2013 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics – Results
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
These are the results of the 2013 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics which took place on July 5–7 in Morelia, Mexico.
Men's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
200 meters[edit]
Heats Wind: Heat 1: -0.1 m/s, Heat 2: +0.3 m/s, Heat 3: -0.9 m/s, Heat 4: -0.3 m/s, Heat 5: -1.2 m/s
| Final Wind: +0.5 m/s
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats
| Final
|
800 meters[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andy González | Cuba | 1:49.54 | ||
Ricardo Cunningham | Jamaica | 1:49.97 | ||
Jowayne Hibbert | Jamaica | 1:50.10 | ||
4 | James Eichberger | Mexico | 1:50.13 | |
5 | José Alberto Beras | Dominican Republic | 1:50.25 | |
6 | Aaron Evans | Bermuda | 1:50.88 | |
7 | César Belman | Mexico | 1:51.86 | |
8 | Masai Jeffers | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 1:55.09 |
1500 meters[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Christopher Sandoval | Mexico | 3:52.94 | ||
Fabián Guerrero | Mexico | 3:53.53 | ||
José Alberto Beras | Dominican Republic | 4:02.61 | ||
4 | DeLohnni Nicol-Samuel | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 4:06.82 | |
5 | Alvaro Abreu | Dominican Republic | 4:17.14 |
5000 meters[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Luis Barrios | Mexico | 14:08.19 | ||
Fabián Guerrero | Mexico | 14:48.94 | ||
Alfredo Arévalo | Guatemala | 15:22.23 | ||
4 | Jeremías Saloj | Guatemala | 15:22.24 | |
5 | Denzil Ramirez | Trinidad and Tobago | 16:26.17 | |
6 | Elliot Mason | Antigua and Barbuda | 16:53.84 |
10,000 meters[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Carlos Romero | Mexico | 30:11.84 | ||
Sergio Pedraza | Mexico | 30:16.76 | ||
Alfredo Arévalo | Guatemala | 32:23.55 | ||
4 | Richard Jones | Trinidad and Tobago | 35:08.93 | |
5 | Curtis Cox | Trinidad and Tobago | 35:24.13 | |
Daniel Vargas* | Mexico | 30:24.24 | [1] | |
Tomas Luna* | Mexico | 30:46.91 | [1] | |
Jeremías Saloj* | Guatemala | 31:53.10 | [1] | |
Luis Rivera* | Puerto Rico | 32:08.28 | [1] | |
Yeisel Cintrón | Puerto Rico | DNF |
110 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats Wind: Heat 1: +1.9 m/s, Heat 2: +1.1 m/s
| Final Wind: -3.4 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats
| Final
|
3000 meters steeplechase[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Javier Quintana | Mexico | 9:17.56 | ||
Luis Enrique Ibarra | Mexico | 9:27.92 | ||
Álvaro Abreu | Dominican Republic | 9:42.51 | ||
4 | Miguel Ángel Chan | Guatemala | 9:54.85 |
4 × 100 meters relay[edit]
Heats
Rank | Heat | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Bahamas | 38.92 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Trinidad and Tobago | 39.03 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Jamaica | 39.15 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Barbados | 39.18 | Q | |
5 | 2 | Puerto Rico | 39.38 | Q | |
6 | 2 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 39.68 | Q | |
