2016 German Open Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 1 – 6 March 2016 | ||
Level | Grand Prix Gold | ||
Total prize money | US$120,000 | ||
Venue | RWE-Sporthalle | ||
Location | Mulheim an der Ruhr, Germany | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Lin Dan | ||
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | ||
Men's doubles | Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol | ||
Women's doubles | Huang Yaqiong Tang Jinhua | ||
Mixed doubles | Ko Sung-hyun Kim Ha-na | ||
|
The 2016 German Open Grand Prix Gold was the fourth Grand Prix's badminton tournament of the 2016 BWF Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It was the 59th edition of the German Open. The tournament was held at the RWE-Sporthalle in Mulheim an der Ruhr, Germany on 1–6 March 2016 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1]
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Jan Ø. Jørgensen (semifinals)
- Lin Dan (champion)
- Viktor Axelsen (first round)
- Chou Tien-chen (final)
- Tian Houwei (quarterfinals)
- Srikanth Kidambi (third round)
- Tommy Sugiarto (first round)
- Son Wan-ho (semifinals)
- Hu Yun (third round)
- Wei Nan (quarterfinals)
- Kashyap Parupalli (third round)
- Ng Ka Long (quarterfinals)
- Rajiv Ouseph (withdrawn)
- Marc Zwiebler (second round)
- Lee Dong-keun (third round)
- Sho Sasaki (quarterfinals)
Finals
[edit]Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Tian Houwei | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21 | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou Tien-chen | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou Tien-chen | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Ng Ka Long | 16 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou Tien-chen | 21 | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin Dan | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Son Wan-ho | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei Nan | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Son Wan-ho | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Sho Sasaki | 16 | 22 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin Dan | 21 | 20 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Derek Wong Z L | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Wong W K | 12 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wong W K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Westerback | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Lee D-k | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Lee D-k | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Dziolko | 18 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Lee D-k | 8 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
S Verma | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
S Verma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Zavadsky | 9 | 8 |
Section 2
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tian HW | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Borg | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Tian HW | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Penty | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Penty | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | Z Durkinjak | 9 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Tian HW | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nguyen T M | 9 | r | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Zwiebler | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q7 | K Dharmamer | 4 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | M Zwiebler | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Nguyen T M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nguyen T M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Persson | 16 | 19 |
Section 3
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou T-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Roj | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou T-c | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 16 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou T-c | 11 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Hu Y | 21 | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Hu Y | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K Bruun | 20 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Hu Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Pratama | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Pratama | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Malkov | 16 | 17 |
Section 4
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Kidambi | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
T Ueda | 21 | 18 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | S Kidambi | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | E Meijs | 21 | 6 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K Lehikoinen | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | E Meijs | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | S Kidambi | 21 | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Ng K L | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Ng K L | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K Navickas | 21 | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Ng K L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | L Schaenzler | 9 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | L Schaenzler | 21 | 11 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | I Utrosa | 16 | 21 | 20 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 5
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | J Magee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | B Kisyov | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | J Magee | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | K Parupalli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Pochtarev | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | K Parupalli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | K Parupalli | 12 | 11r | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Son W-h | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
M Rogalski | 21 | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | M Weisskirchen | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | M Weisskirchen | 8 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q6 | P Discher | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 |
Section 6
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
D Domke | 21 | 10 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
B Ponsana | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Ponsana | 18 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei N | 21 | 19 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
M Myhre | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei N | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei N | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Heino | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Koukal | 18 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Heino | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Heino | 13 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 17 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | V Axelsen | 21 | 12 | 15 |
Section 7
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | A Roovers | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
C L Thomsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C L Thomsen | 10 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | S Sasaki | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | S Sasaki | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | S Sasaki | 16 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
E Holst | 21 | 11 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
E Holst | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | P Kaemnitz | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
E Holst | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Tan | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Tan | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 17 | 19 |
Section 8
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
R Must | 21 | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Thongnuam | 18 | 28 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
R Must | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Rouxel | 21 | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
T Rouxel | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | V Atrashchenkov | 17 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
R Must | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Caljouw | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 14 | 21 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Caljouw | 20 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin D | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Fladberg | 17 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin D | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Carolina Marín (withdrawn)
- Li Xuerui (champion)
- Sung Ji-hyun (quarterfinals)
- Wang Shixian (final)
- Nozomi Okuhara (semifinals)
- Akane Yamaguchi (semifinals)
- P. V. Sindhu (quarterfinals)
- Sayaka Sato (first round)
Finals
[edit]Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | Akane Yamaguchi | 13 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||
4 | Wang Shixian | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Wang Shixian | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||
2 | Li Xuerui | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
5 | Nozomi Okuhara | 21 | 13 | 13 | |||||||||
2 | Li Xuerui | 15 | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Liang XY | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
L Kjaersfeldt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Kjaersfeldt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang BW | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang BW | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Jindapol | 21 | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
L Kjaersfeldt | 15 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | C Magee | 17 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yamaguchi | 22 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Bae Y-j | 20 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bae Y-j | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 17 | 13 |
Section 2
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
O Konon | 16 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Fanetri | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Fanetri | 21 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c | 15 | 24 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | P. V. Sindhu | 16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | P. V. Sindhu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Schafer | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | P. V. Sindhu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Li | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cheung N Y | 17 | 16 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 14 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | A Ohori | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | A Ohori | 8 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | N Okuhara | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K Gavnholt | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Sung J-h | 11 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | M Ulitina | 10 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Mitani | 8 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | L Tan | 21 | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | S Sato | 21 | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 11 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Li XR | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M F Kusumastuti | 14 | 23 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
B Ongbumrungpan | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Ongbumrungpan | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Schnaase | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li XR | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong (final)
- Chai Biao / Hong Wei (second round)
- Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa (semifinals)
- Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang (first round)
- Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding (quarterfinals)
- Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol (champion)
- Liu Xiaolong / Qiu Zihan (quarterfinals)
- Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov (semifinals)
Finals
[edit]Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Yeon-seong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||
1 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Yeon-seong | 22 | 18 | 17 | |||||||||
6 | Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
8 | Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
6 | Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol | 21 | 18 | 23 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
M Fuchs J Schoettler | 11 | 9r | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liu C Lu K | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Briggs T Wolfenden | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu C Lu K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Liu XL Qiu ZH | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Liu XL Qiu ZH | 23 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
B Issara N Puangpuapech | 25 | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Liu XL Qiu ZH | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Tseng M-h | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Tseng M-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | B Kersaudy G Mittelheisser | 16 | 11 |
Section 2
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Endo K Hayakawa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Koo K K Tan B H | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Endo K Hayakawa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Cwalina P Wacha | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Cwalina P Wacha | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Eidestedt N Ruponen | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | H Endo K Hayakawa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Conrad-Petersen M P Kolding | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Conrad-Petersen M P Kolding | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Wang C-l | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Conrad-Petersen M P Kolding | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 22 | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
M Christiansen D Daugaard | 21 | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 14 | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M Lamsfuss M E Seidel | 21 | 19 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Puavaranukroh K Kittinupong | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Tsai C-h | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Attri B S Reddy | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ellis C Langridge | 16 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
M Attri B S Reddy | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Tsai C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Tsai C-h | 25 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 |
|