Argentina at the 2011 Pan American Games
Argentina at the 2011 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARG |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Argentino |
in Guadalajara 14–30 October 2011 | |
Competitors | 486 in 37 sports |
Flag bearer | Walter Pérez[1] |
Medals Ranked 7th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Argentina competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico from October 14 to 30, 2011.
Medalists[edit]
Archery[edit]
Argentina qualified a team of four athletes, one male and three female.
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||||
Genaro Riccio | Men's individual | 1211 | 27th | Juan Carlos Stevens (CUB) L 0 – 6 | Did not advance | |||||||
Ximena Mendiberry | Women's individual | 1242 | 18th | Nadya Ruiz (PUR) L 0 – 6 | Did not advance | |||||||
Fernanda Faisal | Women's individual | 1207 | 25th | María Gabriela Goñi (ARG) L 2 – 6 | Did not advance | |||||||
María Gabriela Goñi | Women's individual | 1282 | 8th | Fernanda Faisal (ARG) W 6 – 2 | Denisse Astrid Van Lamoen (CHI) L 4 – 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
María Gabriela Goñi Fernanda Faisal Ximena Mendiberry | Women's team | 3731 | 6th | Venezuela L 191 – 198 | Did not advance |
Athletics[edit]
Men[edit]
- Track and road events
Event | Athletes | Heat | Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||||||
100 m | Miguel Wilken | 10.66 | 27th | Did not advance | ||||||||
200 m | Mariano Jiménez | 21.20 | 20th | 21.47 | 21st | Did not advance | ||||||
800 m | Juan Sebastián Vega | 1:52.60 | 12th | Did not advance | ||||||||
1,500 m | Federico Bruno | 4:01.09 | 13th | |||||||||
Javier Carriqueo | 3:55.52 | 6th | ||||||||||
5,000 m | Miguel Barzola | 14:44.23 | 11th | |||||||||
10,000 m | Miguel Barzola | 30:12.82 | 6th | |||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | Mariano Mastromarino | 9:09.42 | 10th | |||||||||
20km walk | Juan Manuel Cano Ceres | 1:27:33 | 9th | |||||||||
Fabio Benito González | 1:30:40 | 11th |
- Field events
Event | Athletes | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
High jump | Carlos Daniel Layoy | 2.18 | 10th | ||
Pole vault | Rubén Benítez | 5.05 | 9th | ||
Germán Chiaraviglio | 5.50 | 4th | |||
Triple jump | Maximiliano Díaz | 16.47 | 4th | ||
Shot put | Germán Lauro | 20.41 | |||
Nicolás Martina | 17.33 | 11th | |||
Discus throw | Jorge Esteban Balliengo | 51.93 | 10th | ||
Hammer throw | Juan Ignacio Cerra | 66.80 | 6th | ||
Javelin throw | Braian Toledo | 79.53 |
- Combined events
Decathlon | Event | Román Gastaldi | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | ||
100 m | 10.65 | 940 | 1st | |
Long jump | 7.37 | 903 | 3rd | |
Shot put | 14.01 | 729 | 6th | |
High jump | 1.99 | 794 | 4th | |
400 m | 49.54 | 836 | 7th | |
110 m hurdles | 14.71 | 885 | 7th | |
Discus throw | 43.08 | 727 | 6th | |
Pole vault | 4.20 | 673 | 9th | |
Javelin throw | 55.97 | 677 | 9th | |
1500 m | 4:42.95 | 662 | 3rd | |
Final | 7826 | 5th |
Women[edit]
- Track and road events
Event | Athletes | Heat | Semi-final | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
800 m | Nancy Gallo | 2:09.10 | 8th | ||||||
1,500 m | Sandra Amarillo | 4:29.49 | 6th | ||||||
Nancy Soledad Gallo | 4:31.96 | 9th | |||||||
5,000 m | Rosa Liliana Godoy | 17:33.77 | 12th | ||||||
Nadia Rodríguez | 17:14.91 | 10th | |||||||
Marathon | Raquel Maraviglia | Did not finish |
- Field events
Event | Athletes | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
High jump | Jorgelina Rodríguez | 1.65 | 10th | ||
Pole vault | Alejandra García Flood | 4.20 | 6th | ||
Daniela Inchausti | 4.00 | 9th | |||
Discus throw | Bárbara Comba | 56.05 | 6th | ||
Hammer throw | Jennifer Dahlgren | 67.11 | 6th |
- Combined events
Heptathlon | Event | Agustina Zerboni | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | ||
100 m hurdles | 13.66 | 1027 | 2nd | |
High jump | 1.59 | 724 | 9th | |
Shot put | 12.74 | 710 | 6th | |
200 m | 24.84 | 902 | 4th | |
Long jump | 5.44 | 683 | 7th | |
Javelin throw | 39.79 | 663 | 5th | |
800 m | 2:24.51 | 763 | 6th | |
Final | 5472 | 5th |
Badminton[edit]
One female and one male Argentine athletes qualified for the badminton tournament.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||||
Federico Díaz | Men's singles | O Guerrero (CUB) L 5 – 21, 15 – 21 | Did not advance | |||||||
Victoria Valdesolo | Women's singles | C Leefmans (SUR) L 16 – 21, 6 – 21 | Did not advance | |||||||
Federico Díaz Victoria Valdesolo | Mixed doubles | O Guerrero (CUB) M Hernández (CUB) L 12 – 21, 9 – 21 | Did not advance |
Basketball[edit]
Both the men's and women's teams of Argentina qualified for the basketball tournament.
