List of medalists at the European Shotgun Championships
This is the list of medalists at the European Shotgun Championships[1] from the first edition held in 1929 (until 1954 the European Shotgun Championships were held in pigeon shooting and only from 1955, they take place in the current configuration).[2][3]
Events
[edit]The events have almost always been the following three male and female, individual and team. Only from the 2016 edition are there two new mixed team races in trap and skeet.[4]
- Trap (men and women, individual and team)
- Double trap (men and women, individual and team)
- Skeet (men and women, individual and team)
Men
[edit] Championships not recognized by the ISSF.
Trap individual
[edit]Trap team
[edit]Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1929 | Hungary (Dóra Pál, Dóra Sándor, Sándor Lumniczer, István Strassburger) | Germany (Rudolf Sack, ...) | Finland |
1931 | Hungary (Pál Dóra, Sándor Dóra, Sándor Lumniczer, András Montagh) | Austria | Poland |
1933 | Hungary (Pál Dóra, Sándor Dóra, Sándor Lumniczer, András Montagh) | Austria | Denmark |
1934 | Hungary (Dóra Pál, Sándor Lumniczer, András Montagh, István Strassburger) | Germany (Kurt Schöbel, ...) | Denmark |
1935 | Hungary (Dóra Pál, Dóra Sándor, Sándor Lumniczer, István Strassburger) | Belgium | Germany (Rudolf Sack, ...) |
1936 | Hungary (Sándor Dóla, Gyula Halasy, Sándor Lumniczer, István Strassburger) | Germany (Kurt Schöbel, ...) | United Kingdom |
1937 | Finland (Ake by Forselles, Konrad Huber, ...) | Germany (Kurt Schöbel, Rudolf Sack, von dem Bongart, von Gramon) | France |
1938 | Czechoslovakia | Poland | France |
1939 | Germany I (Kurt Schöbel, von dem Bongart, ...) | Italy | Germany II |
1952 | Italy (Albino Crocco, Otello Marini, ...) | France | Spain |
1954 | France (Michel Prévost, ...) | West Germany | Egypt |
1955 | Soviet Union (Sergej Kalinjin, Nikolai Mogilewski, Yury Nikandrov, Wassili Selin) | Hungary (Karoly Kulin-Nagy, Sandor Lumniczer, Ede Szomjas, Jozsef Vary) | Poland (Roman Feill, Kazimierz Popielarski, Adam Smelczynski, Wandolin Wolny) |
1956 | Lebanon (Maurice Tabet, Aref Diab, ...) | Italy | Egypt |
1957 | Lebanon (Maurice Tabet, ....) | Italy | West Germany |
1958 | Germany (Heinrich von der Mühle, ...) | Italy (Luigi Rossi, ...) | France |
1959 | Italy (Silvano Canonico, Alessandro Ciceri, Franco Piatti, Galliano Rossini) | Soviet Union (Sergei Kalinin, Nikolai Mogilewski, Yury Nikandrov, Valentin Stjepin) | United Kingdom (Edward Fear, Victor Huthart, Glenn Jones, Joseph Wheater) |
1960 | Italy (Luigi Rossi, Daniele Ciceri, ...) | United Kingdom | Lebanon |
1961 | Italy | United Kingdom | Hungary (Keresztes, Kulin-Nagy, E. Szomjas, Vary) |
1962 | Italy (Edoardo Casciano, Canon, Delventisetti, Picciolo) | United States (Eisenlauer, Everhart, Myers, Ross) | France (Boniteau, Faussier, Prevost, Roux) |
