2003 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
These are the official results of the Women's 4 × 400 metres event at the 2003 IAAF World Championships in Paris, France. Their final was held on Sunday 31 August 2003 at 19:10h.
Final[edit]
RANK | NATION | ATHLETES | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
United States (USA) | • Me'Lisa Barber • Demetria Washington • Jearl Miles Clark • Sanya Richards | 3:22.63 | |
Russia (RUS) | • Olesya Zykina • Yuliya Pechenkina • Anastasiya Kapachinskaya • Natalya Nazarova | 3:22.91 | |
Jamaica (JAM) | • Sandie Richards • Allison Beckford • Ronetta Smith • Lorraine Fenton | 3:22.92 | |
4. | Germany (GER) | • Claudia Marx • Birgit Rockmeier • Claudia Hoffmann • Grit Breuer | 3:26.25 |
5. | Poland (POL) | • Monika Bejnar • Małgorzata Pskit • Anna Jesień • Grażyna Prokopek | 3:26.64 |
6. | Great Britain (GBR) | • Lee McConnell • Jennifer Meadows • Catherine Murphy • Tasha Danvers | 3:26.67 |
7. | Cameroon (CMR) | • Mireille Nguimgo • Carole Kaboud Mebam • Delphine Atangana • Hortense Bewouda | 3:27.08 (NR) |
— | Senegal (SEN) | • Fatou Bintou Fall • Mame Tacko Diouf • Aminata Diouf • Amy Mbacké Thiam | DQ |
Heats[edit]
- Held on Saturday 30 August 2003
Heat 1[edit]
RANK | NATION | ATHLETES | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jamaica (JAM) | • Sandie Richards • Ronetta Smith • Michelle Burgher • Allison Beckford | 3:26.22 |
2. | Great Britain (GBR) | • Helen Karagounis • Jennifer Meadows • Catherine Murphy • Lee McConnell | 3:26.44 |
3. | Poland (POL) | • Anna Guzowska • Monika Bejnar • Anna Jesień • Grażyna Prokopek | 3:26.66 |
4. | Greece (GRE) | • Hariklia Bouda • Fani Halkia • Georgia Koumnaki • Hrisoula Goudenoudi | 3:33.88 |
5. | India (IND) | • Kalpana Reddy • Sathi Geetha • Sagardeep Kaur • Manjeet Kaur | 3:42.25 |
— | Australia (AUS) | • Lauren Hewitt • Susan Andrews • Tamsyn Lewis • Jana Rawlinson | DNS |
Heat 2[edit]
RANK | NATION | ATHLETES | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Russia (RUS) | • Svetlana Pospelova • Svetlana Goncharenko • Olesya Zykina • Natalya Nazarova | 3:27.97 |
2. | Cameroon (CMR) | • Mireille Nguimgo • Carole Kaboud Mebam • Delphine Atangana • Hortense Bewouda | 3:29.40 |
3. | France (FRA) | • Marie-Louise Bévis • Anita Mormand • Virginie Michanol • Solen Désert | 3:30.29 |
4. | Belarus (BLR) | • Katsiaryna Bobryk • Natallia Solohub • Iryna Khliustava • Sviatlana Usovich | 3:31.40 |
5. | Italy (ITA) | • Danielle Perpoli • Monika Niederstatter • Maria Teresa Schutzmann • Virna De Angeli | 3:32.00 |
6. | Bulgaria (BUL) | • Monika Gachevska • Mariyana Dimitrova • Ekaterina Maschova • Nedyalka Nedkova | 3:33.92 |
— | Nigeria (NGR) | • Olabisi Afolabi • Doris Jacob • Oluyemi Fagbamila • Rosemary Okafor | DNS |
Heat 3[edit]
RANK | NATION | ATHLETES | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
1. | United States (USA) | • Me'Lisa Barber • DeeDee Trotter • Sanya Richards • Jearl Miles Clark | 3:24.57 |
2. | Germany (GER) | • Claudia Marx • Birgit Rockmeier • Claudia Hoffmann • Grit Breuer | 3:27.97 |
3. | Senegal (SEN) | • Fatou Bintou Fall • Mame Tacko Diouf • Aminata Diouf • Amy Mbacké Thiam | 3:28.37 |
4. | Ukraine (UKR) | • Nataliya Pyhyda • Olga Mishchenko • Oleksandra Ryzhkova • Antonina Yefremova | 3:29.65 |
5. | Mexico (MEX) | • Liliana Allen • Gabriela Medina • Mayra González • Ana Guevara | 3:29.74 |
6. | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | • Tatyana Roslanova • Natalya Torshina • Olga Tereshkova • Svetlana Bodritskaya | 3:31.20 |
7. | Israel (ISR) | • Irina Lenskiy • Svetlana Gnezdilov • Anat Morad • Anna Tkach | 3:32.99 (NR) |