Men[edit]
The Argentine Men's team competed in group A.
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Puerto Rico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 231 | 206 | +25 | 5 | 1–0 |
Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 231 | 194 | +37 | 5 | 0–1 |
Canada | 3 | 1 | 2 | 206 | 238 | -32 | 4 | 1–0 |
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 214 | 244 | -30 | 4 | 0–1 |
October 26 10:30 |
Canada | 83–79 (OT) | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 16–22, 18–17, 10–14, 26–17, Overtime: 13–9 | ||
Pts: Scrubb, 35 Rebs: Ward, 10 Asts: Scrubb, 3 | Pts: Laprovíttola, 16 Rebs: Espinoza, 7 Asts: Cequeira, 4 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara Referees: Vazquez (URU), Rodríguez (VEN), Stith (USA) |
October 27 13:00 |
Argentina | 79–78 | Puerto Rico |
Scoring by quarter: 24–22, 25–9, 13–22, 15–17 | ||
Pts: Sandes 15 Rebs: Sandes 8 Asts: Laprovittola 5 | Pts: Barea 24 Rebs: Santiago 8 Asts: Barea, Berdiel 2 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara Referees: Rodriguez (VEN), Benito (BRA), Fernandez (CRC) |
October 28 20:00 |
Mexico | 83–56 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 12–10, 25– 16, 28–15 | ||
Pts: Harris 22 Rebs: Real 14 Asts: Quintero 3 | Pts: González 15 Rebs: Sandes 8 Asts: Laprovittola 4 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara Referees: Benito (BRA), Stith (USA), Vazquez (URU) |
Seventh place match
October 29 10:30 |
Argentina | 71–69 | Uruguay |
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 18–12, 20–20, 11–21 | ||
Pts: Sandes 23 Rebs: Sandes 10 Asts: 3 players 3 | Pts: Borsellino 15 Rebs: Borsellino 10 Asts: Osimani 8 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara Referees: Vazquez (PUR), Hayles (JAM), Fernandez (CRC) |
2011 Pan American Games 7th |
---|
Argentina |
Women[edit]
The Argentine Women's team competed in Group A.
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 192 | 218 | –26 | 5 | 1 — 0 |
Puerto Rico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 222 | 216 | +6 | 5 | 0 — 1 |
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 185 | 186 | –1 | 4 | 1 — 0 |
United States | 3 | 1 | 2 | 212 | 191 | +21 | 4 | 0 — 1 |
October 21 13:00 |
United States | 55–58 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 19–5, 5–15, 13–22, 18–16 | ||
Pts: Stewart, 18 Rebs: Stewart, 21 Asts: James, 2 | Pts: Gretter, 21 Rebs: Burani, 7 Asts: Gretter, 5 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara |
October 22 20:00 |
Argentina | 57–58 | Mexico |
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 19–10, 7–12, 13–17 | ||
Pts: Gretter, 14 Rebs: Burani, 11 Asts: Santana, 3 | Pts: Gomez, 20 Rebs: A. Garcia, 13 Asts: Gomez, 4 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara |
October 23 13:00 |
Puerto Rico | 73–70 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 21–22, 10–13, 26–18 | ||
Pts: Escalera 18 Rebs: Sepulveda 5 Asts: Cortijo 4 | Pts: Burani 24 Rebs: Burani, Pavon 7 Asts: Carbrera 6 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara |
Fifth place match
October 24 17:30 |
Argentina | 50–38 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 17–4, 6–9, 16–13, 11–12 | ||
Pts: Reggiardo, 17 Rebs: Burani, 8 Asts: Pavón, 2 | Pts: Colley, 11 Rebs: Wolfram, 7 Asts: Colley, 3 |
CODE Dome, Guadalajara |
2011 Pan American Games 5th |
---|
Argentina |
Basque pelota[edit]
Eighteen athletes representing Argentina participated at the 2011 Pan American Games in Basque pelota competitions.