1963 | Soviet Union (Sergej Kalinjin, Yury Nikandrov, Pavel Senitschev, Wladimir Semjanka) | East Germany (Karl-Heinz Kramer, Heinz Rehder, Hans-Joachim Marscheider, Gerhard Aßmus) | Italy (Alberto Ambrock, Ennio Mattarelli, Galliano Rossini, Angelo Scalzone) |
1964 | Italy (Ennio Mattarelli, ...) | Poland | West Germany (Heinz Leibinger, ...) |
1965 | Italy (Silvano Canonico, Ennio Mattarelli, Galliano Rossini usw.) | Soviet Union | Lebanon |
1966 | Italy (Silvano Basagni, ....) | Romania (Dumitrescu, ...) | France (Michel Prévost, ....) |
1967 | Sweden (Karlsson, ....) | France (Michel Carrega, ....) | Italy (Edoardo Casciano, ....) |
1968 | France (Michel Carrega, ....) | Italy | Soviet Union |
1969 | Italy (Silvano Basagni, Serafino Giani, Ennio Mattarelli, Galliano Rossini) | East Germany (Burkhardt Hoppe, Herbert Freude, Kurt Czekalla, Albrecht Henke) | France (Jean-Jacques Baud, Pierre Candelo, Michel Carrega, Michel Prévost) |
1970 | Soviet Union (Aleksandr Alipov, ....) | Italy (Serafino Giani, Silvano Basagni, Gianni Rosatti, ...) | West Germany |
1971 | Italy (Silvano Basagni, Luciano Bellentani, Ennio Mattarelli, Galliano Rossini) | France (Jean-Jacques Baud, Michel Carrega, Robert Porchier, Michel Prévost) | Spain (Eladio Vallduvi, José Luis Alonso, Jaime Bladas, José Cusi) |
1972 | Spain (Eladio Vallduvi, Bladas, Allonso, Sancho) | Poland (Adam Smelczynski, ....) | France (Michel Carrega, ....) |
1973 | France (Jean-Jacques Baud, .....) | Spain (Eladio Vallduvi, ....) | Italy (Manfredi, .....) |
1974 | Italy (Silvano Basagni, ....) | Spain (Esteban Azkue, ....) | Soviet Union |
1975 | Italy (Alberto Carneroli, Silvano Basagni, Scalzone, Baldi) | Belgium (Renard, Permentier, Colon, Niessen) | Spain (Sancho, Bladas, Eladio Vallduvi, Azcue) |
1976 | France (Michel Carrega, Bernard Blondeau, .....) | Soviet Union (Kulakov, ....) | Spain |
1977 | Soviet Union (Alexander Assanov, Kulakow, ...) | East Germany (Jürgen Henke, Burkhardt Hoppe, Steffen Hummel, Wilhelm Metelmann) | Spain (Eladio Vallduvi, Azkue, ...) |
1978 | Italy (Alberto Carneroli, Silvano Basagni, Luciano Giovannetti, Danna) | East Germany (Burkhard Hoppe, Wilfreid Hummel, Jürgen Heym, Herbert Hirschmüller) | Spain |
1979 | Soviet Union (Alexander Assanov, Galkin, Rustam Jambulatow, Ochotzki) | Finland | France (Demarle, Bernard Blondeau, ....) |
1980 | Spain (Eladio Vallduvi, ...) | Italy (Baldi, Carlo Danna, ....) | Soviet Union (Alexander Assanov, .....) |
1981 | Soviet Union (Alexander Assanov, Ochotzki, Alexander Lavrinenko, Rustam Jambulatow) | Italy | France (Bernard Blondeau, Moine, ..) |
1982 | Soviet Union (Alexander Lavrinenko, .....) | Italy (Daniele Cioni, Giovannetti, ....) | United Kingdom |
1983 | Italy (Daniele Cioni, Carlo Danna, Marco Vaccari) | France (Michel Carrega, Blein, Mahaut) | Finland (Nieminen, Matti Nummela, Palmu) |
1984 | Spain (Ricardo Sancho, Miguel, ..) | Italy (Silvano Basagni, ....) | United Kingdom (Peel, ....) |
1985 | Italy (Luciano Giovannetti, Daniele Cioni, ...) | Soviet Union (Alexander Assanov, Monachow, ...) | Spain |
