Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
Afterlife | Ishu Patel | | NFB animated short | Canadian Film Award – Animated Short; Annecy International Animated Film Festival – Grand Prize[1] |
All Nothing (Tout rien) | Frédéric Back | | Animated short | |
Angela | Boris Sagal | Sophia Loren, Steve Railsback | Drama | |
The Backstreet Six (Comme les six doigts de la main) | André Melançon | | Comedy | |
Bears and Man | Bill Schmalz | | Documentary | |
Blackout | Eddy Matalon | Ray Milland, June Allyson, James Mitchum, Robert Carradine | Thriller | |
Blood and Guts | Paul Lynch | William Smith, Henry Beckman, Micheline Lanctôt | Sports drama | |
Blood Relatives | Claude Chabrol | Donald Sutherland, Stéphane Audran, Micheline Lanctôt, Donald Pleasence | Crime drama based on a story by Ed McBain | One of three Canadian films by French New Wave director, Claude Chabrol |
The Bronswik Affair (L'Affaire Bronswik) | Robert Awad, André Leduc | | Animated mockumentary | |
The Devil and Daniel Mouse | Clive A. Smith | | Animated | |
Drying Up the Streets | Robin Spry | Don Francks, Len Cariou, Sarah Torgov, August Schellenberg | Crime drama | [2] |
Fields of Endless Day | Terence Macartney-Filgate | | Documentary | |
The Guardian Angel (L'Ange gardien) | Jacques Fournier | Margaret Trudeau, André Falcon, Francis Lemaire | Romantic comedy | |
Harness the Wind | Sidney Goldsmith | Michael Kane | Short documentary | |
Healing | Pierre Lasry | | Documentary | |
High-Ballin' | Peter Carter | Peter Fonda, Jerry Reed, Helen Shaver | Comedy | |
Home to Stay | Delbert Mann | Henry Fonda, Frances Hyland | Drama | |
I, Maureen | Janine Manatis | Colleen Collins, Michael Ironside | Drama | |
I Miss You, Hugs and Kisses | Murray Markowitz | Elke Sommer, Donald Pilon, Chuck Shamata | Mystery | |
In Praise of Older Women | George Kaczender | Tom Berenger, Karen Black, Susan Strasberg | Drama based on the novel by Stephen Vizinczey | |
Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang | Theodore J. Flicker | | Children's | |
The Last Pogo | Colin Brunton | Teenage Head, The Viletones | Documentary | |
The Manitou | William Girdler | Tony Curtis, Susan Strasberg | Horror | |
Marie-Anne | Martin Walters | Andrée Pelletier, John Juliani, Tantoo Cardinal, Gordon Tootoosis | Historical drama | |
One Night Stand | Allan King | Brent Carver, Chapelle Jaffe | Drama based on a play by Carol Bolt | Canadian Film Award – Non-Feature Actor (Craver), Non-Feature Actress (Jaffe), Non-Feature Musical Score[3] |
Power Play | Martyn Burke | Peter O’Toole, David Hemmings, Donald Pleasence, Barry Morse | Political drama | Canadian Film Award – Screenplay; Canada-U.K. co-production |
Priory: The Only Home I've Got | Mark Dolgoy | | Documentary | Genie Award winner for Best Short Documentary |
Running Time | Mort Ransen | Jackie Burroughs, David Balser, Gerard Parkes | Drama | [4] |
The Silent Partner | Daryl Duke | Elliott Gould, Christopher Plummer, Susannah York | Crime, thriller | |
Song of the Paddle | Bill Mason | | NFB short | Canadian Film Award – Non-Feature Direction, Non-Feature Cinematography, Non-Feature Sound[5] |
Special Delivery | Eunice Macauley, John Weldon | | NFB animated short | Academy Award for animated short |
The Third Walker | Teri McLuhan | Colleen Dewhurst, William Shatner, Monique Mercure | Drama | |
Three Card Monte | Les Rose | Richard Gabourie, Chris Langevin, Lynne Cavanagh | | |
Tomorrow Never Comes | Peter Collinson | Oliver Reed, Susan George, Raymond Burr | Crime drama | Canada-U.K. co-production |
Two Solitudes | Lionel Chetwynd | Jean-Pierre Aumont, Stacy Keach, Gloria Carlin, Chris Wiggins, Claude Jutra | Drama based on the novel by Hugh MacLennan | |
Tyler | Ralph L. Thomas | R. H. Thomson, Murray Westgate | Drama | |
Violette Nozière | Claude Chabrol | Isabelle Huppert, Stéphane Audran, Jean Carmet | Crime drama based on a true story | Canada-France co-production directed by Claude Chabrol |
Why Me? | Janet Perlman | | Animated | |
Xenogenesis | James Cameron | | Science fiction | |