Men[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Series 1 | Series 2 | Series 3 | Series 4 | Finals | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||||||
Facundo Andreasen Sergio Gabriel Villegas | Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete | C Buzzo (URU) E Cazzola (URU) W 15 – 4, 15 – 3 | A Raya (MEX) G Verdeja (MEX) W 15 – 6, 15 – 9 | J Pina (VEN) J Zarraga (VEN) W 15 – 4, 15 – 4 | S De Orte (CHI) E Romero (CHI) W 15 – 3, 15 – 6 | C Buzzo (URU) E Cazzola (URU) W 15 – 4, 15 – 3 | ||||||
Cristian Andrés Algarbe Jorge Villegas | Paleta Leather Pairs Trinkete | P Baldizan (URU) G Dufau (URU) W 15 – 7, 15 – 12 | J Herrera (MEX) J Marin (MEX) W 15 – 4, 15 – 8 | S Perez (CHI) R Saez (CHI) W 16 – 3, 15 – 10 | F Fernandez (CUB) A Jardines (CUB) W 15 – 8, 15 – 5 | P Baldizan (URU) G Dufau (URU) W 15 – 7, 15 – 13 | ||||||
Luis Antonio Maidana | Mano Singles Trinkete | R Etchevers (USA) L 2 – 15, 7 – 15 | Bronze-medal match R Etchevers (USA) L 1 – 15, 1 – 15 | 4th | ||||||||
Luciano Callerelli Carlos Dorato | Paleta Leather Pairs 36m Fronton | J Borrajo (VEN) G Reyes (VEN) W 15 – 9, 15 – 11 | R Ledesma (MEX) F Mendiburu (MEX) L 2 – 15, 2 – 15 | L Rivas (URU) E Tavares (URU) W 15 – 4, 15 – 13 | R Fernandez (CUB) A Perez (CUB) W 11 – 15, 15 – 14, 5 – 0 | Bronze-medal match J Borrajo (VEN) G Reyes (VEN) W 15 – 10, 15 – 4 | ||||||
Nicolás Alberto Comas | Mano Singles 36m Fronton | R Huarte (USA) L 1 – 10, 1 – 10 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Axel Raúl Mikkan Lucas Esteban Varrone | Mano Doubles 36m Fronton | J Huarte (USA) T Huarte (USA) L 1 – 10, 1 – 10 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Fernando Gabriel Ergueta Javier Alejandro Nicosia | Paleta Rubber Pairs 30m Fronton | E Blas (GUA) J Blas (GUA) W 12 – 1, 12 – 1 | F Celaya (CHI) P De Orte (CHI) W 12 – 2, 12 – 4 | T Fernandez (CRC) J Lopez (CRC) W 12 – 1, 12 – 0 | O Bustillo (NCA) V Bustillo (NCA) W 12 – 0, 12 – 1 | J Hurtado (MEX) D Rodriguez (MEX) W 12 – 11, 12 – 8 | ||||||
Jorge Maximiliano Alberdi Alexis Emanuel Clementín | Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton | A Rodriguez (MEX) A Rodriguez (MEX) L 0 – 12, 2 – 12 | I Trucco (CHI) F Versluys (CHI) W 12 – 9, 11 – 12, 5 – 2 | D Delgado (USA) R Tejeda (USA) L 6 – 12, 10 – 12 | D Alonso (CUB) C Arocha (CUB) L 10 – 12, 7 – 12 | Bronze-medal match D Delgado (USA) R Tejeda (USA) W 8 – 12, 12 – 11, 5 – 1 |
Women[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Series 1 | Series 2 | Series 3 | Series 4 | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
