2016 Canada Open Grand Prix
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 28 June – 3 July 2016 | ||
Level | Grand Prix | ||
Total prize money | US$55,000 | ||
Venue | Markin MacPhail Centre | ||
Location | Calgary, Alberta, Canada | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | B. Sai Praneeth | ||
Women's singles | Michelle Li | ||
Men's doubles | Manu Attri B. Sumeeth Reddy | ||
Women's doubles | Setyana Mapasa Gronya Somerville | ||
Mixed doubles | Do Tuan Duc Pham Nhu Thao | ||
|
The 2016 Canada Open Grand Prix, parallel with the 2016 Chinese Taipei Open Grand Prix Gold, was the eighth/ninth Grand Prix's badminton tournament of the 2016 BWF Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. The tournament was held at the Markin MacPhail Centre in Calgary, Alberta, Canada on 28 June – 3 July 2016 and had a total purse of $55,000.[1]
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Ajay Jayaram (semifinal)
- H. S. Prannoy (quarterfinal)
- Lee Hyun-il (final)
- B. Sai Praneeth (champion)
- Nguyen Tien Minh (withdrew)
- Pablo Abián (quarterfinal)
- Brice Leverdez (semifinal)
- Raul Must (quarterfinal)
Finals
[edit]Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ajay Jayaram | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Harsheel Dani | 18 | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Ajay Jayaram | 9 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Pablo Abián | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee Hyun-il | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | B. Sai Praneeth | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Raul Must | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | B. Sai Praneeth | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | B. Sai Praneeth | 22 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Brice Leverdez | 20 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Brice Leverdez | 20 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | H. S. Prannoy | 22 | 21 | 18 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Jayaram | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Jayaram | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Giuffre | 21 | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
M Giuffre | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Ricketts | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Jayaram | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Obernosterer | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee H-m | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Grymonpre | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee H-m | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Obernosterer | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Wadia | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Obernosterer | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Nguyen T M | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Nguyen T M | |||||||||||||||||||
H Dani | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
H Dani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Chiu | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Dani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Joshi | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Casey | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Robb | 13 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A Casey | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Joshi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B C Holcek | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Joshi | 21 | 21 |
Section 3
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee H-i | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee H-i | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Hurskainen | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Liu | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Hurskainen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee H-i | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 7 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Barkman | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Magee | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Magee | 20 | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T A Lindeman | 22 | 22 | 8 |
Section 4
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Abián | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Abián | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Westerback | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Osborne | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Westerback | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Abián | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K Cordon | 16 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
E Chan | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Cordon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Cordon | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Lee | 16 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Lee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Schoppe | 14 | 7 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 5
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
R Gnedt | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
R. M. V. Gurusaidutt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R. M. V. Gurusaidutt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Lai | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y T Chan | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Lai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R. M. V. Gurusaidutt | 12 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | R Must | 21 | 7 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
P Dostie-Guindon | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
A Hernandez | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Dostie-Guindon | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Must | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Must |
Section 6
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
N E Sulistyo | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Mcgowan | 19 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
N E Sulistyo | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Shi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Shi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y C D Oliveira | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Shi | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | B. S Praneeth | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kan C-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Mac Innes | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kan C-y | 24 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | B. S Praneeth | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B. S Praneeth |
Section 7
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ko | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Bonkowsky | 18 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
A Ko | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Karunaratne | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Karunaratne | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J A Ho-Shue | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Karunaratne | 7 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | B Leverdez | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Lin | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Martins | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Martins | 21 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | B Leverdez | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Leverdez |
Section 8
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lee | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Li | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 22 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 17 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 18 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | H. S. Prannoy | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
J Akin-Mulrooney | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Borg | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Borg | 21 | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | H. S. Prannoy | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | H. S. Prannoy |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Michelle Li (champion)
- Zhang Beiwen (final)
- Iris Wang (semifinal)
- Linda Zetchiri (semifinal)
Finals
[edit]Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Iris Wang | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | w | / | o | |||||||||
2 | Zhang Beiwen | ||||||||||||
4 | Linda Zetchiri | 20 | 16 | ||||||||||
2 | Zhang Beiwen | 22 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Li | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Li | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Magee | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Magee | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Yi | 21 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M Li | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Sarosi | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Sarosi | 20 | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Vu T T | 22 | 24 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
L Sarosi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q Ouyang | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Lansac | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q Ouyang | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | I Wang | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | I Wang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Su H-l | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Hermanto | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Su H-l | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | I Wang | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 16 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
M Chen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Rowe | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Chen | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Finne-Ipsen | 17 | 10 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
K O'Donoghue | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
R S Gadde | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R S Gadde | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Baldauf | 22 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Y Chen | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Baldauf | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R S Gadde | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Zetchiri | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Jaquet | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Jaquet | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Zetchiri | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Cicognini | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Zetchiri | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
E L O'Donoghue | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Corrales | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Corrales | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hung Y-t | 8 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Choi | 21 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Hung Y-t | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Corrales | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Zhang BW | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Vicente | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Lei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Lei | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Zhang BW | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Zhang BW |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy (champion)
- Pranaav Jerry Chopra / Akshay Dewalkar (withdrew)
- Matthew Chau / Sawan Serasinghe (quarterfinal)
- Joshua Magee / Sam Magee (semifinal)
Finals
[edit]Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Manu Attri B. Sumeeth Reddy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Andrei Adistia Adam Dong | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||
1 | Manu Attri B. Sumeeth Reddy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Adrian Liu Toby Ng | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||
4 | Joshua Magee Sam Magee | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||
Adrian Liu Toby Ng | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Attri B. S Reddy | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Attri B. S Reddy | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Chiu J A Ho-Shue | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Chiu J A Ho-Shue | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Attri B. S Reddy | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
T Chen Liao C-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Chen Liao C-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Chen Liao C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bao M Duong B D | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
A J Bauer T A Lindeman | 21 | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Bao M Duong B D | 10 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Chau S Serasinghe | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Chau S Serasinghe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Shimada Y Takeuchi | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Shimada Y Takeuchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Li I Wadia | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Chau S Serasinghe | 18 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
A Adistia A Dong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kan C-y Lee H-m | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kan C-y Lee H-m | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Adistia A Dong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Adistia A Dong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ko N Osborne | 14 | 12 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Casey D Schoppe | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Eidestedt N Ruponen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Eidestedt N Ruponen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J B T Lai A Lin | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
J B T Lai A Lin | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Eidestedt N Ruponen | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Magee S Magee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Bonkowsky Y T Chan | 2 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
B.R. Sankeerth W Shi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B.R. Sankeerth W Shi | 25 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | J Magee S Magee | 27 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Magee S Magee |
Section 4
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Liu T Ng | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Wiratama N Yakura | 13 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A Liu T Ng | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B C Holcek K Lee | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
B C Holcek K Lee | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Liu T Ng | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Barkman K Grymonpre | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
|