The Whitney Awards are awards given annually for novels by LDS authors. Established in 2007, they are named after Orson F. Whitney , a prominent early member of the LDS Church. There are several categories for which novels may be nominated. The Whitney Awards are a semi-independent non-profit organization affiliated with the LDStorymakers, a guild for LDS authors .[1]
Due to the limited number of titles released by LDS authors, several of the genre awards have been combined (such as romance and women's fiction).[2]
As of 2014[update] , there are eight genre categories:[3]
There are also two special awards:
Best Novel by a New Author Novel of the Year The Whitney Committee states that it is unlikely that other areas of LDS art—such as music, poetry, or non-fiction books—will be added to the categories.[4]
To be eligible, a novel must be written by an LDS author during the award year, and be at least 50,000 words long. Any reader can nominate a book. Once a book has received five or more nominations, it becomes an official nominee. The official nominees are presented to the Whitney Awards Committee which checks for eligibility and acts as a preliminary judging panel, reducing the number of nominees to no more than five per category.
Finally, ballots are sent to the Whitney Awards Academy, an invitation-only group consisting of authors, bookstore owners/managers, distributors, critics, and other industry professionals. By a popular vote, they decide on the winners.[5] The awards are presented at a dinner held at the conclusion of the annual LDStorymakers conference and writing "boot camp."[6]
Until the 2010 awards (presented 2011), books were not allowed to win in more than one category.
The awards are named after Orson F. Whitney , a member of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints as well as a poet and writer. In 1888, Elder Whitney delivered a speech entitled "Home Literature " in which he stated:
We will yet have Miltons and Shakespeares of our own. God's ammunition is not exhausted. His brightest spirits are held in reserve for the latter times. In God's name and by his help we will build up a literature whose top shall touch heaven, though its foundations may now be low in earth.[7]
The phrase "We will yet have Miltons and Shakespeares of our own" has been adopted as the slogan of the Whitney Awards, and is printed on the trophy.
Winners and finalists 2007 - present [ edit ] 2007 (presented March 22, 2008) [8] [9] Best Novel of the Year Best Y/A Children's Winner: On the Road to Heaven , by Coke Newell — Zarahemla Books Other finalists Winner: Fablehaven 2: Rise of the Evening Star , by Brandon Mull — Shadow Mountain Other finalists Best Novel by a New Author Best Speculative Winner: Dragon Slippers , by Jessica Day George — Bloomsbury Other finalists Wet Desert , by Gary Hansen — Holeshot Press Counting Stars , by Michele Paige Holmes — Covenant Communications Beyond the Horizon , by Judy C. Olsen — Covenant Communications On the Road to Heaven , by Coke Newell — Zarahemla Books Winner: Book of a Thousand Days , by Shannon Hale — Bloomsbury Other finalists Best Romance/Women's Fiction Best Historical Winner: Counting Stars , by Michele Paige Holmes — Covenant Communications Other finalists Winner: Out of Jerusalem: Land of Inheritance , by H.B. Moore — Covenant Communications Other finalists Beyond the Horizon , by Judy C. Olsen — Covenant Communications On the Road to Heaven , by Coke Newell — Zarahemla Books Spires of Stone , by Annette Lyon — Covenant Communications Upon the Mountains , by Gale Sears — Covenant Communications Best Mystery/Suspense Lifetime Achievement Winner: Sheep's Clothing , by Josi S. Kilpack — Deseret Book Other finalists The Deep End , by Traci Hunter Abramson — Covenant Communications Grave Secrets , by Marlene Austin — Covenant Communications The Operative , by Willard Boyd Gardner — Covenant Communications Hazardous Duty , by Betsy Brannon Green — Covenant Communications
