 28' Con: Doak (2) 10' 30' Pen: Doak (4) 42' 50' 63' 73' | Report[25] | Try: G. Steenekamp 35' De Klerk 40' E. Louw 68' Con: Goosen (2) 36' 69' |
Ravenhill Stadium Attendance: 10,181 Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi |
Round 3[edit]
3 November 2023 19:35 |
Glasgow Warriors | 20–9 | Stormers |
Try: Tuipulotu 24' Matthews (2) 28' 40' Con: Horne 24' Pen: Horne 33' | Report[26] | Pen: Feinberg-Mngomezulu (3) 19' 27' 36' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 6,191 Referee: Chris Busby |
3 November 2023 19:35 |
Ospreys | 19–5 | Sharks |
Try: Walsh 14' Nagy 28' K. Williams 39' Con: Walsh (2) 29' 40' | Report[27] | Try: Buthelezi 3' |
Twickenham Stoop[28] Attendance: 7,183 Referee: Mike Adamson |
4 November 2023 14:00 |
(1 BP) Zebre Parma | 29–54 | Bulls (1 BP) |
Try: Bianchi 8' Prisciantelli 29' Gregory 56' Pani 67' Con: Prisciantelli (3) 30' 57' 68' Pen: Prisciantelli 36' | Report[29] | Try: Van der Merwe (2) 16' 26' Petersen 20' Williams (2) 42' 74' Kriel (3) 50' 69' 78' Con: Goosen (6) 17' 21' 27' 43' 52' 75' C. Smith 79' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 1,800 Referee: Frank Murphy |
4 November 2023 15:05 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 36–27 | Edinburgh |
Try: Barron 20' Deegan 32' Frawley 39' T. O'Brien 51' Culhane 57' Con: H. Byrne (4) 21' 33' 40' 52' Pen: Prendergast 70' | Report[30] | Try: Lang 53' Boyle 66' Venter 73' Con: Healy (3) 53' 67' 73' Pen: Healy (2) 17' 36' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 14,434[15] Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen |
4 November 2023 17:15 |
(1 BP) Scarlets | 31–25 | Cardiff (1 BP) |
Try: Craig 19' McNicholl 37' G. Davies 52' Fifita 64' Con: Lloyd (4) 20' 39' 54' 65' Pen: Lloyd 73' | Report[31] | Try: Bevan 4' Carré 28' Cabango 75' Con: De Beer (2) 6' 30' Pen: De Beer (2) 43' 60' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 6,325 Referee: Adam Jones |
4 November 2023 17:15 |
(1 BP) Munster | 45–14 | Dragons |
Try: R. Scannell 13' G. Coombes 17' Nash (2) 21' 73' Ahern 47' Casey 53' Gleeson 64' Con: Butler (4) 15' 48' 54' 65' Crowley 74' | Report[32] | Try: R. Woodman 35' Seiuli 80' Con: Reed (2) 36 81' |
Musgrave Park Attendance: 8,171 Referee: Sam Grove-White |
4 November 2023 19:35 |
Connacht | 22–20 | Ulster (1 BP) |
Try: Forde 48' Farrell 53' Kilgallen 73' Con: Carty (2) 48' 54' Pen: Carty 19' | Report[33] | Try: Flannery 33' Shanahan 41' Con: Flannery (2) 34' 42' Pen: Flannery (2) 22' 36' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 5,468 Referee: Morné Ferreira |
5 November 2023 14:30 |
Benetton | 15–10 | Lions (1 BP) |
Try: Fekitoa 4' Mendy 70' Con: Albornoz 6' Pen: Umaga 55' | Report[34] | Try: Ntlabakanye 62' Con: Nohamba 63' Pen: Hendrikse 17' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Peter Martin |
Round 4[edit]
10 November 2023 18:30 |
Zebre Parma | 12–10 | Sharks (1 BP) |
Pen: Prisciantelli (3) 6' 59' 66' Trulla 13' | Report[35] | Try: Wright 15' Con: Chamberlain 17' Pen: Chamberlain 9' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Peter Martin |
10 November 2023 19:35 |
(1 BP) Cardiff | 12–18 | Bulls |
Try: Grady 22' Lee-Lo 52' Con: De Beer 53' | Report[36] | Try: Papier 10' De Klerk 13' Con: C. Smith 14' Pen: C. Smith (2) 42' 61' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 6,113 Referee: Sam Grove-White |
10 November 2023 19:35 |
Ulster | 21–14 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Stockdale 26' Timoney 67' Con: Doak 68' Pen: Doak (3) 13' 46' 63' | Report[37] | Try: Casey (2) 7' 17' Con: Crowley (2) 8' 19' |
Ravenhill Stadium Attendance: 14,960[15] Referee: Frank Murphy |
11 November 2023 16:00 |
Benetton | 20–17 | Stormers (1 BP) |
Try: Zanon 23' Izekor 55' Con: Albornoz 24' Umaga 56' Pen: Albornoz 34' | Report[38] | Try: Gelant 30' Ntubeni 36' Skosan 46' Con: J-L du Plessis 47' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Craig Evans |
11 November 2023 17:15 |
Ospreys | 23–31 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Try: K. Williams 5' Morgan-Williams 56' Con: Walsh (2) 6' 57' Pen: Walsh (3) 25' 55' 73' | Report[39] | Try: Matthews (2) 36' 44' Vailanu 51' Dell 80' Con: Weir (4) 38' 45' 52' 81' Pen: Weir 76' |
