Gymnastics at the 2002 South American Games
Gymnastics at the 2002 South American Games | |
---|---|
Gymnastics events were competed at the 2002 South American Games in Curitiba, Brazil, at the Ginásio de Esportes Professor Almir Nelson de Almeida, also known as Ginásio do Tarumã.[1][2]
Medal summary[edit]
Medal table[edit]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 12 | 6 | 5 | 23 |
2 | Argentina (ARG) | 5 | 12 | 7 | 24 |
3 | Venezuela (VEN) | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10 |
4 | Chile (CHI) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Totals (4 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Artistic gymnastics[edit]
Men[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around | Brazil Vitor Camargo Danilo Nogueira Rogério Pereira Mosiah Rodrigues Victor Rosa Paulo Silva | Argentina Martin Barrionuevo Sergio Erbojo Federico Molinari Diego Novello Martin Passalenti Eric Pedercini | Venezuela Celis Briceño José Luis Fuentes Johnny Parra |
Individual all-around | José Luis Fuentes Venezuela | Mosiah Rodrigues Brazil | Eric Pedercini Argentina |
Floor exercise | Eric Pedercini Argentina | Tomás González Chile | Victor Rosa Brazil |
Pommel horse | Mosiah Rodrigues Brazil | Eric Pedercini Argentina | Johnny Parra Venezuela |
Rings | Martin Passalenti Argentina | Danilo Nogueira Brazil | Federico Molinari Argentina |
Vault | Eric Pedercini Argentina | Tomás González Chile | Johnny Parra Venezuela |
Parallel bars | José Luis Fuentes Venezuela | Eric Pedercini Argentina | Celis Briceño Venezuela |
Horizontal bar | José Luis Fuentes Venezuela | Eric Pedercini Argentina | Victor Rosa Brazil |
Women[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around | Brazil Camila Comin Daniele Hypólito Caroline Molinari Ana Paula Rodrigues Stefani Salani Laís Souza | Argentina Celeste Carnevale Daniela Conde Merlina Galera Gabriela Parigi Camila Patterson Cecilia Stancato | Venezuela |
Individual all-around | Daniele Hypólito Brazil | Caroline Molinari Brazil | Celeste Carnevale Argentina |
Vault | Daniele Hypólito Brazil | Celeste Carnevale Argentina | Daniela Conde Argentina |
Uneven bars | Ana Paula Rodrigues Brazil | Daniele Hypólito Brazil | Celeste Carnevale Argentina |
Balance beam | Daniele Hypólito Brazil | Celeste Carnevale Argentina | Cecilia Stancato Argentina |
Floor exercise | Daniele Hypólito Brazil | Daniela Conde Argentina | Martina Castro Chile |
Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual all-around | Larissa Barata Brazil | Anahí Sosa Argentina | Tayanne Mantovaneli Brazil |
Team all-around | Brazil Larissa Barata Fernanda Cavalieri Tayanne Mantovaneli Juliana Rodrigues | Argentina Anahí Sosa Florencia Soto Antonella Yacobelli | Venezuela Catherine Cortez Mariafernanda Lara Sanchez Esther Colmenares Xiolisbeth Carolina Griman |
Rope | Anahí Sosa Argentina | Larissa Barata Brazil | Catherine Cortez Venezuela |
Hoop | Anahí Sosa Argentina | Larissa Barata Brazil | Tayanne Mantovaneli Brazil |
Ball | Larissa Barata Brazil | Anahí Sosa Argentina | Tayanne Mantovaneli Brazil |
Clubs | Larissa Barata Brazil | Anahí Sosa Argentina | Antonella Yacobelli Argentina |
References[edit]
- ^ Tribuna PR - Esportes (in Portuguese)
- ^ Rodríguez III, Ernesto (2010), LIBROS DEL CICLO OLÍMPICO ARGENTINO - Libro I de los Juegos Odesur 1978-2010 (in Spanish) (1a. ed.), Buenos Aires: Alarco Ediciones, p. 192, ISBN 978-987-1367-18-4