2008 (presented April, 2009) [10] [11] [12] [13] Best Novel of the Year Best Youth Fiction Winner: Traitor , by Sandra Grey Other finalists Winner: The 13th Reality , by James Dashner Other finalists Best Novel by a New Author Best Speculative Fiction Winner: Bound on Earth , by Angela Hallstrom Other finalists The Reckoning , by Tanya Parker Mills Spare Change , by Aubrey Mace Traitor , by Sandra Grey Waiting For the Light to Change , by Annette Hawes Winner: The Hero of Ages , by Brandon Sanderson Other finalists Best Romance Best Historical Winner: Spare Change , by Aubrey Mace Other finalists Seeking Persephone , by Sarah Eden Servant to a King , by Sariah Wilson The Sound of Rain , by Anita Stansfield Taking Chances , by Shannon Guymon Winner: Abinadi , by H. B. Moore Other finalists Isabelle Webb, Legend of the Jewel , by N. C. Allen Master , by Toni Sorenson The Ruby , by Jennie Hansen Traitor , by Sandra Grey Best Mystery/Suspense Best General Fiction Winner: Fool Me Twice , by Stephanie Black Other finalists Winner: Waiting For the Light to Change , by Annette Haws Other finalists Bound on Earth , by Angela Hallstrom The Reckoning , by Tanya Parker Mills Fields of Home , by Rachel Ann Nunes Keeping Keller , by Tracy Winegar Lifetime Achievement Awards
2009 (presented April, 2010) [14] [15] Best Novel of the Year Best Youth Fiction In the Company of Angels , by David Farland Winner: The Chosen One , by Carol Lynch Williams Other finalists Best Novel by a New Author (tie) Best Speculative Fiction Winner: Servant of a Dark God , by John Brown Other finalists Best Romance Best Historical Winner: Counting the Cost , by Liz Adair Other finalists Illuminations of the Heart , by Joyce DiPastena All The Stars in Heaven , by Michele Paige Holmes Santa Maybe , by Aubrey Mace Previously Engaged , by Elodia Strain Winner: The Last Waltz , by G.G. Vandagriff Other finalists Best Mystery/Suspense Best General Fiction Winner: Methods of Madness , by Stephanie Black Other finalists Winner: Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet , by Jamie Ford Other finalists No Going Back , by Jonathan Langford Gravity vs. The Girl , by Riley Noehren The Route , by Gale Sears Eyes Like Mine , by Julie Wright Lifetime Achievement Award Outstanding Achievement Award Gerald Lund Dave Wolverton
2010 (presented May 7, 2011) [16] [17] [18] Best Novel of the Year (tie) Best Youth Fiction – General Winner: The Healing Spell , by Kimberley Griffiths Little Other finalists Glimpse , by Carol Lynch Williams Missing In Action , by Dean Hughes My Double Life , by Janette Rallison Wolves, Boys, and Other Things That Might Kill Me , by Kristen Chandler Best Novel by a New Author Best Youth Fiction – Speculative Paranormalcy , by Kiersten White Winner: Matched , by Ally Condie Other finalists Best Romance Best Speculative Fiction Winner: Cross My Heart , by Julie Wright Other finalists Courting Miss Lancaster , by Sarah M. Eden The Legend of Shannonderry , by Carol Warburton Luck of the Draw , by Rachael Renee Anderson Meg's Melody , by Kaylee Baldwin Winner: The Way of Kings , by Brandon Sanderson Other finalists Best Mystery/Suspense Best Historical Winner: Cold As Ice , by Stephanie Black Other finalists Winner: Trespass , by Sandra Grey Other finalists Alma The Younger , by H.B. Moore Oh Say Can You See? , by L.C. Lewis The Sheen on the Silk , by Anne Perry The Silence of God , by Gale Sears Best General Fiction Winner: Band of Sisters , by Annette Lyon Other finalists
2011 (presented May 5, 2012) [19] [20] [21] Best Novel of the Year Best Novel by a New Author I Don't Want to Kill You , by Dan Wells With a Name Like Love , by Tess Hilmo Outstanding Achievement Award Lifetime Achievement Award Jack Weyland Doug Thayer Best Romance Best Speculative Fiction Winner: Borrowed Light , by Carla Kelly Other finalists Count Down to Love , by Julie N. Ford Captive Heart , by Michele Paige Holmes The List , by Melanie Jacobson Not My Type , by Melanie Jacobson Winner: The Alloy of Law: A Mistborn Novel , by Brandon Sanderson Other finalists Best Mystery/Suspense Best Historical Winner: Rearview Mirror , by Stephanie Black Other finalists Winner: Letters in the Jade Dragon Box by Gale Sears Other finalists Daughter of Helaman , by Misty Moncur Fires of Jerusalem , by Marilyn Brown Isabelle Webb: The Pharaoh's Daughter , by N.C. Allen Miss Delacourt Has Her Day , by Heidi Ashworth Best Youth Fiction – General Best General Fiction Winner: With a Name like Love , by Tess Hilmo Other finalists Winner: Before I Say Goodbye , by Rachel Ann Nunes Other finalists Best Youth Fiction – Speculative Winner: Variant , by Robison Wells Other finalists Tuesdays at the Castle , by Jessica Day George Slayers , by C.J. Hill My Unfair Godmother , by Janette Rallison Shifting , by Bethany Wiggins
