List of music students by teacher: C to F
This is part of a list of students of music, organized by teacher.
C[edit]
Pasquale Cafaro[edit]
John Cage[edit]
- Beth Anderson[2][3]
- Dawn Avery
- George Brecht
- Dubravko Detoni
- Robert Ellis Dunn
- Al Hansen
- Dick Higgins[4]
- Toshi Ichiyanagi
- Ben Johnston [pupils][5][6][7]
- Allan Kaprow
- Jackson Mac Low
- Margaret Leng Tan
- Richard Maxfield [pupils]
- Hugh Merrill
- Relly Raffman
- Richard Rijnvos
- Dorothea Rockburne
- Christian Wolff[8][9]
Antonio Caldara[edit]
Faustino Camisani[edit]
Conrado del Campo[edit]
Ettore Campogalliani[edit]
André Campra[edit]
Maria Canals i Cendrós[edit]
Christian Cannabich[edit]
Lucien Capet[edit]
Michele Carafa[edit]
Cornelius Cardew[edit]
Clive Carey[edit]
Henry Carey[edit]
Giacomo Carissimi[edit]
Gaetano Carpani[edit]
Ambrosio Carreño[edit]
Teresa Carreño[edit]
Elliott Carter[edit]
Robert Casadesus[edit]
Alfredo Casella[edit]
John Casken[edit]
Aaron Cassidy[edit]
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco[edit]
Charles-Simon Catel[edit]
Georges Caussade[edit]
Richard Causton[edit]
José Cayetano Carreño[edit]
Maurizio Cazzati[edit]
Sergiu Celibidache[edit]
Bohuslav Matěj Černohorský[edit]
Ignacio Cervantes[edit]
Beniamino Cesi[edit]
Joel Chadabe[edit]
George Whitefield Chadwick[edit]
Henri Challan[edit]
Evan Chambers[edit]
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières[edit]
Claude Champagne[edit]
- Jocelyne Binet
- Lydia Boucher
- François Brassard
- Isabelle Delorme [pupils]
- Jean Deslauriers
- Orpha-F. Deveaux [pupils]
- Serge Garant [pupils]
- Rhené Jaque
- Roger Matton
- Pierre Mercure
- François Morel
- Clermont Pépin
- Micheline Coulombe Saint-Marcoux
- Georges Savaria [pupils]
- Robert Turner
- Gilles Tremblay [pupils]
- Jean Vallerand
Carlos Chávez[edit]
Luigi Cherubini[edit]
Ernst August Heinrich Chevallier[edit]
Camille Chevillard[edit]
Barney Childs[edit]
Frédéric Chopin[edit]
- Marcelina Czartoryska
- Émile Decombes [pupils]
- Carl Filtsch[67]
- Maria Kalergis
- Wilhelm von Lenz
- Georges Mathias [pupils][68][69]
- Marie Mauté de Fleurville [pupils][70]
- Karol Mikuli [pupils]
- Henriette Nissen-Saloman [pupils]
- Delfina Potocka
- Charlotte de Rothschild
- Fanny Stål [pupils]
- Jane Stirling[71]
- Thomas Tellefsen[72]
- Pauline Viardot [pupils]
Alexandre-Étienne Choron[edit]
Chou Wen-chung[edit]
John Chowning[edit]
Tatyana Chudova[edit]
Adolf Chybiński[edit]
Frederick Scotson Clark[edit]
Charles W. Clark[edit]
- Harold Lancaster Butler[78]
- Helen Fouts Cahoon[79]
- Jetta Cambell-Stanley[78]
- Marie Cavan[78]
- Robert Chignell[78]
- John Frederick Clark[78]
- Donna Riblette Flaaten[78]
- Adna Smith Flo[78]
- Ora Lightner Frost[78]
- Albert Lukken[80]
- Minetta May Magebs[78]
- Ethel Rader[81]
- Ralph Everett Sapp[78]
- Irma Mentz Sears[78]
- Charles Wanzer Starr[78]
- Leda C. Steele[82]
Johann Heinrich Clasing[edit]
Muzio Clementi[edit]
