1st Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General Harold Rupert Leofric George Alexander
Division-level units 1st Infantry Division Headquarters and Employment Platoon 1st Infantry Divisional Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 1st Divisional Signals, Royal Corps of Signals 13th/18th Royal Hussars [nb 2] 2nd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (Machine-Guns)[nb 1] 4th (City of Aberdeen) Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (Machine-Guns)[nb 1] 1st Infantry Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers 1st Mobile Bath Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 1st Company, Corps of Military Police 1st (Guards) Infantry Brigade 1st (Guards) Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 3rd Battalion, Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards 2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment 1st Guards Brigade Anti-Tank Company 2nd Infantry Brigade 2nd Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 1st Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's) 6th (Banffshire) Battalion, Gordon Highlanders 2nd Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 3rd Infantry Brigade 3rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 1st Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding) 2nd Battalion, Sherwood Foresters 1st Battalion, King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company
Commander Royal Artillery, 1st Division 1st Infantry Divisional Artillery HQ 2nd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 19th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 67th (South Midland) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 21st Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers, 1st Division 1st Infantry Divisional Royal Engineers HQ 23rd Field Company, Royal Engineers 238th (County of Renfrewshire, Highland) Field Company, Royal Engineers 248th (East Anglian) Field Company, Royal Engineers 6th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers Commander Royal Army Service Corps, 1st Division 1st Infantry Divisional Royal Army Service Corps HQ 1st Infantry Divisional Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps 1st Infantry Divisional Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 1st Infantry Divisional Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps Commander Royal Army Medical Corps, 1st Division 1st Infantry Divisional Royal Army Medical Corps HQ 1st Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps
2nd Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General Henry Charles Loyd
Division-level units 2nd Infantry Division Headquarters and Employment Platoon 2nd Infantry Divisional Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 2nd Divisional Signals, Royal Corps of Signals 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards [nb 2] 2nd Battalion, Manchester Regiment (Machine-Guns)[nb 1] 2nd Infantry Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers 2nd Mobile Bath Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 2nd Company, Corps of Military Police 4th Infantry Brigade 4th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 1st Battalion, Royal Scots 2nd Battalion, Royal Norfolk Regiment 8th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 4th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 5th Infantry Brigade 5th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 7th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 5th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 6th Infantry Brigade 6th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 1st Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) 2nd Battalion, Durham Light Infantry 6th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company
Commander Royal Artillery, 2nd Division 2nd Infantry Divisional Royal Artillery HQ 10th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 16th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 99th (Buckinghamshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 13th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers, 2nd Division 2nd Infantry Divisional Royal Engineers HQ 5th Field Company, Royal Engineers 208th (Sussex) Field Company, Royal Engineers 506th Field Company, Royal Engineers 21st Field Park Company, Royal Engineers Commander Royal Army Service Corps, 2nd Division 2nd Infantry Divisional Royal Army Service Corps HQ 2nd Infantry Divisional Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps 2nd Infantry Divisional Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 2nd Infantry Divisional Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps Commander Royal Army Medical Corps, 2nd Division 2nd Infantry Divisional Royal Army Medical Corps HQ 4th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 5th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 6th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps
48th (South Midland) Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General Augustus Francis Andrew Nicol Thorne
Division-level units 48th (South Midland) Infantry Division Headquarters and Employment Platoon 48th (South Midland) Divisional Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 48th (South Midland) Divisional Signals, Royal Corps of Signals 4th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment [nb 1] 48th (South Midland) Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers 14th Mobile Bath Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 48th (South Midland) Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police 143rd Infantry Brigade 143rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 1st Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 8th Battalion, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment 143rd Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 144th Infantry Brigade 144th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment 144th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 145th Infantry Brigade 145th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment 1st (Buckinghamshire) Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 4th Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 145th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company
Commander Royal Artillery, 48th Division 48th (South Midland) Divisional Royal Artillery HQ 18th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 24th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 68th (South Midland) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 53rd (Worcestershire and Oxfordshire Yeomanry) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers, 48th Division 48th (South Midland) Divisional Royal Engineers HQ 9th Field Company, Royal Engineers 224th (South Midland) Field Company, Royal Engineers 226th (South Midland) Field Company, Royal Engineers 227th (South Midland) Field Park Company, Royal Engineers Commander Royal Army Service Corps, 48th Division 48th (South Midland) Infantry Divisional Royal Army Service Corps HQ 48th (South Midland) Infantry Divisional Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps 48th (South Midland) Infantry Divisional Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 48th (South Midland) Infantry Divisional Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps Commander Royal Army Medical Corps, 48th Division 48th (South Midland) Infantry Divisional Royal Army Medical Corps HQ 143rd (South Midland) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 144th (South Midland) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 145th (South Midland) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 12th Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps
II Corps [ edit ] Lieutenant-General Alan Brooke
Corps-level units 4th Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 5th, Royal Army Pay Corps 6th, Royal Army Pay Corps II Corps Signals, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (Machine-Guns) 2nd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own) (Machine-Guns) 7th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own) (Machine-Guns) II Corps Postal Unit, Royal Engineers II Corps Troops Ammunition Column, Royal Army Service Corps II Corps Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps II Corps Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps II Corps Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 2nd Ambulance Car Company, Royal Army Service Corps 3rd Section from 1st Personnel Company, Royal Army Service Corps 18th Section from 2nd Personnel Company, Royal Army Service Corps 33rd Section from 2nd Personnel Company, Royal Army Service Corps 3rd Ordnance Field Park, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 2nd Army Field Workshop, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 8th Army Field Workshop, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 14th Army Field Workshop, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 6th Mobile Bath Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 14th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 7th Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Advanced Medical Stores Depot, Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Mobile Hygiene Laboratory, Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Mobile Bacteriological Laboratory, Royal Army Medical Corps 5th Casualty Clearing Station, Royal Army Medical Corps 6th Casualty Clearing Station, Royal Army Medical Corps 103rd Provost Company, Royal Military Police 2nd Reception Camp 4th Storage Unit 5th Storage Unit 6th Storage Unit 13th Storage Unit
II Corps Headquarters Troops Intelligence Section, Intelligence Corps 2nd Air Intelligence Section, Intelligence Corps 8th Air Intelligence Section, Intelligence Corps 5th Employment Platoon 4th Field Security Police Section, Royal Military Police 5th Field Security Police Section, Royal Military Police 8th Field Security Police Section, Royal Military Police 12th Field Security Police Section, Royal Military Police 20th Field Security Police Section, Royal Military Police
II Corps Troops, Royal Engineers [ edit ] 222nd (2nd London) Army Field Company, Royal Engineers 234th (Northumbrian) Army Field Company, Royal Engineers 240th (Lowland) Army Field Company, Royal Engineers 108th (Essex) Corps Field Park, Royal Engineers 14th Corps Survey Company, Royal Engineers 2nd General Construction Group, Royal Engineers 660th General Construction Company, Royal Engineers 661st General Construction Company, Royal Engineers 667th General Construction Company, Royal Engineers 223rd (2nd London) Field Park Company, Royal Engineers 11th Group, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps 40th Company, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps 42nd Company, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps 60th Company, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
II Corps Artillery Troops [ edit ] 2nd Survey Regiment, Royal Artillery 2nd General Headquarters Artillery Company, Royal Army Service Corps II Corps Commander, Royal Artillery 60th (North Midland) Army Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 88th (2nd West Lancashire) Army Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 53rd (London) Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery 59th (4th West Lancashire) Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery 53rd (King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery II Corps Commander, Medium Artillery 2nd Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery (Field)[nb 2] 32nd Army Field Regiment, Royal Artillery[nb 2] 2nd Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery[nb 2] 4th Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery[nb 2] 58th (Suffolk) Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery[nb 2] 51st (Lowland) Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery[nb 2] 2nd Super Heavy Battery, Royal Artillery[nb 2]
3rd Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General Bernard Montgomery
Division-level units 3rd Infantry Division Headquarters and Employment Platoon 3rd Infantry Divisional Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 3rd Divisional Signals, Royal Corps of Signals 2nd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own) [nb 2] 7th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own) [nb 2] 3rd Infantry Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers 3rd Mobile Bath Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 3rd Infantry Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police 7th (Guards) Infantry Brigade 7th (Guards) Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signal Section, Royal Signals 1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards 1st Battalion, Coldstream Guards 7th (Guards) Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 8th Infantry Brigade 8th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signal Section, Royal Signals 1st Battalion, Suffolk Regiment 2nd Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (Duke of York's Own) 4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) 8th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 9th Infantry Brigade 9th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signal Section, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Battalion, Royal Ulster Rifles 9th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company
Commander Royal Artillery, 3rd Division 3rd Infantry Division Royal Artillery Headquarters 7th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 33rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 76th (Highland) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 20th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers, 3rd Division Headquarters, 3rd Infantry Divisional Royal Engineers 17th Field Company, Royal Engineers 246th (Welsh) Field Company, Royal Engineers 253rd (West Lancashire) Field Company, Royal Engineers 15th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers Commander Royal Army Service Corps, 3rd Division Headquarters, 3rd Infantry Divisional Royal Army Service Corps 3rd Infantry Divisional, Royal Army Service Corps 3rd Infantry Divisional Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps 3rd Infantry Divisional Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 3rd Infantry Divisional Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps Commander Royal Army Medical Corps, 3rd Division Headquarters, 3rd Infantry Divisional Royal Army Medical Corps 7th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 8th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 9th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps
4th Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General Dudley Johnson
Division-level units 4th Infantry Division Headquarters and Employment Platoon 4th Infantry Divisional Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 4th Divisional Signals, Royal Corps of Signals 2nd Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers [nb 3] 4th Infantry Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers 13th Mobile Bath Unit, Royal Army Medical Corps 4th Infantry Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police 10th Infantry Brigade 10th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment 6th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment 2nd Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 10th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 11th Infantry Brigade 11th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment 5th (Huntingdonshire) Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment 11th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 12th Infantry Brigade 12th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) 1st Battalion, The South Lancashire Regiment 6th (Perthshire) Battalion, The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) 12th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company
Commander Royal Artillery, 4th Division 4th Infantry Divisional Royal Artillery HQ 22nd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 30th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 77th (Highland) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 14th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers, 4th Division 4th Infantry Divisional Royal Engineers HQ 7th Field Company, Royal Engineers 59th Field Company, Royal Engineers 225th (South Midland) Field Company, Royal Engineers 18th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers Commander Royal Army Service Corps, 4th Division 4th Infantry Divisional Royal Army Service Corps HQ 4th Infantry Divisional Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps 4th Infantry Divisional Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 4th Infantry Divisional Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps Commander Royal Army Medical Corps, 4th Division 4th Infantry Divisional Royal Army Medical Corps HQ 10th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 12th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 4th Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps
50th (Northumbrian) Motor Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General Giffard Martel
Division-level units 50th Infantry Division Headquarters and Employment Platoon 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Divisional Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 50th (Northumbrian) Divisional Signals, Royal Signals 4th Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers —Divisional motorcycle reconnaissance unit 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers unknown #, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police 25th Infantry Brigade 25th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment 1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers 7th (Southwark) Battalion, Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment 150th Infantry Brigade 150th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 4th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (Duke of York's Own) 4th Battalion, Alexandra, Princess of Wales Own Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards) 5th Battalion, Alexandra, Princess of Wales Own Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards) 151st Infantry Brigade 151st Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry 8th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry 9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
Commander Royal Artillery, 50th Division 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Divisional Royal Artillery HQ 72nd (Northumbrian) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 74th (Northumbrian) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 65th (Norfolk Yeomanry) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers, 50th Division 50th (Northumbrian) Divisional Engineers HQ 232nd (Northumbrian) Field Company, Royal Engineers 505th Field Company, Royal Engineers 235th (Northumbrian) Field Park Company, Royal Engineers Commander Royal Army Service Corps, 50th Division 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Divisional Royal Army Service Corps HQ 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Divisional Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Divisional Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Divisional Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps Commander Royal Army Medical Corps, 50th Division 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Divisional Royal Army Medical Corps HQ 149th (Northumbrian) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 150th (Northumbrian) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 183rd Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 22nd Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps
III Corps [ edit ] Lieutenant-General Sir Ronald Forbes Adam [3]
III Corps Headquarters, Troops [ edit ] III Corps Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 44th Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps III Corps Signals, Royal Corps of Signals 1/9th Battalion, The Manchester Regiment (Machine-Guns) III Corps Postal Unit, Royal Engineers 78th Company, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps III Corps Troops Ammunition Column, Royal Army Service Corps III Corps Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps III Corps Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps III Corps Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 2nd Ambulance Car Convoy, Royal Army Service Corps 4th Ordnance Field Park, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 4th Army Field Workshop, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 9th Army Field Workshop, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 15th Mobile Bath Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 159th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 23rd Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps 10th Casualty Clearing Station, Royal Army Medical Corps 12th Casualty Clearing Station, Royal Army Medical Corps 104th Provost Company, Corps of Military Police 3rd Reception Camp 7th Storage Unit 9th Storage Unit 12th Storage Unit