2012 (presented May 11, 2013) [22] [23] [24] General Young Adult – Speculative Winner:The Rent Collector by Camron Wright Other finalists Winner: Everneath by Brodi Ashton Other finalists Historical Young Adult – General Winner: My Loving Vigil Keeping by Carla Kelly Other finalists Espionage by A. L. Sowards Within the Dark Hills by Sian Ann Bessey Spinster's Folly by Marsha Ward The Five Books of Jesus by James Goldberg Winner: After Hello by Lisa Mangum Other finalists Finding June by Shannen Crane Camp The Space Between Us by Jessica Martinez The Ugly Stepsister Strikes Back by Sariah Wilson V is for Virgin by Kelly Oram Romance Middle Grade Winner: Edenbrooke by Julianne Donaldson Other finalists Lady Outlaw by Stacy Henrie Of Grace and Chocolate by Krista Lynne Jensen Smart Move by Melanie Jacobson Twitterpated by Melanie Jacobson Winner: The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen Other finalists Best Mystery/Suspense Best Novel by New Author Winner: Code Word by Traci Hunter Abramson Other finalists Winner: Edenbrooke by Julianne Donaldson Other finalists Dancing on Broken Glass by Ka Hancock The Five Books of Jesus by James Goldberg Lady Outlaw by Stacy Henrie Edenbrooke by Julianne Donaldson Everneath by Brodi Ashton Espionage by A.L. Sowards Freakling by Lana Krumwiede The Epic Tales of a Misfit Hero by Matt Peterson Of Grace and Chocolate by Krista Lynne Jensen Speculative Best Novel of the Year Winner: The Hollow City by Dan Wells Other finalists City of the Saints by D. J. Butler Flight From Blithmore by Jacob Gowans Earthbound by Theresa Sneed The Penitent by C. David Belt The Rent Collector by Camron Wright Best Novel in Youth Fiction The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen Outstanding Achievement Award Lifetime Achievement Award Carol Lynch Williams Lael Littke
2013 General Young Adult – General Winner: Mile 21 by Sarah Dunster Other finalists Love Letters of the Angels of Death by Jennifer Quist Road to Bountiful by Donald Smurthwaite Ruby's Secret by Heather B. Moore The House at Rose Creek by Jenny Proctor Winner: All the Truth That's in Me by Julie Berry Other finalists Chasing June by Shannen Crane Camp Dead Girls Don't Lie by Jennifer Shaw Wolf Going Vintage by Lindsey Leavitt The Distance Between Us by Kasie West Historical Middle Grade Winner: Esther the Queen by Heather B. Moore Other finalists Belonging to Heaven by Gale Sears Safe Passage by Carla Kelly The Mounds Anomaly by Phyllis Gunderson Where the River Once Flowed by Jennie Hansen Winner: The Runaway King by Jennifer A. Nielsen Other finalists Cragbridge Hall: The Inventor's Secret by Chad Morris RUMP: The True Story of Rumplestilskin by Liesel Shurtliff Sky Jumpers by Peggy Eddleman Wednesdays in the Tower by Jessica Day George Romance Best Novel by New Author Winner: Blackmoore by Julianne Donaldson Other finalists Hearth Fires by Dorothy Keddington Longing for Home by Sarah M. Eden Second Chances by Melanie Jacobson The Orchard by Krista Lynne Jensen Winner: Pivot Point by Kasie West Other finalists The House at Rose Creek by Jenny Proctor I, Spy by Jordan McCollum Insomnia by J. R. Johansson Cragbridge Hall: The Inventor's Secret by Chad Morris RUMP: The True Story of Rumplestilskin by Liesel Shurtliff Sky Jumpers by Peggy Eddleman Mystery/Suspense Best Novel of the Year Winner: Deep Cover by Traci Hunter Abramson Other finalists Rocky Road by Josi S. Kilpack I, Spy by Jordan McCollum Finding Sheba by Heather B. Moore Spy for a Spy by Jordan McCollum Blackmoore by Julianne Donaldson Speculative Best Novel in Youth Fiction Winner: Dark Memories by Jeffrey Scott Savage Other finalists Echo in Time by C. J. Hill Heart of the Ocean by Heather B. Moore The Witnesses by Stephanie Black Winter Queen by Amber Argyle Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson Young Adult – Speculative Outstanding Achievement Winner: Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson Other finalists Friends and Traitors: Slayers 2 by C. J. Hill Insomnia by J. R. Johansson Pivot Point by Kasie West Blackout by Robison Wells Rachel Ann Nunes Lifetime Achievement Blaine Yorgason