7 | 1 | Mexico | 40.05 | q | |
8 | 2 | Cayman Islands | 40.27 | q |
Final
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bahamas | Adrian Griffith, Jamial Rolle, Trevorvano Mackey, Shavez Hart | 38.77 | NR | |
Jamaica | Oshane Bailey, Andrew Fisher, Jermaine Brown, Jason Livermore | 38.86 | ||
Trinidad and Tobago | Jamol James, Ayodele Taffe, Jereem Richards, Emmanuel Callender | 39.26 | ||
4 | Barbados | Nicholas Deshong, Levi Cadogan, Shane Brathwaite, Andrew Hinds | 39.56 | |
5 | Puerto Rico | Enrique Llanos, Miguel López, Carlos Rodríguez, Christian Reeves | 39.72 | |
6 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Allistar Clarke, Jason Rogers, Antoine Adams, Delwayne Delaney | 39.82 | |
7 | Mexico | César Ramírez, Juan Carlos Alanis, Julián Tamez, Alexis Viera | 40.49 | |
8 | Cayman Islands | Rhymeich Adolphus, David Hamil, Carl Morgan, Tyrell Cuffy | 40.63 |
4 × 400 meters relay[edit]
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Trinidad and Tobago | Renny Quow, Emmanuel Mayers, Machel Cedenio, Jarrin Solomon | 3:02.19 | ||
Bahamas | Latoy Williams, O'Jay Ferguson, Jeffery Gibson, Wesley Neymour | 3:02.66 | ||
Dominican Republic | Arismendy Peguero, Gustavo Cuesta, Félix Sánchez, Luguelín Santos | 3:02.82 | ||
4 | Cuba | Noel Ruíz, Orestes Rodríguez, Yoandys Lescay, Raidel Acea | 3:03.17 | |
5 | Jamaica | Allodin Fothergill, Dane Hyatt, Dwayne Barret, Omar Johnson | 3:03.69 | |
6 | Costa Rica | Jarlex Lynch, Gary Robinson, Gerald Drummond, Nery Brenes | 3:08.77 | NR |
7 | Mexico | Orlando García, José de Jesús Fraire, Oscar Ramírez, José Fernando Martínez | 3:10.38 | |
8 | Puerto Rico | Héctor Carrasquillo, Eric Alejandro, Félix Martínez, Carlos Rodríguez | 3:12.15 |
20 kilometers walk[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jorge Alejandro Martínez | Mexico | 1:27:17 | ||
Julio César Salazar | Mexico | 1:29:51 | ||
Allan Segura | Costa Rica | 1:39:14 | ||
4 | Salvador Mira | El Salvador | 1:42:44 |
High jump[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Darrell Garwood | Jamaica | 2.22 | ||
Jamal Wilson | Bahamas | 2.22 | ||
Arturo Abascal | Mexico | 2.10 | ||
4 | Domanique Missick | Turks and Caicos Islands | 2.10 | |
4 | Brendan Williams | Dominica | 2.10 | |
6 | Enrique Esquer | Mexico | 2.00 | |
7 | Keron Stoute | British Virgin Islands | 1.95 | |
Donald Thomas | Bahamas | NM | ||
Ryan Ingraham* | Bahamas | 2.25 | [1] |
Pole vault[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Raúl Ríos | Mexico | 5.10 | ||
Víctor Castillero | Mexico | 4.80 | ||
Jorge Montes | Dominican Republic | 4.65 | ||
4 | Yeisel Cintrón | Puerto Rico | 4.65 |
Long jump[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberto Álvarez | Mexico | 7.85 | ||
Eddy Florian | Dominican Republic | 7.80 | ||
Kiron Blaise | Trinidad and Tobago | 7.73 | ||
4 | Jermaine Jackson | Jamaica | 7.72 | |
5 | Nicholas Gordon | Jamaica | 7.59 | |
6 | Rudon Bastian | Bahamas | 7.55 | |
7 | Abraham Rodríguez | Mexico | 7.31 | |
8 | Jason Castro | Honduras | 7.30 | |
9 | Bavon Sylvain | Dominica | 7.11 | |
10 | David Registe | Dominica | 7.02 | |