Frederic Cliffe[edit]
Helen Coates[edit]
Theodor Coccius[edit]
- Algernon Ashton[95]
- Oskar Merikanto[96]
- Aleksander Michałowski [pupils] (studied 1867–1869)[97]
- Constantin Sternberg [pupils][98]
Philip Cogan[edit]
Jerry Coker[edit]
Randolph Coleman[edit]
Valborg Collett[edit]
Giovanni Paolo Colonna[edit]
Edward T. Cone[edit]
- Michael Dellaira
- Hobart Earle
- John Eaton [pupils][102]
- Alan Fletcher
- Robert Greenberg
- John Heiss [pupils][103]
- Sydney Hodkinson [pupils][104]
- Paul Lansky [pupils][105]
- David Lewin [pupils]
- Gilbert Levine
- Malcolm Peyton [pupils]
- Harold Powers
- Victor Rosenbaum
- John Solum
- Richard Aaker Trythall
- Edgar Warren Williams
Paul Constantinescu[edit]
Alexis Contant[edit]
David Conte[edit]
Georgi Conus[edit]
Frederick Converse[edit]
Benjamin Cooke[edit]
Francis Judd Cooke[edit]
Henry Cooke[edit]
Thomas Simpson Cooke[edit]
George Cooper[edit]
John Cooper[edit]
Paul Cooper[edit]
Aaron Copland[edit]
- Samuel Adler [pupils]
- Norma Beecroft
- Elmer Bernstein
- Leonard Bernstein [pupils]
- Paul Bowles
- Mario Davidovsky [pupils][114]
- Jacob Druckman [pupils]
- Halim El-Dabh
- Harold Farberman [pupils][115]
- Alberto Ginastera [pupils]
- Michael Horvit[116][117]
- Anthony Iannaccone
- Osvaldo Lacerda[118]
- Alcides Lanza [pupils][105]
- Alvin Lucier [pupils][119][120]
- Richard Maxfield [pupils]
- Leonard B. Meyer [pupils]
- Henrietta Michelson
- José Pablo Moncayo
- Thea Musgrave [pupils][121]
- Knut Nystedt
- Juan Orrego-Salas [pupils][122]
- Robert Moffat Palmer [pupils][123]
- Barbara Pentland[124]
- Daniel Pinkham[125][126]
- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Gardner Read [pupils]
- Allen Sapp
- Michael Schelle
- Michael Tilson Thomas
- Douglas Townsend
- Lester Trimble
- John Verrall [pupils]
William Corbett[edit]
Frederick Corder[edit]
- Arthur Alexander [pupils][128]
- Granville Bantock [pupils]
- Hubert Bath
- Arnold Bax
- William Henry Bell[129]
- York Bowen [pupils]
- Sam Hartley Braithwaite
- Alan Bush [pupils]
- Eric Coates[130]
- Paul Corder
- Benjamin Dale [pupils]
- Learmont Drysdale[131]
- Katharine Emily Eggar
- Harry Farjeon [pupils]
- Carl Hardebeck
- Michael Head[132]
- Joseph Holbrooke
- Theodore Holland [pupils][133]
- Frank Hutchens[134]
- Hermann Löhr[135]
- Emma Lomax
- John Blackwood McEwen [pupils]
- Morfydd Llwyn Owen
- Montague Phillips
- William Henry Reed[136]
- Alec Rowley[137]
- Felix Swinstead
Paul Corder[edit]
Urbain Cordonnier[edit]
Arcangelo Corelli[edit]
Domenico Corri[edit]
Giuseppe Corsi da Celano[edit]
Alfred Cortot[edit]
- Pablo Arévalo [pupils][143]
- Gina Bachauer[144]
- İdil Biret [pupils][145]
- Hélène Boschi
- Dino Ciani[146]
- Jean-Michel Damase[147][148]
- Clara Luisa Demar
- Yvonne Desportes
- Margaret Fairchild
- Luc Ferrari[149]
- Samson François[146]
- Mischa Kottler
- Yvonne Lefébure
- Jeanne Leleu
- Dinu Lipatti[150]
- Colette Maze
- Vlado Perlemuter [pupils][146]
- Olav Roots
- Jesús Maria Sanromá
- Nathan Schwartz [pupils]
- Ruth Slenczynska
- Williametta Spencer
- Vitya Vronsky
- Chris Mary Francine Whittle [pupils]
- Lucia Passaglia [pupils][151]
Antonio Cotogni[edit]
Carlo Cotumacci[edit]
Félix Le Couppey[edit]
Ambrose Coviello[edit]
Henry Cowell[edit]
- Johanna Beyer[158]
- Elizabeth Brubeck (née Ivey; mother of Dave Brubeck)
- Burt Bacharach
- John Cage [pupils][10]
- Philip Corner[159]
- George Gershwin[160]
- Lou Harrison [pupils][161]
- John Heiss [pupils][103]
- Dick Higgins[4]
- Donald Keats [pupils]
- Conlon Nancarrow
- Joseph Hanson Kwabena Nketia
- Ronald Roseman[27]
- Alan Stout [pupils][162]
Johann Baptist Cramer[edit]
Ruth Crawford Seeger[edit]
Harold Craxton[edit]
Girolamo Crescentini[edit]
Paul Creston[edit]
William Crotch[edit]
Connie Crothers[edit]
George Crumb[edit]
Dimitrie Cuclin[edit]
César Cui[edit]
G. D. Cunningham[edit]
Maria Curcio[edit]
- Pierre-Laurent Aimard[174][175]
- Martha Argerich[174][175]
- Douglas Ashley[176]
- Thomas Bartlett[177]
- Peter Bithell
- Michel Block[178]
- Evelyne Brancart
- Angela Brownridge[179][180]
- Bertrand Chamayou[181]
- Myung-whun Chung[174]
- Rae de Lisle
- Simone Dinnerstein
- Barry Douglas[174][175]
- Christopher Elton
- José Feghali[174]
- Leon Fleisher[174]
- Claude Frank[174]
- Peter Frankl[174]
- Frank Glazer[178]
- Anthony Goldstone[174]
- Suzanne Goyette
- Albert Guinovart
- Jean-François Heisser[182]
- Ian Hobson[174]
- Niel Immelman
- Terence Judd[174]
- Angela Kim[183]
- Vedat Kosal
- Dalia Lazar
- Eric Le Sage
- Radu Lupu[174][175]
- Tessa Nicholson[citation needed]
- Rafael Orozco [pupils][174]
- Alfredo Perl[175]
- Matti Raekallio
- Matthew Schellhorn
- Ignat Solzhenitsyn[175]
- Yevgeny Sudbin
- Sergio Tiempo
- Hugh Tinney[174]
- Geoffrey Tozer[174]
- Dame Mitsuko Uchida[174][175]
- Douglas Weeks[184]
Alvin Curran[edit]
Clifford Curzon[edit]
Chaya Czernowin[edit]
- Rick Burkhardt[185]
- Alexander Chernyshkov[186]
- Ann Cleare[187]
- Peter Ivan Edwards[188]
- Sivan Cohen Elias[189]
- Tamara Friebel[190]
- Ashley Fure[191]
- José-Luis Hurtado[192]
- Clara Iannotta[193]
- Evan Johnson[154]: 117
- Mary Kouyoumdjian[154]: 117
- Lei Liang[194]
- Timothy McCormack[195]
- Chris Mercer[196]
- Carola Obermüller[197]
- Marek Poliks[198]
- Stefan Prins[199]
- Julia Purgina[200]
- Adam Roberts[154]: 117
- Elena Rykova[201]
- Jason Thorpe Buchanan[154]: 117
- Alexander Sigman[202]
- Rick Snow[154]: 117
- Johan Tallgren[154]: 117
- Dan Tramte[154]: 117
- Ming Tsao
- Bert Van Herck[203]
- Gabriele Vanoni[154]: 117
- Thomas Wally[204]
- Weiwei Xu[154]: 117
- Julio Zúñiga[205]
Carl Czerny[edit]
D[edit]
Ingolf Dahl[edit]
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze[edit]
Benjamin Dale[edit]
Jeremy Dale Roberts[edit]
Gennaro D'Alessandro[edit]
Luigi Dallapiccola[edit]
- Dominick Argento [pupils][224]
- Don Banks[225]
- Luciano Berio [pupils][10][226][227]
- Sylvano Bussotti[228]
- Noel Da Costa
- Halim El-Dabh
- Richard Felciano[229]
- Joel Mandelbaum[230]
- Donald Martino[231][232]
- Richard Maxfield [pupils][233]
- Julia Perry
- Bernard Rands [pupils]
- Leonard Rosenman [pupils]
- Edwin Roxburgh [pupils][234]
- Ernesto Rubin de Cervin
- Frederic Rzewski[235]
- Roland Trogan
- Raymond Wilding-White
- Arlene Zallman
Leopold Damrosch[edit]
Charles Dancla[edit]
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur[edit]
Edward Dannreuther[edit]
Innocenz Danzi[edit]
Joseph Daussoigne-Méhul[edit]
Francis William Davenport[edit]
Ferdinand David[edit]
Johann Nepomuk David[edit]
Mario Davidovsky[edit]
- Leslie Bassett [pupils]
- Hayes Biggs
- Chester Biscardi
- Eric Chasalow
- Sheree Clement
- Conrad Cummings
- Michael Daugherty [pupils]
- Du Yun
- Jason Eckardt
- Richard Einhorn
- Brian Field
- David Froom
- Peter Gilbert
- Perry Goldstein
- Matthew Greenbaum
- José Luis Hurtado
- Edward Jacobs
- Lei Liang
- Lu Yen
- Ingram Marshall
- Lansing McLoskey
- Karola Obermueller
- Gary Philo
- James Primosch
- Ken Ueno
- Chinary Ung [pupils]
- Chen Yi
- Zhou Long
Peter Maxwell Davies[edit]
Walford Davies[edit]
Anthony Davis[edit]
- Peter Askim [pupils][154]
- Jon Forshee [pupils]
- Harold Meltzer [pupils][154]: 123
Michael Daugherty[edit]
- Richard Adams[154]: 122
- Clarice Assad[57]
- Alexis Bacon[154]: 122
- Armando Bayolo[154]: 122
- Kevin Beavers[154]: 122
- Derek Bermel[154]: 122
- David Biedenbender[58]
- Andrew Bishop[59]
- Gabriela Lena Frank
- Stacy Garrop[251]
- Kristin Kuster
- David T. Little
- Jeff Myers
- Carter Pann [pupils]
- Joel Puckett
- Andrea Reinkemeyer
- Manly Romero[252][154]: 122
- Daniel Bernard Roumain
- Felicia Sandler[253]
- Arlene Sierra
- Carlos Simon[254]
- D. J. Sparr[154]: 511
- Matthew Tommasini[255]
- Aleksandra Vrebalov
- Gregg Wramage[154]: 122
- Roger Zare
Karl Davydov[edit]
Arthur De Greef[edit]
John de Lancie[edit]
Claude Debussy[edit]
Émile Decombes[edit]
Jean-Baptiste Dehesse[edit]
Siegfried Dehn[edit]
- Julius Alsleben [pupils][262]
- Albert Becker[263]
- Ludwig Bussler[263]
- Peter Cornelius[263]
- Mikhail Glinka [pupils][263]
- Heinrich Hofmann[263]
- Gustav Nottebohm [pupils]
- Anton Rubinstein[263]
- Ferdinand Schulz[264]
- Friedrich Hieronymus Truhn[265]
- Franz Wüllner [pupils][266]
- Robert Zimmer (composer) [pupils][267]
Michel Richard Delalande[edit]
Louis Delaquerrière[edit]
Carmine de Laurentiis[edit]
Dorothy DeLay[edit]
- Yehonatan Berick
- Dmitri Berlinsky
- Sarah Chang
- Angèle Dubeau
- Nigel Kennedy
- Misha Keylin
- Chin Kim
- Yoon Kwon
- Li Chuan Yun
- Cho-Liang Lin
- Anne Akiko Meyers
- Midori Goto
- Shlomo Mintz
- Philippe Quint
- Itzhak Perlman
- Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg
- Kurt Sassmannshaus
- Shunsuke Sato
- Gil Shaham
- Albert Stern
- Akiko Suwanai
- Jaap van Zweden [pupils]
Léo Delibes[edit]
Enrico Delle Sedie[edit]
Isabelle Delorme[edit]
