2018 Lingshui China Masters
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 10–15 April | ||
Edition | 6th | ||
Level | Super 100 | ||
Total prize money | US$75,000 | ||
Venue | Agile Stadium | ||
Location | Lingshui, Hainan, China | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Lin Yu-hsien | ||
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | ||
Men's doubles | Han Chengkai Zhou Haodong | ||
Women's doubles | Du Yue Li Yinhui | ||
Mixed doubles | Guo Xinwa Liu Xuanxuan | ||
|
The 2018 Lingshui China Masters was a badminton tournament which took place at Agile Stadium in China from 10 to 15 April 2018 and had a total purse of $75,000.
Tournament
[edit]The 2018 Lingshui China Masters was the second Super 100 tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the Lingshui China Masters championships, which had been held since 2001. This tournament was organized by the Chinese Badminton Association with the sanction from the Badminton Asia and BWF.[1]
Venue
[edit]This international tournament was held at Agile Stadium which located inside the Lingshui Culture and Sports Square in Lingshui, Hainan, China.[1]
Point distribution
[edit]Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Tour Super 100 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 | 129/256 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 | 240 | 100 |
Prize money
[edit]The total prize money for this tournament was US$75,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $5,625 | $2,850 | $1,087.50 | $450 | $262.5 |
Doubles | $5,925 | $2,850 | $1,050 | $543.75 | $281.25 |
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Hsu Jen-hao (third round)
- Liew Daren (quarter-finals)
- Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (third round)
- Lee Zii Jia (second round)
- Nguyễn Tiến Minh (second round)
- Chong Wei Feng (semi-finals)
- Iskandar Zulkarnain (quarter-finals)
- Pannawit Thongnuam (third round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Lin Yu-hsien | 21 | 16 | 23 | ||||||||||
6 | Chong Wei Feng | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Lin Yu-hsien | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Lu Guangzu | 21 | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||
Sun Feixiang | 21 | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||
Lu Guangzu | 13 | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu J-h | 24 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C A Dwi Wardoyo | 22 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu J-h | 24 | 17 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 22 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang YH | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F A Kholik | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | I Zulkarnain | 14 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | I Zulkarnain | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ren PB | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Vicky Angga | 21 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ren PB | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | I Zulkarnain | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weng HY | 19 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weng HY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cao YF | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cao YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 18 | 17 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | I M Mustofa | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu W-c | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | I M Mustofa | 16 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhou ZQ | 21 | 8 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ha Y-w | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhou ZQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhou ZQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Son S-h | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhou ZQ | 18 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Chong W F | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Chong W F | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu SM | 8 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu SM | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q Zheng | 12 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Chong W F | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Phạm C C | 10 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zezhou Z | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yu JH | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chi Y-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chi Y-j | 21 | 8 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P A Maulana | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P A Maulana | 19 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Thongnuam | 21 | 11 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shih K-c | 21 | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu HC | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu HC | 21 | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Thongnuam | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P A Maulana | 15 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun FX | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun FX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun FX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Marteen | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun FX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Gulshan Kumar | 21 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee Z J | 18 | 17 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ye HK | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen C-t | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen C-t | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ren CM | 22 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen C-t | 7 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu GZ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-k | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu GZ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu GZ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Nguyễn T M | 18 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu GZ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Liew D | 18 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Li X | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Heo K-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Heo K-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Heo K-h | 21 | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Liew D | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bai YP | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Liew D | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Chen Su-yu (second round)
- Vũ Thị Trang (second round)
- Sung Shuo-yun (quarter-finals)
- Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli (withdrew)
- Yulia Yosephine Susanto (withdrew)
- Sai Uttejitha Rao Chukka (withdrew)
- Cai Yanyan (quarter-finals)
- Thamolwan Poopradubsil (first round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Wang Zhiyi | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||
Li Xuerui | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Li Xuerui | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kim Ga-eun | 21 | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||
Sim Yu-jin | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||
Kim Ga-eun | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Zheng SY | 19 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen S-y | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Dai W | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 21 | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Zhou M | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Jeon J-i | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeon J-i | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Shimoda | 14 | 13 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Yang RW | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Deng X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Deng X | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang YM | 17 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang YM | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liang T-y | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Deng X | 17 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Li XR | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chen NZ | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Li XR | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li XR | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fan MY | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cheng C-y | 14 | 23 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
Fan MY | 21 | 21 | 27 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Sim Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-h | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sim Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wei YX | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wei YX | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | T Poopradubsil | 21 | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Sim Y-j | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Sung S-y | 17 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-c | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Nakai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Nakai | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sung S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Han QX | 22 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Sung S-y | 24 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Ji ST | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-y | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ji ST | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Cai YY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yu C-h | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Cai YY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Cai YY | 19 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Li Y | 23 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Vũ T T | 19 | 23 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Vũ T T |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Han Chengkai / Zhou Haodong (champions)
- Po Li-wei / Yang Ming-tse (semi-finals)
- Park Kyung-hoon / Choi Hyuk-gyun (quarter-finals)
- Chai Biao / Wang Zekang (second round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Han Chengkai Zhou Haodong | 17 | 25 | 21 | |||||||||
Kang Min-hyuk Kim Won-ho | 21 | 23 | 18 | ||||||||||
1 | Han Chengkai Zhou Haodong | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Di Zijian Wang Chang | 21 | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||
Di Zijian Wang Chang | 21 | 18 | 23 | ||||||||||
2 | Po Li-wei Yang Ming-tse | 13 | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Han CK Zhou HD | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ou XY Ren XY | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ou XY Ren XY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin S-k Tseng M-h | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Han CK Zhou HD | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee F-c Lee F-j | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee F-c Lee F-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Feng YZ Liu SW | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee F-c Lee F-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dai ZY Liang YW | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Thongnuam N Tulamok | 21 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Dai ZY Liang YW | 23 | 17 | 21 |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chai B Wang ZK | 14 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Kim W-h | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Kim W-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Lu C-p | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Kim W-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Yang P-h | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen X-y Wu Y-c | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang WK Shang YC | 16 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang WK Shang YC | 19 | 21 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Yang P-h | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Chia Soh W Y | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Yang P-h | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h Lin Y-h | 17 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dai EY Guo XW | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dai EY Guo XW | 21 | 26 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Di ZJ Wang C | 19 | 28 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h Lin C-y | 9 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Di ZJ Wang C | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Di ZJ Wang C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Choi H-g Park K-h | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen C-t Yang C-c | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Guan ZC Zeng WH | 21 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen C-t Yang C-c | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Choi H-g Park K-h | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Jung J-w Kim J-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Guo RH Zheng BB | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jung J-w Kim J-h | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Jiang ZB Zhang BR | 21 | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Jiang ZB Zhang BR | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chi Y-j Liu W-c | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jung J-w Kim J-h | 17 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Po L-w Yang M-t | 21 | 18 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen SH Dong WJ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h Shih K-c | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen SH Dong WJ | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Po L-w Yang M-t | 18 | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Chayanit Chaladchalam / Phataimas Muenwong (semi-finals)
- Chiang Kai-hsin / Hung Shih-han (second round)
- Du Yue / Li Yinhui (champions)
- Chang Ching-hui / Yang Ching-tun (second round)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chayanit Chaladchalam Phataimas Muenwong | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||
Huang Dongping Li Wenmei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Huang Dongping Li Wenmei | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||
3 | Du Yue Li Yinhui | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Du Yue Li Yinhui | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Tang Jinhua Yu Xiaohan | 18 | 16 |