María Lis García Verónica Andrea Stele | Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete | M Miranda (URU) C Naviliat (URU) W 15 – 5, 15 – 5 | A Cepeda (MEX) R Guillen (MEX) W 14 – 15, 15 – 14, 5 – 3 | D Apablaza (CHI) Z Solas (CHI) W 15 – 6, 15 – 1 | Y Allue (CUB) D Darriba (CUB) W 15 – 3, 15 – 3 | M Miranda (URU) C Naviliat (URU) W 15 – 9, 15 – 6 | |
Irina Podversich Johanna Stefanía Zair | Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton | R Diaz (VEN) P Toro (VEN) L 7 – 12, 4 – 12 | P Castillo (MEX) G Hernandez (MEX) L 0 – 12, 3 – 12 | N Bozzo (CHI) A Salgado (CHI) W 12 – 9, 9 – 12, 5 – 2 | L Lima (CUB) Y Medina (CUB) L 7 – 12, 3 – 12 | Bronze-medal match R Diaz (VEN) P Toro (VEN) W 10 – 12, 12 – 7, 5 – 3 |
Beach volleyball[edit]
Argentina qualified one pair of athletes each for the men's and women's tournaments.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |||||
Santiago Etchegaray Pablo Suárez | Men | E Garrido (GUA) A Leonardo (GUA) W 21–19, 21–11 | D Brown (JAM) N Gordon (JAM) W 21–13, 21–18 | R Rodríguez (PUR) C Underwood (PUR) L 18–21, 19–21 | M Van Zwieten (USA) A Fuller (USA) W 21–20, 21–18 | I Hernández (VEN) F Mussa (VEN) L 21–19, 16–21, 12–15 | Bronze medal match A Miramontes (MEX) J Virgen (MEX) W 14–21, 21–19, 15–11 | ||||
Ana Gallay Virginia Zonta | Women | H Bansley (CAN) E Maloney (CAN) L 21–18, 20–22, 6–15 | M Ávalos (ESA) D Romero (ESA) W 21–14, 21–5 | Y Santiago (PUR) Y Yantin (PUR) L 18–21, 21–18, 11–15 | Did not advance |
Boxing[edit]
Seven athletes representing Argentina qualified to the 2011 Pan American Games to participate in the boxing competitions.
Men[edit]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||||
Junior Zárate | Light flyweight | J Ortiz (PUR) L 5 – 10 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Alberto Melián | Bantamweight | J Laviolette (CAN) W 20 – 8 | A Rodriguez (VEN) L 6 – 16 | Did not advance | |||||||
Fabián Maidana | Light welterweight | V Knowles (BAH) L 17 – 17 (44–61) | Did not advance | ||||||||
Alberto Palmetta | Welterweight | C Banteurt (CUB) L 5 – 15 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Yamil Peralta | Heavyweight | W Rivero (VEN) W 11 – 7 | L Pero (CUB) L 9 – 13 | Did not advance |
Women[edit]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Paola Benavides | Flyweight | M Bujold (CAN) L 8 – 12 | Did not advance | |
Adela Celeste Peralta | Light welterweight | J Caceres (COL) W 22 – 13 | K Tapia (PUR) L RSC R4 3:00 | Did not advance |
Canoeing[edit]
Eight boats represented Argentina at the canoeing competition of the 2011 Pan American Games.
