| Title | Russian title | Director | Cast | Genre | Details |
January 1 | Three heroes. Horse Course | Три богатыря: Ход конем | Konstantin Feoktistov | Sergei Makovetsky, Valeriy Solovyov, Oleg Kulikovich, Dmitriy Bykovskiy | Animation, Action | Melnitsa Animation Studio, Melnitsa's The Three Bogatyrs [citation needed] |
January 1 | The Snow Queen 2: The Snow King | Снежная королева 2: Перезаморозка | Alexey Tsitsilin | Sharlto Copley, Bella Thorne, Isabelle Fuhrman, Sean Bean | Animation | Animation, produced by Wizart Animation and Bazelevs Distribution |
January 22 | Two Women | Две Женщины | Vera Glagoleva | Anna Vartanyan, Ralph Fiennes, Aleksandr Baluev, Sylvie Testud | Drama film | Based on Ivan Turgenev's play A Month in the Country. |
January 29 | Paws, Bones & Rock'n'roll | Ёлки лохматые | Maksim Sveshnikov | Valeriya Strelyaeva, Galina Konshina, Andrey Merzlikin, Yan Tsapnik | Comedy, Family | [citation needed] |
February 6 | Seventh Son | Седьмой сын | Sergei Bodrov | Jeff Bridges, Ben Barnes, Alicia Vikander, Kit Harington | Fantasy | Universal Pictures Russo-American production. It was released in 3-D and IMAX 3D February 6, 2015. [citation needed] |
February 6 | Pioneer Heroes | Пионеры-герои | Natalia Kudryashova | Natalia Kudryashova, Darya Moroz, Aleksey Mitin | Drama | |
February 20 | Battalion | Батальонъ | Dmitriy Meshiev | Mariya Aronova, Maria Kozhevnikova Valeriya Shkirando | War | |
March 5 | Soulless 2 | Духless 2 | Roman Prygunov | Danila Kozlovsky, Mariya Andreyeva, Miloš Biković | Drama | produced by KinoSlovo and Art Pictures Studio, Co-production with Feodor Bondarchuk |
March 26 | Ghost | Призрак | Aleksandr Voytinskiy | Fedor Bondarchuk | Comedy | |
April 16 | Territory | Территория | Aleksandr Melnik | Konstantin Lavronenko, Grigoriy Dobrygin, Egor Beroev, Yevgeny Tsyganov, Vladislav Abashin | Adventure, Drama | VolgaFilm[5] |
May 9 | The Dawns Here Are Quiet | А зори здесь тихие | Renat Davletyarov | Pyotr Fyodorov, Anastasia Mikulchina, Evgenia Malakhova, Agniya Kuznetsova, Sofia Lebedeva, Kristina Asmus | War | Based on the novel by Boris Vasilyev |
May 21 | Once | Однажды | Renat Davletyarov | Yuriy Deynekin, Darya Melnikova, Nikita Kalinin | Comedy, Drama, Melodrama | [citation needed] |
June 4 | Under Electric Clouds | Под электрическими облаками | Aleksei German | Louis Franck, Chulpan Khamatova, Merab Ninidze | Drama | |
June 10 | Rag Union | Тряпичный союз | Mikhail Mestetskiy | Vasiliy Butkevich, Pavel Chinaryov, Ivan Yankovsky | Comedy, Drama | |
| Ovechka Dolli byla zlaya i rano umerla | Овечка Долли была злая и рано умерла | Aleksey Pimanov | | Adventure | Set in 1985 |
April 2 | Battle for Sevastopol | Битва за Севастополь | Sergey Mokritskiy | Yulia Peresild, Joan Blackham, Yevgeny Tsyganov, Oleg Vasilkov | War film | Based on life of Lyudmila Pavlichenko and co-produced with Ukraine. |
September 3 | Moscow Never Sleeps | Москва никогда не спит | Johnny O'Reilly | Evgeniya Khirivskaya, Oleg Dolin, Mikhail Yefremov, Lyubov Aksenova | Drama | Official website (in English) [citation needed] |
September 10 | Queen of Spades: The Dark Rite | Пиковая дама: Чёрный обряд | Svyatoslav Podgaevskiy | Alina Babak, Igor Khripunov, Vladimir Seleznyov, Mariya Fomina | Supernatural horror | |
October 1 | The Warrior | Воин | Aleksey Andrianov | Sergey Bondarchuk Jr, Vladimir Yaglych, Fedor Bondarchuk, Svetlana Khodchenkova | Sport | Central Partnership[citation needed] |
October 8 | 14+ | 14+ | Andrey Zaytsev | Gleb Kalyuzhnyy, Ulyana Vaskovich, Olga Ozollapinya | Coming-of-age | |
October 22 | Without Borders | Без границ | Karen Oganesyan | Aleksandr Pal, Mariya Shalayeva, Inna Churikova | Comedy | [citation needed] |
October 27 | The Gulls | Чайки | Ella Manzheeva | Eugenia Mandzhieva, Evgeniy Sangadzhiev, Lyubov Ubushieva | Drama | |
November 5 | Locust | Саранча | Egor Baranov | Paulina Andreeva, Pyotr Fyodorov, Yekaterina Volkova, Evgeniya Dmitrieva | Crime, Drama, Thriller | [citation needed] |
November 12 | A Warrior's Tail | Савва. Сердце воина | Maksim Fadeyev | Maxim Chikhachyov, Fyodor Bondarchuk, Konstantin Khabensky | Animation | Animation, produced by Glukoza Production |
November 17 | Orlean | Орлеан | Andrey Proshkin | Elena Lyadova, Vitaliy Khaev, Viktor Sukhorukov | Comedy thriller | |
November 26 | Green Carriage | Зеленая карета | Oleg Asadulin | Andrey Merzlikin, Viktoriya Isakova, Aleksandr Michkov | Drama | |
November 26 | The Teacher | Училка | Aleksey Petrukhin | Irina Kupchenko, Anna Churina, Andrei Merzlikin. | Drama | |
December 3 | He's a Dragon (I Am Dragon) | Он - дракон | Indar Dzhendubaev | Maria Poezzhaeva, Matvey Lykov, Stanislav Lyubshin, Ieva Andrejevaite, Pyotr Romanov | Romance, Fantasy, Adventure | Bazelevs Distribution / Netflix The romantic fantasy about love is a terrible fairy tale. |
December 3 | The Land of Oz | Страна ОЗ | Vassily Sigarev | Yana Troyanova, Gosha Kutsenko, Andrey Ilenkov, Yevgeny Tsyganov | Comedy | |
December 10 | About Love | Про любовь | Anna Melikyan | Renata Litvinova, Kristina Isaykina, Mariya Shalayeva, Ravshana Kurkova | Comedy drama | |
December 24 | The Very Best Day | Самый лучший день | Zhora Kryzhovnikov | Dmitry Nagiev, Olga Seryabkina, Yuliya Aleksandrova | Comedy | |