Swansea.com Stadium Attendance: 4,355 Referee: Andrea Piardi |
11 November 2023 17:15 |
(1 BP) Scarlets | 23–24 | Lions |
Try: Rogers 16' Elias 68' Con: Lloyd (2) 18' 69' Pen: Lloyd (3) 3' 47' 54' | Report[40] | Try: Louw 21' Botha 51' Van Wyk 76' Con: Nohamba (3) 41' 52' 78' Pen: Nohamba 73' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 6,202 Referee: Chris Busby |
11 November 2023 19:35 |
Edinburgh | 25–22 | Connacht (1 BP) |
Try: Goosen 4' Vellacott 45' Bennett 66' Con: Healy (2) 6' 47' Pen: Healy 55' Drop: Healy 80' | Report[41] | Try: O'Halloran 50' Joyce 57' Prendergast 75' Con: Carty 6' Hanrahan 76' Pen: Carty 34' |
Edinburgh Rugby Stadium Attendance: 6,717 Referee: Ben Whitehouse |
12 November 2023 13:15 |
Dragons | 10–33 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Try: Owen 49' Con: Evans 49' Pen: Evans 14' | Report[42] | Try: Sheehan 8' Clarkson 37' Frawley 40' Ngatai 61' Penny 81' Con: R. Byrne (4) 9' 39' 42' 82' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,555 Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi |
Round 5[edit]
17 November 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 31–23 | Bulls |
Try: Ashman (2) 32' 43' Van der Merwe 48' Mata 63' Con: Healy 64' Pen: Healy (3) 15' 18' 80' | Report[43] | Try: Williams 8' E. Louw 65' Con: Goosen 9' Van der Walt 66' Pen: Goosen (2) 22' 28' Van der Walt 72' |
Edinburgh Rugby Stadium Attendance: 6,759 Referee: Chris Busby |
17 November 19:35 |
Ulster | 24–17 | Lions (1 BP) |
Try: Hume 28' Stockdale 41' Herring 46' Con: Doak (3) 29' 42' 47' Pen: Cooney 67' | Report[44] | Try: Kriel 10' Sirgel 34' Con: Nohamba (2) 12' 35' Pen: Nohamba 35' |
Ravenhill Stadium Attendance: 11,471[15] Referee: Andrea Piardi |
17 November 2023 20:35 |
Zebre Parma | 22–22 | Cardiff |
Try: Smith 34' Morisi 37' Krumov 85' Con: Prisciantelli (2) 35' 86' Pen: Prisciantelli 60' | Report[45] | Try: Thomas 10' Timani 54' Grady 71' Con: De Beer (2) 11' 55' Pen: De Beer 66' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Mike Adamson |
18 November 2023 17:00 |
(1 BP) Sharks | 12–13 | Connacht |
Try: Notshe 31' Kok 49' Con: Bosch 51' | Report[46] | Try: O'Brien 7' Con: Hanrahan 8' Pen: Hanrahan (2) 34' 66' |
Kings Park Stadium Attendance: 8,300 Referee: Craig Evans |
18 November 2023 17:15 |
Dragons | 20–5 | Ospreys |
Try: Roberts 37' Dyer 65' Con: Evans (2) 38' 66' Pen: Evans (2) 24' 30' | Report[47] | Try: Protheroe 4' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 6,277 Referee: Ben Whitehouse |
18 November 2023 17:15 |
Munster | 10–3 | Stormers (1 BP) |
Try: Edogbo 39' Con: Crowley 40' Pen: Crowley 14' | Report[48] | Pen: Feinberg-Mngomezulu 45' |
Thomond Park Attendance: 15,045[15] Referee: Sam Grove-White |
18 November 2023 19:35 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 54–5 | Scarlets |
Try: Prendergast 3' J. O'Brien 8' Deegan (2) 15' 79 Ringrose 49' Osborne (2) 60' 73 Boyle 66' Con: Prendergast (3) 9' 16' 50' R. Byrne (4) 61' 67' 74' 81' | Report[49] | Try: J. Williams 26' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 15,664[15] Referee: Hollie Davidson |
18 November 2023 19:35 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 26–12 | Benetton |
Try: McKay 16' Rowe 20' Cancelliere 54' Horne 66' Con: Horne (3) 17' 21' 67' | Report[50] | Pen: Albornoz (3) 6' 10' 22' Umaga 59' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 5,685 Referee: Andy Brace |
Round 6[edit]
24 November 2023 19:35 |
(1 BP) Cardiff | 31–24 | Stormers (1 BP) |
Try: Hamer-Webb 23' Belcher 33' Grady 53' Litterick 81' Con: de Beer (4) 24' 34' 54' 84' Pen: de Beer 63' | Report[51] | Try: Venter 4' Nel (2) 12' 50' Con: Feinberg-Mngomezulu (3) 5' 13' 51' Pen: Feinberg-Mngomezulu 27' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 6,815 Referee: Hollie Davidson |
24 November 2023 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 22–24 | Benetton |
Try: Kinghorn (2) 2' 38' Currie 13' Con: Healy (2) 3' 40' Pen: Healy 54' | Report[52] | Try: Mendy 31' Zanon (2) 42' 67' Con: Umaga (3) 32' 43' 68' Pen: Umaga 35' |
Edinburgh Rugby Stadium Attendance: 6,527[53] Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron |
25 November 2023 14:55 |
(1 BP) Lions | 61–19 | Zebre Parma |