1986 | Italy (Luciano Giovannetti, Daniele Cioni, ...) | Soviet Union (Alexander Lavrinenko, .....) | France (Guelpa, ....) |
1987 | Italy (Luciano Giovannetti, Albano Pera, .....) | Soviet Union | Spain (Eladio Vallduvi, ...) |
1988 | Soviet Union (Alexander Lavrinenko, Monachow, Saaliste) | Italy (Giovannetti, Albano Pera, Marco Venturini) | France (Guelpa, Bernard Blondeau, Gerin ) |
1989 | Italy (Marco Venturini, Albano Pera, .....) | Portugal | Soviet Union (Alexander Lavrinenko, ......) |
1990 | Italy (Daniele Cioni, Albano Pera, Marco Venturini) | Soviet Union (Igor Chebanov, ....) | Czechoslovakia |
1991 | Italy (Albano Pera, Giovanni Pellielo, Marco Venturini) | Hungary (Istvan Putz, .....) | Soviet Union |
1992 | Italy (Roberto Scalzone, Marco Conti, Albano Pera) | Portugal | United Kingdom |
1993 | Germany (Jörg Damme, Olaf Kirchstein, Uwe Möller) | Italy | Hungary |
1994 | Italy (Marco Venturini, Giovanni Pellielo, Roberto Scalzone) | Portugal (Manuel Vieira da Silva, .....) | Belgium (Frans Peeters, .....) |
1995 | Germany (Jörg Damme, Uwe Möller, Karsten Bindrich) | Italy | Denmark |
1996 | United Kingdom (Ian Peel, ......) | Russia (Aleksej Alipov, ....) | France |
1997 | Italy (Giovanni Pellielo, Daniele Cioni, Rodolfo Vigano) | Portugal (Joao Rebelo, Manuel Silva, Jose Silva) | France (Jean Ane, Jean-Michel Lucas, Tony Navarro) |
1998 | Germany (Waldemar Schanz, Karsten Bindrich, Thomas Fichtner) | Russia (Igor Chebanov, Aleksej Alipov, Sergej Ljubomirow) | Czech Republic (David Kostelecký, Jiří Gach, Pavel Kubec) |
1999 | Italy (Rodolfo Vigano, Marco Venturini, Giovanni Pellielo) | Portugal (Jose Silva, Manuel Lourenco, Joao Rebelo) | United Kingdom (James Birkett-Evans, Peter Boden, Ian Peel) |
2000 | Italy (Rodolfo Vigano, Marco Venturini, Giovanni Pellielo) | Portugal (Manuel Silva, Ezequiel Custodio, Joao Rebelo) | United Kingdom (Kevin Gill, Peter Boden, Ian Peel) |
2001 | Italy (Carlo Angelantoni, Marco Venturini, Giovanni Pellielo) | Germany (Waldemar Schanz, Karsten Bindrich, Olaf Kirchstein) | France (Stephane Clamens, Yves Tronc, Bruno Croiset) |
2002 | Italy (Rodolfo Vigano, Marco Venturini, Giovanni Pellielo) | Czech Republic (David Kostelecký, Jan Dvořák, Pavel Kubec) | Germany (Waldemar Schanz, Karsten Bindrich, Olaf Kirchstein) |
2003 | France (Yves Tronc, Stephane Clamens, Jean-Pierre Chavassieux) | Germany (Olaf Kirchstein, Karsten Bindrich, Stefan Rüttgeroth) | Italy (Marco Venturini, Massimo Fabbrizi, Massimiliano Mola) |
Double trap individual
[edit]Double trap team
[edit]Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1991 | Italy (Fabio Casadei, Frapporti, Enrico Buffoli) | United Kingdom | Soviet Union |
1992 | Turkey (Alp Kizilsu, ....) | United Kingdom (Kevin Gill, .....) | Belgium |
1993 | Italy (Albano Pera, Mirco Cenci, Enrrico Buffoli) | Finland | Russia |
1994 | Italy (Albano Pera, Marco Cenci, Enrico Buffoli) | Germany (Waldemar Schanz, Karsten Bindrich, Steffen Däbel) | Hungary (Karoly Gombos, .......) |
