Film festival in Locarno, Switzerland
The 69th Festival del film Locarno was held 3–13 August 2016 in Locarno, Switzerland . Carlo Chatrian was the festival's Artistic Director .[1]
The Golden Leopard, the festival's top prize, was awarded to Godless , directed by Ralitza Petrova.
The primary Selection Committee included Mark Peranson (Head of Programming), Lorenzo Esposito, Sergio Fant, and Aurélie Godet.[2] The Leopards of Tomorrow section was programmed by Alessandro Marcionni (Head), Gonzalo De Pedro Amatria, Liz Harkman, and Bruno Quiblier. The Retrospective program was curated by Olaf Möller and Roberto Turigliatto.[3]
Official Section [ edit ] Piazza Grande [ edit ] The following films were selected for the Piazza Grande section:[4] [5] [6] [7]
English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country Ceasefire Cessez-le-feu Emmanuel Courcol France The Day the Rains Came (1959) Am Tag als der Regen kam Gerd Oswald West Germany Endless Poetry Poesía sin fin Alejandro Jodorowsky France, Chile The Girl With All the Gifts Colm McCarthy United Kingdom, United States Heaven Will Wait Le ciel attendra Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar France I, Daniel Blake Ken Loach United Kingdom, France, Belgium Interchange Dain Iskandar Said Malaysia, Indonesia Into the Forest Dans la forêt Gilles Marchand France, Sweden Jason Bourne Paul Greengrass United States Mohenjo Daro Ashutosh Gowariker India Moka Frédéric Mermoud France, Switzerland Paula Christian Schwochow Germany, France Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe Vor der Morgenröte - Stefan Zweig in Amerika Maria Schrader Germany, France, Austria The Train of Salt and Sugar Comboio de Sal e Açucar Licínio Azevedo Portugal, Mozambique, France, South Africa, Brazil The Tunnel 터널 Kim Seong-hun South Korea Vincent Christophe Van Rompaey France, Belgium
International Competition (Concorso internazionale ) [ edit ] The following films were selected for the Concorso internazionale section:[6] [8]
English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country The Apple of My Eye La prunelle de mes yeux Axelle Ropert France Brooks, Meadows and Lovely Faces الماء والخضرة والوجه الحسن Yousry Nasrallah Egypt Bangkok Nites Katsuya Tomita Japan, France, Thailand, Laos Correspondências Rita Azevedo Gomes Portugal By the Time It Gets Dark ดาวคะนอง Anocha Suwichakornpong Thailand, Netherlands, France, Qatar The Dreamed Path Der traumhafte Weg Angela Schanelec Germany Glory Slava Kristina Grozeva , Petar Valchanov Bulgaria, Greece Godless Безбог Ralitza Petrova Bulgaria, Denmark, France Hermia & Helena Matías Piñeiro United States, Argentina The Idea of a Lake La idea de un lago Milagros Mumenthaler Switzerland, Argentina, Qatar The Last Family Ostatnia rodzina Jan P. Matuszyński Poland Marija Michael Koch Germany, Switzerland Mister Universo Tizza Covi , Rainer Frimmel Austria, Italy The Ornithologist O Ornitólogo João Pedro Rodrigues Portugal, France, Brazil Scarred Hearts Inimi cicatrizate Radu Jude Romania, Germany The Young One Jeunesse Julien Samani France, Portugal Wet Woman in the Wind 風に濡れた女 Akihiko Shiota Japan
Filmmakers of the Present (Concorso Cineasti del presente ) [ edit ] Filmmakers of the Present is the festival's competition for first or second feature films.
[6] [9]
Leopards of Tomorrow (Pardi di domani ) [ edit ] Leopards of Tomorrow is the festival's competitive program for short films, with separate international and Swiss sections.