Try: Kriel 4' van der Merwe (2) 9' 71' Q. Horn 15' F. Horn 28' van Wyk (2) 36' 49' van den Berg 60' Tshituka 79' Con: Nohamba (7) 5' 16' 30' 37' 51' 61' 72' Alberts 80' | Report[54] | Try: Gesi (2) 33' 44' Trulla 56' Con: Montemauri (2) 34' 45' |
Ellis Park Stadium Attendance: 3,120 Referee: Craig Evans |
25 November 2023 17:00 |
(1 BP) Bulls | 53–27 | Connacht |
Try: van der Merwe 11' Louw 19' Nortjé 32' le Roux 38' Carr 56' Kriel 65' Smith 72' Con: van der Walt (5) 20' 33' 39' 57' 66' Smith 73' Pen: van der Walt (2) 9' 28' | Report[55] | Try: Kilgallen 34' McElroy 46' Hurley-Langton 77' Con: Carty (2) 35' 47' Hanrahan 77' Pen: Carty (2) 7' 31' |
Loftus Versfeld Stadium Attendance: 9,228[56] Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi |
25 November 2023 19:05 |
(1 BP) Sharks | 69–14 | Dragons |
Try: Fassi (2) 11' 75' Mapimpi 20' Kok 42' Etzebeth 47' Williams (2) 54' 71' Buthelezi 61' Labuschagne 64' Am 78' Con: Bosch (5) 13' 48' 55' 62' 65' Chamberlain (3) 72' 76' 80' Pen: Bosch 7' | Report[57] | Try: Blacker 27' Dyer 56' Con: Evans 28' Williams 57' |
Kings Park Stadium Attendance: 12,659[15] Referee: Frank Murphy |
25 November 2023 18:30 |
Leinster | 21–16 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Gibson-Park 24' Sheehan 34' Larmour 65' Con: Frawley (3) 25' 35' 66' | Report[58] | Try: Casey 5' Con: Crowley 6' Pen: Crowley 13' 52' 73' |
Aviva Stadium Attendance: 49,246[15] Referee: Chris Busby |
25 November 2023 19:35 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 33–20 | Ulster |
Try: Kennedy 20' George Turner 41' Rowe 50' Matthews (2) 58' 70' Con: Jordan (4) 21' 42' 59' 71' | Report[59] | Try: Stewart 5' Cooney 10' Con: Cooney (2) 6' 11' Pen: Cooney 56' Doak 63' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,216[60] Referee: Ben Whitehouse |
26 November 2023 15:00 |
(1 BP) Ospreys | 31–9 | Scarlets |
Try: K. Williams (2) 7' 18 Morris (1) 50' Edwards (1) 75' Con: Walsh (3) 9' 19' 52' Edwards (1) 75' Pen: Walsh (1) 34' | Report[61] | Pen: Lloyd (3) 4' 12' 26' |
Swansea.com Stadium Attendance: 8,489 Referee: Mike English |
Round 7[edit]
1 December 2023 19:35 |
(1 BP) Munster | 40–29 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Try: Edogbo 7' c Ahern (2) 12' m, 36' c Barron 15' c Nankivell 48' c Hodnett 64' c Con: Jack Crowley (5/6) 7', 16', 37', 49', 65' | Try: Vailanu 26' m Matthews 41' m Darge 54' m Penalty try 61' Fraser 78' c Con: Weir (1/4) 78' |
Musgrave Park Attendance: 8,400 Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen |
2 December 2023 15:00 |
(1 BP) Bulls | 44–10 | Sharks |
Try: Gans (2) 13' c, 22' c Arendse 32' m van der Merwe (2) 39' m, 71' c E. Louw 62' c Con: Goosen (4/6) 14', 22', 63', 72' Pen: Goosen (2/2) 10', 66' | Try: Penalty try 45' Pen: Bosch (1/3) 2' |
Loftus Versfeld Stadium Attendance: 24,515[15] Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni |
2 December 2023 15:00 |
(1 BP) Cardiff | 23–29 | Scarlets (1 BP) |
Try: Williams 3' c Winnett 10' c Con: de Beer (2/2) 4', 11' Pen: de Beer (3/4) 42', 60', 76' | Try: Davies (2) 12' c, 39' c Craig 23' m S. Evans 61' m McNicholl 70' m Con: Lloyd (2/5) 13', 40' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 8,282 Referee: Ben Whitehouse |
2 December 2023 17:05 |
(1 BP) Lions | 49–24 | Dragons |
Try: van Wyk 11' m Q. Horn 28' c van der Merwe (2) 43' c, 76' c van den Berg 57' c F. Horn 70' c Con: Nohamba (5/6) 29', 44', 59', 71', 78' Pen: Nohamba (3/3) 22', 33', 53' | Try: Harrison Keddie 5' c Hewitt 48' c Roberts 66' c Con: Reed (3/3) 6', 50', 67' Pen: Reed (1/1) 39' |
Ellis Park Stadium Attendance: 2,576 Referee: Andrea Piardi |
2 December 2023 19:15 |
(1 BP) Stormers | 31–7 | Zebre Parma |
Try: Roos 13' c Nel 36' m Skosan 44' c Zas 67' m Willemse 74' c Con: Libbok (3/5) 14', 45', 75' | Try: Fusco 41' c Con: Montemauri (1/1) 42' |
Danie Craven Stadium Attendance: 6,196 Referee: Eoghan Cross |
2 December 2023 17:15 |
(2 BP) Ulster | 24–27 | Edinburgh |
Try: Stewart (2) 5' c, 28' m Baloucoune 73' m Hume 80' c Con: Cooney (1/2) 6' Doak (1/2) 81' | Report[62] | Try: Vellacott 24' c Schoeman 58' c Hislop 69' c Con: Healy (3/3) 25', 60', 71' Pen: Healy (2/2) 16', 40' |
Ravenhill Stadium Attendance: 12,403[15] Referee: Federico Vedovelli |
