Season of television series
The Voice of Finland (season 4) is the fourth season of the Finnish reality singing competition based on The Voice format. The season premiered on Nelonen on January 2, 2015.
The coaches are singer Tarja Turunen , Olli Lindholm , Redrama and Michael Monroe . Axl Smith hosts the program.[1]
Color Key
Winner Runner-up Third/fourth place Eliminated in the Live Shows Eliminated in the Knockout rounds Artist was stolen by another coach in the Battle rounds Eliminated in the Battle rounds Withdrew
Coaches Top 49 artists Olli Lindholm Jani Klemola Maria Höglund Minna Hautakangas Ari Puro Amanda Kauppinen Margarita Haatanen Petri Räikkönen Sarah Tianen Antti Haverinen Elina Niemi Hilja Järvinen Markus Liukkonen Sara Karvanen Suvi Salospohja Redrama Jesper Anttonen Kaisa Leskinen Sini Järvinen Kiia Kullberg Daniel S. Diago Diana Drathen Elna Romberg Satu Kopo Heidi Sundström Kai Linsén Margarita Haatanen Juha Vennola Mikko Pettinen Reetta Lantta Tom Eklund Tarja Turunen Miia Kostunen Avin Alyasi Paolo Ribaldini Riina Ammesmäki Heikki Mäkäräinen Heidi Sundström Raakel Korhola Fabiane Laube Kevin Stocks Satu Kopo Aniia Timonen Laura Leogrande Lesmana Vilmi Sara Hanski Michael Monroe Jennie Storbacka Kevin Stocks Kimmo Blom Björn Suomivuori Kai Linsén Miro Mikael Sara Strömmer Tina Sandqvist Jesper Anttonen Raakel Korhola Sarah Tianen Annabelle Kilpinen Jaakko Heiska Noora Hakala Note: Italicized names are stolen contestants (names struck through within former teams).
Episodes [ edit ] The Blind Auditions [ edit ] Key Coach hit his or her "I WANT YOU" button Contestant eliminated with no coach pressing his or her "I WANT YOU" button
Contestant defaulted to this coach's team
Contestant elected to join this coach's team
Episode 1: January 2, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 2: January 9, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 3: January 15, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 4: January 16, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 5: January 22, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 6: January 23, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 7: January 29, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 8: January 30, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 9: February 5, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 10: February 6, 2015 [ edit ] Battle rounds [ edit ] During battle rounds, coaches divide contestants to pairs or triples and give them a song to perform. Coach then choose a winner to continue to the Knock Out phase. The losing contestant can still be stolen by another coach, as each coach can make two steals. Each coach is also joined by an adviser, with Michael Monroe being joined by Sami Yaffa from Hanoi Rocks , Olli Lindholm by singer Janna , Tarja Turunen by Samu Haber from Sunrise Avenue and Redrama by rapper Kasmir .
Colour key ✔ Coach hit his/her "I WANT YOU" button Artist won the Battle and advanced to the Knockouts Artist lost the Battle but was stolen by another coach and advances to the Knockouts Artist lost the Battle and was eliminated
Episode 11: February 13, 2015 [ edit ] Episode 12: February 20, 2015 [ edit ] Order Coach Artists Song Coaches' and artists' choices Olli Lindholm Redrama Tarja Turunen Michael Monroe 1 Redrama Heidi Sundström Kiia Kullberg "Beibi " ✔ — ✔ ✔ 2 Tarja Turunen Paolo Ribaldini Satu Kopo "Every Breath You Take " ✔ ✔ — — 3 Olli Lindholm Petri Räikkönen Antti Haverinen "Tahdon rakastella sinua" — — — — 4 Michael Monroe Kimmo Blom Sarah Tiainen "Cold as Ice " ✔ — — — 5 Olli Lindholm Minna Hautakangas Elina Niemi "Jos mikään ei riitä" — — — — 6 Redrama Margarita Haatanen Elna Romberg "Saving All My Love for You " ✔ — — — 7 Tarja Turunen Anniina Timonen Heikki Mäkäräinen "Easy Lover" — — — — 8 Michael Monroe Jaakko Heiska Sara Strömmer "Please Don't Touch " — — — —
Episode 13: February 27, 2015 [ edit ] The Knockouts [ edit ] Color key:
Artist won the Knockouts and advances to the Live shows Artist lost the Knockouts and was eliminated
Live shows [ edit ] Colour key Artist was saved by the Public's vote Artist was saved by his/her coach Artist was eliminated