2014 General Young Adult – General Winner: The Law of Moses by Amy Harmon Other finalists A Plentiful Rain by Elizabeth Petty Bentley My Name is Bryan by Stacy Lynn Carrol Still Time by Maria Hoagland Walking on Water by Richard Paul Evans Winner: Death Coming up the Hill by Christopher E. Crowe Other finalists Forbidden by Kimberley Griffiths Little Kiss Kill Vanish by Jessica Martinez Not in the Script by Amy Finnegan On the Fence by Kasie West Historical Middle Grade Winner: Softly Falling by Carla Kelly Other finalists An Ocean atween Us by Angela Morrison Deadly Alliance by A.L. Sowards Eve: In the Beginning by H. B. Moore Gone for a Soldier by Marsha Ward Winner: Almost Super by Marion Jensen Other finalists Sky Jumpers: The Forbidden Flats by Peggy Eddleman The Scandalous Sisterhood of Prickwillow Place by Julie Berry The Shadow Throne by Jennifer A. Nielsen The Time of the Fireflies by Kimberley Griffiths Little Romance Best Novel by New Author Winner: Longing for Home: Hope Springs by Sarah M. Eden Other finalists Becoming Lady Lockwood by Jennifer Moore Lady Emma's Campaign by Jennifer Moore Painting Kisses by Melanie Jacobson Spy by Night by Jordan McCollum Winner: Becoming Lady Lockwood by Jennifer Moore Other finalists Nameless: The Darkness Comes by Mercedes M. Yardley Not in the Script by Amy Finnegan Remake by Ilima Todd The Accidental Apprentice by Anika Arrington Mystery/Suspense Best Novel of the Year Winner: Wedding Cake by Josi S. Kilpack Other finalists Longing for Home: Hope Springs by Sarah M. Eden Speculative Best Novel in Youth Fiction Winner: Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson Other finalists Nameless: The Darkness Comes by Mercedes M. Yardley Pretty Little Dead Girls by Mercedes M. Yardley The Accidental Apprentice by Anika Arrington This Darkness Light by Michaelbrent Collings The Scandalous Sisterhood of Prickwillow Place by Julie Berry Young Adult – Speculative Outstanding Achievement Winner: Illusions of Fate by Kiersten White Other finalists Cured by Bethany Wiggins Dangerous by Shannon Hale Remake by Ilima Todd The Glass Magician by Charlie N. Holmberg Andrew Hall Lifetime Achievement Margaret Blair Young
2015 [25] General Historical Winner: The Other Side of Quiet by Tara C. Allred Other finalists The McCarran Collection by Liz Adair Wreckage by Emily Bleeker The Healer by Gregg Luke Shattered Hearts by Stacy Lynn Carroll Winner: The Rules in Rome by A.L. Sowards Other Finalists Light of the Candle by Carol Pratt Bradley A Hope Remembered by Stacy Henrie Doing No Harm by Carla Kelly The Moses Chronicles: Bondage by H.B. Moore Mystery/Suspense Romance Winner: Failsafe by Traci Hunter Abramson Other Finalists Played for a Fool by Stephanie Black Lie Catchers by Paul Bishop Lost King by H.B. Moore The Angel Court Affair by Anne Perry Winner: Lord Fenton's Folly by Josi S. Kilpack Other Finalists Always Will by Melanie Jacobson Eleanor and the Iron King by Julie Daines Miss Burton Unmasks a Prince by Jennifer Moore Kisses in the Rain by Krista Lynne Jensen Speculative Middle Grade Winner: The Devil's Only Friend by Dan Wells Other Finalists Winner: A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen Other Finalists Fires of Invention by J. Scott Savage Mark of the Thief by Jennifer Nielsen Far World: Fire Keep by J. Scott Savage Mothman's Curse by Christine Hayes General Young Adult Fiction Speculative Young Adult Fiction Winner: Calvin by Martine Leavitt Other Finalists Never Said by Carol Lynch Williams The Fill-In Boyfriend by Kasie West Has to Be Love by Jolene Perry Ink and Ashes by Valynne E. Maetani Winner: Firefight by Brandon Sanderson Other Finalists Followed by Frost by Charlie N. Holmberg This Monstrous Thing by Mackenzi Lee Airships of Camelot by Robison Wells A Thousand Faces by Janci Patterson Best Novel by a New Author Winner: Ink and Ashes by Valynne E. Maetani Finalists Light of the Candle by Carol Pratt Bradley This Monstrous Thing by Mackenzi Lee Wreckage by Emily Bleeker Caretaker by Josi Russell Mothman's Curse by Christine Hayes Outstanding Achievement Award Lifetime Achievement Award Tracy Hickman and Laura Hickman Marsha Ward Novel of the Year (Adult) Novel of the Year (Youth) Lord Fenton’s Folly by Josi S. Kilpack A Night Divided by Jennifer A. Nielsen
