Football league
The Ligas Provinciales de Lima y Callao , the second division of Peruvian football (soccer) in 1935 until 1940. The tournament was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis.
This championship remained in force until 1940. Initially the Liga Provincial de Lima played the role of the first division. However, the 1936 season, it became the lower category of the honor division. In that same year, the Liga Provincial de Lima merged with the Liga Provincial del Callao to form the Primera División Unificada de Lima y Callao .[1] For the following years, Liga Provincial de Lima competed together with Liga Provincial del Callao to obtain promotion to the division of honor. Finally, the championship disappeared when the Liga Regional de Lima y Callao was formed in 1941.
For the years 1938 and 1939, the champions of each provincial league competed in a defining match for promotion.[2]
The championship disappeared in 1941, after the creation of the Liga Regional de Lima y Callao . However, when the Liga Regional disappeared in 1951, the Liga Provincial de Lima , Liga Provincial del Callao and Liga de los Balnearios del Sur returned until 1970s.
From 1954 to 1973, the champions of each league qualified to the Liguilla de Ascenso a Segunda División .
Structure [ edit ] Liga Provincial de Lima [ edit ] Primera División [ edit ] Primera B [ edit ] Ed. Season Champion As Second Division tournament 1
1929 Primera B Lawn Tennis de la Exposición 2
1935 Primera B Sporting Tabaco Defunct Tournament
División Intermedia [ edit ] A. ^ At the end of the season, the 10 best-placed teams were directly promoted to 1928 Primera División . These teams were Sportivo Unión, Alianza Chorrillos, Santa Catalina, Lawn Tennis, Alberto Secada, Jorge Washington, Alianza Callao, José Olaya, Jorge Chávez (C) and Unión FBC.
Segunda División [ edit ] Ed. Season Champion 1
1926 Asociación Amateur Sport Magdalena Liga Peruana N°1 Atlético Lusitania Liga Chalaca Alberto Secada Liga de Balnearios Porvenir Miraflores 2
1927 Asociación Amateur Juventud El Sol Liga Peruana N°1 Juventud Alianza A.D. Barrios Altos Unión Carbone A.D. Rímac Sporting Tabaco Liga Chalaca Unión Buenos Aires Liga de Balnearios Juventud Chorrillos 3
1928 Asociación Amateur Juventud Nepeña Liga Peruana N°1 Juventud Gloria A.D. Rímac Diego de Almagro Liga Chalaca Sporting Bellavista Liga de Balnearios Asociación Chorrillos 4
1929 Zona de La Victoria Sucre Zona del Rímac 1 Atlético Espinar Zona del Rímac 2 Sport Lucanas Zona del Callao Telmo Carbajo Zona de Lima 1 Juventud Soledad Zona de Lima 2 Atlético Córdoba Zona de Lima 3 Juventud Gloria 5
1930 Primera Serie Sucre Segunda Serie Telmo Carbajo 6
1931 Primera Serie Sport Boys Segunda Serie Sport Huáscar 7
1932 Zona Este Unión América Zona Oeste Juventud Gloria Zona del Rímac Peruvian Boys Zona de Balnearios Porvenir Miraflores 8
1933 Zona Este Atlético Lusitania Zona Oeste Atlético Córdoba Zona del Rímac Atlético Peruano Zona de Balnearios Santiago Barranco 8
1934 Zona Este Asociación Deportiva Tarapacá Zona Oeste Sport San Jacinto Zona del Rímac Alianza Limoncillo Zona de Balnearios Independencia Miraflores 9