Men[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||||||
Leonardo Niveiro | C-1 1000 m | 4:45.499 | 7th | |||||||||
Leonardo Niveiro | C-1 200 m | 46.572 | 10th | 46.125 | 4th | Did not advance | ||||||
Daniel Dal Bo | K-1 1000 m | 3:43.038 | ||||||||||
Miguel Correa | K-1 200 m | 37.300 | 5th | 36.349 | ||||||||
Pablo de Torres Roberto Geringer Sallette | K-2 1000 m | 3:19.599 | ||||||||||
Miguel Correa Rubén Voisard | K-2 200 m | 32.218 | 2nd | 32.494 | ||||||||
Juan Pablo Bergero Daniel Dal Bo Pablo de Torres Roberto Geringer Sallette | K-4 1000 m | 3:04.471 | 5th |
Women[edit]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sabrina Ameghino | K-1 200 m | 42.268 | 4th | 42.685 | |||
Alexandra Keresztesi | K-1 500 m | 1:58.951 | 2nd | 1:55.764 | |||
María Cecilia Collueque Alexandra Keresztesi | K-2 500 m | 1:49.859 | 2nd | 1:48.005 | |||
María Cecilia Collueque María Magdalena Garro Sabrina Ameghino Ailín Edith Gutiérrez | K-4 500 m | 1:40.085 | 6th |
Cycling[edit]
Road cycling[edit]
Men[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Walter Pérez | Road race | 3:45:04 | 16th | ||||
Leandro Messineo | 3:50:58 | 35th | |||||
Jorge Giacinti | 3:50:58 | 36th | |||||
Matías Médici | DNF | ||||||
Matías Médici | Time trial | 50:00.98 | |||||
Leandro Messineo | 50:46.98 | 5th |
Women[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Talía Aguirre | Road race | 2:19:57 | 29th |
Alejandra Feszczuk | 2:21:13 | 30th | |
Dolores Rodríguez Rey | 2:23:03 | 31st | |
Valeria Müller | Time trial | 29:31.13 | 10th |
Track cycling[edit]
Sprints and pursuit[edit]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Round of 16 | 1/8 finals (repechage) | Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Rank | |||||||
Leandro Bottasso | Men's sprint | 10.122 | 7th | J Marín (COL) L 10.549 | A Pulgar (VEN) A Mainat (CUB) L 10.392 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Jonathan Gatto | Men's sprint | 10.313 | 10th | F Puerta (COL) L 10.473 | M Blatchford (USA) F Cipriano (BRA) L 10.449 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Leandro Bottasso Jonathan Gatto Walter Pérez | Men's team sprint | 47.058 | 4th | Bronze medal match Colombia L 46.725 | 4th | |||||||||
Maximiliano Almada Marcos Crespo Facundo Lezica Eduardo Sepúlveda | Men's team pursuit | 4:08.887 | 3rd | Bronze medal match Mexico W 3:05.333 | ||||||||||
Déborah Coronel | Women's sprint | 12.194 | 11th | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Talía Aguirre Déborah Coronel | Women's team sprint | 36.953 | 6th | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Alejandra Feszcczuk Valeria Müller Talía Aguirre | Women's team pursuit | 3:40.329 | 8th | Did not advance |
Keirin[edit]
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Repechage | Final |
Leandro Bottasso | Men's keirin | 2nd | ||
Déborah Coronel | Women's keirin | 5th |
Omnium[edit]
Athlete | Event | Flying Lap Time Rank | Points Race Points Rank | Elimination Race Rank | Ind Pursuit Time | Scratch Race Rank | Time Trial Time | Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Walter Pérez | Men | 13.567 6th | 65 4th | 4th | 4:31.181 3rd | -2 7th | 1:05.043 4th | 28 |
Talia Aguirre | Women | 15.553 7th | DNF 20th | 7th | 3:54.442 8th | 2nd | 38.198 7th | 51 9th |
Mountain Biking[edit]
Argentina qualified three athletes, two male and one female, to compete in the mountain biking cycling competition.
Men[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Catriel Soto | Cross-country | Disqualified | ||||||
Luciano Caraccioli | Cross-country | 1:41:22 | 11th |
Women[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Noelia Rodríguez | Cross-country | 1:40:27 | 5th |
BMX[edit]
Argentina qualified four athletes, two male and female, to compete in the BMX competition.