David Del Tredici[edit]
Claude Delvincourt[edit]
Norman Demuth[edit]
Edison Denisov[edit]
Edward Joseph Dent[edit]
Ludwig Deppe[edit]
Viktor Derevianko[edit]
Lucette Descaves[edit]
Henri Desmarets[edit]
Roger Désormière[edit]
- Rene Garriguenc[154]: 132
- Pierre Sancan[154]: 132
Josquin des Prez[edit]
Felix Otto Dessoff[edit]
Max Deutsch[edit]
Orpha-F. Deveaux[edit]
Jean Devémy[edit]
David Diamond[edit]
Emma Lou Diemer[edit]
Louis Diémer[edit]
Vincent d'Indy[edit]
- Isaac Albéniz[citation needed]
- Mihail Andricu [pupils]
- Leo Arnaud
- Georges Auric[37]
- Mansi Barberis[293]
- Seth Bingham[294]
- Alfonso Broqua
- Joseph Canteloube
- Pierre Capdevielle
- Dimitrie Cuclin [pupils][171]
- Jean Daetwyler
- Roger Désormière [pupils][154]: 132
- Jesús Guridi
- Marguerite Béclard d'Harcourt
- Arthur Honegger [pupils][106]
- Eugène Lapierre
- Paul Le Flem [pupils]
- Guillaume Lekeu[295]
- Leevi Madetoja
- Albéric Magnard[296]
- Rodolphe Mathieu
- Marcel Mihalovici[171]
- Darius Milhaud [pupils]
- Gösta Nystroem[65]
- Henryk Opieński[297]
- Poldowski[298][240]
- Armande de Polignac
- Cole Porter
- Albert Roussel [pupils][299]
- Erik Satie [pupils][300]
- Blanche Selva
- Jules Semler-Collery
- John Laurence Seymour
- Lucijan Marija Škerjanc
- Georges Sporck[301]
- Georges-Émile Tanguay
- Otto Albert Tichý
- Edgard Varèse [pupils][302]
- Georges Martin Witkowski
- Xian Xinghai
- Emiliana de Zubeldia
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf[edit]
Andrzej Dobrowolski[edit]
Ernst von Dohnányi[edit]
Jakob van Domselaer[edit]
Franco Donatoni[edit]
- Roberto Andreoni
- Pietro Borradori
- Roberto Carnevale
- Giulio Castagnoli
- Matteo D'Amico
- Michael Dellaira
- Pascal Dusapin
- Ivan Fedele
- Ric Formosa
- Sandro Gorli
- Magnus Lindberg
- Giorgio Magnanensi
- Luigi Manfrin
- Luca Mosca
- Piero Niro
- Riccardo Piacentini
- Fausto Romitelli
- Esa-Pekka Salonen
- Claudio Scannavini
- Giuseppe Sinopoli
- Alessandro Solbiati
- Katia Tiutiunnik
- Javier Torres Maldonado
- Juan Trigos
- Giovanni Verrando
- Suzanne Giraud
William Done[edit]
Jakob Dont[edit]
Anton Door[edit]
Heinrich Dorn[edit]
Louis Dorus[edit]
Victor Dourlen[edit]
Ernesto Drangosch[edit]
Alexander Dreyschock[edit]
Jan Drozdowski[edit]
Jacob Druckman[edit]
- Daniel Asia
- Robert Beaser[314]
- Mark Birnbaum
- Peter Child[315]
- Sidney Corbett[316]
- Robert Cucinotta
- Conrad Cummings
- Michael Daugherty [pupils]
- Donald Fagen
- Anthony Gatto
- Melissa Hui
- Daniel Kellogg
- Aaron Jay Kernis [pupils]
- Douglas Knehans
- Graeme Koehne[317]
- David Lang[318]
- Peter Scott Lewis
- Scott Lindroth
- Jing Jing Luo
- Cindy McTee
- Marc Mellits[319]
- Leon Milo
- Barberi Paull[320]
- Kevin Puts
- Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez
- Arlene Sierra
- Sheila Silver
- André M. Smith
- Laurie Spiegel
- Pathorn Srikaranonda
- Jan Swafford[321]
- Christopher Theofanidis
- Augusta Read Thomas
- Joseph Waters
- Amnon Wolman
- Carolyn Yarnell
Zbigniew Drzewiecki[edit]
- Ryszard Bakst
- Felicja Blumental
- Walter Buczynski
- Paweł Chęciński
- Halina Czerny-Stefańska
- Jan Ekier [pupils]
- Róża Etkin-Moszkowska
- Lidia Grychtołówna
- Adam Harasiewicz
- Władysław Kędra
- Bolesław Kon
- Hiroko Nakamura
- Edward Olearczyk
- Regina Smendzianka
- Marta Sosińska
- John Tilbury
- Fou Ts'ong
- Roger Woodward
- Eva Maria Zuk
Théodore Dubois[edit]
- Pierre de Bréville[citation needed]
- Guillaume Couture[322]
- Gustave Doret[citation needed]
- Paul Dukas [pupils][323]
- Gabrielle Ferrari[citation needed]
- Achille Fortier (No evidence that he studied with Dubois: see here
- Louis Ganne[324]
- Xavier Leroux [pupils][citation needed]
- Albéric Magnard[citation needed]
- Henriette Renié[325]
- Édouard Risler [pupils][326]
- Guy Ropartz[citation needed]
- Spyridon Samaras[citation needed]
- Florent Schmitt[327]
- Charles Silver[328]
Alexandre Dubuque[edit]
Paul Dukas[edit]
- Claude Arrieu
- Tony Aubin [pupils][37]
- Francis Chagrin[329]
- Georges Dandelot[330]
- Yvonne Desportes
- Maurice Duruflé [pupils][331]
- Koharik Gazarossian[332]
- Jean Langlais [pupils][333]
- Olivier Messiaen [pupils]
- María de Pablos Cerezo [pupils][334]
- Walter Piston [pupils][335]
- Marcel Poot [pupils][336]
- Edward Staempfli [pupils][337]
- Tadeusz Szeligowski [pupils]
- Elsa Barraine [pupils]
Thomas Dunhill[edit]
Auguste Dupont[edit]
Jean-Louis Duport[edit]
Jean-Pierre Duport[edit]
Marcel Dupré[edit]
Gilbert Duprez[edit]
Jacques Dupuis[edit]
Sylvain Dupuis[edit]
Édouard Du Puy[edit]
Émile Durand[edit]
Francesco Durante[edit]
Maurice Duruflé[edit]
František Xaver Dušek[edit]
Jan Ladislav Dussek[edit]
Sophia Dussek[edit]
Henri Dutilleux[edit]
Alphonse Duvernoy[edit]
Antonín Dvořák[edit]
George Dyson[edit]
E[edit]
John Eaton[edit]
Johann Ernst Eberlin[edit]
Carl Eberwein[edit]
Clarence Eddy[edit]
Alexander Edelmann[edit]
Jean-Frédéric Edelmann[edit]
Gilles van den Eeden[edit]
İsmail Dede Efendi[edit]
Galina Eguiazarova[edit]
Abel Ehrlich[edit]
Heinrich Ehrlich[edit]
Herbert Eimert[edit]
Severin Eisenberger[edit]
Antonín Eiser[edit]
Karl Eisrich[edit]
- Mily Balakirev [pupils][154]: 152
Jan Ekier[edit]
Bram Eldering[edit]
Edward Elgar[edit]
Brian Elias[edit]
Ernst Ellberg[edit]
Catharinus Elling[edit]
Józef Elsner[edit]
George Elvey[edit]
Herbert Elwell[edit]
Paul Emerich[edit]
Maurice Emmanuel[edit]
George Enescu[edit]
Gustav Engel[edit]
Julius Epstein[edit]
Donald Erb[edit]
Eduard Erdmann[edit]
Robert Erickson[edit]
- Paul Dresher[384][385]
- David Felder
- Brenda Hutchinson [pupils]
- Terry Jennings
- Lam Bun-Ching[386]
- Alexina Louie[387]
- Dary John Mizelle
- Pauline Oliveros [pupils][385][388][389][390]
- Terry Riley [pupils][385]
- Loren Rush[385]
- Ramon Sender
- Charles Shere[385]
- Allen Strange
- John Warthen Struble
- Morton Subotnick [pupils][385]
- Nicolas Vérin
Achille Errani[edit]
Paul Ertel[edit]
Nicolás Ruiz Espadero[edit]