2 December 2023 19:35 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 22–24 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Try: Hawkshaw 8' m Blade 63' c Kilgallen 69' c Con: Hanrahan (2/3) 65', 70' Pen: Hanrahan (1/1) 22' | Try: Ngatai 34' c Jenkins 50' c Kelleher 55' m Frawley 81' m Con: Byrne (2/4) 35', 51' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 8,129 Referee: Andrew Brace |
2 December 2023 20:35 |
Benetton | 18–13 | Ospreys (1 BP) |
Try: Bernasconi 16' c Da Re 76' m Con: Umaga (1/2) 17' Pen: Jacob Umaga (2/2) 64', 68' | Try: Nagy 41' m L. Davies 60' m Pen: Edwards (1/1) 12' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 4,327 Referee: Sam Grove-White |
Round 8[edit]
22 December 2023 19:35 |
Glasgow Warriors | 22–10 | Edinburgh |
Try: Rowe 16' Matthews 66' Miller 73' Con: Horne (2) 67' 74' Pen: Thompson 5' | Report[63] | Try: Nel 33' Con: Healy 33' Pen: Healy 47' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,172[64] Referee: Sam Grove-White |
22 December 2023 19:35 |
Ulster | 20–19 | Connacht (1 BP) |
Try: Warwick 2' Timoney 18' Con: Cooney (2) 3' 20' Pen: Cooney (2) 50' 65' | Report[65] | Try: Aki 8' Hurley-Langton 59' Bolton 68' Con: Carty 9' Hanrahan 69' |
Ravenhill Stadium Attendance: 15,365[66][67] Referee: Eoghan Cross |
23 December 2023 14:00 |
(1 BP) Zebre Parma | 24–31 | Benetton (1 BP) |
Try: Pani 2' Bianchi 60' Krumov 80' Con: Prisciantelli (3) 4' 61' 81' Pen: Prisciantelli 9' | Report[68] | Try: Bernasconi 12' Menoncello 25' Umaga 37' Odogwu 43' Con: Umaga (4) 13' 26' 38' 44' Pen: Umaga 76' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 4,701[66][69] Referee: Felippo Russo |
23 December 2023 19:00 |
Stormers | 26–20 | Bulls (1 BP) |
Try: J-L du Plessis 24' Nel 59' Con: Libbok (2) 25' 60' Pen: Libbok (3) 4' 19' 44' Drop: Willemse 10' | Report[70] | Try: Ludwig 12' Arendse 16' Moodie 51' Con: Goosen 52' Pen: C. Smith 72' |
Cape Town Stadium Attendance: 39,925[71] Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen |
26 December 2023 15:00 |
(1 BP) Cardiff | 55–21 | Dragons |
Try: Carré (2) 2', 10' T. Williams (2) 17', 35' Thomas 14' Botham 22', 30' Assiratti 48' Winnett 76' Con: De Beer (5/9) 3' 11' 15'23' 37' | Report[72] | Try: Keddie (2) 7', 51' Penalty Try 58' Con: Evans (2/2) 7' 52' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 12,000[66] Referee: Ben Whitehouse |
26 December 2023 17:15 |
Scarlets | 11–25 | Ospreys |
Try: G. Davies 48' Pen: Lloyd (2) 68', 80' | Report [73] | Try: Morgan-Williams 48', Parry 73', Walsh 81' Con: O. Williams (2) 49', 82' Drop: O. Williams 64' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 11,282[66] Referee: Craig Evans |
26 December 2023 19:35 |
(1 BP) Munster | 3–9 | Leinster |
Pen: Crowley 51' | Report [74] | Pen: H. Byrne (3) 1', 15', 80' |
Thomond Park Attendance: 25,600[66] Referee: Andrew Brace |
6 January 2023 17:00 |
(1 BP) Sharks | 18–20 | Lions |
Try: Mapimpi 21' c Williams 32' m Con: Bosch (1/2) 22' Pen: Bosch (1/1) 12' Drop: Bosch (1/1) 30' | Report[75] | Try: Penaltry try 52' Louw 76' c Con: Sanele Nohamba (1/1) 78' Pen: Sanele Nohamba (2/4) 8', 59' |
Kings Park Stadium Attendance: 19,703[66] Referee: Morné Ferreira |
Round 9[edit]
30 December 2023 14:30 |
(1 BP) Benetton | 36–14 | Zebre Parma |
Try: Lucchesi 3' Garbisi 12' Mendy 38' Izekor 44' Negri 58' Albornoz 63' Con: Smith (2) Albornoz | Report[76][77] | Try: Prisciantelli 22' Bigi 55' Con: Prisciantelli (2) |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 5,500 Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi |
30 December 2023 15:00 |
Edinburgh | 19–14 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Try: Currie 26' Van der Merwe 71' Pen: Healy (3) 52' 64' 77' | Reports[78][79] | Try: Matthews 3' McDowall 59' Con: Horne (2) 4', 60' |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 37,881 Referee: Mike Adamson |
30 December 2023 19:00 |
Stormers | 16–15 | Sharks (1 BP) |
Try: Smith 15' Con: Libbok 16' Pen: Libbok (3) 32', 45', 60' | Reports[80][81] | Try: Kok 36' Rahl 57' Con: Bosch 58' Pen: Bosch 53' |
Cape Town Stadium Attendance: 37,246 Referee: AJ Jacobs |
1 January 2024 15:00 |
Connacht | 22–9 | Munster |