International Competition (Concorso internazionale ) [ edit ] English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country A liña política Santos Díaz Spain À Noite Fazem-se Amigos Rita Barbosa Portugal Fox Alepou Jacqueline Lentzou Greece An Aviation Field Joana Pimenta United States, Portugal, Brazil Old Luxurious Flat Located in an Ultra-central, Desirable Neighborhood Apartament interbelic, în zona superbă, ultra-centrală Sebastian Mihăilescu Romania Au loin, Baltimore Lola Quivoron France Cilaos Camilo Restrepo France Clan Stefanie Kolk Netherlands Deep Blue Joe Nankin United States Till the End of the Day Dgis bolomde Anna Sarukhanova Georgia Each To Their Own Maria Ines Manchego New Zealand Estilhaços José Miguel Ribeiro Portugal Etage X Francy Fabritz Germany Hold Me (Ca Caw Ca Caw) Renee Zhan United States The Committee Kommittén Gunhild Enger, Jenni Toivoniemi Sweden, Norway , Finland L'immense retour (Romance) Manon Coubia Belgium, France Las vísceras Elena López Riera Spain, France Manodopera Loukianos Moshonas France, Greece Non Castus Andrea Castillo Chile Our Friend the Moon Nuestra amiga la luna Velasco Broca Spain On The Ropes Manon Nammour Lebanon Long Live the Emperor Que vive l'Empereur Aude Léa Rapin France Rhapsody Constance Meyer France Setembro Leonor Noivo Portugal, Bulgaria Among the Black Waves Sredi cheornyh voln Anna Budanova Russia Transition Tranzicija Milica Tomovic Serbia Umpire Leonardo Van Dijl Belgium Valparaiso Carlo Sironi Italy
Swiss Competition (Concorso nazionale ) [ edit ] English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country Cabane Simon Guélat France Côté cour Lora Mure-Ravaud Switzerland The Bridge Over the River Die Brücke über den Fluss Jadwiga Kowalska Switzerland Digital Immigrants Norbert Kottmann, Dennis Stauffer Switzerland Dormiente Tommaso Donati Switzerland Genesis Lucien Monot Switzerland Iceberg Mathieu Z’Graggen France La femme et le TGV Timo von Gunten Switzerland La Leçon Tristan Aymon Switzerland La sève Manon Goupil Switzerland Les dauphines Juliette Klinke Belgium Lost Exile Fisnik Maxhuni Switzerland
[10]
Signs of Life [ edit ] English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country 300 Miles Orwa Al Mokdad Syria, Lebanon People That Are Not Me Anashim shehem lo ani Hadas Ben Aroya Israel Ascent Fiona Tan Netherlands, Japan Beduino Júlio Bressane Brazil Pow Wow Robinson Devor United States All the Cities of the North Svi severni gradovi Dane Komljen Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro Rat Film Theo Anthony United States The Sun, the Sun Blinded Me Anka Sasnal, Wilhelm Sasnal Poland, Switzerland
[6] [11]
Out of Competition (Fuori concorso ) [ edit ] Feature-length [ edit ] English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country Jean Ziegler, the Optimism of Willpower Jean Ziegler, l'optimisme de la volonté Nicolas Wadimoff Switzerland L'amatore Maria Mauti Italy The Nature of Things La natura delle cose Laura Viezzoli Italy False Confessions Les fausses confidences Luc Bondy France Cinema, Manoel de Oliveira and Me O Cinema, Manoel de Oliveira e Eu João Botelho Portugal Peter Handke: In the Woods, Might Be Late Peter Handke: Bin im Wald. Kann sein, dass ich mich verspäte... Corinna Belz Germany Journey of Hope [1991] Reise der Hoffnung Xavier Koller Switzerland, Italy, Germany A Jew Must Die Un Juif pour l'example Jacob Berger Switzerland A Young Girl In Her Nineties Une jeune fille de 90 ans Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Yann Coridian France Zaineb Hates the Snow Zaineb takrahou ethelj Kaouther Ben Hania Tunisia , France, Qatar, Lebanon , United Arab Emirates Where Is Rocky II? [Art Basel selection] Pierre Bismuth France, Germany, Belgium, Italy
