1999 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 20 kilometres walk
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
The official results of the Women's 20 km Walk at the 1999 World Championships in Sevilla, Spain, held on Friday 27 August 1999, starting at 18:50h local time.
Medalists
[edit]Gold | Liu Hongyu PR China (CHN) |
Silver | Wang Yan PR China (CHN) |
Bronze | Kerry Saxby-Junna Australia (AUS) |
Abbreviations
[edit]- All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS | did not start |
NM | no mark |
WR | world record |
WL | world leading |
AR | area record |
NR | national record |
PB | personal best |
SB | season best |
Records
[edit]Standing records prior to the 1999 World Athletics Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World Record | Liu Hongyu (CHN) | 1:27:30 | May 1, 1995 | Beijing, PR China |
Nadezhda Ryashkina (RUS) | 1:27:30 | February 7, 1999 | Adler, Russia | |
Event Record | New Event | |||
Broken records during the 1999 World Athletics Championships | ||||
Event Record | Liu Hongyu (CHN) | 1:30.50 | August 27, 1999 | Seville, Spain |
Startlist
[edit]This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (August 2010) |
Intermediates
[edit]Rank | Number | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|---|
10 KILOMETRES | |||
1 | 547 | Annarita Sidoti (ITA) | 46:06 |
2 | 163 | Liu Hongyu (CHN) | 46:07 |
3 | 723 | Kjersti Tysse Plätzer (NOR) | 46:07 |
4 | 762 | Susana Feitor (POR) | 46:07 |
5 | 41 | Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS) | 46:07 |
15 KILOMETRES | |||
1 | 163 | Liu Hongyu (CHN) | 1:08:39 |
2 | 762 | Susana Feitor (POR) | 1:08:40 |
3 | 169 | Wang Yan (CHN) | 1:08:40 |
4 | 829 | Natalya Fedoskina (RUS) | 1:08:40 |
5 | 40 | Jane Saville (AUS) | 1:08:40 |
Final ranking
[edit]Rank | Athlete | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|
Liu Hongyu (CHN) | 1:30:50 | CR | |
Wang Yan (CHN) | 1:30:52 | ||
Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS) | 1:31:18 | SB | |
4 | Susana Feitor (POR) | 1:31:23 | |
5 | Katarzyna Radtke (POL) | 1:31:34 | |
6 | Erica Alfridi (ITA) | 1:32:04 | |
7 | Jane Saville (AUS) | 1:32:13 | |
8 | Maya Sazonova (KAZ) | 1:32:19 | |
9 | Kjersti Tysse Plätzer (NOR) | 1:32:42 | |
10 | María Vasco (ESP) | 1:33:35 | |
11 | Claudia Iovan (ROM) | 1:33:46 | |
12 | Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) | 1:34:10 | |
13 | Christina Deskou (GRE) | 1:34:39 | |
14 | Nataliya Misyulya (BLR) | 1:35:03 | |
15 | Gao Hingmiao (CHN) | 1:35:07 | |
16 | Yuan Yufang (MAS) | 1:35:31 | |
17 | Irina Stankina (RUS) | 1:35:42 | |
18 | Kristina Saltanovič (LTU) | 1:35:51 | |
19 | Svetlana Tolstaya (KAZ) | 1:35:54 | |
20 | Nora Leksir (FRA) | 1:36:17 | |
21 | Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) | 1:36:24 | |
22 | Mária Urbanik (HUN) | 1:36:48 | |
23 | Fatiha Ouali (FRA) | 1:36:57 | |
24 | Yuka Mitsumori (JPN) | 1:37:13 | |
25 | María Guadalupe Sánchez (MEX) | 1:37:31 | |
26 | Teresa Linares (ESP) | 1:37:51 | |
27 | Rossella Giordano (ITA) | 1:38:06 | |
28 | Anikó Szebenszky (HUN) | 1:38:27 | |
29 | Jolanta Dukure (LAT) | 1:38:34 | |
30 | Sonata Milušauskaitė (LTU) | 1:39:56 | |
31 | Susan Armenta (USA) | 1:40:20 | |
32 | Gillian O'Sullivan (IRL) | 1:40:33 | |
33 | Melanie Seeger (GER) | 1:40:51 | |
34 | Rosario Sánchez (MEX) | 1:41:04 | |
35 | Teresita Collado (GUA) | 1:41:12 | |
36 | Geovana Irusta (BOL) | 1:41:17 | |
37 | Christina Kokotou (GRE) | 1:42:50 | |
38 | Danielle Kirk (USA) | 1:43:27 | |
39 | Kim Mi-Jung (PRK) | 1:46:36 | |
DISQUALIFIED (DSQ) | |||
Joanne Dow (USA) | DSQ | ||
Ivis Haydee Martinez (ESA) | DSQ | ||
Natalya Fedoskina (RUS) | DSQ | ||
Olga Kardopoltseva (BLR) | DSQ | ||
Graciela Mendoza (MEX) | DSQ | ||
DID NOT FINISH (DNF) | |||
Norica Câmpean (ROM) | DNF | ||
Larisa Ramazanova (BLR) | DNF | ||
Susan Vermeulen (RSA) | DNF | ||
Valentyna Savchuk (UKR) | DNF | ||
Mónika Pesti (HUN) | DNF | ||
Annarita Sidoti (ITA) | DNF | ||
Celia Marcén (ESP) | DNF | ||
DID NOT START (DNS) | |||
Miriam Ramón (ECU) | DNS |
See also
[edit]- 1996 Women's Olympic 10km Walk (Atlanta)
- 1998 Women's European Championships 10km Walk (Budapest)
- 1999 Race Walking Year Ranking
- 2000 Women's Olympic 20km Walk (Sydney)
- 2002 Women's European Championships 20km Walk (Munich)