1995 | Italy (Daniele di Spigno, Mirco Cenci, .......) | Finland (Raimo Kauppila, .....) | United Kingdom |
1996 | Italy (Claudio Franzoni, Ugo Procacci, ......) | Finland (Aki Reijonen, ....) | Sweden |
1997 | Italy (Daniele Di Spigno, Claudio Franzoni, Stefano Mezzetta) | Finland (Raimo Kauppila, Joonas Olkkonen, Kari Riekko) | Spain (Sergio Pinero, Alfredo Rodriguez, Joseba Zubizarreta) |
1998 | Italy (Daniele di Spigno, Luca Marini, Emanuele Bernasconi) | France (Jean-Paul Gros, Marc Menessier, Yves Tronc) | Belgium (Luc Budts, Philippe Dupont, Frans Peeters) |
1999 | Italy (Mirco Cenci, Daniele Di Spigno, Luca Marini) | France (Jean-Paul Gros, Marc Menessier, Yves Tronc) | Finland (Raimo Kauppila, Joonas Olkkonen, Aki Reijonen) |
2000 | Russia (Wassili Mossin, Witali Fokejew, Aleksej Alipov) | Finland (Raimo Kauppila, Joonas Olkkonen, Mikko Makitalo) | United Kingdom (Richard Faulds, Charles Dean, John Bellamy) |
2001 | Italy (Mirco Cenci, Daniele Di Spigno, Marco Innocenti) | Finland (Raimo Kauppila, Joonas Olkkonen, Mikko Makitalo) | Spain (Sergio Pinero, Alfredo Rodriguez, Lorenzo Santana) |
2002 | Italy (Emanuele Bernasconi, Daniele Di Spigno, Marco Innocenti) | France (Jean-Paul Gros, Marc Menessier, Eric Varenne) | Russia (Vasily Mossin, Vitaly Fokeev, Vyacheslav Duchkin) |
2003 | United Kingdom (Richard Faulds, George Digweed, John Bellamy) | Italy (Marco Innocenti, Daniele Di Spigno, Emanuele Bernasconi) | Russia (Vasily Mossin, Vitaly Fokeev, Vyacheslav Duchkin) |
Skeet individual
[edit]Skeet team
[edit]Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1956 | France (Albert Voisin, ...) | Lebanon | Spain |
1957 | France | Belgium | United States |
1958 | France | United States | Sweden |
1959 | Soviet Union (Vasily Antonov, Nikolai Durniev, Arkadi Kaplun, Oleg Lossew) | Sweden (Claes Alwen, Arne Ewertsson, Harald Grennard, Adolf Hellström) | France (Jacques Arnavielhe, Henri Boucher, Lucien Dutourleau, Claude Foussier) |
1960 | France (Claude Foussier, ...) | Canada | not forgiven |
1961 | France | Venezuela | West Germany (Konrad Wirnhier, ...) |
1962 | France | Lebanon | United Arab Emirates |
1963 | Soviet Union (Yuri Churanov, Nikolai Durniev, Arkady Kaplun, Alexander Petrov) | West Germany (Konrad Wirnhier, Karl Gernandt, Edgar Hollunder, Hans-Joachim Suppli) | Sweden (Kurt Isgren, Sven Pettersson, Bo Runesson, Lennart Standar) |
1964 | Soviet Union (Yuri Churanov, Vadim Vorobiev, ...) | France | West Germany (Hans-Joachim Suppli, ...) |
1965 | Soviet Union (Nikolai Durniev, ....) | West Germany (Haymo Rethwisch, ...) | Belgium |
1966 | Soviet Union (Nikolai Durniev, ....) | Romania | Finland |
1967 | Soviet Union (Nikolai Durniev, Yevgeny Kondratiev, ....) | West Germany (Konrad Wirnhier, .....) | France (Jean-Paul Faber, ....) |
1968 | West Germany (Konrad Wirnhier, Karl Meyer zu Hölsen, .....) | Poland | Denmark |