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Run 1 | Qualifying Run 2 | Qualifying Run 3 | Qualifying | Semi-final | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Time | Points | Time | Points | Points | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | |||||||
Cristian Becerine | Men | 36.433 | 2 | 36.516 | 3 | 36.311 | 3 | 8 | Did not finish | Did not advance | |||||||
Ramiro Marino | Men | 36.372 | 2 | 36.522 | 2 | 36.249 | 3 | 7 | 36.541 | 4th | 36.457 | 6th | |||||
Gabriela Díaz | Women | 44.494 | 2 | 44.336 | 2 | 45.350 | 3 | 7 | 42.971 | ||||||||
Mariana Díaz | Women | 46.951 | 3 | 47.009 | 3 | 48.363 | 3 | 9 | 45.278 | 4th |
Equestrian[edit]
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ind Qualifier Team Final | Ind Final | |||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Martín Bedoya | Remonta Lanza | Individual | 65.20 | 36th | Eliminated | |||||||
Fernando Domínguez Silva | Almil Agresivo Z | Individual | 53.50 | 14th | 12'15 | 179.50 | 29th | |||||
José Luis Ortelli | Jos Aladar | Individual | 57.40 | 19th | 9'42 | 62.20 | 12th | |||||
Marcelo Rawson | King's Elf | Individual | 65.90 | 39th | 9'59 | 77.50 | 20th | |||||
Federico Valdéz Diez | Remonta Lima | Individual | 65.00 | 34th | 10'02 | 21st | 77.80 | 17th | 81.80 | 13th | ||
From: Martín Bedoya Fernando Domínguez Silva José Luis Ortelli Marcelo Rawson Federico Valdéz Diez | As above | Team | 175.90 | 5th | 9'42 12'15 10'02 9'59 | 4th | 229.50 | 4th |
Jumping[edit]
Individual[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | 1st Qualifier | 2nd Qualifier | 3rd Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st round | 2nd round | Total | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Matías Albarracín | P'Compadre Bally Cullen Maid | Individual | 3.86 | 14th | 13 | 16.86 | 34th | 0 | 16.86 | 24th | 9 | 25.86 | 20th | 5 | 30.86 | 16th |
Ricardo Dircie | LLavaneras H.J. Aries | Individual | 6.81 | 33rd | 13 | 19.81 | 37th | 5 | 24.81 | 33rd | Did not advance | |||||
Martín Dopazo | Chicago Z | Individual | 4.26 | 17th | 20 | 24.26 | 42nd | 8 | 32.26 | 42nd | Did not advance | |||||
José Maria Larocca | Royal Power | Individual | 1.49 | 6th | 4 | 5.49 | 12th | 10 | 15.49 | 21st | 9 | 24.49 | 19th | 9 | 33.49 | 18th |
- Team
Athlete | Horse | Event | C1 | C2 | C3 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | |||
From: Matías Albarracín Ricardo Dircie Martín Dopazo José Maria Larocca | P'Compadre Bally Cullen Maid |LLavaneras H.J. Aries Chicago Z Royal Power | Team | 3.86 6.81 4.26 3.86 | 9.61 | 4th | 13 13 20 4 | 39.61 | 7th | 0 5 8 10 | 52.61 | 6th |
Fencing[edit]
Thirteen Argentine athletes participated at the 2011 Pan American Games in different fencing categories.
Men[edit]
Athlete | Event | Elimination Poule | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||||||
José Domínguez | Individual épée | 3 V – 2 D | W Kelsey (USA) L 8 – 15 | Did not advance | |||||||
Federico Müller | Individual foil | 3 V – 2 D | E Turbide (CAN) L 8 – 15 | Did not advance | |||||||
Felipe Saucedo | Individual foil | 1 V – 4 D | D Gomez (MEX) L 4 – 15 | Did not advance | |||||||
Alexander Achten | Individual sabre | 5 V – 0 D | C Valencia (COL) W 15 – 8 | P Beaudry (CAN) L 13 – 15 | Did not advance | ||||||
Ricardo Bustamante | Individual sabre | 4 V – 1 D | Y Iriarte (CUB) L 8 – 15 | Did not advance | |||||||
Federico Müller Felipe Saucedo Ezequiel Abello | Team foil | Mexico L 27 – 45 | 5th–8th place match Cuba L 26 – 45 | 7th–8th place match Chile L 27 – 45 | |||||||
Alexander Achten Ricardo Bustamante Alberto Pérez Ghersi | Team sabre | Venezuela L 37 – 45 | 5th–8th place match Mexico W 45 – 38 | 5th–8th place match Cuba W 45 – 37 |
Women[edit]
Athlete | Event | Elimination Poule | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||||||
Elida Agüero | Individual épée | 4 V – 1 D | M Martinez (VEN) W 11 – 10 | S Schalm (CAN) W 15 – 14 | K Hurley (USA) L 4 – 15 | Did not advance | |||||
Isabel di Tella | Individual épée | 2 V – 3 D | C Hurley (USA) L 10 – 15 | Did not advance | |||||||
Estafanía Berninsone | Individual sabre | 2 V – 3 D | M Maurice (ARG) W 15 – 9 | A Benítez (VEN) L 13 – 15 | Did not advance | ||||||
María Belén Pérez Maurice | Individual sabre | 3 V – 2 D | E Berninosone (ARG) L 9 – 15 | Did not advance | |||||||
Elida Agüero Isabel di Tella Andrea Chiuchich | Team épée | Brazil W 39 – 38 | United States L 17 – 45 | Bronze-medal match Mexico L 32 – 45 | |||||||
Estafanía Berninsone María Belén Pérez Maurice Adriana Attar Cohen | Team sabre | Dominican Republic L 44 – 45 | 5th–8th place match Cuba L 28 – 45 | 7th–8th place match Panama W 45 – 25 |
Field hockey[edit]
Men[edit]
The Argentine men's team competed in Pool B.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | +19 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 6 | |
3 | Mexico (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 3 | |
4 | United States | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 0 |
|
|
|
Semi-finals
|
Gold medal Match
|
2011 Pan American Games Gold medal |
---|
Argentina |
Women[edit]
The Argentine women's team competed in Pool A.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina (A) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 3 | +34 | 9 |
Canada (A) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 6 |
Barbados | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 31 | −27 | 3 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17 | −14 | 0 |
|
|
|
Semi-finals
|
Gold medal Match
|
Football[edit]
Men[edit]
Men's team will participate in Group B of the football tournament.
