1996 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Season | 1996 |
---|---|
Champions | Vila Nova |
Promoted | Vila Nova Botafogo-SP |
Biggest home win | CSA 7-0 Galícia (September 26, 1996) |
Biggest away win | Botafogo Sobradinho 0-4 Francana (September 4, 1996) |
Highest scoring | Avaí 7-2 Brasil de Pelotas (September 1, 1996) |
Longest unbeaten run | Vila Nova (14 matches) |
← 1995 1997 → |
The football (soccer) Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 1996, the third level of Brazilian National League, was played from August 27 to December 8, 1996. The competition had 58 clubs and two of them were promoted to Série B.
Stages of the competition[edit]
First phase[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rio Branco-AC | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 8 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Ji-Paraná | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | São Raimundo | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 |
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nacional | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 10 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Baré | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7 | |
3 | GAS | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 0 |
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gurupi | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Sampaio Corrêa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Kaburé | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 |
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fortaleza | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 11 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Ferroviário | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | |
3 | Cori-Sabbá | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | |
4 | River | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 3 |
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Potiguar de Mossoró | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3[a] | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Pauferrense | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3[a] |
Notes:
Group 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Porto | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 8 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Catuense | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Confiança | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 2 |
Group 7[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSA | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 15 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Fluminense de Feira | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | Itabaiana | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 7 | |
4 | Galícia | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 4 |
Group 8[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Operário-MS | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 8 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Mixto | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Comercial-MS | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 2 |
Group 9[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vila Nova | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Uberlândia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Anápolis | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 |
Group 10[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Botafogo Sobradinho | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 11 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Francana | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 10 | |
3 | Uberaba | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | |
4 | Planaltina | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 2 |
Group 11[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estrela do Norte | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Colatina | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 | |
3 | Vitória-ES | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
Group 12[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rio Branco-SP | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 3 | +15 | 18 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Lousano Paulista | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 14 | |
3 | Juventus | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | |
4 | Tupi | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 8 | |
5 | Barra Mansa | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 5 |
Group 13[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Botafogo-SP | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 15 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Corinthians de Presidente Prudente | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 17 | −4 | 12 | |
3 | Comercial-SP | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 11 | |
4 | União Bandeirante | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | |
5 | Matsubara | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 19 | −8 | 6 |
Group 14[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Soroacaba | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 11 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Rio Branco-PR | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | Jaraguá | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 | |
4 | Sãocarlense | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 2 |
Group 15[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Caxias | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 10 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Cascavel | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | |
3 | Chapecoense | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 9 | |
4 | São Luiz | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 7 |
Group 16[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Figueirense | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 14 | Qualified for the second phase |
2 | Tubarão | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 13 | |
3 | Pelotas | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 12 | |
4 | Avaí | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 11 | |
5 | Brasil de Pelotas | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 4 |
Second phase[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fluminense de Feira | 2–1 | Colatina | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Gurupi | 0–7 | Vila Nova | 0–3 | 0–4 |
Ji-Paraná | 4–2 | Baré | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Nacional | 3–2 | Rio Branco-AC | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Potiguar de Mossoró | 5–2 | Ferroviário | 4–1 | 1–1 |
Fortaleza | 2–4 | Sampaio Corrêa | 1–3 | 1–1 |
CSA | 2–1 | Catuense | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Pauferrense | 1–1(a) | Porto | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Botafogo Sobradinho | 2–3 | Mixto | 0–0 | 2–3 |
Operário-MS | 4–8 | Francana | 2–2 | 2–6 |
Rio Branco-PR | 6–2 | Corinthians de Presidente Prudente | 4–0 | 2–2 |
Lousano Paulista | 2–2(a) | Figueirense | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Tubarão | 4–2 | Caxias | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Estrela do Norte | 3–5 | Rio Branco-SP | 2–1 | 1–4 |
Atlético Sorocaba | 2–2(p) | Cascavel | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Botafogo-SP | 4–1 | Uberlândia | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Round of 16[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fluminense de Feira | 1–5 | Vila Nova | 0–2 | 1–3 |
Ji-Paraná | 1–2 | Nacional | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Potiguar de Mossoró | 2–6 | Sampaio Corrêa | 2–1 | 0–5 |
Porto | 3–1 | CSA | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Mixto | 2–6 | Francana | 1–3 | 1–3 |
Rio Branco-PR | 1–2 | Figueirense | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Tubarão | 3–6 | Rio Branco-SP | 3–1 | 0–5 |
Botafogo-SP | 3–1 | Atlético Sorocaba | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Quarterfinals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nacional | 0–4 | Vila Nova | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Sampaio Corrêa | 5–5(a) | Porto | 4–3 | 1–2 |
Francana | 4–4(p) | Figueirense | 3–1 | 1–3 |
Botafogo-SP | 3–1 | Rio Branco-SP | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Semifinals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Porto | 3–5 | Vila Nova | 0–0 | 3–5 |
Figueirense | 2–3 | Botafogo-SP | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Finals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vila Nova | 3–1 | Botafogo-SP | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Sources[edit]
- "Brazil Third Level 1996". rsssfbrasil.com. Archived from the original on 2020-01-05. Retrieved 2020-01-05.