Michele Esposito[edit]
César-Abel Estyle[edit]
José Evangelista[edit]
Camille Everardi[edit]
F[edit]
Werner Fabricius[edit]
Lorenzo Fago[edit]
Nicola Fago[edit]
Rolande Falcinelli[edit]
Manuel de Falla[edit]
Alexander Famintsyn[edit]
Harold Farberman[edit]
Antonio Farini[edit]
Harry Farjeon[edit]
Ferenc Farkas[edit]
Henry Farmer[edit]
John Farmer[edit]
Ernest Farrar[edit]
Arthur Farwell[edit]
Carl Friedrich Christian Fasch[edit]
Johann Friedrich Fasch[edit]
Gabriel Fauré[edit]
- Lili Boulanger
- Mihail Andricu [pupils]
- Louis Aubert
- Lili Boulanger[290]
- Nadia Boulanger [pupils][408]
- Alfredo Casella [pupils]
- George Enescu [pupils]
- Henry Février [pupils]
- Gabriel Grovlez [pupils]
- Fernand Halphen [pupils]
- Jacques Ibert[409]
- Dumitru Georgescu Kiriac [pupils]
- Charles Koechlin [pupils]
- Paul Ladmirault
- Raoul Laparra[410]
- Maurice Ravel [pupils]
- Jean Roger-Ducasse
- Florent Schmitt[327]
- Germaine Thyssens-Valentin
- Louis Vuillemin
André Joseph Fauvel[edit]
Amy Fay[edit]
Ilona Fehér[edit]
David Felder[edit]
- Kedarnath Awati[413]
- Roberto Azaretto[citation needed]
- Christian Baldini[414][failed verification]
- Daniel Bassin[citation needed]
- Trevor Bjorklund[415]
- Eliav Brand[citation needed]
- Megan Buegger[416]
- Aubrey Byerly[citation needed]
- Aaron Cassidy[417]
- Emiliano Cerro[citation needed]
- Matthew Chamberlain[418]
- Derek Charke[419]
- Weijun Chen[420]
- Igor Coelho Marques[421]
- Douglas Cohen[422]
- Juan Colon-Hernandez[citation needed]
- Jessie Downs[423]
- Houston Dunleavy[424]
- Adrienne Elisha[425]
- Paul Elwood[426]
- Mara Gibson[427]
- Steve Gibson[citation needed]
- Meredith Gilna[428]
- Edgar Girtain[429]
- Jonathan Golove[430]
- Jacob Gotlib[431]
- Esin Gunduz[432]
- Vincent Hammer[citation needed]
- Haesook Han[citation needed]
- David Hanner[433]
- Emil Harnas[citation needed]
- Clinton Haycraft[434]
- Brien Henderson[435]
- Tomas Henriques[436][failed verification]
- Nathan Heidelberger[437]
- Alex Huddleston[citation needed]
- Hye Jeong-Lee[citation needed]
- Soo Ran [pupils][citation needed]
- Evan Johnson[438]
- Keith Johnson[citation needed]
- Lyle Johnson[citation needed]
- Jiyoung Jung[citation needed]
- David Kim-Boyle[439][failed verification]
- Rama Kolesnikow[citation needed]
- Joe Lake[440]
- Mark Mantel[441]
- Leonard Manzara[citation needed]
- Zane Merritt[citation needed]
- Sam Mirelman[442][failed verification]
- Leah Muir[443][failed verification]
- Otto Muller[444][failed verification]
- Gabriella Nechita[citation needed]
- Erik Oña
- Pang Chun-Ting[445]
- Dimitar Pentchev[446][failed verification]
- Robert Phillips[447]
- Nora Ponte[448][failed verification]
- David Rappenecker[citation needed]
- Bob Rice[citation needed]
- Alejandro Rutty[449][failed verification]
- Rick Sanford[citation needed]
- Matt Sargent[450][failed verification]
- Kenichi Seaki[citation needed]
- Chung Shih-Hoh[451]
-