2016 General Historical Winner: The Orphan Keeper by Camron Wright Other finalists When I’m Gone by Emily Bleeker The Dragons of Alsace Farm by Laurie Lewis The {Re}Model Marriage by Maria Hoagland The Soldier’s Bride by Rachelle J. Christensen Winner: From Sand and Ash by Amy Harmon Other Finalists A Place for Miss Snow by Jennifer Moore Exodus by H.B. Moore Born to Treason by E.B. Wheeler Deliverance by H.B. Moore Mystery/Suspense Contemporary Romance Winner: Pimpernel by Sheralyn Pratt Other Finalists Winner: Love at First Note by Jenny Proctor Other Finalists Southern Charmed by Melanie Jacobson How I Met Your Brother by Janette Rallison A Date with Danger by Kari Iroz Love’s Shadow by Nichole Van Historical Romance Speculative Winner: My Fair Gentleman by Nancy Campbell Allen Other Finalists The Sheriffs of Savage Wells by Sarah M. Eden Lady Helen Finds Her Song by Jennifer Moore The Fall of Lord Drayson by Rachael Anderson Willowkeep by Julie Daines Winner: The Bands of Mourning by Brandon Sanderson Other Finalists Middle Grade General Young Adult Fiction Winner: Summerlost by Ally Condie Other Finalists The Wrong Side of Magic by Janette Rallison Gears of Revolution by J. Scott Savage Red: The True Story of Red Riding Hood by Liesl Shurtliff Ghostsitter by Shelly Brown Winner: The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry Other Finalists The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner P.S. I Like You by Kasie West Blackhearts by Nicole Castroman The Truth About Fragile Things by Regina Sirois Speculative Young Adult Fiction Best Debut Novel Winner: Calamity by Brandon Sanderson Other Finalists Bluescreen by Dan Wells The Girl Who Heard Demons by Janette Rallison Death Thieves by Julie Wright Beyond the Rising Tide by Sarah Beard Winner: The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner Finalists Blackhearts by Nicole Castroman Ghostsitter by Shelly Brown Novel of the Year (Adult) Novel of the Year (Youth) From Sand and Ash by Amy Harmon Summerlost by Ally Condie Outstanding Achievement Award Liz Adair Marilyn Brown
2017 General Historical Winner: The Fattest Mormon by Tyson Abaroa Other finalists Carve Me a Melody by Rachelle J. Christensen The Book of Laman by Mette Harrison Flight of the Wounded Falcon by Trish Mercer Gilda Trillim: Shepherdess of Rats by Steven L. Peck Winner: Condemn Me Not by Heather B. Moore Other Finalists Waiting for the Light by Carol Pratt Bradley Courting Carrie in Wonderland by Carla Kelly The Proud Shall Stumble by Gerald N. Lund Defiance by A.L. Sowards Mystery/Suspense Romance Winner: Safe House by Traci Hunter Abramson Other Finalists The Capture by Julie Coulter Bellon The Killing Curse by H.B. Moore Deadly Inheritance by Clair M. Poulson Clear Expectations by Terri Reid Winner: Lies Jane Austen Told Me by Julie Wright Other Finalists Mormon Girl Incognito by Kari Iroz Brush with Love by Lisa McKendrick Wrong for You by Jenny Proctor Outshine by Nichole Van Historical Romance Speculative Winner: Love Remains by Sarah M. Eden Other Finalists The Secret of the India Orchid by Nancy Campbell Allen Havencross by Julie Daines Ruth by H.B. Moore Petticoat Spy by Carol Warburton Winner: The Fifth Doll by Charlie N. Holmberg Other Finalists Fallen Stone by Jana S. Brown The Queen and the Cure by Amy Harmon Abounding Might by Melissa McShane Pretender to the Crown by Melissa McShane Middle Grade General Young Adult Fiction Winner: Paper Chains by Elaine Vickers Other Finalists The Emperor’s Ostrich by Julie Berry Mustaches for Maddie by Chad Morris and Shelly Brown Wrath of the Storm by Jennifer A. Nielsen Embers of Destruction by J. Scott Savage Winner: By Your Side by Kasie West Other Finalists Remember Me Always by Renee Collins The Duke of Bannerman Prep by Katie A. Nelson All the Forever Things by Jolene Perry Love, Life, and the List by Kasie West Goodbye Days by Jeff Zentner Speculative Young Adult Fiction Fantasy Young Adult Fiction Winner: Ones and Zeroes by Dan Wells Other Finalists The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl by Shannon Hale and Dean Hale Beyond by Catina Haverlock and Angela Larkin The Hundredth Queen by Emily R. King Last Star Burning by Caitlin Sangster Winner: Blood Rose Rebellion by Rosalyn Eves Finalists Dark Breaks the Dawn by Sara B. Larson Daughter of the Pirate King by Tricia Levenseller Crystal Blade by Kathryn Purdie Poison’s Kiss by Breeana Shields Novel of the Year (Adult) Novel of the Year (Youth) Safe House by Traci Hunter Abramson The Hundredth Queen by Emily R. King Best Debut Novel Winner: The Hundredth Queen by Emily R. King Finalists The Fattest Mormon by Tyson Abaroa Blood Rose Rebellion by Rosalyn Eves Beyond by CatinaHaverlock and Angela Larkin Daughter of the Pirate King by Tricia Levenseller The Duke of Bannerman Prep by Katie A. Nelson Last Star Burning Caitlin Sangster Poison’s Kiss by Breeana Shields Outstanding Achievement Award Robison Wells
2018 General Mystery/Suspense Winner: As Wide as the Sky by Jessica Pack Other finalists The Unlikely Master Genius by Carla Kelly Anna the Prophetess by H.B. Moore One Candle by Gale Sears The Other Side of the Bridge by Camron Wright Winner: A Familiar Fear by Kathi Oram Peterson Other Finalists Tripwire by Traci Hunter Abramson The Darkling Bride by Laura Andersen Second Look by Julie Coulter Bellon Conviction by Robbin J. Peterson Romance Historical Romance Winner: Perfect Set by Melanie Jacobson Other Finalists Love at Lakeview Med by T. J. Amberson Match Me if You Can by Lindzee Armstrong Until We Kissed by Heather B. Moore Silver Star by Lisa Swinton Winner: Seeing Miss Heartstone by Nichole Van Other Finalists My Sister’s Intended by Rachael Anderson The Truth About Miss Ashbourne by Joanna Barker Promises and Primroses by Josi S. Kilpack Flame and Ember by M. A. Nichols Speculative Middle Grade Winner: Witchy Winter by D. J. Butler Other Finalists The Arawn Prophecy by C. David Belt Veins of Gold by Charlie N. Holmberg Blood Requiem by Christopher Husberg Aether Spark by Nicholas Petrarch Winner: Resistance by Jennifer A. Nielsen Other Finalists The Three Rules of Everyday Magic by Amanda Rawson Hill Squint by Chad Morris and Shelly Brown Grump by Liesl Shurtliff Passage to Avalon by Mike Thayer General Young Adult Fiction Fantasy Young Adult Fiction Winner: Girl at the Grave by Teri Bailey Black Other Finalists Good Girls Stay Quiet by Jo Cassidy The Awful Wonderful Story of Us by Jolene Perry Shoot The Moon by Kate Watson Once I Was a Beehive by Carole Lynch Williams Winner: The Traitor’s Game by Jennifer A. Nielsen Other Finalists Stolen Enchantress by Amber Argyle The Plastic Magician by Charlie N. Holmberg Frozen Reign by Kathryn Purdie Iron Garland by Jeff Wheeler Speculative Young Adult Fiction Best Debut Novel Winner: First Kisses Suck by Ali Cross Other Finalists Blood Creek Witch by Jay Barnson Willow Marsh by Jo Cassidy In Her Dreams by Joanna Reeder Shatter the Suns by Caitlin Sangster Winner: Girl at the Grave by Teri Bailey Black Finalists The Truth About Miss Ashbourne by Joanna Barker Blood Creek Witch by Jay Barnson The Three Rules of Everyday Magic by Amanda Rawson Hill Aether Spark by Nicholas Petrarch Novel of the Year (Adult) Novel of the Year (Youth) As Wide as the Sky by Jessica Pack Resistance by Jennifer A. Nielsen Outstanding Achievement Award Elana Johnson Lisa Mangum
2019 General Mystery/Suspense Winner: Muddy: Where Faith and Polygamy Collide by Dean Hughes Other finalists The Book of Abish by Mette Harrison Whatever it Takes by Jessica Pack The Girl in Gray by Annette Lyon Deborah: Prophetess of God by H.B. Moore Winner: Mistaken Reality by Traci Hunter Abramson Other Finalists Sanctuary by Traci Hunter Abramson Nest Egg by Josi Avari Robin and Marian by Stephanie Fowers Death in Focus by Anne Perry Romance Historical Romance Winner: Finding Jack by Melanie Jacobson Other Finalists Hitching the Pitcher by Connolly, Summers, Moore Love Again at the Heart of Main Street by Meg Easton Dreaming of the Next Door Doc by Brenna Jacobs Missed Kiss by Cassie Mae Winner: What the Wind Knows by Amy Harmon Other Finalists Miss Adeline's Match by Joanna Barker The Paradox of Love by Teri Harman A Song of the Stars by Ilima Todd Suffering the Scot by Nichole Van Speculative Middle Grade Winner: The