July 2011 in sports
<< | July 2011 | >> | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Su | Mo | Tu | We | Th | Fr | Sa |
1 | 2 | |||||
3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |
24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
31 | ||||||
Deaths in July[edit]
- 5: Mika Myllylä
- 6: John Mackey
- 7: Dick Williams
Sporting seasons[edit]
Australian rules football 2011[edit]
Auto racing 2011[edit]
- Formula One
- Sprint Cup
- Nationwide Series
- Camping World Truck Series
- IRL IndyCar Series
- World Rally Championship
- WTCC
- V8 Supercar
- Formula Two
- GP2 Series
- GP3 Series
- American Le Mans
- Le Mans Series
- Rolex Sports Car Series
- FIA GT1 World Championship
- Auto GP
- World Series by Renault
- Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters
- Super GT
Baseball 2011[edit]
Basketball 2011[edit]
- WNBA
- Philippines professional:
- Philippines collegiate:
Canadian football 2011[edit]
Cricket 2011[edit]
Football (soccer) 2011[edit]
- National teams competitions
- 2011 Copa América
- UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying
- 2012 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
- 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification
- International clubs competitions
- UEFA (Europe) Champions League
- UEFA Europa League
- AFC (Asia) Champions League
- AFC Cup
- CAF (Africa) Champions League
- CAF Confederation Cup
- CONCACAF (North & Central America) Champions League
- Domestic (national) competitions
- Brazil
- Japan
- Norway
- Russia
- Scotland
- Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)
- Women's Professional Soccer (USA)
Golf 2011[edit]
Motorcycle racing 2011[edit]
Rugby league 2011[edit]
Rugby union 2011[edit]
Tennis 2011[edit]
Volleyball 2011[edit]
- National teams competitions
Days of the month[edit]
July 31, 2011 (Sunday)[edit]
Auto racing[edit]
- Formula One:
- Hungarian Grand Prix in Mogyoród, Hungary: (1) Jenson Button (GBR) (McLaren–Mercedes) (2) Sebastian Vettel (GER) (Red Bull–Renault) (3) Fernando Alonso (ESP) (Ferrari)
- Drivers' championship standings (after 11 of 19 races): (1) Vettel 234 points (2) Mark Webber (AUS) (Red Bull-Renault) 149 (3) Lewis Hamilton (GBR) (McLaren-Mercedes) 146
- Hungarian Grand Prix in Mogyoród, Hungary: (1) Jenson Button (GBR) (McLaren–Mercedes) (2) Sebastian Vettel (GER) (Red Bull–Renault) (3) Fernando Alonso (ESP) (Ferrari)
- Sprint Cup Series:
- Brickyard 400 in Speedway, Indiana: (1) Paul Menard (Chevrolet; Richard Childress Racing) (2) Jeff Gordon (Chevrolet; Hendrick Motorsports) (3) Regan Smith (Chevrolet; Furniture Row Racing)
- Drivers' championship standings (after 20 of 36 races): (1) Carl Edwards (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing) 682 points (2) Jimmie Johnson (Chevrolet; Hendrick Motorsports) 671 (3) Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Richard Childress Racing) 670
- Brickyard 400 in Speedway, Indiana: (1) Paul Menard (Chevrolet; Richard Childress Racing) (2) Jeff Gordon (Chevrolet; Hendrick Motorsports) (3) Regan Smith (Chevrolet; Furniture Row Racing)
- World Touring Car Championship:
- Race of Germany in Oschersleben:
- Race 1: (1) Yvan Muller (FRA) (Chevrolet; Chevrolet Cruze) (2) Robert Huff (GBR) (Chevrolet; Chevrolet Cruze) (3) Gabriele Tarquini (ITA) (Lukoil – SUNRED; SEAT León)
- Race 2: (1) Franz Engstler (GER) (Engstler Motorsport; BMW 320 TC) (2) Alain Menu (SUI) (Chevrolet; Chevrolet Cruze) (3) Tarquini
- Drivers' championship standings (after 8 of 12 rounds): (1) Huff 289 points (2) Muller 283 (3) Menu 220
- Race of Germany in Oschersleben:
Basketball[edit]
- FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women in Puerto Montt, Chile:
- 3rd place game: Australia 67–70 Brazil
- Final: Spain 46–69 United States
- The United States win the title for the fourth consecutive time, and fifth time overall.
- FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship in Wrocław, Poland:
Cricket[edit]
- India in England:
- 2nd Test in Nottingham, day 3: England 221 & 441/6 (101 overs; Ian Bell 159); India 288. England lead by 374 runs with 4 wickets remaining.
- ICC Intercontinental Cup, round 1:
- In Nairobi, day 4: United Arab Emirates 213 & 439/8d; Kenya 219 & 167 (61.1 overs). United Arab Emirates win by 266 runs.