English Title Director(s) Production Country A Brief History of Princess X Gabriel Abrantes Portugal, France, United Kingdom A Train Arrives at the Station Thom Andersen United States Animals Under Anaesthesia: Speculations on the Dreamlife of Beasts Melanie Shatzky, Brian M. Cassidy Canada Festa Franco Piavoli Italy Indefinite Pitch James N. Kienitz Wilkins United States Longe José Oliveira Portugal The Hedonists Jia Zhang-ke China The Hunchback Ben Rivers, Gabriel Abrantes Portugal, France
[12]
Histoire(s) du cinéma [ edit ] Program English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country Year Alejandro Jodorowsky The Dance of Reality La danza de la realidad Alejandro Jodorowsky France, Chile 2013 Alejandro Jodorowsky The Holy Mountain La montaña sagrada Alejandro Jodorowsky Mexico , United States 1973 Alejandro Jodorowsky Endless Poetry Poesía sin fin Alejandro Jodorowsky France, Chile 2016 Alejandro Jodorowsky Santa Sangre Alejandro Jodorowsky Italy, Mexico 1989 Bill Pullman Lost Highway David Lynch France, United States 1996 Bill Pullman Zero Effect Jake Kasdan USA 1998 David Linde Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Ang Lee Taiwan , Hong Kong , United States, China 2000 David Linde Y Tu Mamá También Alfonso Cuarón Mexico 2001 Howard Shore Ed Wood Tim Burton USA 1994 Howard Shore Hugo Martin Scorsese USA 2011 Howard Shore The Silence of the Lambs Jonathan Demme USA 1991 Howard Shore Videodrome David Cronenberg Canada 1983 Mario Adorf A cavallo della tigre Luigi Comencini Italy 1961 Mario Adorf The Day the Rains Came Am Tag als der Regen kam Gerd Oswald West Germany 1959 Mario Adorf The Doctor of Stalingrad Der Arzt von Stalingrad Géza von Radványi West Germany 1958 Mario Adorf La mala ordina Fernando Di Leo Italy, West Germany 1972 Mario Adorf The Devil Strikes at Night Nachts, wenn der Teufel kam Robert Siodmak West Germany 1957 Roger Corman The Intruder Roger Corman United States 1962 Roger Corman The Masque of the Red Death Roger Corman United States, United Kingdom 1964 Jonas Mekas Walden Jonas Mekas United States 1969 Abbas Kiarostami Filmando en Cuba con Abbas Kiarostami Ramiro Pedraza, Martin Snyder, Fatema Abdoolcarim, Kai Tillman, Abbas Kiarostami, Pablo Briones, Alessandro Focareta, Pedro Freire various 2016 Abbas Kiarostami Where is the Friend's Home? Khane-ye doust kodjast? Abbas Kiarostami Iran 1988 Clemens Klopfenstein Geschichte der Nacht Clemens Klopfenstein Italy, Switzerland, West Germany, France 1979 Clemens Klopfenstein Whoafraidwolf WerAngstWolf Clemens Klopfenstein Italy, Switzerland 2000 Jean-Louis Roy L'inconnu de Shandigor Jean-Louis Roy Switzerland 1967 Histoire(s) du cinéma: Special Program Lovers Are Wet Koibito-tachi wa nureta Tatsumi Kumashiro Japan 1973 Histoire(s) du cinéma A Destruição de Bernardet Claudia Priscilla, Pedro Marques Brazil 2016 Histoire(s) du cinéma Compêndio da Vida de um Homem Gasto e o Seu Último Desejo Perante Ela Eugenio Puppo, Ricardo Carioba Brazil 2014 Histoire(s) du cinéma Verfluchte Liebe deutscher Film Dominik Graf, Johannes Sievert Germany 2016 Histoire(s) du cinéma Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach Louise Osmond United Kingdom 2016
[13]
Retrospective (Retrospettiva ) [ edit ] The 2016 retrospective section, Beloved and Rejected: Cinema in the young Federal Republic of Germany from 1949 to 1963 , was centered around filmmaking in early West Germany .