First Girl Child by Amy Harmon Other Finalists House of Assassins by Larry Correia to Kill a Curse by Jennifer Jenkins The View From Castle Always by Melissa McShane A Dragon's Fate by Daniel Swenson Winner: Dragonwatch: Master of the Phantom Isle by Brandon Mull Other Finalists Kazu Jones and the Denver Dognappers by Shauna Holyoak The Obsidian Compass by Liesl Shurtliff A Monster Like Me by Wendy S. Swore The Vacant Realm by Mike Thayer General Young Adult Fiction Fantasy Young Adult Fiction Winner: Lovely War by Julie Berry Other Finalists Just for Clicks by Kara McDowell Paul, Big and Small by David Glen Robb Scars Like Wings by Erin Stewart Rayne and Delilah's Midnite Matinee by Jeff Zentner Winner: The Bone Charmer by Breeana Shields Other Finalists Smoke and Summons by Charlie Holmberg Before the Broken Star by Emily R. King Warrior of the Wild by Tricia Levenseller An Affair of Poisons by Addie Thorley Speculative Young Adult Fiction Best Debut Novel Winner: The Last Voyage of Poe Blythe by Ally Condie Other Finalists Displaced by Bridget E. Baker Harper by Jo Cassidy Shattered Snow by Rachel Huffmire Lovestruck by Kate Watson Winner: Scars Like Wings by Erin Stewart Finalists Kazu Jones and the Denver Dognappers by Shauna Holyoak Shattered Snow by Rachel Huffmire Just For Clicks by Kara McDowell A Monster Like Me by Wendy S. Swore An Affair of Poisons by Addie Thorley Novel of the Year (Adult) Novel of the Year (Youth) Sanctuary by Tracy Hunter Abramson Lovely War by Julie Berry
2022 [26] [27] General Mystery/Suspense Winner: The Audacity of Sara Grayson by Joani Elliott Other finalists Of Sword and Shadow by A.L. Sowards The Slow March of Light by Heather B. Moore The Unselected Journals of Emma M. Lion: Vol. 5 by Beth Brower Heirs of Falcon Point by Traci Hunter Abramson , Sian Ann Bessey, Paige Edwards and A.L. Sowards Winner: Treacherous Legacy by Kathi Oram Peterson Other Finalists The Secret Life of Miss Mary Bennet by Katherine Cowley Heart of the Enemy by Heidi McKusick Danger on the Loch by Paige Edwards Constantine Capers: The Pennington Perplexity by Natalie Brianne Romance Historical Romance Winner: So Not My Thing by Melanie Jacobson Other Finalists The Accidental Text by Becky Monson The Cowboy and the Girl Next Door by Janette Rallison Fly Home to Me by Chalon Linton Only Ever Friends by Shaela Kay Winner: A Proper Scoundrel by Esther Hatch Other Finalists The Captain's Confidant by Ashtyn Newbold Heart in the Highlands by Heidi Kimball The Nabob's Daughter by Jess Heileman Songbook of Benny Lament by Amy Harmon Speculative Middle Grade Winner: Rhythm of War by Brandon Sanderson Other Finalists A Proper Dragon by E. B. Wheeler Prospector's Choice by Kevin W. Bates The Second Blind Son by Amy Harmon Spellbreaker by Charlie N. Holmberg Winner: Cece Rios and the Desert of Souls by Kaela Rivera Other Finalists Breathing Underwater by Sarah Allen Return of the Dragon Slayers by Brandon Mull The Stars of Whistling Ridge by Cindy Baldwin Wish Upon a Stray by Yamile Saied Mendez General Young Adult Fiction Fantasy Young Adult Fiction Winner: Beyond the Mapped Stars by Rosalyn Eves Other Finalists A Sisterhood of Secret Ambitions by Sheena Boekweg Fadeaway by E. B. Vickers Fourth Sister by M. L. Farb Where I Belong by Marcia Argueta Mickelson Winner: The Splendor by Breeana Shields Other Finalists Bone Crier's Dawn by Kathryn Purdie Rainbringer by Adam Berg She Who Rides the Storm by Caitlin Sangster Sing Me Forgotten by Jessica Olson Speculative Young Adult Fiction Best Debut Novel Winner: Entanglement by Shannen Camp Other Finalists Becoming Human by Amy Michelle Carpenter The Promised Prince by Kortney Keisel Republic of Ruin by L. Blaise Hues Unseen by R. M. Scott Winner: The Audacity of Sara Grayson by Joani Elliott Novel of the Year (Adult) Novel of the Year (Youth) Rhythm of War by Brandon Sanderson Beyond the Mapped Stars by Rosalyn Eves
The Whitney Awards Committee acts as both the organizers and the preliminary judges of the Whitney Awards. Rules stipulate that the committee be made up of at least four members of LDStorymakers. Their positions are temporary, by invitation of the Whitney Awards Committee president (who is appointed by the LDStorymakers executive committee).