Commander Royal Engineers, III Corps [ edit ] 214th (North Midland) Army Field Company, Royal Engineers 217th (1st London) Army Field Company, Royal Engineers 293rd Corps Field Park Company, Royal Engineers 668th General Construction Company, Royal Engineers 514th Corps Field Survey Company, Royal Engineers Commander Royal Artillery, III Corps [ edit ] 3rd Survey Regiment, Royal Artillery 3rd General Headquarters Artillery Company, Royal Army Service Corps 4th General Headquarters Artillery Company, Royal Army Service Corps Commander Royal Artillery, III Corps III Corps Royal Artillery HQ 5th Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery (Field) 97th (Kent Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 56th (Highland) Medium Regiment, Royal Artillery 54th (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Medium Artillery, III Corps III Corps Medium Artillery HQ 139th (4th London) Army Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 65th (8th London) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 69th (West Riding) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 52nd (Bedfordshire Yeomanry) Heavy Regiment, Royal Artillery
42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General William Holmes
Division-level units 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Division Headquarters and Employment Platoon 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Divisional Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 42nd (East Lancashire) Divisional Signals, Royal Signals 7th Battalion, The Cheshire Regiment [nb 2] 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers 10th Mobile Bath Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police 125th Infantry Brigade 125th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 5th Battalion, The Lancashire Fusiliers 6th Battalion, The Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Battalion, The Border Regiment 125th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 126th Infantry Brigade 126th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 5th Battalion, The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment 1st Battalion, The East Lancashire Regiment 5th (Cumberland) Battalion, The Border Regiment 126th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 127th Infantry Brigade 127th Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 4th Battalion, The East Lancashire Regiment 5th Battalion, The Manchester Regiment 1st Battalion The Highland Light Infantry 127th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company
Commander Royal Artillery, 42nd Division 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Divisional Royal Artillery HQ 52nd (Manchester) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 53rd (Bolton) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 56th (King's Own) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers, 42nd Division 42nd (East Lancashire) Divisional Engineers HQ 200th (East Lancashire) Field Company, Royal Engineers 201st (East Lancashire) Field Company, Royal Engineers 250th (East Anglian) Field Company, Royal Engineers 203rd (East Lancashire) Field Park Company, Royal Engineers Commander Royal Army Service Corps, 42nd Division 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Divisional Royal Army Service Corps HQ 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Divisional Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Divisional Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Divisional Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps Commander Royal Army Medical Corps, 42nd Division 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Divisional Royal Army Medical Corps HQ 125th (East Lancashire) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 126th (East Lancashire) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 127th (East Lancashire) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 20th Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps
44th (Home Counties) Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General Edmund Osborne
Division-level units 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Division Headquarters and Employment Platoon 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Field Cash Office, Royal Army Pay Corps 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Signals , Royal Corps of Signals 8th Battalion, The Duke of Cambridge's Own Middlesex Regiment [nb 2] 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Field Post Office, Royal Engineers 11th Mobile Bath Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Provost Company, Corps of Military Police 131st Infantry Brigade 131st Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, The Royal East Kent Regiment (Buffs) 5th Battalion, The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment 6th (Bermondsey) Battalion, The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment 131st Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 132nd Infantry Brigade 132nd Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 1st Battalion, The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment 4th Battalion, The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment 5th Battalion, The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment 132nd Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 133rd Infantry Brigade 133rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters and Signals Section, Royal Signals 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment 5th (Cinque Ports) Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment 133rd Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company
Commander Royal Artillery, 44th Division 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Royal Artillery HQ 57th (Home Counties) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 58th (Sussex) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 65th (8th London) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 57th (East Surrey) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers, 44th Division 44th (Home Counties) Divisional Engineers HQ 11th Field Company, Royal Engineers 209th (Sussex) Field Company, Royal Engineers 210th (Sussex) Field Company, Royal Engineers 211th (Sussex) Field Park Company, Royal Engineers Commander Royal Army Service Corps, 44th Division 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Royal Army Service Corps HQ 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Ammunition Company, Royal Army Service Corps 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Supply Column, Royal Army Service Corps Commander Royal Army Medical Corps, 44th Division 44th (Home Counties) Infantry Divisional Royal Army Medical Corps HQ 131st (Home Counties) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 132nd (Home Counties) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 133rd (Home Counties) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps 14th Field Hygiene Section, Royal Army Medical Corps
Saar Force [ edit ] Major-General Victor Fortune
On 10 May 1940, this force, which was really just the 51st Division reinforced by various small units, was part of the Colonial Army Corps of the French Third Army in front of the Maginot Line .
