Member | Party | Term | Congress | Electoral history |
District created March 4, 1863 |
Asahel W. Hubbard (Sioux City) | Republican | March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1869 | 38th 39th 40th | Elected in 1862. Re-elected in 1864. Re-elected in 1866. Retired. |
Charles Pomeroy (Fort Dodge) | Republican | March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 | 41st | Elected in 1868. Lost renomination. |
Jackson Orr (Montana) | Republican | March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 | 42nd | Elected in 1870. Redistricted to the 9th district. |
William Loughridge (Oskaloosa) | Republican | March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 | 43rd | Elected in 1872. Lost renomination. |
Ezekiel S. Sampson (Sigourney) | Republican | March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 | 44th 45th | Elected in 1874. Re-elected in 1876. Lost re-election. |
James Weaver (Bloomfield) | Greenback | March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 | 46th | Elected in 1878. Retired to run for president. |
Marsena E. Cutts (Oskaloosa) | Republican | March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1883 | 47th | Elected in 1880. Lost contested election. |
John C. Cook (Newton) | Democratic | March 3, 1883 – March 3, 1883 | Won contested election but only served one day. Lost re-election. |
Marsena E. Cutts (Oskaloosa) | Republican | March 4, 1883 – September 1, 1883 | 48th | Elected in 1882. Died. |
Vacant | September 1, 1883 – October 9, 1883 | |
John C. Cook (Newton) | Democratic | October 9, 1883 – March 3, 1885 | Elected to finish Cutts's term. Lost re-election. |
James Weaver (Bloomfield) | Greenback | March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1889 | 49th 50th | Elected in 1884. Re-elected in 1886. Lost re-election. |
John F. Lacey (Oskaloosa) | Republican | March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891 | 51st | Elected in 1888. Lost re-election. |
Frederick E. White (Webster) | Democratic | March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 | 52nd | Elected in 1890. Lost re-election. |
John F. Lacey (Oskaloosa) | Republican | March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1907 | 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th | Elected in 1892. Re-elected in 1894. Re-elected in 1896. Re-elected in 1898. Re-elected in 1900. Re-elected in 1902. Re-elected in 1904. Lost re-election. |
Daniel W. Hamilton (Sigourney) | Democratic | March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 | 60th | Elected in 1906. Lost re-election. |
Nathan E. Kendall (Albia) | Republican | March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1913 | 61st 62nd | Elected in 1908. Re-elected in 1910. Renominated but withdrew prior to election. |
Sanford Kirkpatrick (Ottumwa) | Democratic | March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 | 63rd | Elected in 1912. Lost renomination. |
C. William Ramseyer (Bloomfield) | Republican | March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1933 | 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd | Elected in 1914. Re-elected in 1916. Re-elected in 1918. Re-elected in 1920. Re-elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Re-elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Redistricted to the 5th district and lost renomination there. |
Cassius C. Dowell (Des Moines) | Republican | March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 | 73rd | Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1932. Lost re-election. |
Hubert Utterback (Des Moines) | Democratic | January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1937 | 74th | Elected in 1934. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
Cassius C. Dowell (Des Moines) | Republican | January 3, 1937 – February 4, 1940 | 75th 76th | Elected in 1936. Re-elected in 1938. Died. |
Vacant | February 4, 1940 – March 5, 1940 | 76th | |
Robert K. Goodwin (Redfield) | Republican | March 5, 1940 – January 3, 1941 | 76th | Elected to finish Dowell's term. Retired. |
Paul Cunningham (Des Moines) | Republican | January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1943 | 77th | Elected in 1940. Redistricted to the 5th district. |
Fred C. Gilchrist (Laurens) | Republican | January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1945 | 78th | Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1942. Lost renomination. |
James I. Dolliver (Fort Dodge) | Republican | January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1957 | 79th 80th 81st 82nd 83rd 84th | Elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Re-elected in 1948. Re-elected in 1950. Re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Lost re-election. |
Merwin Coad (Boone) | Democratic | January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1963 | 85th 86th 87th | Elected in 1956. Re-elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Retired. |
Charles B. Hoeven (Alton) | Republican | January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1965 | 88th | Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1962. Retired. |
Stanley L. Greigg (Sioux City) | Democratic | January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1967 | 89th | Elected in 1964. Lost re-election. |
Wiley Mayne (Sioux City) | Republican | January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1975 | 90th 91st 92nd 93rd | Elected in 1966. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Re-elected in 1972. Lost re-election. |
Berkley Bedell (Spirit Lake) | Democratic | January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1987 | 94th 95th 96th 97th 98th 99th | Elected in 1974. Re-elected in 1976. Re-elected in 1978. Re-elected in 1980. Re-elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Retired. |
Fred Grandy (Sioux City) | Republican | January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1993 | 100th 101st 102nd | Elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Re-elected in 1990. Redistricted to the 5th district. |
District eliminated January 3, 1993 |