11 | Dwain Herbert | Trinidad and Tobago | 6.99 | |
Charles Graves | Barbados | NM | ||
Carl Morgan | Cayman Islands | NM |
Triple jump[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yordanys Durañona | Dominica | 16.45 | ||
Alberto Álvarez | Mexico | 16.39 | ||
Christopher Hercules | Trinidad and Tobago | 16.00 | ||
4 | Kiron Blaise | Trinidad and Tobago | 15.82 | |
5 | Jair Cadenas | Mexico | 15.75 | |
6 | Wilbert Walker | Jamaica | 15.73 | |
7 | Cameron Parker | Bahamas | 15.67 | |
8 | Jason Castro | Honduras | 15.16 | |
9 | Charles Graves | Barbados | 15.09 |
Shot put[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
O'Dayne Richards | Jamaica | 20.97 | CR | |
Josué Santana | Mexico | 17.74 | ||
Mario Cota | Mexico | 17.67 | ||
4 | Akeem Stewart | Trinidad and Tobago | 17.12 | |
5 | Luis Folgar | Guatemala | 15.32 | |
6 | Miguel Estrada | Guatemala | 14.26 |
Discus throw[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chad Wright | Jamaica | 60.79 | ||
Mario Cota | Mexico | 58.58 | ||
Quincy Wilson | Trinidad and Tobago | 55.83 | ||
4 | Rafael Ochoa | Mexico | 50.66 | |
5 | Dillon Simon | Dominica | 49.36 | |
6 | Ever Acajabón | Guatemala | 40.17 |
Hammer throw[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roberto Sawyers | Costa Rica | 68.92 | ||
Diego del Real | Mexico | 65.35 | ||
Diego Berríos | Guatemala | 61.88 | ||
4 | José Gatica | Mexico | 61.19 | |
5 | Wilfredo de Jesús | Puerto Rico | 59.22 | |
6 | Alexis Figueroa | Puerto Rico | 57.80 |
Javelin throw[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Carlos Armenta | Mexico | 72.49 | ||
Alexander Pascal | Cayman Islands | 71.85 | ||
José Lagunes | Mexico | 69.64 | ||
4 | Emron Gibbs | Grenada | 68.12 | |
5 | Orrin Powell | Jamaica | 67.10 |
Decathlon[edit]
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rodrigo Sagaón | Mexico | 11.23w | 6.41 | 11.77 | 1.80 | 48.94 | 15.64 | 39.17 | 4.50 | 56.48 | 4:57.59 | 7011 | ||
Jorge Rivera | Mexico | 11.60w | 6.65 | 12.18 | 2.01 | 50.69 | 15.72 | 39.83 | 4.30 | 45.89 | 5:22.03 | 6773 | ||
Josué Louis | Haiti | 11.24w | 7.00 | 12.63 | 2.04 | 52.61 | 14.48 | 38.28 | 2.70 | 53.43 | 5:41.43 | 6619 | ||
4 | Juan de la Cruz | Dominican Republic | 11.44w | 6.36 | 12.39 | 1.89 | 50.87 | 15.49 | 29.74 | 4.10 | 48.12 | 5:05.09 | 6528 |
Women's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
Heats Wind: Heat 1: +0.3 m/s, Heat 2: +1.2 m/s, Heat 3: +1.2 m/s
| Final Wind: +0.1 m/s
|
200 meters[edit]
Heats Wind: Heat 1: -0.2 m/s, Heat 2: -0.1 m/s, Heat 3: +0.2 m/s
| Final Wind: -0.6 m/s
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats
| Final
|
800 meters[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Natoya Goule | Jamaica | 2:02.02 | ||
Simoya Campbell | Jamaica | 2:03.08 | ||
Rose Mary Almanza | Cuba | 2:03.10 | ||
4 | Gabriela Medina | Mexico | 2:03.11 | |
5 | Teshon Adderley | Bahamas | 2:06.65 | |
6 | Gladys Landaverde | El Salvador | 2:10.46 | |
7 | Verónica Cibrian | Mexico | 2:11.39 | |
8 | Michelle López | Puerto Rico | 2:12.00 | |
9 | Jocelyn Keen | Dominican Republic | 2:14.87 | |
10 | Dominique Williams | Trinidad and Tobago | 2:17.45 |
1500 meters[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brenda Flores | Mexico | 4:27.55 | ||
Adriana Muñoz | Cuba | 4:31.79 | ||
Alejandra Silis | Mexico | 4:32.06 | ||
4 | María Mancebo | Dominican Republic | 4:39.36 | |
5 | Jocelyn Keen | Dominican Republic | 5:00.88 | |
6 | Tamika Williams | Bermuda | 5:04.14 |
5000 meters[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marisol Romero | Mexico | 16:04.93 | ||
Brenda Flores | Mexico | 17:11.89 | ||
Élida Hernández | Guatemala | 18:17.55 | ||
4 | Xiomara Barrera | El Salvador | 18:47.82 |
10,000 meters[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kathia García | Mexico | 35:19.92 | ||
Daniela Alonso | Mexico | 36:05.94 | ||
Élida Hernández | Guatemala | 37:44.35 | ||
4 | Dina Cruz | Guatemala | 37:56.75 | |
5 | Xiomara Barrera | El Salvador | 39:45.01 | |
Martha Vázquez* | Mexico | 35:49.23 | [1] | |
Violeta Gómez* | Mexico | 37:14.57 | [1] |
100 meters hurdles[edit]
Wind: -1.5 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Monique Morgan | Jamaica | 13.25 | ||
Kierre Beckles | Barbados | 13.37 | ||
LaVonne Idlette | Dominican Republic | 13.41 | ||
4 | Aleesha Barber | Trinidad and Tobago | 13.44 | |
5 | Indira Spence | Jamaica | 13.49 | |
6 | Alejandra Cárdenas | Mexico | 13.97 | |
7 | Georgina Tamez | Mexico | 13.97 |
400 meters hurdles[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Danielle Dowie | Jamaica | 56.39 | ||
Sharolyn Scott | Costa Rica | 57.74 | ||
Zudikey Rodríguez | Mexico | 58.12 | ||
4 | Fabiola Juárez | Mexico | 1:00.76 |
3000 meters steeplechase[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Azucena Ríos | Mexico | 10:56.55 | ||
María Mancebo | Dominican Republic | 11:09.21 | ||
Elisa Hernández | Mexico | 11:20.28 | ||
4 | Evonne Marroquín | Guatemala | 12:18.06 | |
Ashley Berry | Bermuda | DNF |
4 × 100 meters relay[edit]
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Elaine Thompson, Nadine Palmer, Aleen Bailey, Sheri-Ann Brooks | 43.58 | ||
Trinidad and Tobago | Kamaria Durant, Kai Selvon, Reyare Thomas, Michelle-Lee Ahye | 43.67 | ||
Bahamas | Tyla Carter, Cache Armbrister, Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie, Nivea Smith | 44.08 | ||
4 | Dominican Republic | Marielis Sánchez, Fany Chalas, Marleny Mejía, Margarita Manzueta | 44.12 | |
5 | Mexico | Mayra Hermosillo, Isabel Franz, Melissa Flores, Iza Daniela Flores | 45.72 | |
British Virgin Islands | Britney Wattley, Karene King, Ashley Kelly, Chantel Malone | DNF |
4 × 400 meters relay[edit]
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Trinidad and Tobago | Shawna Fermin, Sparkle McKnight, Ramona Modeste, Alena Brooks | 3:30.64 | NR | |
Mexico | Mariel Espinosa, Zudikey Rodríguez, Claudia Soberanes, Gabriela Medina | 3:34.52 | ||
Bahamas | Shakeithra Henfield, Lanece Clarke, Miriam Byfield, Amara Jones | 3:36.41 | ||
4 | Puerto Rico | Grace Claxton, Carol Rodríguez, Genoiska Cancel, Michelle López | 3:38.13 | |
Jamaica | Bobby-Gaye Wilkins, Chrisann Gordon, Natoya Goule, Kayon Robinson | DQ |