English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country Year An Alibi for Death Ein Alibi zerbricht Alfred Vohrer Austria 1963 All Clues Lead to Berlin Die Spur führt nach Berlin František Čáp West Germany 1952 Alvorada - Brazil's Changing Face Alvorada - Aufbruch in Brasilien Hugo Niebeling West Germany 1962 Autobahn Herbert Vesely West Germany 1957 Banktresor 713 Werner Klingler West Germany 1957 Bau 60 Dieter Lemmel West Germany 1960 Black Gravel Schwarzer Kies Helmut Käutner West Germany 1961 By the Dike Sluice Am Siel Peter Nestler West Germany 1962 The Captain from Cologne Der Hauptmann von Köln Slatan Dudow East Germany 1956 Chased by the Devil Vom Teufel gejagt Victor Tourjansky West Germany 1950 The Condemned Village Das verurteilte Dorf Martin Hellberg East Germany 1952 The Confession of Ina Kahr Das Bekenntnis der Ina Kahr G. W. Pabst West Germany 1954 The Cornet Der Cornet. Die Weise von Liebe und Tod Walter Reisch West Germany 1955 The Day the Rains Came Am Tag als der Regen kam Gerd Oswald West Germany 1959 Den Einsamen allen Franz Schömbs West Germany 1962 The Devil Strikes at Night Nachts, wenn der Teufel kam Robert Siodmak West Germany 1957 The Doctor of Stalingrad Der Arzt von Stalingrad Géza von Radványi West Germany 1958 The Dress Das Kleid Konrad Petzold East Germany 1961/1991 Durch Nacht zum Licht Hans Fischerkoesen West Germany 1955 The Eighth Day of the Week Ósmy dzień tygodnia Aleksander Ford Polish People's Republic , West Germany 1958 Encounters In The Dark Spotkania w mroku Wanda Jakubowska Polish People's Republic, East Germany 1960 Es muss ein Stück vom Hitler sein Walter Krüttner West Germany 1963 Ein Fabeltier fliegt nach Deutschland Michael Grzimek , Bernhard Grzimek West Germany 1954 Faces in the Shadow Ansikten i skugga Peter Weiss , Christer Strömholm Sweden 1956 The Fair Kirmes Wolfgang Staudte West Germany 1960 Faust Peter Gorski West Germany 1960 Fussball Weltmeisterschaft 1954 Gerhard Grindel, Horst Wigankow, Sammy Drechsel West Germany 1954 The Glass Tower Der gläserne Turm Harald Braun West Germany 1957 The Haunted Castle Das Spukschloss im Spessart Kurt Hoffmann West Germany 1960 Holiday on Sylt Urlaub auf Sylt Annelie Thorndike, Andrew Thorndike East Germany 1957 The Indian Tomb Das indische Grabmal Fritz Lang West Germany, France, Italy 1959 It Happened in Broad Daylight Es geschah am hellichten Tag Ladislao Vajda Switzerland, West Germany 1958 Jonas Ottomar Domnick West Germany 1957 Jungens in den Flegeljahren Rudolf Werner Kipp West Germany 1956 Kahl Haro Senft West Germany 1961 Kommunikation - Technik der Verständigung Edgar Reitz West Germany 1962 Labyrinth Rolf Thiele West Germany 1959 Last Stop Love Endstation Liebe Georg Tressler West Germany 1958 Leuchtfeuer Wolfgang Staudte East Germany, Sweden 1954 Look at This City Schaut auf diese Stadt Karl Gass East Germany 1962 The Lost One Der Verlorene Peter Lorre West Germany 1951 Machorka-Muff Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet West Germany 1963 Mädchen in Uniform Géza von Radványi West Germany, France 1958 Das magische Band Ferdinand Khittl West Germany 1959 Many Passed By Viele kamen vorbei Peter Pewas West Germany 1956 Menschen im Werk Gerhard Lamprecht West Germany 1957 The Miracle of Father Malachia Das Wunder des Malachias Bernhard Wicki West Germany 1961 Mother Courage and Her Children Mutter Courage und ihre Kinder Manfred Wekwerth , Peter Palitzsch East Germany 1961 Neue Kunst - neues Sehen Ottomar Domnick West Germany 1950 No Way Back Weg ohne Umkehr Victor Vicas West Germany 1953 People in the Net Menschen im Netz Franz Peter Wirth West Germany 1959 Die Purpurlinie Flo Nordhoff West Germany 1959 Puschkin – Wodka für harte Männer. Elch Charles Paul Wilp West Germany 1962 Redhead Die Rote Helmut Käutner West Germany, Italy 1962 The Return of Doctor Mabuse Im Stahlnetz des Dr. Mabuse Harald Reinl West Germany, France, Italy 1961 Roses Bloom on the Moorland Rosen blühen auf dem Heidegrab Hans H. König West Germany 1952 Schichten unter der Dunstglocke Herbert Viktor West Germany 1959 Sky Without Stars Himmel ohne Sterne Helmut Käutner West Germany 1955 Speed Geschwindigkeit Edgar Reitz West Germany 1963 Spielbank-Affäre Arthur Pohl East Germany 1957 Das Stacheltier: Freie Marktwirtschaft Richard Groschopp East Germany 1954 Stalingrad: Dogs, Do You Want to Live Forever? Hunde, wollt ihr ewig leben Frank Wisbar West Germany 1959 Süden im Schatten Franz-Josef Spieker West Germany 1962 The Tiger of Eschnapur Der Tiger von Eschnapur Fritz Lang West Germany, France, Italy 1959 The Trapp Family in America Die Trapp-Familie in Amerika Wolfgang Liebeneiner West Germany 1958 Traum in Tusche Rolf Engler West Germany 1952 Das Unkraut Wolfgang Urchs West Germany 1962 Verstummte Stimmen Roger Fritz West Germany 1962 Ein Wagen und sein Werk Curt A. Engel West Germany 1953 Weißes Blut Gottfried Kolditz East Germany 1959 Werftarbeiter Wolf Hart West Germany 1951 Der Wundertisch Herbert Seggelke West Germany 1954 You Must Choose Life Wähle das Leben Erwin Leiser Switzerland, Sweden, Austria 1963
[14] [15]
Open Doors [ edit ] Beginning in 2016, the Open Doors screening and development section initiated a three-year focus on eight South Asian countries: Afghanistan , Bangladesh , Bhutan , Maldives , Myanmar , Nepal , Pakistan and Sri Lanka .
