2007 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships
The 2007 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships took place between 9 and 11 March 2007 in Milan, Italy. The World Championships were organised by the ISU which also run world cups and championships in speed skating and figure skating.
Results[edit]
Men[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall* | Ahn Hyun-soo South Korea | 81 points | Charles Hamelin Canada | 63 points | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 60 points |
500 m | Charles Hamelin Canada | 41.449 | François-Louis Tremblay Canada | 41.514 | Ahn Hyun-soo South Korea | 41.625 |
1000 m | Ahn Hyun-soo South Korea | 1:27.177 | Charles Hamelin Canada | 1:27.217 | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 1:27.465 |
1500 m | Apolo Anton Ohno United States | 2:33.793 | Nicola Rodigari Italy | 2:33.841 | Ahn Hyun-soo South Korea | 3:22.818 |
5000 m relay | South Korea Ahn Hyun-soo Kim Hyun-kon Song Kyung-taek Sung Si-bak Kim Byeong-jun | 6:55.399 | Canada Charles Hamelin Olivier Jean Jean-François Monette François-Louis Tremblay | 6:56.130 | United States Ryan Bedford Travis Jayner Jordan Malone Apolo Anton Ohno Anthony Lobello | 6:58.702 |
* First place is awarded 34 points, second is awarded 21 points, third is awarded 13 points, fourth is awarded 8 points, fifth is awarded 5 points, sixth is awarded 3 points, seventh is awarded 2 points, and eighth is awarded 1 point in the finals of each individual race to determine the overall world champion. The relays do not count for the overall classification.
Women[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall* | Jin Sun-yu South Korea | 89 points (1st in 3000m) | Jung Eun-ju South Korea | 89 points (2nd in 3000m) | Kalyna Roberge Canada | 43 points |
500 m | Kalyna Roberge Canada | 45.329 | Arianna Fontana Italy | 45.394 | Jung Eun-ju South Korea | 47.865 |
1000 m | Jin Sun-yu South Korea | 1:31.622 | Jung Eun-ju South Korea | 1:31.777 | Zhou Yang China | 1:31.810 |
1500 m | Jung Eun-ju South Korea | 2:22.303 | Jin Sun-yu South Korea | 2:22.381 | Byun Chun-sa South Korea | 2:22.520 |
3000 m relay | South Korea Byun Chun-sa Jeon Ji-soo Jin Sun-yu Jung Eun-ju Kim Min-jung | 4:14.450 | China Cheng Xiaolei Fu Tianyu Zhou Yang Zhu Milei Meng Xiaoxue | 4:17.268 | Canada Anne Maltais Amanda Overland Annik Plamondon Kalyna Roberge Nita Avrith | 4:18.748 |
* First place is awarded 34 points, second is awarded 21 points, third is awarded 13 points, fourth is awarded 8 points, fifth is awarded 5 points, sixth is awarded 3 points, seventh is awarded 2 points, and eighth is awarded 1 point in the finals of each individual race to determine the overall world champion. The relays do not count for the overall classification.
Medal table[edit]
* Host nation (Italy)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
2 | Canada | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
3 | United States | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
4 | Italy* | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
5 | China | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (5 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |