Curling competition at Dumfries, Scotland
The women's tournament of the 2014 World Senior Curling Championships was held from April 23 to 30 at the Dumfries Ice Bowl in Dumfries, Scotland.[1]
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Group A[edit]
Group B[edit]
Round-robin standings[edit]
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results[edit]
Group A[edit]
Thursday, April 24[edit]
Draw 3 15:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Vareckova) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Japan (Funaki) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Robinson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
United States (Smith) | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Huber) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Slovakia (Matuskovicova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Friday, April 25[edit]
Draw 5 7:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Matuskovicova) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
England (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Draw 6 11:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Huber) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
United States (Smith) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 7 14:30
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Funaki) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 8 18:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Vareckova) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
England (Robinson) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 9 21:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Austria (Huber) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Matuskovicova) | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Japan (Funaki) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Saturday, April 26[edit]
Draw 11 12:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Smith) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Japan (Funaki) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 12 15:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Slovakia (Matuskovicova) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 13 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Huber) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Czech Republic (Vareckova) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
England (Robinson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sunday, April 27[edit]
Draw 15 11:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
United States (Smith) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Vareckova) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Slovakia (Matuskovicova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 17 18:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Japan (Funaki) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 18 21:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Austria (Huber) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Monday, April 28[edit]
Draw 20 12:00
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Czech Republic (Vareckova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 21 15:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Funaki) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Matuskovicova) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
United States (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Robinson) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Austria (Huber) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Tuesday, April 29[edit]
Draw 23 8:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Japan (Funaki) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Austria (Huber) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 24 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Slovakia (Matuskovicova) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Group B[edit]
Thursday, April 24[edit]
Draw 3 15:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 5 |
Switzerland (Limena) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Australia (Gagnon) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Italy (Simpson) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 4 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Cannon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Canada (Pinkney) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Friday, April 25[edit]
Draw 7 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Limena) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Australia (Gagnon) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Draw 8 18:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Pinkney) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Italy (Simpson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Saturday, April 26[edit]
Draw 10 8:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Cannon) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Australia (Gagnon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Simpson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Finland (Kauste) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 11 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Limena) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Draw 13 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Cannon) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 8 |
Russia (Murova) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sunday, April 27[edit]
Draw 14 7:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Pinkney) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Simpson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Switzerland (Limena) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 9 |
Draw 16 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Italy (Simpson) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Scotland (Cannon) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 17 18:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Australia (Gagnon) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Canada (Pinkney) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 12 |
Monday, April 28[edit]
Draw 21 15:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Pinkney) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Limena) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 22 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Simpson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Scotland (Cannon) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Tuesday, April 29[edit]
Draw 24 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Australia (Gagnon) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Pinkney) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Limena) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Scotland (Cannon) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals[edit]
Tuesday, April 29, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Cannon) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Slovakia (Matuskovicova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Limena) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Semifinals[edit]
Wednesday, April 30, 8:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
United States (Smith) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Scotland (Cannon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Pinkney) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Bronze medal game[edit]
Wednesday, April 30, 12:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Smith) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Gold medal game[edit]
Wednesday, April 30, 12:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Cannon) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Canada (Pinkney) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
References[edit]
External links[edit]