Try: Aungier 77' Con: Hanrahan 78' Pen: Hanrahan (5) 16' 45' 59' 66' 71' | Report[82] | Pen: Butler (3) 22' 31' 57' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 7,240 Referee: Chris Busby |
1 January 2024 15:00 |
(1 BP) Ospreys | 27–21 | Cardiff (1 BP) |
Try: Giles (2) 7' 76' Penalty try Morse Con: Edwards 59' Pen: Edwards 63' | Report[83] | Try: Lane 15' Grady 19' Con: De Beer 20' Pen: De Beer (3) 26' 33' 52' |
Brewery Field[a] Attendance: 8,159 Referee: Adam Jones |
1 January 2024 17:15 |
Dragons | 13–12 | Scarlets (1 BP) |
Try: Wainwright 35' Con: Evans 36' Pen: Evans (2) 4' 48' | Report[85] | Try: Rogers 20' Lloyd 68' Con: Costelow 21' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 7,617 Referee: Craig Evans |
1 January 2024 17:15 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 21–22 | Ulster |
Try: Healy 11' Russell 23' Sheehan 62' Con: Prendergast (2) 12' 24' H. Byrne 63' | Report[86] | Try: Timoney (2) 4' 35' Stockdale 7' Con: Cooney (2) 5' 37' Pen: Cooney 55' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 16,248 Referee: Frank Murphy |
27 January 2024 17:00 |
Bulls | 30–28 | Lions (1 BP) |
Try: van der Merwe 24' c Papier 41' c Gumede 58' c Con: Goosen (3/3) 25', 42', 58' Pen: Goosen (3/3) 12', 37', 78' | Report[87] | Try: Louw (2) 4' m, 17' c Naudé 62' c Con: Nohamba (2/3) 18', 63' Pen: Nohamba (1/2) 48' Hendrikse (1/2) 73' Drop: Nohamba (1/1) 44' |
Loftus Versfeld Stadium Attendance: 26,632 Referee: AJ Jacobs |
Round 10[edit]
16 February 2024 19:35 |
Scarlets | 7–42 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Roberts 49' Con: Titcombe 50' | Report[88] | Try: Coombes (2) 10' 23' O'Sullivan 62' Ahern 65' O'Brien 72' McCarthy 76' Con: Carbery (6) 11' 24' 62' 66' 73' 77' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 7,037 Referee: Ian Kenny |
16 February 2024 20:35 |
Zebre Parma | 19–24 | Edinburgh |
Try: García 2' Con: Montemauri 3' Pen: Montemauri (4) 26' 42' 58' 80' | Report[89] | Try: Venter 45' Penalty try 68' Cherry 73' Con: Healy (2) 46' 74' Pen: Healy 32' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Ben Whitehouse |
17 February 2024 15:00 |
Lions | 10–25 | Bulls (1 BP) |
Try: Q. Horn 71' Con: Hendrikse 71' Pen: Nohamba 1' | Report[90] | Try: Moodie 19' Van der Merwe 51' Coetzee 67' Kriel 73' Con: Goosen 68' Pen: Goosen 60' |
Ellis Park Stadium Attendance: 22,375 Referee: AJ Jacobs |
17 February 2024 15:00 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 47–18 | Benetton |
Try: Penny (2) 9' 77' McGrath 13' Turner 33' Jenkins 42' Murphy 64' Deeny 70' Con: R. Byrne (4) 9' 15' 34' 44' Prendergast (2) 71' 78' | Report[91] | Try: Mendy (2) 1' 35' Con: Umaga 2' Pen: Umaga (2) 25' 39' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 15,259[92] Referee: Hollie Davidson |
17 February 2024 17:05 |
(1 BP) Sharks | 21–25 | Stormers |
Try: Nche 30’ Venter 57’ Mbonambi 75’ Con: Bosch 30' Masuku (2) 58' 76' | Report [93] | Try: Dweba 16’ de Wet 22’ Loader 48’ Con: Feinberg-Mngomezulu (2) 23' 49' Pen: Feinberg-Mngomezulu (2) 32' 70' |
Kings Park Stadium Attendance: 31,093[94] Referee: Morné Ferreira |
17 February 2024 17:15 |
(1 BP) Cardiff | 12–16 | Connacht |
Try: Thomas 17’ Timani 46’ Con: de Beer 19' | Report[95] | Try: Dooley 61' Con: Hanrahan 61' Pen: Hanrahan (3) 4' 42' 66' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 12,000 Referee: Andrea Piardi |
17 February 2024 19:35 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 40–7 | Dragons |
Try: McKay (2) 0' 36’ McDowall (2) 3' 75’ Afshar 44’ Cordero 69’ Con: Thompson (4) 1’ 3’ 38’ 44’ Weir 76’ | Report[96] | Try: Reed 64' Con: O'Brien 65' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,260 Referee: Andrew Brace |
18 February 2024 15:00 |
Ospreys | 19–17 | Ulster (1 BP) |
Try: K. Williams 64' Con: D. Edwards 66' Pen: D. Edwards (3) 29 36' 55' Drop: D. Edwards 79' | Report[97] | Try: Marcus Rea 33' Stewart 57' Con: Doak (2) 34' 59' Pen: Flannery 75' |
Swansea.com Stadium Attendance: 5,093 Referee: Federico Vedovelli |
Round 11[edit]
1 March 2024 19:35 |
Edinburgh | 19–15 | Ospreys (1 BP) |
Try: Watson 16' Con: Healy 18' Pen: Healy (4) 22' 24' 34' 73' | Report[98] | Try: Parry 46' Morris 67' Con: Williams 69' Pen: Edwards 11' |
Edinburgh Rugby Stadium Attendance: 7,030[99] |
1 March 2024 19:35 |
(1 BP) Munster | 45–29 | Zebre Parma (1 BP) |
Try: Quinn (2) 5' 58' Haley 10' Snyman 25' O'Brien 33' Frisch 39' Daly 79' Con: Butler (5) 11' 27' 34' 40' 60' | Report[100] | Try: Hasa 18' Dominguez 61' Prisciantelli 68' de Leeuw 74' Con: Prisciantelli (3) 19' 68' 75' Pen: Prisciantelli 22' |
Musgrave Park Attendance: 8,023[101] |
2 March 2024 15:00 |
(1 BP) Lions | 40–10 | Sharks |
Try: Nohamba 5’ Pretorius 11’ Horn 20’ van Vuuren 63’ Cronje 68’ Sirgel 74' Con: Hendrikse (5) 7' 12' 64' 69' 75' | Report[102] | Try: Keyter 26' Con: Masuku 27' Pen: Masuku 2' |
Ellis Park Stadium Attendance: 5,552[103] Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron |
2 March 2024 16:00 |
Benetton | 9–19 | Glasgow Warriors |
Pen: Umaga 43' 54' 71' | Try: Matthews 7' McDowall 35' Jordan 73' Con: Thompson 36' Weir 74' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 5,000[104] |
2 March 2024 17:05 |
(1 BP) Bulls | 40–22 | Stormers |
Try: Grobbelaar 1’ 49' Moodie 55’ Papier 75’ Con: Goosen (4) 2' 50' 57' 77' Pen: Goosen (4) 10' 13' 19' 23' | Report[105] | Try: Loader Roos 32' Venter 61' Con: Libbok (2) 33' 62' Pen: Libbok 41' |
Loftus Versfeld Stadium Attendance: 50,026 Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen |
2 March 2024 17:05 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 26–10 | Scarlets |
Try: Blade 5’ de Buitlear 9’ Jansen (2) 22’ 57’ Con: Hanrahan (3) 6’ 23' 58' | Report[106] | Try: E. Jones 26' Con: E. Jones 27' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 5,241[107] Referee: Federico Vedovelli |
2 March 2024 19:35 |
Cardiff | 20–33 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Try: Carre (2) 34’ 39’ Summerhill 74’ Con: de Beer 35’ Pen: de Beer 11’ | Report[108] | Try: Russell 3' Deegan 8' Milne (2) 48' 59' McKee 68' Con: R. Byrne (4) 4' 48' 61' 68' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 7,730[109] Referee: Mike Adamson |
2 March 2024 19:35 |
(1 BP) Ulster | 49–26 | Dragons (1 BP) |
Try: Addison 4' Lowry (2) 17' 32' Sheridan 29' McCann (2) 56' 75' Timoney 71' Con: Cooney (7) 5' 19' 30' 33' 57' 73' 75' | Report[110] | Try: Benjamin 11' Screech 51' Coghlan 64' Penalty try Con: Reed (2) 12' 65' |
Ravenhill Stadium Attendance: 12,565[111] Referee: Ian Kenny |
Round 12[edit]
22 March 2024 19:35 |
Glasgow Warriors | 17–13 | Cardiff (1 BP) |
Try: Williamson 43’ Sordoni 51’ Con: Weir (2) 44' 52' Pen: Weir 67' | Report[112] | Try: Thomas 31' Con: de Beer 32' Pen: de Beer (2) 3' 26' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 6,849[113] Referee: Frank Murphy |
22 March 2024 19:35 |
Ospreys | 17–27 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Giles 33’ Parry 53’ Cuthbert 73’ Con: O. Williams 54' | Report[114] | Try: S. Daly 3' O'Brien (2) 5' 16' Snyman 57' Con: Carbery (2) 4' 18' Pen: Carbery 63' |
Swansea.com Stadium Attendance: 3,897[115] Referee: Hollie Davidson |
23 March 2024 15:00 |
Sharks | 22–12 | Ulster |
Try: Buthelezi 26’ Keyter 45’ Mbonambi 65’ Con: Masuku 28’ 47’ Pen: Masuku 53' | Report[116] | Try: Sheridan 18' Treadwell 56’ Con: Burns 19' |
Kings Park Stadium Referee: Ben Whitehouse |
23 March 2024 15:00 |
Scarlets | 16–13 | Benetton (1 BP) |
Try: Swart 83' Con: Costelow 86' Pen: Costelow (3) 2' 51' 55' | Report[117] | Try: Ratave11' Con: Umaga 13' Pen: Umaga (2) 4' 19' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 6,482[118] Referee: Chris Busby |
23 March 2024 17:05 |
(1 BP) Stormers | 43–21 | Edinburgh |
Try: Hartzenberg (3) 9' 17' 48' Zas (2) 34’ 40' Roos (2) 58' 69' Con: Libbok (3) 10' 19' 71' Matthee 41' | Report[119] | Try: Henry 13' Mata 37' Harrison 65' Con: Healy (3) 14' 38' 67' |
Cape Town Stadium Attendance: 15,000[120] Referee: Adam Jones |
23 March 2024 17:15 |
Connacht | 14–38 | Lions (1 BP) |
Try: Prendergast 16' Hanrahan 55' Con: Hanrahan 16' 55' | Report[121] | Try: F Horn (2) 6' 78' Pretorius 25' van der Merwe 48' Cronje 62' van den Berg 69' Con: Hendrikse (4) 7’ 49’ 63’ 79' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 4,500 [122] |
23 March 2024 20:35 |
