2024 Russian Second League Division B
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 30 March 2024 – 16 November 2024 |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 Russian Second League Division B is the second season of Russia's fourth-tier football league. The season began on 30 March 2024 and will end on 16 November 2024.
Overview[edit]
In the summer of 2023, the Russian Second League was reorganized and split into two tiers - third-tier Russian Second League Division A and fourth-tier Russian Second League Division B.[1] Division B also switched to the spring-to-autumn, March-to-November schedule. 2023 was a transitional half-year season.[2] 2024 season is the first full-length season.
Division B is split into 4 groups, mostly based on geographical location. At the end of the year, four winners of their groups will be promoted into the Division A Second Stage Silver Group. Four bottom teams from the Division A First Stage Silver Group will be relegated to 2025 Division B.
Team movement[edit]
At the end of the 2023 season, Mashuk-KMV Pyatigorsk, Khimik Dzerzhinsk, Kaluga and Torpedo Miass were promoted to Division A as winners of their Division B groups. Forte Taganrog, Amkar Perm, Chertanovo Moscow and Salyut Belgorod were relegated to Division B from Division A.
Torpedo-2 and Peresvet Domodedovo were relegated from Division B. SKA Rostov-on-Don and Zorkiy Krasnogorsk voluntarily dropped out.[3][4] Sakhalinets Moscow and Khimik-Avgust Vurnary dissolved their professional squads.[5][6] Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk failed licensing for the season.[7]
Elektron Veliky Novgorod moved to Nizhny Novgorod and was renamed to Volna Nizhny Novgorod Oblast.[8]
Pobeda Khasavyurt, Dynamo Stavropol, Kolomna, Orenburg-2 and Akron-2 Tolyatti, which finished the 2023 season in relegation spots, were kept in the league because of the other teams dropping out.
New teams were Angusht Nazran, Lada-Tolyatti, Nart Cherkessk, Oryol, Sokol Kazan and Stroitel Kamensk-Shakhtinsky (promoted from the Russian Amateur Football League), Krylia Sovetov-2 Samara, Pari NN-2 Nizhny Novgorod, Rostov-2 and Spartak-2 Moscow (farm clubs of the Russian Premier League teams).[9][10][11][12][13][14]
Group 1[edit]
Group 1 includes 17 teams that will play each other twice, home and away, from 30 March 2024 to 16 November 2024.[15] The opening games that were initially scheduled for 23 March 2024 were postponed due to the Crocus City Hall attack.[16] The group winner will be promoted to the Division A Second Stage Silver Group, the bottom two teams will be relegated from Division B.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rostov-2 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 35 | 15 | +20 | 29 | Promotion to the Division A Second Stage Silver Group |
2 | Forte Taganrog | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 14 | +11 | 27 | |
3 | Astrakhan | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 26 | |
4 | Rubin Yalta | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 25 | |
5 | Legion Makhachkala | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 24 | |
6 | Dynamo Stavropol | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 23 | |
7 | Sevastopol | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 22 | |
8 | Angusht Nazran | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 21 | |
9 | Nart Cherkessk | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 23 | −7 | 19 | |
10 | Spartak Nalchik | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 19 | |
11 | Stroitel Kamensk-Shakhtinsky | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 19 | −4 | 19 | |
12 | Biolog-Novokubansk | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 19 | 20 | −1 | 18 | |
13 | Kuban-Holding Pavlovskaya | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 18 | −4 | 16 | |
14 | Pobeda Khasavyurt | 15 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 15 | |
15 | Druzhba Maykop | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 19 | −3 | 14 | |
16 | Alania-2 Vladikavkaz | 15 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 40 | −27 | 9 | Relegation to the Russian Amateur Football League |
17 | Dynamo-2 Makhachkala | 14 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 34 | −26 | 2 |
Group 2[edit]
Group 2 includes 16 teams that will play each other twice, home and away, from 6 April 2024 to 3 November 2024.[17] The group winner will be promoted to the Division A Second Stage Silver Group, the bottom two teams will be relegated from Division B.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo-2 Moscow | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 10 | +21 | 31 | Promotion to the Division A Second Stage Silver Group |
2 | Spartak-2 Moscow | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 7 | +21 | 31 | |
3 | Baltika-BFU Kaliningrad | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 27 | |
4 | Zenit-2 Saint Petersburg | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 24 | |
5 | Chertanovo Moscow | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 24 | |
6 | Rodina-M Moscow | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 20 | |
7 | Leon Saturn Ramenskoye | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 19 | |
8 | Dynamo Vologda | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
9 | Dynamo Saint Petersburg | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 25 | −2 | 17 | |
10 | Torpedo Vladimir | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 16 | |
11 | Irkutsk | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 23 | −10 | 16 | |
12 | Tver | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 20 | −3 | 15 | |
