Badminton at the 2017 Summer Universiade – Mixed team
Mixed team at the 2017 Summer Universiade | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Taipei Gymnasium | ||||||||
Location | Taipei, Taiwan | ||||||||
Dates | 23–25 August 2017 | ||||||||
Competitors | 218 from 26 nations | ||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||
| |||||||||
The mixed team badminton event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held from August 23 to 25 at the Taipei Gymnasium in Taipei, Taiwan.
Group composition[edit]
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group stage[edit]
All times are Taiwan Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MW | ML | GW | GL | PW | PL | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 443 | 188 | 2 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Sri Lanka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 353 | 470 | 1 | 9th–16th places |
3 | Uganda | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 20 | 201 | 439 | 0 | 17th - 23rd places |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
South Korea | 5–0 | Sri Lanka |
South Korea | 5–0 | Uganda |
Sri Lanka | 5–0 | Uganda |
South Korea vs Sri Lanka[edit]
South Korea 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 5 23 August 2017 17:00 [1] | Sri Lanka 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
South Korea vs Uganda[edit]
South Korea 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 1 23 August 2017 09:00 [2] | Uganda 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sri Lanka vs Uganda[edit]
Sri Lanka 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 3 23 August 2017 13:00 [3] | Uganda 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MW | ML | GW | GL | PW | PL | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 420 | 150 | 2 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 331 | 267 | 1 | 9th–16th places |
3 | Bhutan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 86 | 420 | 0 | 17th - 23rd places |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Japan | 5–0 | Poland |
Japan | 5–0 | Bhutan |
Poland | 5–0 | Bhutan |
Japan vs Poland[edit]
Japan 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 1 23 August 2017 17:00 [4] | Poland 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Japan vs Bhutan[edit]
Japan 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 2 23 August 2017 09:00 [5] | Bhutan 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Poland vs Bhutan[edit]
Poland 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 4 23 August 2017 13:00 [6] | Bhutan 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MW | ML | GW | GL | PW | PL | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 27 | 5 | 654 | 446 | 3 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 24 | 10 | 669 | 517 | 2 | 9th–16th places |
3 | Estonia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 22 | 505 | 603 | 1 | 17th - 23rd places |
4 | Philippines | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 28 | 376 | 638 | 0 | 24th–25th places |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Germany | 3–2 | Canada |
Germany | 5–0 | Estonia |
Canada | 4–1 | Estonia |
Philippines | 0–5 | Germany |
Philippines | 0–5 | Canada |
Philippines | 1–4 | Estonia |
Germany vs Canada[edit]
Germany 3 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 6 24 August 2017 09:00 [7] | Canada 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Germany vs Estonia[edit]
Germany 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 5 23 August 2017 13:00 [8] | Estonia 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canada vs Estonia[edit]
Canada 4 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 5 23 August 2017 09:00 [9] | Estonia 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Philippines vs Germany[edit]
Philippines 0 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 3 23 August 2017 09:00 [10] | Germany 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Philippines vs Canada[edit]
Philippines 0 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 6 23 August 2017 13:00 [11] | Canada 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Philippines vs Estonia[edit]
Philippines 1 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 2 24 August 2017 09:00 [12] | Estonia 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MW | ML | GW | GL | PW | PL | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 420 | 202 | 2 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Australia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 319 | 319 | 1 | 9th–16th places |
3 | South Africa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 202 | 420 | 0 | 17th - 23rd places |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Malaysia | 5–0 | Australia |
Malaysia | 5–0 | South Africa |
Australia | 5–0 | South Africa |
Malaysia vs Australia[edit]
Malaysia 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 7 23 August 2017 17:00 [13] | Australia 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Malaysia vs South Africa[edit]
Malaysia 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 5 23 August 2017 09:00 [14] | South Africa 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Australia vs South Africa[edit]
Australia 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 7 23 August 2017 13:00 [15] | South Africa 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MW | ML | GW | GL | PW | PL | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 5 | 488 | 387 | 2 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Indonesia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 475 | 441 | 1 | 9th–16th places |
3 | Singapore | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 19 | 330 | 465 | 0 | 17th - 23rd places |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Thailand | 4–1 | Indonesia |