Units attached to the 51st (Highland) Infantry Division in April 1940 to form Saar Force
Lothians and Border Horse 7th Battalion The Northumberland Fusiliers (Machine-Guns) 1st Battalion Princess Louise's Kensington Regiment (Machine-Guns) 7th Battalion The Royal Norfolk Regiment (Pioneers) 6th Battalion The Royal Scots Fusiliers (Pioneers) Sound Ranging and Survey Troop - detached from 3rd Survey Regiment RA 1st Regiment Royal Horse Artillery (Field) 51st (Midland) Medium Regiment Royal Artillery 385/97 Army Field Battery Royal Artillery 213th (North Midland) Army Field Company Royal Engineers Topographic Section from 19th Army Field Survey Company Royal Engineers 22nd Animal Transportation Company Royal Indian Army Service Corps Sub-Division from III Corps Ammunition Park Royal Army Service Corps F Section from III Corps Petrol Park Royal Army Service Corps 10th Army Field Workshop Royal Army Ordnance Corps 10th Salvage Unit 51st (Highland) Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General V. M. Fortune
Division-level units 51st (Highland) Infantry Divisional Signals Royal Signals 51st Postal Unit Royal Engineers 8th Mobile Bath Unit Royal Army Medical Corps 51st Provost Company Royal Military Police 152nd Infantry Brigade 2nd Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 152nd Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company 153rd Infantry Brigade 4th Battalion, Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders 5th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders 153rd Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company
154th Infantry Brigade 1st Battalion, Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) 7th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 8th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 154th Infantry Brigade Anti-Tank Company Commander Royal Artillery 17th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 23rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 75th (Highland) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery [4] 10th Army Field Workshop WO 167/1210 51st (West Highland) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers 26th Field Company, Royal Engineers 236th (City of Aberdeen, Highland) Field Company, Royal Engineers 237th (City of Dundee, Highland) Field Company, Royal Engineers 239th (Highland) Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
Formations undergoing training and performing labour duties [ edit ] 12th (Eastern) Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General R. L. Petre [nb 4]
35th Infantry Brigade 2/5th Battalion, Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) 2/6th Battalion, Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) 2/7th Battalion, Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) 36th Infantry Brigade 5th Battalion, Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment) 6th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment 7th Battalion, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
37th Infantry Brigade 2/6th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment 6th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment Commander Royal Engineers 262nd Field Company, Royal Engineers 263rd Field Company, Royal Engineers 264th Field Company, Royal Engineers 265th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
23rd (Northumbrian) Division [ edit ] Major-General W. N. Herbert [nb 4]
Divisional Troops 8th Battalion , Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (Motorcycle Battalion) 9th Battalion , Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (Machine Gun Battalion) 69th Infantry Brigade 5th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Battalion, Green Howards 7th Battalion, Green Howards
70th Infantry Brigade 10th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry 11th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry 1st Battalion, Tyneside Scottish Commander Royal Engineers 233rd Field Company, Royal Engineers 507th Field Company, Royal Engineers 508th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
46th Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General H. O. Curtis [nb 4]
137th Infantry Brigade 2/5th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment 2/6th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment 2/7th Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment 138th Infantry Brigade 6th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment 2/4th Battalion, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment
139th Infantry Brigade 2/5th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment 2/5th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters 9th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters Commander Royal Engineers 270th Field Company, Royal Engineers 271st Field Company, Royal Engineers 272nd Field Company, Royal Engineers 273rd Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
HQ Lines of Communication British Expeditionary Force [ edit ] Major-General Philip de Fonblanque [6]