13 | Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 28 | −14 | 11 | |
14 | Luki-Energiya Velikiye Luki | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 17 | −10 | 10 | |
15 | Yenisey-2 Krasnoyarsk | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 27 | −17 | 5 | Relegation to the Russian Amateur Football League |
16 | Zvezda Saint Petersburg | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 35 | −24 | 5 |
Group 3[edit]
Group 3 includes 15 teams that will play each other twice, home and away, from 7 April 2024 to 3 November 2024.[17] The group winner will be promoted to the Division A Second Stage Silver Group, the bottom two teams will be relegated from Division B.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Vladivostok | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 31 | Promotion to the Division A Second Stage Silver Group |
2 | Kosmos Dolgoprudny | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 25 | |
3 | Kompozit Pavlovsky Posad | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 16 | +6 | 25 | |
4 | Sakhalin Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 23 | |
5 | Khimki-M | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 23 | |
6 | Arsenal-2 Tula | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 20 | |
7 | Salyut Belgorod | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 16 | |
8 | Ryazan | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 15 | |
9 | Spartak Tambov | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 15 | |
10 | Zenit Penza | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 15 | |
11 | Strogino Moscow | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 19 | −3 | 13 | |
12 | Oryol | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 11 | |
13 | SKA-Khabarovsk-2 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 18 | 20 | −2 | 10 | |
14 | Kvant Obninsk | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 27 | −16 | 9 | Relegation to the Russian Amateur Football League |
15 | Kolomna | 12 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 27 | −18 | 4 |
Group 4[edit]
Group 4 includes 14 teams that will play each other twice, home and away, from 13 April 2024 to 19 October 2024.[18] The group winner will be promoted to the Division A Second Stage Silver Group, the bottom two teams will be relegated from Division B.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Kirov | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 29 | Promotion to the Division A Second Stage Silver Group |
2 | Sokol Kazan | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 16 | +12 | 28 | |
3 | Amkar Perm | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 27 | |
4 | Ural-2 Yekaterinburg | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 22 | |
5 | Rubin-2 Kazan | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
6 | Krylia Sovetov-2 Samara | 12 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 14 | |
7 | Nosta Novotroitsk | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 21 | −2 | 14 | |
8 | Uralets-TS Nizhny Tagil | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 13 | |
9 | Volna Nizhny Novgorod Oblast | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 12 | |
10 | Pari NN-2 Nizhny Novgorod | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 20 | −10 | 11 | |
11 | Orenburg-2 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 26 | −9 | 11 | |
12 | Dynamo Barnaul | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 22 | −6 | 9 | |
13 | Akron-2 Tolyatti | 12 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 19 | −11 | 9 | Relegation to the Russian Amateur Football League |
14 | Lada-Tolyatti | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 9 |
References[edit]
- ^ "Бюро исполкома РФС утвердило реформу Второй лиги" (in Russian). Russian Football Union. 10 May 2023.
- ^ "ВТОРАЯ ЛИГА БУДЕТ РЕФОРМИРОВАНА С СЕЗОНА 2023/2024" (in Russian). FNL. 10 May 2023.
- ^ "СКА Ростов-на-Дону переходит в Winline Медиалигу" (in Russian). FC SKA Rostov-on-Don. 25 January 2024.
- ^ "«Зоркий Красногорск» снимется с участия в ФНЛ-2" (in Russian). Championat. 15 January 2024.
- ^ ""Сахалинец" сообщил, что не будет больше участвовать во Второй лиге" (in Russian). Championat. 7 February 2024.
- ^ "К сведению болельщиков ФК "Химик-Август"!" (in Russian). Khimik-Avgust Vurnary. 22 December 2023.
- ^ "Тульский "Арсенал-2" лишился соперника по второй лиге" (in Russian). Tula Football. 26 January 2024.
- ^ "ЖЕРЕБЬЕВКА КАЛЕНДАРЯ ДЛЯ ГРУППЫ 4" (in Russian). Russian Second League. 5 March 2024.
- ^ "КЛУБЫ LEON-ВТОРОЙ ЛИГИ Б ПОЛУЧИЛИ АТТЕСТАТЫ ФНЛ" (in Russian). Russian Second League Division B. 16 February 2024.
- ^ "ДЕВЯТЬ КЛУБОВ LEON-ВТОРОЙ ЛИГИ Б ПРОШЛИ АТТЕСТАЦИЮ" (in Russian). Russian Second League. 19 February 2024.
- ^ "ВЫДАНЫ ЕЩЁ 11 АТТЕСТАТОВ ФНЛ" (in Russian). Russian Second League. 20 February 2024.
- ^ "КЛУБЫ LEON-ВТОРОЙ ЛИГИ Б ПРОДОЛЖАЮТ ПОЛУЧАТЬ АТТЕСТАТЫ ФНЛ" (in Russian). Russian Second League. 21 February 2024. Retrieved 21 February 2024.
- ^ "ШЕСТЬ КЛУБОВ LEON-ВТОРОЙ ЛИГИ Б ПОЛУЧИЛИ АТТЕСТАТЫ ФНЛ" (in Russian). Russian Second League. 27 February 2024.
- ^ "КАЛЕНДАРИ ДЛЯ ВСЕХ ГРУПП СФОРМИРОВАНЫ" (in Russian). Russian Second League. 15 March 2024.
- ^ "Group 1 calendar" (in Russian). Russian Second League. Retrieved 19 March 2024.
- ^ "МАТЧИ 1-ГО ТУРА LEON-ВТОРОЙ ЛИГИ Б ГРУППЫ 1 ПЕРЕНЕСЕНЫ" (in Russian). Russian Second League. 23 March 2024.
- ^ a b "КАЛЕНДАРИ ДЛЯ ВСЕХ ГРУПП СФОРМИРОВАНЫ" (in Russian). Russian Second League. 15 March 2024.
- ^ "Group 4 Calendar" (in Russian). Russian Second League. Retrieved 19 March 2024.