Cycling[edit]
- UCI World Tour:
- Tour de Pologne, stage 1: Marcel Kittel (GER) (Skil–Shimano) 2h 07' 26" Alexander Kristoff (NOR) (BMC Racing Team) s.t. Francesco Chicchi (ITA) (Quick-Step) s.t.
- General classification (after stage 1): (1) Kittel 2h 07' 16" (2) Kristoff + 4" (3) Adrian Kurek (POL) (Team Poland BGŻ) + 5"
- Tour de Pologne, stage 1: Marcel Kittel (GER) (Skil–Shimano) 2h 07' 26" Alexander Kristoff (NOR) (BMC Racing Team) s.t. Francesco Chicchi (ITA) (Quick-Step) s.t.
- UCI Women's Road World Cup:
- Open de Suède Vårgårda, Road Race: Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) (Nederland Bloeit) 3h 19' 49" Ellen van Dijk (NED) (HTC–Highroad Women) s.t. Nicole Cooke (GBR) s.t.
Equestrianism[edit]
- Royal International Horse Show in Hickstead, United Kingdom:
- Show jumping – King Georges V Gold Cup (Grand Prix) (CSIO 5*): Kent Farrington (USA) on Uceko Robert Smith (GBR) on Talan Leon Thijssen (NED) on Tyson
- Dressage – World Dressage Masters (CDI 5*):
- Grand Prix Freestyle (A-Final): Adelinde Cornelissen (NED) on Parzival Carl Hester (GBR) on Uthopia Emma Hindle (GBR) on Lancet
- Grand Prix Spécial (B-Final): Charlotte Dujardin (GBR) on Valegro Leida Collins-Strijk (NED) on On Top Sander Marijnissen (NED) on Moedwil
Extreme sports[edit]
- X Games XVII in Los Angeles (USA unless stated):
- Hometown Heroes Amateur Skateboard Street: Julian Christianson 88.33 Brendon Villanueva 86.66 Dan Coe 80.00
- RallyCross: Brian Deegan 5:02.585 Tanner Foust 5:08.816 Marcus Grönholm (FIN) 5:09.213
- BMX Street: Garrett Reynolds 92 Dennis Enarson 85 Dakota Roche 84
- Skateboard Game of SK8: Ryan Decenzo (CAN) Brandon Westgate Silas Baxter-Neal
- Men's Moto X Enduro: Taddy Blazusiak (POL) 9:06.439 Mike Brown 9:20.930 Justin Soule 9:33.448
- Women's Moto X Enduro: Maria Forsberg 8:31.375 Tarah Gieger (PUR) 9:37.734 Kacy Martinez 10:01.286
Football (soccer)[edit]
- FIFA U-20 World Cup in Colombia:
- UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship in Nyon, Switzerland:
- CAF Confederation Cup, Group stage, Matchday 2:
- Group A:
- Inter Luanda 1–0 ASEC Mimosas
- Club Africain 0–0 Kaduna United
- Standings (after 2 matches): Inter Luanda 4 points, Club Africain, Kaduna United 2, ASEC Mimosas 1.
- Group B: Motema Pembe 1–1 Maghreb de Fès
- Standings (after 2 matches): Sunshine Stars 6 points, Maghreb de Fès 4, Motema Pembe 1, JS Kabylie 0.
- Group A:
Golf[edit]
- Women's majors:
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland:
- Leaderboard after final round: (1) Yani Tseng (TWN) 272 (−16) (2) Brittany Lang (USA) 276 (−12) (3) Sophie Gustafson (SWE) 277 (−11)
- Tseng wins her second consecutive British Open, for her second major of the year, and fifth of her career.
- Leaderboard after final round: (1) Yani Tseng (TWN) 272 (−16) (2) Brittany Lang (USA) 276 (−12) (3) Sophie Gustafson (SWE) 277 (−11)
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland:
- Senior majors:
- U.S. Senior Open Championship in Toledo, Ohio:
- Leaderboard after final round (all USA): (1) Olin Browne 269 (−15) (2) Mark O'Meara 272 (−12) (3) Mark Calcavecchia 273 (−11)
- Browne wins his first senior major.
- Leaderboard after final round (all USA): (1) Olin Browne 269 (−15) (2) Mark O'Meara 272 (−12) (3) Mark Calcavecchia 273 (−11)
- U.S. Senior Open Championship in Toledo, Ohio:
- PGA Tour:
- European Tour:
- Irish Open in Killarney, Ireland:
- Winner: Simon Dyson (ENG) 269 (−15)
- Dyson wins his fifth European Tour title.
