Rowing at the 1998 Asian Games – Men's double sculls
Men's double sculls at the 1998 Asian Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Map Prachan Reservoir | |||||||||
Date | 16–19 December 1998 | |||||||||
Competitors | 20 from 10 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Rowing at the 1998 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
Single sculls | men | women |
Double sculls | men | |
Coxless four | men | women |
Lightweight single sculls | men | women |
Lightweight double sculls | men | women |
Lightweight quadruple sculls | women | |
Lightweight coxless four | men | |
The men's double sculls competition at the 1998 Asian Games was held from 16 to 19 December 1998 at Map Prachan Reservoir, Chonburi province.[1]
Schedule[edit]
All times are Indochina Time (UTC+07:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, 16 December 1998 | 07:00 | Heats |
Thursday, 17 December 1998 | 07:00 | Repechages |
Saturday, 19 December 1998 | 07:00 | Finals |
Results[edit]
- Legend
- DNS — Did not start
Heats[edit]
- Qualification: 1 → Final A (FA), 2–5 → Repechages (R)
Heat 1[edit]
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) Lee Ho Lee In-soo | 6:34.48 | FA |
2 | Turkmenistan (TKM) Alekseý Çmatkow Dmitriý Morozow | 6:37.86 | R |
3 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Mikhail Garnik Yevgeniy Latypov | 6:39.19 | R |
4 | Hong Kong (HKG) Lo Sing Yan Lui Kam Chi | 7:02.62 | R |
5 | Thailand (THA) Surachai Romyasamit Sarayut Soomboon | 7:06.74 | R |
Heat 2[edit]
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) Cui Yonghui Li Yang | 6:25.25 | FA |
2 | Japan (JPN) Kazuaki Mimoto Daisaku Takeda | 6:27.03 | R |
3 | Indonesia (INA) Muhammad Anwar Lasmin | 6:41.94 | R |
4 | Pakistan (PAK) Azmat Javed Muhammad Farooq | 6:59.74 | R |
5 | North Korea (PRK) Kim Sun-yong Ri Kye-jun | 7:00.20 | R |
Repechages[edit]
- Qualification: 1–2 → Final A (FA), 3–4 → Final B (FB)
Repechage 1[edit]
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | North Korea (PRK) Kim Sun-yong Ri Kye-jun | 6:36.05 | FA |
2 | Indonesia (INA) Muhammad Anwar Lasmin | 6:39.33 | FA |
3 | Turkmenistan (TKM) Alekseý Çmatkow Dmitriý Morozow | 6:52.69 | FB |
4 | Hong Kong (HKG) Lo Sing Yan Lui Kam Chi | 7:23.70 | FB |
Repechage 2[edit]
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) Kazuaki Mimoto Daisaku Takeda | 6:46.19 | FA |
2 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Mikhail Garnik Yevgeniy Latypov | 6:48.44 | FA |
3 | Pakistan (PAK) Azmat Javed Muhammad Farooq | 6:54.58 | FB |
4 | Thailand (THA) Surachai Romyasamit Sarayut Soomboon | 7:06.76 | FB |
Finals[edit]
Final B[edit]
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong (HKG) Lo Sing Yan Lui Kam Chi | 6:55.59 |
2 | Turkmenistan (TKM) Alekseý Çmatkow Dmitriý Morozow | 6:55.83 |
3 | Pakistan (PAK) Azmat Javed Muhammad Farooq | 7:17.28 |
4 | Thailand (THA) Surachai Romyasamit Sarayut Soomboon | 7:22.30 |
Final A[edit]
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
China (CHN) Cui Yonghui Li Yang | 6:39.05 | |
Japan (JPN) Kazuaki Mimoto Daisaku Takeda | 6:41.64 | |
North Korea (PRK) Kim Sun-yong Ri Kye-jun | 6:50.27 | |
4 | Indonesia (INA) Muhammad Anwar Lasmin | 6:50.70 |
5 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Mikhail Garnik Yevgeniy Latypov | 7:01.04 |
6 | South Korea (KOR) Lee Ho Lee In-soo | 7:04.32 |
References[edit]
- ^ "Sadec Asiad 1998 venues". Archived from the original on 20 December 2014. Retrieved 30 January 2024.