Zebre Parma | 7–31 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Try: Trulla 24' Con: Prisciantelli 25' | Report[123] | Try: Russell (2) 3' 77' A. Osborne 29' McGrath 44' Penny 49' Con: R. Byrne (3) 5' 30' 49' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 3,500[124] Referee: Morne Ferreira |
23 March 2024 19:35 |
Dragons | 10–31 | Bulls (1 BP) |
Try: Baldwin 78' Con: Baldwin 78' Pen: Evans 20' | Report[125] | Try: Arendse 27' Gumede 44' Papier 75' Grobbelaar 81' Con: Smith (4) 29' 45' 76' 82' Pen: Smith 16' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,697[126] Referee: Eoghan Cross |
Round 13[edit]
29 March 2024 19:35 |
Dragons | 20–13 | Zebre Parma (1 BP) |
Try: Owen 17’ Rosser 23’ Dee 42’ Con: Evans 43' Pen: Evans 40' | Report[127] | Try: Hasa 74' Con: Eden 74' Pen: Eden (2) 32' 38' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,726[128] Referee: Mike Adamson |
29 March 2024 19:35 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 47–14 | Bulls |
Try: van der Flier 18’ Kelleher 28’ Lowe 44’ Milne 46’ Sheehan 63’ Conan 67’ Turner 74’ Con: H. Byrne (3) 19’ 45’ 48’ R. Byrne (3) 65’ 69’ 76’ | Report[129] | Try: Arendse 34' Pen: Goosen (3) 8' 14' 40' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 16,982[130] Referee: Craig Evans |
30 March 2024 14:00 |
Benetton | 18–14 | Connacht (1 BP) |
Try: Mendy 6’ Izekor 79’ Con: Umaga 7' Pen: Umaga (2) 15' 68' | Report[131] | Try: N. Murray 32' Prendergast 73' Con: Carty (2) 33' 74' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 5,000[132] Referee: Morné Ferreira |
30 March 2024 15:00 |
Sharks | 23–13 | Edinburgh |
Try: Fassi 21’ Am48’ Buthelezi 76’ Con: Masuku 22' Pen: Masuku (2) 60' 67' | Report[133] | Try: Venter 80' Con: Healy 81' Pen: Healy (2) 37' 56' |
Kings Park Stadium Referee: Eoghan Cross |
30 March 2024 15:05 |
(1 BP) Ospreys | 36–21 | Lions |
Try: Botha 4’ Parry 16’ M. Morris 49’ Lloyd 57’ K. Williams 79’ Con: O. Williams (3) 17' 50’ 58’ Walsh 80’ Pen: O. Williams 41' | Report[134] | Try: Botha 37' Q. Horn 66' Kriel 74' Con: Hendrikse (3) 38' 66’ 74’ |
Swansea.com Stadium Attendance: 4,264[135] Referee: Andy Brace |
30 March 2024 19:15 |
Stormers | 13–7 | Ulster (1 BP) |
Try: Roos 73’ Con: Libbok 74' Pen: Libbok (2) 58' 81' | Report[136] | Try: Timoney 7' Con: Cooney 8' |
Cape Town Stadium Attendance: 24,602 Referee: Sam Grove-White |
30 March 2024 19:35 |
Munster | 20–15 | Cardiff (1 BP) |
Try: Beirne 48' Crowley 63’ Con: Crowley (2) 49' 65’ Pen: Crowley (2) 38' 74' | Report[137] | Try: Thomas 54' Young 59' Con: de Beer 55' Pen: Beetham 78' |
Thomond Park Attendance: 15,423[138] Referee: Andrea Piardi |
30 March 2024 19:35 |
Scarlets | 3–45 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Pen: Lloyd 16' | Report[139] | Try: Rowe (3) 6' 68' 81' Hiddleston 25' Cummings 40' Matthews 62' Con: Weir (4) 7' 26' 41' 63' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 6,499[140] Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi |
Round 14[edit]
19 April 2024 19:35 |
Ulster | 19–17 | Cardiff (1 BP) |
Try: McCann Con: Cooney Pen: Doak (2) 27' 35' Cooney (2) 65' 79' | Report[141] | Try: Cabango (2) 11' 42' Con: De Beer (2) 12' 43' Pen: De Beer 71' |
Ravenhill Stadium Attendance: 13,679 [142] Referee: Mike Adamson |
19 April 2024 19:35 |
Glasgow Warriors | 21–10 | Sharks |
Try: Horne 11' Williamson 29' Steyn 43' Con: Horne (3) 11' 30' 44' | Report[143] | Try: Jooste 36' Mchunu 53' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,216[144] Referee: Federico Vedovelli |
20 April 2024 15:00 |
(1 BP) Lions | 44–12 | Leinster |
Try: Van den Berg 0' Louw 10' Q. Horn 13' Tshituka (2) 56' 75' Horn 80' Con: Nohamba (2) 1' 14' Hendrikse (2) 77' 81' Pen: Nohamba (2) 6' 48' | Report[145] | Try: Frawley (2) 52' 62' Con: H. Byrne 53' |
Ellis Park Stadium Attendance: 6,011[146] Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi |
20 April 2024 15:00 |
(1 BP) Benetton | 36–19 | Dragons |
Try: Smith 7' Lucchesi 30' Uren 35' Ratave 44' Iachizzi 70' Lamaro 74' Con: Albornoz (2) 7' 36' Umaga 75' | Report[147] | Try: J. Rosser 42' Blacker 52' Hope 77' Con: Evans 42' Reed 77' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 4,865[148] Referee: Frank Murphy |
20 April 2024 17:05 |