- Winner: Simon Dyson (ENG) 269 (−15)
- Irish Open in Killarney, Ireland:
Motorcycle racing[edit]
- Superbike:
- Silverstone World Championship round in Silverstone, Great Britain:
- Race 1: (1) Carlos Checa (ESP) (Ducati 1098R) (2) Eugene Laverty (IRL) (Yamaha YZF-R1) (3) Marco Melandri (ITA) (Yamaha YZF-R1)
- Race 2: (1) Checa (2) Laverty (3) Melandri
- Riders' championship standings (after 9 of 13 rounds): (1) Checa 343 points (2) Max Biaggi (ITA) (Aprilia RSV4) 281 (3) Melandri 272
- Silverstone World Championship round in Silverstone, Great Britain:
- Supersport:
- Silverstone World Championship round in Silverstone, Great Britain: (1) Chaz Davies (GBR) (Yamaha YZF-R6) (2) David Salom (ESP) (Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R) (3) Fabien Foret (FRA) (Honda CBR600RR)
- Riders' championship standings (after 8 of 12 rounds): (1) Davies 146 points (2) Salom 104 (3) Foret 101
- Silverstone World Championship round in Silverstone, Great Britain: (1) Chaz Davies (GBR) (Yamaha YZF-R6) (2) David Salom (ESP) (Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R) (3) Fabien Foret (FRA) (Honda CBR600RR)
Swimming[edit]
- World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China:
- Women's 50m breaststroke: Jessica Hardy (USA) 30.19 Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) 30.49 Rebecca Soni (USA) 30.58
- Hardy wins the event for the second time.
- Men's 400m individual medley: Ryan Lochte (USA) 4:07.13 Tyler Clary (USA) 4:11.17 Yuya Horihata (JPN) 4:11.98
- Lochte wins the event for the second successive time, and his fifth title of the championships and twelfth world title overall.
- Women's 50m freestyle: Therese Alshammar (SWE) 24.14 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 24.27 Marleen Veldhuis (NED) 24.49
- Alshammar wins her second world title, and becomes the oldest woman to win an individual title at the age of 33.
- Men's 50m backstroke: Liam Tancock (GBR) 24.50 Camille Lacourt (FRA) 24.57 Gerhard Zandberg (RSA) 24.66
- Tancock wins the event for the second successive time.
- Men's 1500m freestyle: Sun Yang (CHN) 14:34.14 (WR) Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 14:44.46 Gergő Kis (HUN) 14:45.66
- Sun wins his second title of the championships.
- Sun breaks the longest-standing long-course world record previously held by Grant Hackett (AUS) from July 2001.
- Women's 400m individual medley: Elizabeth Beisel (USA) 4:31.78 Hannah Miley (GBR) 4:34.22 Stephanie Rice (AUS) 4:34.23
- Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay: United States (Nick Thoman, Mark Gangloff, Michael Phelps, Nathan Adrian) 3:32.06 Australia (Hayden Stoeckel, Brenton Rickard, Geoff Huegill, James Magnussen) 3:32.26 Germany (Helge Meeuw, Hendrik Feldwehr, Benjamin Starke, Paul Biedermann) 3:32.60
- Phelps wins the event for the fourth time, and his fourth title of the championships and 26th world title overall.
- Gangloff wins the event for the third time.
- Adrian wins the event for the second successive time and his third world title.
- Women's 50m breaststroke: Jessica Hardy (USA) 30.19 Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) 30.49 Rebecca Soni (USA) 30.58
Tennis[edit]
- ATP World Tour:
- Credit Agricole Suisse Open Gstaad in Gstaad, Switzerland:
- Final: Marcel Granollers (ESP) def. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
- Granollers wins his second ATP Tour title, and first since 2008.
- Final: Marcel Granollers (ESP) def. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
- Farmers Classic in Los Angeles, United States:
- Final: Ernests Gulbis (LAT) def. Mardy Fish (USA) 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
- Gulbis wins his second ATP Tour title.
- Final: Ernests Gulbis (LAT) def. Mardy Fish (USA) 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
- Studena Croatia Open in Umag, Croatia:
- Final: Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) def. Marin Čilić (CRO) 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
- Dolgopolov wins his first ATP Tour title.
- Final: Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) def. Marin Čilić (CRO) 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
- Credit Agricole Suisse Open Gstaad in Gstaad, Switzerland:
- WTA Tour:
- Bank of the West Classic in Stanford, United States:
- Final: Serena Williams (USA) def. Marion Bartoli (FRA) 7–5, 6–1
- Williams wins her 38th career title.
- Final: Serena Williams (USA) def. Marion Bartoli (FRA) 7–5, 6–1
- Citi Open in Washington, D.C., United States:
- Final: Nadia Petrova (RUS) def. Shahar Pe'er (ISR) 7–5, 6–2
- Petrova wins her tenth WTA Tour title, and first since 2008.
- Final: Nadia Petrova (RUS) def. Shahar Pe'er (ISR) 7–5, 6–2
- Bank of the West Classic in Stanford, United States:
Volleyball[edit]
- FIVB Women's Junior World Championship in Lima, Peru:
- 3rd place match: China 3–1 United States
- Final: Italy 3–1 Brazil
- Italy win the title for the first time.
July 30, 2011 (Saturday)[edit]
Auto racing[edit]
- Nationwide Series:
- Kroger 200 in Clermont, Indiana: (1) Brad Keselowski (Dodge; Penske Racing) (2) James Buescher (Chevrolet; Turner Motorsports) (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing)
- Drivers' championship standings (after 21 of 34 races): (1) Stenhouse Jr. 740 points (2) Reed Sorenson (Chevrolet; Turner Motorsports) 737 (3) Elliott Sadler (Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick Incorporated) 716
- Kroger 200 in Clermont, Indiana: (1) Brad Keselowski (Dodge; Penske Racing) (2) James Buescher (Chevrolet; Turner Motorsports) (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing)
- World Rally Championship:
- Rally Finland in Jyväskylä, Finland: (1) Sébastien Loeb (FRA)/Daniel Elena (MON) (Citroën DS3 WRC) (2) Jari-Matti Latvala (FIN)/Miikka Anttila (FIN) (Ford Fiesta RS WRC) (3) Sébastien Ogier (FRA)/Julien Ingrassia (FRA) (Citroën DS3 WRC)
- Drivers' championship standings (after 8 of 13 rallies): (1) Loeb 171 points (2) Mikko Hirvonen (FIN) (Ford Fiesta RS WRC) 144 (3) Ogier 140
- Rally Finland in Jyväskylä, Finland: (1) Sébastien Loeb (FRA)/Daniel Elena (MON) (Citroën DS3 WRC) (2) Jari-Matti Latvala (FIN)/Miikka Anttila (FIN) (Ford Fiesta RS WRC) (3) Sébastien Ogier (FRA)/Julien Ingrassia (FRA) (Citroën DS3 WRC)
Cricket[edit]
- India in England:
- 2nd Test in Nottingham, day 2: England 221 & 24/1 (11 overs); India 288 (91.1 overs; Rahul Dravid 117, Stuart Broad 6/46). England trail by 43 runs with 9 wickets remaining.
- Broad bowls the 39th hat-trick in Test cricket, claiming the wickets of Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Harbhajan Singh and Praveen Kumar. Broad becomes the twelfth Englishman to achieve a hat-trick and the first since Ryan Sidebottom in 2008.
- 2nd Test in Nottingham, day 2: England 221 & 24/1 (11 overs); India 288 (91.1 overs; Rahul Dravid 117, Stuart Broad 6/46). England trail by 43 runs with 9 wickets remaining.
- ICC Intercontinental Cup, round 1:
- In Nairobi, day 3: United Arab Emirates 213 & 439/8d (114.2 overs; Saqib Ali 153, Khurram Khan 113, Amjad Javed 100); Kenya 219 & 76/4 (25 overs). Kenya require another 358 runs with 6 wickets remaining.
Cycling[edit]
- UCI World Tour:
- Clásica de San Sebastián: Philippe Gilbert (BEL) (Omega Pharma–Lotto) 5h 48' 52" Carlos Barredo (ESP) (Rabobank) + 12" Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) (BMC Racing Team) + 14"
- UCI World Tour standings (after 18 of 27 races): (1) Cadel Evans (AUS) (BMC Racing Team) 574 points (2) Gilbert 482 (3) Alberto Contador (ESP) (Saxo Bank–SunGard) 471
- Clásica de San Sebastián: Philippe Gilbert (BEL) (Omega Pharma–Lotto) 5h 48' 52" Carlos Barredo (ESP) (Rabobank) + 12" Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) (BMC Racing Team) + 14"
Extreme sports[edit]
- X Games XVII in Los Angeles (USA unless stated):
- BMX Park: Daniel Dhers (VEN) 81 Dennis Enarson 81 Scotty Cranmer 72
- Rally Car Racing: Liam Doran (GBR) Marcus Grönholm (FIN) David Higgins (GBR)
- Skateboard Street: Nyjah Huston 91.66 Luan Oliveira (BRA) 91.00 Ryan Sheckler 89.00
- Women's Moto X Racing: Vicki Golden 3:43.258 Tarah Gieger (PUR) 3:47.636 Livia Lancelot (FRA) 3:54.441
- Skateboard Vert: Shaun White 93.00 Pierre-Luc Gagnon (CAN) 91.66 Bucky Lasek 87.66
- Moto X Speed & Style: Nate Adams 90.00 Mike Mason 88.53 Ronnie Faisst 91.01
Football (soccer)[edit]
- FIFA U-20 World Cup in Colombia:
- CAF Champions League Group stage, Matchday 2:
- Group A: Coton Sport 2–3 Enyimba
- Standings (after 2 matches): Enyimba, Al-Hilal 4 points, Coton Sport, Raja Casablanca 1.
- Group B:
- Wydad Casablanca 4–0 MC Alger
- Espérance ST 1–0 Al-Ahly
- Standings (after 2 matches): Wydad Casablanca, Espérance ST 4 points, Al-Ahly, MC Alger 1.
- Group A: Coton Sport 2–3 Enyimba
Golf[edit]
- Women's majors:
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland:
- Leaderboard after third round: (1) Caroline Masson (GER) 201 (−15) (2) Yani Tseng (TWN) 203 (−13) (T3) Catriona Matthew (SCO) & Inbee Park (KOR) 207 (−9)
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland:
- Senior majors:
- U.S. Senior Open Championship in Toledo, Ohio:
- Leaderboard after third round (USA unless stated): (1) Olin Browne 198 (−15) (2) Mark O'Meara 200 (−13) (T3) Mark Calcavecchia, Peter Senior (AUS), Joey Sindelar & Jeff Sluman 204 (−9)
- U.S. Senior Open Championship in Toledo, Ohio:
Handball[edit]
- Men's Junior World Championship in Thessaloniki, Greece:
Mixed martial arts[edit]
- Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Henderson in Hoffman Estates, Illinois, United States:
- Heavyweight bout: Dan Henderson (USA) def. Fedor Emelianenko (RUS) via TKO (punches)
- Women's Welterweight Championship bout: Miesha Tate (USA) def. Marloes Coenen (NED) (c) via submission (arm triangle)
- Middleweight bout: Tim Kennedy (USA) def. Robbie Lawler (USA) via unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)
- Welterweight bout: Tyron Woodley (USA) def. Paul Daley (ENG) via unanimous decision (29–28, 29–28, 29–28)
- Welterweight bout: Tarec Saffiedine (BEL) def. Scott Smith (USA) via unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 30–26)
Rugby union[edit]
- Tri Nations Series:
- New Zealand 40–7 South Africa in Wellington
- The All Blacks' Dan Carter reclaims the career lead in Test points from England's Jonny Wilkinson.[1]
- Standings: New Zealand, Australia 5 points (1 match), South Africa 0 (2)
- New Zealand 40–7 South Africa in Wellington
Swimming[edit]
- World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China:
- Women's 50m butterfly: Inge Dekker (NED) 25.71 Therese Alshammar (SWE) 25.76 Mélanie Henique (FRA) 25.86
- Dekker wins her second title of the championships and third world title overall.
- Men's 50m freestyle: César Cielo (BRA) 21.52 Luca Dotto (ITA) 21.90 Alain Bernard (FRA) 21.92
- Cielo wins the event for the second successive time, and his second title of the championships and fourth world title overall.
- Women's 200m backstroke: Missy Franklin (USA) 2:05.10 (AM) Belinda Hocking (AUS) 2:06.06 Sharon van Rouwendaal (NED) 2:07.78
- Franklin wins her second title of the championships.
- Men's 100m butterfly: Michael Phelps (USA) 50.71 Konrad Czerniak (POL) 51.15 Tyler McGill (USA) 51.26
- Phelps wins the event for the third successive time, and his third title of the championships and 25th world title overall.
- Women's 800m freestyle: Rebecca Adlington (GBR) 8:17.51 Lotte Friis (DEN) 8:18.20 Kate Ziegler (USA) 8:23.36
- Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay: United States (Natalie Coughlin, Rebecca Soni, Dana Vollmer, Franklin) 3:52.36 China (Zhao Jing, Ji Liping, Lu Ying, Tang Yi) 3:55.61 Australia (Hocking, Leisel Jones, Alicia Coutts, Merindah Dingjan) 3:57.13
- The United States win the event for the first time since 1998.
- Coughlin wins her sixth world title.
- Soni wins her third title of the championships and fourth world title overall.
- Vollmer wins her second title of the championships and third world title overall.
- Franklin wins her third title of the championships.
- Women's 50m butterfly: Inge Dekker (NED) 25.71 Therese Alshammar (SWE) 25.76 Mélanie Henique (FRA) 25.86
Volleyball[edit]
- Asian Men's Club Championship in Palembang, Indonesia:
- 3rd place match: Osaka Blazers Sakai 0–3 Shanghai Tang Dynasty
- Final: Almaty 0–3 Paykan Tehran
- Paykan Tehran win the title for the sixth successive time and seventh time overall.
Water polo[edit]
- World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China:
- Men's tournament:
- 7th place game: Germany 5–8 Montenegro
- 5th place game: United States 10–11 Spain
- Bronze medal game: Hungary 11–12 Croatia
- Gold medal game: Serbia 7–8 Italy
- Italy win the title for the third time.