1969 | Soviet Union (Nikolai Benes, Boris Bulba, Yuri Churanov, Yevgeny Petrov) | France (Jean-Paul Faber, Jacques Herberich, Elie Penot, Alain Planté) | Poland (Wlodzimierz Danek, Wieslaw Gawlikowski, Olgierd Korolkiewicz, Artur Rogowski) |
1970 | West Germany (Konrad Wirnhier, .....) | Poland (Andrzej Socharski, ...) | Italy |
1971 | Spain (Juan Avalos, Gaspar Castanon Teus, Miguel Marina, José Luis Martinez) | East Germany (Michael Buchheim, Klaus Krumpholz, Klaus Schulze, Klaus Reschke) | Italy (Loris Beccheroni, Ercole Casadio, Floriano de Angeli, Romano Garagnani) |
1972 | Soviet Union (Yuri Churanov, Sedinkin, Tariel Shgenti, Yevgeny Petrov) | Denmark (Steffensen, ....) | Poland (Wieslaw Gawlikowski, .....) |
1973 | Soviet Union (Tariel Shgenti, Vladimir Andreev, etc.) | Poland (Wieslaw Gawlikowski, .....) | Czechoslovakia |
1974 | Soviet Union (Benesk, Sokolow, Tariel Shgenti, ....) | Denmark | France (Jean Petitpied, .....) |
1975 | Sweden | Soviet Union (Aliyev, ....) | Poland (Wieslaw Gawlikowski, .....) |
1976 | Denmark | Spain (Juan Avalos, ....) | Poland (Sucharski, ....) |
1977 | Soviet Union (Aliyev, ....) | Czechoslovakia (Josef Panáček, Pulda, ....) | Poland (Wieslaw Gawlikowski, .....) |
1978 | Soviet Union (Aliyev, Tomas Imnaischwili, Sokolow, Jeselewitsch) | Italy (Romano Garagnani, ....) | Czechoslovakia |
1979 | Netherlands (Eric Swinkels, van de Berg, ..) | Czechoslovakia | France |
1980 | Soviet Union (Tomas Imnaischwili, ....) | France | Spain |
1981 | Soviet Union (Tomas Imnaischwili, Tariel Shgenti, Schachworostow, Pjak ) | France (Bruno Rosetti, Petipied, Rocheteau, Tisset) | Czechoslovakia (Josef Panáček, Luboš Adamec, Pulda, Hůla) |
1982 | Czechoslovakia (Luboš Adamec, ......) | Soviet Union | East Germany (Axel Krämer, ......) |
1983 | Soviet Union (Schachworostow, Timoschin, Molchanov) | France (Bruno Rosetti, Penot, Tyssier) | Sweden (Ek, Bengtsson, Berglund) |
1984 | Soviet Union (Timoschin, Tomas Imnaischwili, ...) | Czechoslovakia (Jan Hůla, Bronislav Bechyňský, ...) | Italy (Cianfarini, ...) |
1985 | Soviet Union (Tomas Imnaischwili, ....) | Italy (Benelli, .....) | East Germany (Bernhard Hochwald, Axel Wegner, Frank Garling) |
1986 | Italy (Giardini, Luca Scribani, ....) | East Germany (Matthias Dunkel, Bernhard Hochwald, Axel Wegner) | Soviet Union |
1987 | Soviet Union (Alexander Cherkassov, Valeria Timoshin, Tomas Imnaischvili) | Netherlands (Kiek van Ieperen, .....) | East Germany (Axel Wegner, Matthias Dunkel, Bernhard Hochwald) |
1988 | Czechoslovakia (Leoš Hlaváček, Petr Málek, Luboš Adamec) | East Germany (Bernhard Hochwald, Axel Wegner, Jürgen Raabe) | Italy (Benelli, Gionnannagel, Giardini) |
1989 | Netherlands | Czechoslovakia | Finland |
1990 | Finland | Italy (Bruno Rossetti, .....) | Sweden |
1991 | Czechoslovakia (Luboš Adamec, .....) | Italy | Soviet Union |
1992 | Germany (Axel Wegner, Bernd Hochwald, Matthias Dunkel) | Czechoslovakia (Bronislav Bechyňský, ....) | Finland (Jorma Korhonen, ....) |
1993 | Norway (Harald Jensen, Paal Kraakenes, ....) | Italy | Russia |
1994 |