(1 BP) Bulls | 22–27 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: E. Louw 25' Arendse 44' Grobbelaar 49' Con: Goosen (2) 26' 50' Pen: Goosen 29' | Report[149] | Try: S. Daly 18' Snyman 36' Hodnett 57' Murray 73' Con: Crowley (2) 20' 37' Pen: Crowley 41' |
Loftus Versfeld Stadium Attendance: 12,975[150] Referee: Adam Jones |
20 April 2024 19:15 |
(1 BP) Stormers | 21–27 | Ospreys (1 BP) |
Try: D. du Plessis 13' Roos 43' Penalty try 82' Con: Libbok (2) 14' 45' | Report[151] | Try: L. Morgan (2) 8' 39' Parry 25' Deaves 63' Con: Walsh (2) 41' 64' Pen: Walsh 79' |
Cape Town Stadium Attendance: 15,829[152] Referee: Andrew Brace |
20 April 2024 19:35 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 54–16 | Zebre Parma |
Try: Devine (2) 15' 23' N. Murray 35' Farrell 46' O'Brien 52' Aki 68' Hanrahan 73' Penalty try 76' Con: Hanrahan (6) 16' 24' 26' 46' 69' 74' | Report[153] | Try: Trulla 20' Lucchin 64' Pen: Gesi 30' Drop: Prisciantelli 13' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 4,756[154] Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron |
20 April 2024 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 43–18 | Scarlets |
Try: Goosen 17' Van der Merwe 43' Currie 60' Schoeman 66' Bennett 71' Mata 76' Con: Healy (5) 17' 44' 61' 67' 72' Pen: Healy 53' | Report[155] | Try: Rogers 5' G. Davies 27' Con: Costelow 6' Pen: Costelow (2) 21' 56' |
Edinburgh Rugby Stadium Attendance: 6,887[156] Referee: Eoghan Cross |
Round 15[edit]
26 April 2024 19:35 |
Scarlets | 27–32 | Sharks (1 BP) |
Try: Elias 18' Mathias 51' Nicholas 76' Con: Costelow (3) 19' 52' 76' Pen: Costelow (2) 2' 10' | Report[157] | Try: Kok (3) 4' 55' 73' Koch 37' Con: Musuku (3) 6' 38' 57' Pen: Musuku (2) 13' 45' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 6,820[158] Referee: Mike Adamson |
26 April 2024 19:35 |
(1 BP) Ulster | 38–34 | Benetton (2 BP) |
Try: Stewart 15' Crothers 32' Stockdale 39' Addison 49' Izuchukwu 66' Con: Cooney (5) 16' 33' 40' 51' 67' Pen: Cooney 73' | Report[159] | Try: Menoncello 5' Umaga 46' Halafihi 56' Nemer 62' Albornoz 80' Con: Albornoz (3) 57' 64' 81' Pen: Umaga 24' |
Ravenhill Stadium Referee: Sam Grove-White |
27 April 2024 14:00 |
Zebre | 9–40 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Pen: Dominguez (3) 6' 25' 43' | Report[160] | Try: Hiddleston (2) 31' 41' Steyn (2) 50' 66' Dobie 74' Horne 78' Con: Thompson (5) 32' 42' 51' 76' 79' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 2,500[161] Referee: Eoghan Cross |
27 April 2024 15:00 |
(1 BP) Bulls | 61–24 | Ospreys |
Try: Grobbelaar 7' Kriel 21' Arendse (2) 29' 54' Moodie (2) 38' 41' Papier 44' Penalty try 61' Le Roux 76' Con: C. Smith (6) 8' 22' 39' 43' 46' 55' Van der Walt 77' | Report[162] | Try: L. Davies 26' K. Williams 48' Giles 67' Con: Walsh (3) 27' 49' 68' Pen: Walsh 34' |
Loftus Versfeld Stadium Attendance: 8,387[163] Referee: Andrew Brace |
27 April 2024 15:05 |
Cardiff | 7–24 | Edinburgh |
Try: Carré 43' Con: De Beer 44' | Report[164] | Try: Schoeman 26' Ashman 61' Venter 76' Con: Healy (3) 27' 62' 76' Pen: Healy 71' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 11,218[165] Referee: Frank Murphy |
27 April 2024 17:00 |
Lions | 13–33 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Botha 61' Con: Hendrikse 62' Pen: Hendrikse (2) 27' 37' | Report[166] | Try: O'Donoghue 33 Penalty try 42' S. Daly 48' G. Coombes 78' Con: Crowley 35' Pen: Crowley (3) 4' 8' 19' |
Ellis Park Stadium Attendance: 6,990[167] Referee: Craig Evans |
27 April 2024 19:05 |
(1 BP) Stormers | 42–12 | Leinster |
Try: Loader 3' Jantjies 41' Moerat 43' Engelbrecht 69' Gelant 78' Con: Libbok (4) 5' 41' 42' 70' Pen: Libbok (3) 18' 30' 28' | Report[168] | Try: Deegan 50' Russell 52' Con: Prendergast 51' |
Cape Town Stadium Attendance: 23,630[169] Referee: Andrea Piardi |
27 April 2024 20:00 |
(1 BP) Dragons | 27–34 | Connacht (1 BP) |
Try: Hughes 5' R. Williams 42' Dyer 53' Con: Evans (3) 6' 43' 55' Pen: Evans (2) 49' 62' | Report[170] | Try: Hurley-Langton 2' Bealham 19' Porch 25' Heffernan 44' Tierney-Martin 70' Con: Hanrahan (2) 3' 20' Forde 71' Pen: Hanrahan 58' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,212[171] Referee: Federico Vedovelli |
Round 16[edit]
11 May 2024 14:00 |
(1 BP) Bulls | 40–34 | Glasgow Warriors (2 BP) |
Loftus Versfeld Stadium Attendance: 10,006[174] |