Nation | PLD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Brazil | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 |
Cuba | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 1 |
Costa Rica | 0–3 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Report[dead link] | Fragapane 40' Pezzella 60' Kruspzky 76' |
Semi-finals
Gold medal Match
Mexico | 1–0 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Amione 75' | Report |
2011 Pan American Games Silver medal |
---|
Argentina |
Women[edit]
The women's team will participate in Group B of the football tournament.
Nation | PLD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 1 |
Argentina | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1 |
Canada | 1–0 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Julien 48' | Report |
Costa Rica | 3–3 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Acosta 57' Rodríguez 76' Alvarado 81' | Report[dead link] | Pereyra 5' Vallejos 8' Ugalde 17' (o.g.) |
2011 Pan American Games 7th |
---|
Argentina |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic gymnastics[edit]
Six male athletes and three female athletes competed at the 2011 Pan American Games.
Men[edit]
- Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Nicolás Córdoba | Ind Qualification | 14.100 | 13.600 | 12.600 | 13.450 | 13.500 | 14.100 | 81.350 | 18th | ||
Juan Manuel Lompizano | Ind Qualification | 14.550 | 13.550 | 13.500 | 11.650 | 13.550 | 13.050 | 79.850 | 23rd | ||
Osvaldo Martínez Erazun | Ind Qualification | 14.700 | 12.100 | 14.550 | 13.900 | 13.950 | 69.200 | 34th | |||
Mauro Martínez | Ind Qualification | 14.450 | 14.250 | 12.750 | 41.450 | 51st | |||||
Juan Sebastián Melchiori | Ind Qualification | 14.100 | 12.600 | 13.250 | 12.300 | 52.250 | 45th | ||||
Federico Molinari | Ind Qualification | 15.300 | 13.700 | 13.100 | 14.450 | 12.900 | 13.400 | 82.850 | 12th | ||
Team Totals Four Best Scores | Team All-around | 59.000 | 55.650 | 51.800 | 55.200 | 54.200 | 54.500 | 330.350 | 7th |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | Rank | ||
Federico Molinari | Individual All-around | 15.250 | 13.700 | 12.700 | 14.550 | 14.050 | 11.800 | 82.050 | 10th |
Individual Rings | 13.975 | 13.975 | 8th | ||||||
Nicolás Córdoba | Individual All-around | 14.150 | 13.700 | 12.200 | 13.550 | 13.200 | 14.500 | 81.300 | 12th |
Individual Horizontal Bar | 13.125 | 13.125 | 8th | ||||||
Osvaldo Martínez Erazun | Individual Rings | 14.400 | 14.400 | 6th |
Women[edit]
- Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Floor | Balance Beam | Uneven bars | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Lucila Estarli | Ind Qualification | 13.725 | 12.375 | 12.625 | 10.475 | 49.200 | 32nd | ||
Belén Stoffel | Ind Qualification | 13.050 | 11.600 | 11.150 | 10.800 | 46.600 | 39th | ||
Merlina Galera | Ind Qualification | 13.400 | 13.025 | 12.525 | 10.675 | 49.625 | 30th | ||
Agustina Estarli | Ind Qualification | 12.425 | 12.150 | 10.800 | 11.725 | 47.100 | 37th | ||
Team Totals |
|