Live 1 (March 22) [ edit ] Order Coach Artist Song Result 1 Redrama Sini Järvinen "No Air " Redrama's vote 2 Tarja Turunen Riina Ammesmäki "Sä et ole hullu" Eliminated 3 Redrama Kiia Kullberg "Love Me Harder " Eliminated 4 Tarja Turunen Avin Alyasi "I Will Love Again " Turunen's vote 5 Redrama Jesper Anttonen "Lego House " Public's vote 6 Tarja Turunen Miia Kosunen "She Wolf (Falling to Pieces) " Public's vote 7 Redrama Kaisa Leskinen "Sama nainen" Public's vote 8 Tarja Turunen Paolo Ribaldini "Hunting High and Low " Public's vote
Live 2 (March 27) [ edit ] Order Coach Artist Song Result 1 Olli Lindholm Maria Höglund "Let It Go " Public's vote 2 Michael Monroe Kimmo Blom "In the Air Tonight " Monroe's vote 3 Olli Lindholm Minna Hautakangas "Tuuleksi taivaanrantaan" Lindholm's vote 4 Michael Monroe Kevin Stocks "Fire " Public's vote 5 Olli Lindholm Ari Puro "Elämän nälkä" Eliminated 6 Michael Monroe Björn Suomivuori "A Whiter Shade of Pale " Eliminated 7 Olli Lindholm Jani Klemola "Tuulilasin nurkkaan" Public's vote 8 Michael Monroe Jennie Storbacka "Sun oon" Public's vote
Live 3 (April 3) [ edit ] Order Coach Artist Song Result 1 Olli Lindholm Minna Hautakangas "Lintu ja lapsi" Eliminated 2 Olli Lindholm Maria Höglund "Holiday " Lindholm's vote 3 Olli Lindholm Jani Klemola "Kauas pilvet karkaavat" Public's vote 4 Tarja Turunen Paolo Ribaldini "Still Loving You " Eliminated 5 Tarja Turunen Miia Kosunen "The Power of Love " Public's vote 6 Tarja Turunen Avin Alyasi "In the Heat of the Night " Turunen's vote 7 Redrama Jesper Anttonen "Roadhouse Blues " Public's vote 8 Redrama Kaisa Leskinen "Villejä lupiineja" Redrama's vote 9 Redrama Sini Järvinen "Always on the Run " Eliminated 10 Michael Monroe Jennie Storbacka "Set Fire to the Rain " Public's vote 11 Michael Monroe Kimmo Blom "I'll Wait " Eliminated 12 Michael Monroe Kevin Stocks "Rocket " Monroe's vote
Semifinal (April 10) [ edit ] Competition performances Order Coach Artist Song Result 1 Olli Lindholm Maria Höglund "Hello " Eliminated 2 Olli Lindholm Jani Klemola "Tykkään susta niin että halkeen" Advancing 3 Michael Monroe Kevin Stocks "A Girl Like You " Eliminated 4 Michael Monroe Jennie Storbacka "Suru on kunniavieras" Advancing 5 Redrama Kaisa Lehtinen "50 Ways to Leave Your Lover " Eliminated 6 Redrama Jesper Anttonen "What I Like About You " Advancing 7 Tarja Turunen Avin Alyasi "It's My Life " Eliminated 8 Tarja Turunen Miia Kosunen "Wrecking Ball " Advancing
Final (April 17) [ edit ] Competition performances Performance Order Coach Contestant Type Song Result 1 Olli Lindholm Jani Klemola Duet "Ihmisen poika" (with Olli Lindholm) Runner-up 2 Redrama Jesper Anttonen Duet "Forcefield" (with Redrama) 3rd-4th place 3 Tarja Turunen Miia Kosunen Duet "Never Enough " (with Tarja Turunen) Winner 4 Michael Monroe Jennie Storbacka Duet "Don't You Ever Leave Me " (with Michael Monroe) 3rd-4th place 5 Olli Lindholm Jani Klemola Solo "Sinä ansaitset kultaa" Runner-up 6 Redrama Jesper Anttonen Solo "All of Me " 3rd-4th place 7 Tarja Turunen Miia Kosunen Solo "Bed On Fire " Winner 8 Michael Monroe Jennie Storbacka Solo "Mamma Knows Best " 3rd-4th place
References [ edit ] Elimination Chart [ edit ] Overall [ edit ] Color key Artist's info Result details Winner Runner-up 3rd-4th place Artist was saved by the public Artist was saved by his/her coach Artist advanced to the finals Artist was eliminated Artist did not perform on that particular week
Live show results per week Artist Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Finals Mila Kosunen Safe Safe Safe Winner Jani Klemola Safe Safe Safe Runner-up Jennie Storbacka Safe Safe Safe 3rd-4th place Jesper Anttonen Safe Safe Safe 3rd-4th place Avin Alyasi Safe Safe Eliminated Eliminated (Week 4) Kaisa Lehtinen Safe Safe Eliminated Kevin Stocks Safe Safe Eliminated Maria Hödlund Safe Safe Eliminated Kimmo Blom Safe Eliminated Eliminated (Week 3) Minna Hautakangas Safe Eliminated Paolo Ribaldini Safe Eliminated Sini Järvinen Safe Eliminated Ari Puro Eliminated Eliminated (Week 2) Björn Suomivuori Eliminated Kiia Kullberg Eliminated Eliminated (Week 1) Riina Amnesmäki Eliminated
External links [ edit ]
Main franchise
Africa Americas Asia-Pacific Europe Middle East
Kids franchise
Africa Americas Asia-Pacific Europe Middle East
Teens franchise
Senior franchise
Americas Asia-Pacific Europe Middle East
Generations franchise
Americas Asia-Pacific Europe