104th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers 106th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers 110th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers 212th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers 218th Army Troops Company , Royal Engineers 4th Battalion, Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment) 14th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers 12th (Garrison) Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 4th Battalion, Border Regiment 1/5th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
3rd Anti-Aircraft Brigade [ edit ] 2nd Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery 8th (Belfast) Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery 79th (Hertfordshire Yeomanry) Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery 4th Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Artillery
Units arriving in France after 10 May 1940 [ edit ] 1st Armoured Division [ edit ] Major-General R. Evans [nb 5]
Air Component [ edit ] Air Vice-Marshal Charles Blount (Data from Jackson 1974 unless indicated.) 85 Squadron: Hurricane (fighter) 87 Squadron: Hurricane (fighter) 607 Squadron: Gladiator (fighter, converting to Hurricane May 1940) 615 Squadron: Gladiator (fighter, converting to Hurricane May 1940) 3 Squadron: Hurricane (fighter; reinforcement, May 1940) 79 Squadron: Hurricane (fighter; reinforcement, May 1940) 504 Squadron: Hurricane (fighter; reinforcement, May 1940) From 22 (Army Co-operation) Group 81 Squadron: Blenheim I (strategic reconnaissance) 57 Squadron: Blenheim I (strategic reconnaissance) 53 Squadron: Blenheim IV (bomber) 59 Squadron: Blenheim IV (bomber) 2 Squadron: Lysander (army co-operation) 4 Squadron: Lysander (army co-operation) 13 Squadron: Lysander (army co-operation) 16 Squadron: Lysander (army co-operation) 26 Squadron: Lysander (army co-operation) Second Expeditionary Force [ edit ] The following force was sent to France during the second week of June 1940 in an unsuccessful attempt to form a second British Expeditionary Force. This second formation was to be commanded by Lieutenant-General A. F. Brooke . All units were evacuated in late June 1940, during Operation Aerial .
1st Canadian Infantry Brigade (from 1st Canadian Infantry Division ) Royal Canadian Regiment Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment 48th Highlanders of Canada 1st Field Regiment Royal Canadian Horse Artillery 52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division [ edit ] Major-General J. S. Drew
155th Infantry Brigade 7th/9th (Highlanders) Battalion, Royal Scots 4th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers 156th Infantry Brigade 4th/5th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 157th Infantry Brigade 1st Battalion, Glasgow Highlanders 5th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry 6th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Commander Royal Artillery 70th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 71st Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 78th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 54th (Queen's Own Royal Glasgow Yeomanry) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery Commander Royal Engineers 202nd Field Company, Royal Engineers 241st Field Company, Royal Engineers 554th Field Company, Royal Engineers 243rd Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
See also [ edit ] Order of battle for the Battle of France List of British Empire divisions in the Second World War ^ a b c d e Attached from I Corps. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Attached from G.H.Q. Troops. ^ Attached from II Corps Troops ^ a b c Although this division participated in the Battle of France, it was not adequately prepared for battle by May 1940. The division only had a skeleton headquarters staff, no organic artillery formations and few support units. Only a third of the infantry had received minimal training. The battalions lacked a carrier platoon and their full complement of heavy weapons. ^ The 1st Armoured Division arrived in France between 15–21 May.[citation needed ] The division fought south of the Somme River and never linked up with the main body of the Expeditionary Force.[citation needed ] ^ Detached from 1st Armoured Division on 21 May 1940 and dispatched to defend Calais.[7] ^ Detached from 3rd Armoured Brigade and attached to the 30th Infantry Brigade. The regiment was sent to defend Calais on 21 May 1940. ^ The QVR was sent, without their vehicles, to defend Calais on 21 May 1940 and attached to the 30th Infantry Brigade.[7] ^ The 20th (Guards) Infantry Brigade was dispatched from the United Kingdom to defend Boulogne on 21 May 1940. References [ edit ] Baughen, G. (2016). The RAF in the Battle of France and the Battle of Britain: A Reappraisal of Army and Air Policy 1938–1940 . Stroud: Fonthill Media. ISBN 978-1-78155-525-5 . Ellis, Major L. F. (2004) [1953]. Butler, J. R. M. (ed.). The War in France and Flanders 1939–1940 . History of the Second World War United Kingdom Military Series (repr. Naval & Military Press, Uckfield ed.). HMSO . ISBN 978-1-84574-056-6 . Retrieved 21 October 2016 . Jackson, R. (1974). Air War over France 1939–40 (1st ed.). London: Ian Allan. ISBN 978-0-7110-0510-5 . External links [ edit ] "Documents – France & Norway 1940" . British Military History . Retrieved 2019-10-27. "British Expeditionary Force, May 1940" . niehorster.org . Retrieved 2019-10-26. "British Infantry Brigades, 1st thru 215th - 1939-1945" (PDF). web.archive.org . 2016-03-03. Retrieved 2019-10-29.