1935 Zona Este Sport José Gálvez Zona Oeste Alianza San Martín Zona del Rímac Peruvian Boys Zona de Balnearios Estudiantes Chorrillos 10
1936 Zona Este Alianza Risso Zona Oeste Juventud Perú Zona del Rímac Juventud Barranco Zona de Balnearios Agricultor de Surco 11
1937 Zona Este Atlético Libertad Zona Oeste Departamento de Lambayeque Zona del Rímac Asociación Rímac Zona de Balnearios Atlético Miraflores 11
1938 Zona Este Sport José Gálvez Zona Oeste Defensor Lima Zona del Rímac Diego de Almagro Zona de Balnearios Alianza Chorrillos 13
1939 Zona Este Eleven Boys Zona Oeste Unión Porvenir Zona del Rímac Alianza Pino Zona de Balnearios Sport Almagro 14
1940 Serie A Defensor Guido Serie B Defensor Arica Serie C Huracán Barranco –
1941–1950 The Liga Regional de Lima y Callao was played. 15
1951 Serie A Atlético Peruano Serie B Unión América 16
1952 Serie A Águila Negra Serie B Sport Huáscar 17
1953 Serie A Mariscal Castilla Serie B Alianza Libertad 18
1954 Juventud White Star 19
1955 Unión Lazo 20
1956 Alianza Tarapacá 21
1957 Mariano Necochea 22
1958 Atlético Banfield 23
1959 Sport José Gálvez 24
1960 Alejandro Manchego 25
1961 26
1962 27
1963 28
1964 29
1965 30
1966 31
1967 32
1968 33
1969 34
1970 35
1971 36
1972 37
1973 38
1974 39
1975 Defunct Tournament
Tercera División [ edit ] Ed. Season Champion 1
1926 Asociación Amateur Atlético Ucayali Liga Peruana N.º 1 Sportivo Lavarello Liga Chalaca Inca Callao A.D. Rímac Team Combinado Rímac A.D. Barrios Altos Juventud Soledad Liga de Balnearios Unión Buenos Aires 2
1927 Asoc. Amateur N°1 Juventud Nepeña Asoc. Amateur N°2 Strong Boys Lima A.D. Barrios Altos Sucre Liga Chalaca N°1 Alianza Bellavista Liga Chalaca N°2 Porteño Liga de Lima N°1 Lima FBC Liga de Lima N°2 Alianza San Martín Liga de Rímac Asociación Bolívar Rímac Liga de Balnearios Once Amigos Barranco 3
1928 A.D. Barrios Altos Unión América Liga Chalaca 1 Sport Boys Liga Chalaca 2 Telmo Carbajo Liga de Lima 1 Ricardo Treneman Liga de Lima 2 Juventud Sandino Liga de Lima 3 Alianza Huancavelica Liga de Lima 4 Simón Maggiolo Liga de Rímac Asociación Deportiva Tarapacá Liga de Balnearios Sport Juventud Miraflores –
1929 No tournament 4
1930[9] Zona de Lima 1 Alianza San Martín Zona de Lima 2 Independiente de Deportes Zona de Lima 3 American Star Zona de Lima 4 Nueve de Diciembre Zona del Rímac Alianza Marañón Zona del Callao Sport Boys Zona de Balnearios 1 Juventud Chorrillos Zona de Balnearios 2 Bolognesi 5
1931 Zona de Lima Juventud Nepeña Zona del Rímac Atlético Espinar Zona del Callao Atlético Excelsior Zona de Balnearios 1 Santiago de Surco Zona de Balnearios 2 Independencia Miraflores 6
1932 Zona Este Asociación Deportiva Tarapacá Zona Oeste Atlético Santa Rosa Zona del Rímac Asociación Rímac Zona de Balnearios Alianza Risso 7
1933 Zona Este Alianza Firpo Zona Oeste Simón Maggiolo Zona del Rímac KDT Nacional Zona de Balnearios Estudiantes Chorrillos 8
1934 Zona Este Victoria FBC Zona Oeste Alianza San Martín Zona del Rímac Sport Arica Infantas Zona de Balnearios Sport Almagro 9
1935 Zona Este Alianza Risso Zona Oeste Juventud San Martín Zona del Rímac Nacional FBC Zona de Balnearios Agricultor de Surco 10
1936 Zona Este Defensor Arica Zona Oeste Deportivo Yaravi Zona del Rímac Centro Iqueño Zona de Balnearios Oriental Chorrillos 11
1937 Zona Este Coronel León Velarde Zona Oeste Unión Santa Catalina Zona del Rímac Diego de Almagro Zona de Balnearios Atlético Libertad 12
1938 Zona Este Mariscal Sucre Zona Oeste Racing FBC Zona del Rímac Alianza Pino Zona de Balnearios Huracán Barranco 13
1939 Zona Este Defensor Guido Zona Oeste Francisco Daga Zona del Rímac Juventud Soledad Zona de Balnearios Association Chorrillos 14
1940 Serie A Sport Ilo Serie B Combinado Rímac Serie C Unión Buenos Chorrillos –
1941–1950 The Liga Regional de Lima y Callao was played. 15
1951 Mariscal Castilla 16
1952 Alianza Libertad 17
1953 Sporting Lavarello 18
1954 Unión Cricket 19
1955 Centro Chupaca 20
1956 Strong Boys 21
1957 Juventud Perú 22
1958 Coronel León Velarde 23
1959 Sportivo Ostolaza 24
1960 Sport San Ildefonso 25
1961 Unión Carbone 26
1962 Simón Maggiolo 27
1963 CITSA 28
1964 Juventud Washington 29
1965 Sport Inca 30
1966 Mariscal Castilla 31
1967 Sanguinetti y Dasso 32
1968 Sport Pensilvania 33
1969 Seguro Social 34
1970 Atlético Ucayali 35
1971 Sport Santander 36
1972 Compañía Peruana de Teléfonos 37
1973 Intelectual Raymondi 38
1974 Sport Razuri 39
1975 Pacific Sporting Lima Defunct Tournament
Liga Provincial del Callao [ edit ] Primera División [ edit ] División Intermedia [ edit ] Ed. Season Champion 1
1932 Federico Fernandini 2
1933 Atlético Excelsior 3
1934 Porteño As Third Division tournament 4
1935 Progresista Apurímac 5
1936 Unión Estrella 6
1937 Sportivo Palermo 7
1938 Scuola Deportiva Italia 8
1939 No completed due to lack of sports fields. 9
1940 Santiago Rossell –
1941–1950 The Liga Regional de Lima y Callao was played. Defunct Tournament
Segunda División [ edit ] Ed. Season Champion 1
1932 Atlético Excelsior 2
1933 Serie A Atlético América 1933 Serie B Boca Juniors 3
1934 Sportivo Palermo –
1935 No tournament. 4
1936 Unión Vigil 5
1937 Real Felipe 6
1938 Alianza Tucumán 7
1939 Once Camaradas 8
1940 Jorge Washington –
1941–1950 The Liga Regional de Lima y Callao was played. 9
1951 ADO 10
1952 Chim Pum Callao 11
1953 Sport Dinámico 12
1954 Unidad Vecinal Nº3 13
1955 Francisco Pizarro 14
1956 Jorge Washington 15
1957 Deportivo Vigil 16
1958 Antonio Miró Quesada 17
1959 18
1960 Once Amigos Unión 19
1961 Atlético Ayacucho 20
1962 Atlético Roma 21
1963 Alfredo Alvarado 22
1964 Independiente Chacaritas 23
1965 Jorge Washington 24
1966 Deportivo SIMA 25
1967 26
1968 Jorge Washington 27
1969 Alianza Miranaves 28
1970 Once Amigos Unión 29
1971 30
1972 30
1973 31
1974 Tacna Norte Defunct Tournament
Tercera División [ edit ] Ed. Season Champion 1
1932 Atlético Deportes Colón 2
1933 Real Felipe 3
1934 Atlético Bilis –
1935–1940 No tournament. –
1941–1950 The Liga Regional de Lima y Callao was played. 4
1951 5
1952 Sport Dinámico 6
1953 Unidad Vecinal Nº3 7
1954 Porteño 8
1955 Deportivo Vigil 9
1956 Alianza Callao 10
1957 Once Amigos Unión 11
1958 12
1959 13
1960 14
1961 Barcelona Miramar 15
1962 16
1963 17
1964 18
1965 19
1966 20
1967 21
1968 22
1969 23
1970 24
1971 25
1972 26
1973 Barrio Fiscal Nº2 27
1974 Deportivo ENAMM Defunct Tournament
Liga de los Balnearios del Sur [ edit ] Primera División [ edit ] References [ edit ] External links [ edit ]