Feature-length [ edit ] English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country Year Are You Listening! Shunte Ki Pao! Kamar Ahmad Simon Bangladesh 2012 Hema Hema: Sing Me a Song While I Wait Khyentse Norbu Bhutan, Hong Kong 2016 Highway Deepak Rauniyar Nepal, United States 2012 The Emerald Jungle Mya ga naing Maung Tin Maung Myanmar 1934 Return to Burma Midi Z Taiwan, Myanmar 2011 Television Mostofa Sarwar Farooki Bangladesh 2012 The Black Hen Kalo Pothi Min Bahadur Bham Nepal 2015 The Monk The Maw Naing Myanmar, Czech Republic 2014 Under Construction Rubaiyat Hossain Bangladesh 2015
English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country Year 3 Year 3 Month Retreat Lo Sum Choe Sum Dechen Roder Bhutan 2015 720 Degrees Ishtiaque Zico Bangladesh 2010 A Forgotten Story Tashi Gyeltshen Bhutan 2010 Chandra Asmita Shrish, Fateme Ahmadi Nepal, United Kingdom, China 2015 I am Time Mahde Hasan Bangladesh 2013 Insein Rhythm Soe Moe Aung Myanmar, Germany 2013 Side Glances of Dragon We Ra Aung Myanmar 2014 Sweetie Pie Sai Kong Kham Myanmar, Germany 2011 The Contagious Apparitions of Dambarey Dendrite Bibhusan Basnet, Pooja Gurung Nepal 2013 The Container Abu Shahed Emon Bangladesh, South Korea 2012 The Monk in the Forest Karma Wangchuk Bhutan 2015 The Shame Laaz Sushan Prajapati Nepal 2015
[16] [17]
Jury films [ edit ] The festival presents films associated with jurors for the various competitive sections.
English Title Original Title Director(s) Production Country Year Bleak Street La calle de la amargura Arturo Ripstein Mexico, Spain 2015 You and the Night Les rencontres d'après minuit Yann Gonzalez France, Switzerland 2013 Soy Nero Rafi Pitts Germany, France, Mexico 2016 Frances Ha Noah Baumbach United States 2012 Ta’ang Wang Bing Hong Kong, France 2016 Suspiria Dario Argento Italy 1977 The Lobster Yorgos Lanthimos Greece, Ireland , Netherlands, United Kingdom, France 2015 Struggle for Life La loi de la jungle Antonin Peretjako France 2016 Köpek Esen Isik Switzerland 2015 Eyes Find Eyes Sean Price Williams, Jean-Manuel Fernandez France, United States 2011 Speed Geschwindigkeit Edgar Reitz West Germany 1963 Kommunikation - Technik der Verständigung Edgar Reitz West Germany 1962 La herida Fernando Franco Spain 2013 Boxcar Bertha Martin Scorsese United States 1972 Wolf and Sheep Shahrbanoo Sadat Denmark, France, Sweden, Afghanistan 2016 Battle of the Queens Kampf der Königinnen Nicolas Steiner Germany, Switzerland 2011
References [ edit ]