- Men's tournament:
July 29, 2011 (Friday)[edit]
Athletics[edit]
- Samsung Diamond League:
- DN Galan in Stockholm, Sweden:
- Men:
- 110m hurdles: Jason Richardson (USA) 13.17
- 200m: Usain Bolt (JAM) 20.03
- 400m: Jermaine Gonzales (JAM) 44.69
- 1500m: Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:33.94
- 3000m steeplechase: Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) 8:05.92
- Discus throw: Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) 65.05m
- High jump: Ivan Ukhov (RUS) 2.34m
- Javelin throw: Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) 88.43m
- Long jump: Mitchell Watt (AUS) 8.54m
- Women:
- 100m: Carmelita Jeter (USA) 11.15
- 400m hurdles: Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 53.74
- 800m: Kenia Sinclair (JAM) 1:58.21
- 5000m: Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 14:20.87
- Pole vault: Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) 4.76m
- Triple jump: Olha Saladukha (UKR) 15.06m
- Men:
- DN Galan in Stockholm, Sweden:
Cricket[edit]
- India in England:
- 2nd Test in Nottingham, day 1: England 221 (68.4 overs); India 24/1 (15 overs). India trail by 197 runs with 9 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
- ICC Intercontinental Cup, round 1:
- In Nairobi, day 2: United Arab Emirates 213 & 155/3 (46 overs); Kenya 219 (70.5 overs). United Arab Emirates lead by 149 runs with 7 wickets remaining.
Cycling[edit]
- UCI Women's Road World Cup:
- Open de Suède Vårgårda, Team Time Trial: | HTC–Highroad Women Ellen van Dijk, Judith Arndt, Charlotte Becker, Amber Neben AA-Drink Cycling Team Lucinda Brand, Linda Melanie Villumsen, Kirsten Wild, Trixi Worrack Garmin–Cervélo Elizabeth Armitstead, Noemi Cantele, Sharon Laws, Emma Pooley, Iris Slapendel
Equestrianism[edit]
- Royal International Horse Show in Hickstead, United Kingdom:
- Show jumping – FEI Nations Cup:
- Nations Cup of the United Kingdom (CSIO 5*): Germany (Janne Friederike Meyer, Holger Wulschner, Philipp Weishaupt, Marcus Ehning) France (Olivier Guillon, Roger-Yves Bost, Pénélope Leprevost, Kevin Staut) United States (Christine McCrea, Kent Farrington, Laura Kraut, Beezie Madden)
- Show jumping – FEI Nations Cup:
Extreme sports[edit]
- X Games XVII in Los Angeles (USA unless stated):
- Women's Skateboard Street: Marisa Dal Santo 88.00 Alexis Sablone 84.33 Leticia Bufoni (BRA) 78.00
- Moto X Freestyle: Nate Adams 91 Adam Jones 86 Dany Torres (ESP) 86
- BMX Vert: Jamie Bestwick (GBR) 92 Steve McCann (AUS) 90 Vince Byron (AUS) 79
- Bestwick wins the gold for the fifth consecutive year.
- Skateboarding Big Air: Bob Burnquist (BRA) 92.66 Adam Taylor 89.66 Edgard Pereira (BRA) 87.00
Football (soccer)[edit]
- FIFA U-20 World Cup in Colombia:
- UEFA European Under-19 Championship in Romania:
- Semifinals:
- Czech Republic 4–2 Serbia in Mogoşoaia
- Spain 5–0 Republic of Ireland in Chiajna
- Semifinals:
- CAF Champions League Group stage, Matchday 2:
- Group A: Al-Hilal 1–0 Raja Casablanca
- Standings: Al-Hilal 4 points (2 matches), Enyimba, Coton Sport 1 (1), Raja Casablanca 1 (2).
- Group A: Al-Hilal 1–0 Raja Casablanca
- CAF Confederation Cup Group stage, Matchday 2:
- Group B: JS Kabylie 1–2 Sunshine Stars
- Standings: Sunshine Stars 6 points (2 matches), Maghreb de Fès 3 (1), JS Kabylie 0 (2), Motema Pembe 0 (1).
- Group B: JS Kabylie 1–2 Sunshine Stars
Golf[edit]
- Women's majors:
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland:
- Leaderboard after second round: (1) Caroline Masson (GER) 133 (−11) (T2) Meena Lee (KOR) & Inbee Park (KOR) 134 (−10)
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland:
- Senior majors:
- U.S. Senior Open Championship in Toledo, Ohio:
- Leaderboard after second round (all USA): (1) Olin Browne 133 (−9) (2) Mark O'Meara 134 (−8) (T3) Michael Allen, Mark Calcavecchia & Joey Sindelar 135 (−7)
- U.S. Senior Open Championship in Toledo, Ohio:
Swimming[edit]
- World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China:
- Women's 100m freestyle: Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) & Aleksandra Gerasimenya (BLR) 53.45 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 53.66
- Men's 200m backstroke: Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:52.96 Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 1:54.11 Tyler Clary (USA) 1:54.69
- Lochte wins the event for the second time, and his third title of the championships and tenth world title overall.
- Women's 200m breaststroke: Rebecca Soni (USA) 2:21.47 Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) 2:22.22 Martha McCabe (CAN) 2:24.81
- Soni wins her second title of the championships, and third world title overall.
- Men's 200m breaststroke: Dániel Gyurta (HUN) 2:08.41 Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 2:08.63 Christian vom Lehn (GER) 2:09.06
- Gyurta wins the event for the second successive time.
- Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay: United States (Michael Phelps, Peter Vanderkaay, Ricky Berens, Lochte) 7:02.67 France (Yannick Agnel, Grégory Mallet, Jérémy Stravius, Fabien Gilot) 7:04.81 China (Wang Shun, Zhang Lin, Li Yunqi, Sun Yang) 7:05.67
- The United States win the event for the fourth successive time, with Phelps, Lochte and Vanderkaay among the winning teams.
- Phelps wins his second title of the championships and 24th world title overall.
- Lochte wins his fourth title of the championships and 11th world title overall.
- Berens wins the event for the second successive time and his third world title overall.
Water polo[edit]
- World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China:
- Women's tournament:
- 7th place game: Canada 7–8 Netherlands
- 5th place game: United States 5–10 Australia
- Bronze medal game: Russia 8–7 Italy
- Gold medal game: China 8–9 Greece
- Greece win the title for the first time.
- Women's tournament:
July 28, 2011 (Thursday)[edit]
Athletics[edit]
- Samsung Diamond League:
- DN Galan in Stockholm, Sweden:
- Men's shot put: Christian Cantwell (USA) 21.70m
- Women's shot put: Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.57m
- DN Galan in Stockholm, Sweden:
Cricket[edit]
- ICC Intercontinental Cup, round 1:
- In Nairobi, day 1: United Arab Emirates 213 (67.3 overs); Kenya 91/3 (22.5 overs). Kenya trail by 122 runs with 7 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
Extreme sports[edit]
- X Games XVII in Los Angeles (USA unless stated):
- Moto X Step Up: Matt Buyten 37' 0" Ronnie Renner 35' 6" Myles Richmond & Brian Deegan 35' 6"
- Skateboard Park: Raven Tershy 82 Pedro Barros (BRA) 81 Ben Hatchell 75
- Moto X Best Whip: Jeremy Stenberg 27% Todd Potter 24% Jarryd McNeil (AUS) 22%
- Moto X Best Trick: Jackson Strong (AUS) 95.66 Cam Sinclair (AUS) 94.66 Josh Sheehan (AUS) 93.33
- BMX Freestyle Big Air: Steve McCann (AUS) 91.66 Vince Byron (AUS) 90.66 Chad Kagy 89.33
Football (soccer)[edit]
- 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification (AFC) Second round, second leg (first leg scores in parentheses):
- Myanmar 0–2 (0–2) Oman — Match abandoned after 40 minutes due to crowd trouble.
- Nepal 1–1 (0–9) Jordan. Jordan win 10–1 on aggregate.
- Laos 1–6 (2–7) China. China PR win 13–3 on aggregate.
- Philippines 1–2 (0–3) Kuwait. Kuwait win 5–1 on aggregate.
- Tajikistan 0–4 (1–2) Syria. Syria win 6–1 on aggregate.
- Kyrgyzstan 0–3 (0–4) Uzbekistan. Uzbekistan win 7–0 on aggregate.
- Bangladesh 2–0 (0–4) Lebanon. Lebanon win 4–2 on aggregate.
- Indonesia 4–3 (1–1) Turkmenistan. Indonesia win 5–4 on aggregate.
- Hong Kong 0–5 (0–3) Saudi Arabia. Saudi Arabia win 8–0 on aggregate.
- Vietnam 2–1 (0–3) Qatar. Qatar win 4–2 on aggregate.
- Malaysia 1–1 (3–5) Singapore. Singapore win 6–4 on aggregate.
- India 2–2 (0–3) United Arab Emirates. United Arab Emirates win 5–2 on aggregate.
- Palestine 2–2 (0–1) Thailand. Thailand win 3–2 on aggregate.
- Maldives 0–1 (0–4) Iran. Iran win 5–0 on aggregate.
- Yemen 0–0 (0–2) Iraq in Al Ain, United Arab Emirates. Iraq win 2–0 on aggregate.
- UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship in Nyon, Switzerland:
- UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, first leg:
- Śląsk Wrocław 0–0 Lokomotiv Sofia
- AEK Larnaca 3–0 Mladá Boleslav
- Ventspils 1–2 Red Star Belgrade
- Alania Vladikavkaz 1–1 Aktobe
- Karpaty Lviv 2–0 St Patrick's Athletic
- Olimpija Ljubljana 1–1 Austria Wien
- Aalesund 4–0 Elfsborg
- Metalurgist Rustavi 2–5 Rennes
- Red Bull Salzburg 1–0 Senica
- Anorthosis 0–2 Rabotnički
- Sparta Prague 5–0 Sarajevo
- Vorskla Poltava 0–0 Sligo Rovers
- Vålerenga 0–2 PAOK
- Young Boys 3–1 Westerlo
- Bursaspor 2–1 Gomel
- Hapoel Tel Aviv 4–0 Vaduz
- Omonia 3–0 ADO Den Haag
- Split 0–0 Fulham
- Levski Sofia 2–1 Spartak Trnava
- AZ Alkmaar 2–0 Jablonec
- Gaziantepspor 0–1 Legia Warsaw
- Dinamo București 2–2 Varaždin
- Differdange 03 0–3 Olympiakos Volou
- Paks 1–1 Heart of Midlothian
- Željezničar 0–2 Maccabi Tel Aviv
- Club Brugge 4–1 Qarabağ
- Mainz 05 1–1 Gaz Metan Mediaș
- Palermo 2–2 Thun
- Stoke City 1–0 Hajduk Split
- Nacional 3–0 Häcken
- Atlético Madrid 2–1 Strømsgodset
- Midtjylland 0–0 Vitória Guimarães
- Ried 2–0 Brøndby
- KR Reykjavík 1–4 Dinamo Tbilisi
- CONCACAF Champions League preliminary round, first leg:
Golf[edit]
- Women's majors:
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland:
- Leaderboard after first round: (1) Meena Lee (KOR) 65 (−7) (2) Brittany Lincicome (USA) 67 (−5) (T3) Sophie Gustafson (SWE), Caroline Masson (GER), Angela Stanford (USA) & Amy Yang (KOR) 68 (−4)
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland:
- Senior majors:
- U.S. Senior Open Championship in Toledo, Ohio:
- Leaderboard after first round (all USA): (1) Olin Browne 64 (−7) (T2) Michael Allen & Mark O'Meara 66 (−5)
- U.S. Senior Open Championship in Toledo, Ohio:
Swimming[edit]
- World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China:
- Men's 200m individual medley: Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:54.00 (WR) Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.16 László Cseh (HUN) 1:57.69
- Lochte wins the event for the second successive time, and his second title of the championships and ninth world title overall.
- Lochte breaks his own world record by 0.10 seconds and sets the first long-course world record since non-textile swimsuits were outlawed at the end of 2009.[2]
- Men's 100m freestyle: James Magnussen (AUS) 47.63 Brent Hayden (CAN) 47.95 William Meynard (FRA) 48.00
- Magnussen wins his second title of the championships.
- Women's 200m butterfly: Jiao Liuyang (CHN) 2:05.55 Ellen Gandy (GBR) 2:05.59 Liu Zige (CHN) 2:05.90
- Jiao wins her second world championship title.
- Women's 50m backstroke: Anastasia Zuyeva (RUS) 27.79 Aya Terakawa (JPN) 27.93 Missy Franklin (USA) 28.01
- Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay: United States (Franklin, Dagny Knutson, Katie Hoff, Allison Schmitt) 7:46.14 Australia (Bronte Barratt, Blair Evans, Angie Bainbridge, Kylie Palmer) 7:47.42 China (Chen Qian, Pang Jiaying, Liu Jing, Tang Yi) 7:47.66
- Hoff wins her seventh world championship title.
- Men's 200m individual medley: Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:54.00 (WR) Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.16 László Cseh (HUN) 1:57.69
Water polo[edit]
- World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China:
July 27, 2011 (Wednesday)[edit]
American football[edit]
- The University of North Carolina fires head coach Butch Davis after four seasons, in the midst of an NCAA investigation.[3]
Baseball[edit]
- Major League Baseball: Los Angeles Angels 3, Cleveland Indians 1
- Ervin Santana pitches the third no-hitter of the season, the first solo no-hitter by an Angels pitcher since Mike Witt's perfect game in 1984 and the first non-shutout no-hitter since Darryl Kile in 1993.
Football (soccer)[edit]
- UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, first leg:
- HJK Helsinki 1–2 Dinamo Zagreb
- Copenhagen 1–0 Shamrock Rovers
- Odense 1–1 Panathinaikos
- Maccabi Haifa 2–1 Maribor
- Standard Liège 1–1 Zürich
- Rosenborg 0–1 Viktoria Plzeň
- Benfica 2–0 Trabzonspor
- CONCACAF Champions League preliminary round, first leg:
- 2011 MLS All-Star Game in Harrison, New Jersey: MLS All-Stars 0–4 Manchester United
- Trophée des Champions in Tangier, Morocco: Lille 4–5 Marseille
- Marseille win the title for the second time.
Swimming[edit]
- World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China:
- Men's 200m butterfly: Michael Phelps (USA) 1:53.34 Takeshi Matsuda (JPN) 1:54.01 Wu Peng (CHN) 1:54.67
- Phelps wins the event for a record fifth time and his 23rd world championship title.
- Women's 200m freestyle: Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:55.58 Kylie Palmer (AUS) 1:56.04 Camille Muffat (FRA) 1:56.10
- Pellegrini wins the event for the second time and her fourth world championship title.
- Men's 800m freestyle: Sun Yang (CHN) 7:38.47
- Men's 200m butterfly: Michael Phelps (USA) 1:53.34 Takeshi Matsuda (JPN) 1:54.01 Wu Peng (CHN) 1:54.67