The 2009 committee included:[1]
Robison Wells , president Julie Coulter Bellon Danyelle Ferguson John Ferguson Crystal Leichty Sheila Staley Jaime Theler The 2011 committee included:
The 2015 committee were:
Jaime Theler, president Kaylee Baldwin Marion Jensen Nancy Campbell Allen Heather Justesen Deborah Talmadge-Bickmore Kimberly Vanderhorst The 2017 committee:
Peggy Eddleman, president Janet Sumner Johnson Josi S. Kilpack Monique Luetkemeyer Jeremy Maughan E.B. Wheeler Michelle Wilson Jared Garrett Although Kerry Blair had been a member of the Whitney Awards Committee for two years, the other members of the committee "went behind her back" to name her the winner of a Lifetime Achievement Award for 2008.[13]
One Mormon literature critic initially raised concerns with the heavy involvement of authors published by Covenant Communications in the awards process.[28] However, when the finalists for 2007 were announced, this same commenter noted both that there was a wide spectrum of publishers represented, and that "Covenant publishes the lion's share of Mormon market fiction."[9] This same critic later described the awards as "at best a reductive form of validation and criticism. Although let's be honest: The Whitneys have way more credibility than the Grammys."[29]
After the 2011 nominations, criticism of the nomination process was common, though appreciation of the Whitney Awards themselves was also common.[30] [31] [32] [33]
^ a b "About the Whitney Awards" . whitneyawards.com . Whitney Awards. Retrieved 19 May 2014 . ^ Robison Wells (19 June 2007). "Whitney Awards Q&A" . Six LDS Writers and A Frog . Blogspot . Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ "Whitney Awards » Program Overview" . Archived from the original on 2014-11-07. Retrieved 2014-11-12 . ^ "Frequently Asked Questions" . Whitney Awards. Archived from the original on 22 March 2019. Retrieved 19 May 2019 . ^ "Official Rules" . whitneyawards.com . Whitney Awards. Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ De Groote, Michael (25 April 2009). "LDS writers attend a novel boot camp" . MormonTimes.com . Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ Whitney, Orson F. (July 1888). "Home Literature" . The Contributor (Transcription). Retrieved 2014-09-18 – via Mormon Literature , Association for Mormon Letters . ^ "Whitney Awards honor LDS fiction writers" . MormonTimes.com. 27 March 2008. Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ a b William Morris (19 January 2008). "The Whitney Awards — publishers tally" . A Motley Vision. Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ Card, Orson Scott (27 April 2009). "Orson Scott Card's Whitney Award speech" . MormonTimes.com. Retrieved 30 July 2009 . I feel deeply the honor of being given an award named for Orson F. Whitney ... I have long and proudly borne Elder Whitney's first name; now you have given me an award that bears his last name, too. ^ De Groote, Michael (23 April 2009). "Best LDS novel of '08? Whitney Awards to weigh in" . MormonTimes.com. Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ De Groote, Michael (26 April 2009). "Best LDS fiction named at Whitney Awards" . MormonTimes.com. Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ a b De Groote, Michael (30 April 2009). " '08 Whitney Awards honor best LDS fiction" . Deseret News . Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ "Whitney Award finalists announced" . MormonTimes. 10 February 2010. Retrieved 12 May 2010 . ^ "Whitney Awards Honor Wolverton, Lund" . MormonTimes . 25 April 2010. Retrieved 7 May 2010 . ^ "Finalists Have Been Announced!" . whitneyawards.com. Retrieved 2010-06-01 . ^ "2010 Winners" . whitneyawards.com. Retrieved 2010-06-01 . ^ "Whitney Awards honor best in Mormon fiction" . MormonTimes. 12 May 2011. Retrieved 2010-06-01 . ^ Finalists announcement on Whitney Awards website , accessed March 29, 2012 ^ Announcement of winners on Whitney Awards website , accessed May 6, 2012 ^ "Achievement Award Winners on Whitney Awards website , accessed May 9, 2012 ^ 2012 Finalists announcement on Whitney Awards website, accessed January 14, 2013 ^ Announcement of 2012 winners on Whitney Awards website, accessed January 14, 2013 ^ "Achievement Award Winners on Whitney Awards website, accessed January 14, 2013 ^ "2015 Finalists – The Whitney Awards" . Whitneyawards.com . Retrieved 2017-01-21 . ^ "Current and Past Award Winners – The Whitney Awards" . Whitneyawards.com . 29 October 2021. Retrieved 2024-01-18 . ^ https://www.facebook.com/profile/100064557137424/search/?q=15th ^ William Morris (8 August 2007). "Diversity or dilution? The Whitneys and BYU Studies Review" . A Motley Vision. Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ William Morris (9 February 2009). "Whitney Awards 2008 Finalists announced (yep, that's what I thought)" . A Motley Vision. Retrieved 30 July 2009 . ^ Jessie Christensen (2 May 2012). "Mormon Authors writing Non-Mormon Inspirational Fiction (and accompanying comments)" . Dawning of a Brighter Day, the Association for Mormon Letters blog. Retrieved 6 May 2012 . ^ Jonathan Langford (16 April 2012). "Whitney Youth Speculative Fiction Finalists 2011 (and accompanying comments)" . A Motley Vision. Retrieved 6 May 2012 . ^ Jonathan Langford (8 March 2012). "Whitney General Fiction Finalists 2011" . A Motley Vision. Retrieved 6 May 2012 . ^ Jonathan Langford (30 March 2012). "Whitney Youth Fiction General Finalists 2011" . A Motley Vision. Retrieved 6 May 2012 .