Thailand | 5–0 | Singapore |
Indonesia | 4–1 | Singapore |
Thailand vs Indonesia[edit]
Thailand 4 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 8 23 August 2017 17:00 [16] | Indonesia 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Thailand vs Singapore[edit]
Thailand 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 6 23 August 2017 09:00 [17] | Singapore 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Indonesia vs Singapore[edit]
Indonesia 4 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 8 23 August 2017 13:00 [18] | Singapore 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MW | ML | GW | GL | PW | PL | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 27 | 6 | 647 | 428 | 3 | Quarterfinals |
2 | India | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 22 | 11 | 588 | 521 | 2 | 9th–16th places |
3 | Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 24 | 497 | 648 | 1 | 17th - 23rd places |
3 | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 7 | 24 | 456 | 591 | 0 | 24th–25th places |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
India | 1–4 | Hong Kong |
India | 5–0 | Slovenia |
Hong Kong | 4–1 | Slovenia |
Sweden | 1–4 | India |
Sweden | 0–5 | Hong Kong |
Sweden | 2–3 | Slovenia |
India vs Hong Kong[edit]
India 1 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 3 24 August 2017 09:00 [19] | Hong Kong 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
India vs Slovenia[edit]
India 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 6 23 August 2017 17:00 [20] | Slovenia 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hong Kong vs Slovenia[edit]
Hong Kong 4 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 8 23 August 2017 09:00 [21] | Slovenia 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sweden vs India[edit]
Sweden 1 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 7 23 August 2017 09:00 [22] | India 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sweden vs Hong Kong[edit]
Sweden 0 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 2 23 August 2017 17:00 [23] | Hong Kong 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sweden vs Slovenia[edit]
Sweden 2 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 4 24 August 2017 09:00 [24] | Slovenia 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MW | ML | GW | GL | PW | PL | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 2 | 235 | 180 | 2 | Quarterfinals |
2 | United States | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 180 | 235 | 1 | 9th–16th places |
3 | Botswana | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RET |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Russia | 5–0 | United States |
Russia | 5–0 | Botswana |
United States | 5–0 | Botswana |
Russia vs United States[edit]
Russia 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 5 24 August 2017 09:00 [25] | United States 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Russia vs Botswana[edit]
Russia 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 2 23 August 2017 13:00 [26] | Botswana RET | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
United States vs Botswana[edit]
United States 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 3 23 August 2017 17:00 [27] | Botswana RET | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
RET: Retired.
Group H[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MW | ML | GW | GL | PW | PL | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 438 | 232 | 2 | Quarterfinals |
2 | France | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 376 | 381 | 1 | 9th–16th places |
3 | Brazil | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 20 | 237 | 438 | 0 | 17th - 23rd places |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Chinese Taipei | 5–0 | France |
Chinese Taipei | 5–0 | Brazil |
France | 5–0 | Brazil |
Chinese Taipei vs France[edit]
Chinese Taipei 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 1 24 August 2017 09:00 [28] | France 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chinese Taipei vs Brazil[edit]
Chinese Taipei 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 1 23 August 2017 13:00 [29] | Brazil 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
France vs Brazil[edit]
France 5 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 4 23 August 2017 17:00 [30] | Brazil 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ranking Stage[edit]
Top 8[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | |||||||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||||||
Malaysia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Germany | 2 | |||||||||||||
Malaysia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||||||||||
Thailand | 3 | |||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | |||||||||||||
Thailand | 0 | |||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||||||||||
Russia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 |
Quarterfinals[edit]
South Korea 2 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 2 24 August 2017 18:00 [31] | Japan 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Germany 2 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 4 24 August 2017 18:00 [32] | Malaysia 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Thailand 3 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 3 24 August 2017 18:00 [33] | Hong Kong 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Russia 0 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 1 24 August 2017 18:00 [34] | Chinese Taipei 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semifinals[edit]
Japan 3 | Taipei Gymnasium, Court 3 25 August 2017 09:00 [35] | Malaysia 2 | |||||||||||
|