1972 Texas Proposition 8
[…] Results
Choice
Votes %
Yes 1,466,291 55.68%
No 1,167,034 44.32%
Total votes 2,633,325 100.00%

Proposition 8 was a referendum for a state constitutional amendment placed on the ballot by the Texas legislature and approved by the voters at the November 7, 1972 general election. The measure amended sections 4, 22, and 23 of the Texas Constitution, changing the length of the terms of statewide elected offices in Texas from two years to four years.[1]

Full text

[edit]

Source:[2]

Be it resolved by the legislature of the State of Texas:

Section 1. That Article IV, Section 4, Constitution of the State of Texas, be amended to read as follows:

"Section 4. The Governor elected at the general election in 1974, and thereafter, shall be installed on the first Tuesday after the organisation of the Legislature, or as soon thereafter as practicable, and shall hold his office for the term of four years, or until his successor shall be duly installed. He shall be at least thirty years of age, a citizen of the United States, and shill have resided in this State at least five years immediately preceding his election."

Sec. 2. That Article IV, Section 22, Constitution of the State of Texas, be amended to read as follows:

"Section 22. The Attorney General elected at the general election in 1974, and thereafter, shall hold office for four years and until his successor is duly qualified.