10,000 meters walk[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
María Guadalupe González | Mexico | 47:48.30 | ||
Milangela Rosales | Venezuela | 49:27.10 | ||
Zayra Jáuregui | Mexico | 50:00.90 | ||
4 | Cristina López | El Salvador | 52:23.40 |
High jump[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Levern Spencer | Saint Lucia | 1.95 | CR | |
Jeanelle Scheper | Saint Lucia | 1.92 | ||
Saniel Atkinson-Grier | Jamaica | 1.84 | ||
4 | Romary Rifka | Mexico | 1.78 | |
5 | Gloria Maldonado | Mexico | 1.75 | |
6 | Shinelle Proctor | Anguilla | 1.70 |
Pole vault[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Carmelita Correa | Mexico | 3.95 | ||
Tiziana Ruiz | Mexico | 3.90 | ||
Alexandra González | Puerto Rico | 3.85 | ||
4 | Diamara Planell | Puerto Rico | 3.85 | |
5 | Andrea Velasco | El Salvador | 3.25 |
Long jump[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Francine Simpson | Jamaica | 6.49 | ||
Arantxa King | Bermuda | 6.45 | ||
Bianca Stuart | Bahamas | 6.42 | ||
4 | Chantel Malone | British Virgin Islands | 6.35 | |
5 | Todea-Kay Willis | Jamaica | 6.32 | |
6 | Ivonne Treviño | Mexico | 6.04 | |
7 | Tamara Myers | Bahamas | 5.79 | |
8 | Chrystal Ruiz | Mexico | 5.77 | |
9 | Ayanna Alexander | Trinidad and Tobago | 5.70 | |
10 | Ismeralys Piesimonn | Dominican Republic | 5.63 | |
11 | Ana Lucia Camargo | Guatemala | 5.39 | |
12 | Estefany Cruz | Guatemala | 5.34 |
Triple jump[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tamara Myers | Bahamas | 13.18 | ||
Ayanna Alexander | Trinidad and Tobago | 13.17 | ||
Liliana Hernández | Mexico | 12.90 | ||
4 | Rita Rosado | Mexico | 12.40 | |
5 | Jasmine Brunson | Bermuda | 12.26 | |
6 | Estefany Cruz | Guatemala | 11.91 | |
7 | Ana Lucia Camargo | Guatemala | 11.89 |
Shot put[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cleopatra Borel-Brown | Trinidad and Tobago | 17.56 | ||
Cecilia Dzul | Mexico | 16.33 | ||
Laura Pulido | Mexico | 15.69 | ||
4 | Melissa Alfred | Dominica | 13.15 |
Discus throw[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allison Randall | Jamaica | 55.26 | ||
Paulina Flores | Mexico | 50.16 | ||
Irais Estrada | Mexico | 49.84 | ||
4 | Melissa Alfred | Dominica | 42.73 |
Hammer throw[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Samantha Hernández | Mexico | 54.27 | ||
Yolanda González | Mexico | 54.26 |
Javelin throw[edit]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Coralis Ortiz | Puerto Rico | 57.48 | ||
Betzabet Menéndez | Mexico | 48.90 | ||
Diana Martínez | Mexico | 47.40 |
Heptathlon[edit]
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m H | HJ | SP | 200m | LJ | JT | 800m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chrystal Ruiz | Mexico | 14.11 | 1.69 | 10.00 | 24.69 | 5.95 | 33.15 | 2:18.19 | 5467 | ||
Shianne Smith | Bermuda | 14.27 | 1.54 | 11.69 | 24.77 | 5.24 | 36.79 | 2:19.24 | 5222 | ||
Milagros Montes de Oca | Dominican Republic | 14.42 | 1.60 | 10.52 | 25.75 | 5.32 | 41.71 | 2:20.49 | 5204 | ||
4 | Jessamyn Sauceda | Mexico | 14.63 | 1.66 | 11.10 | 25.28 | 5.66 | 32.89 | 2:27.38 | 5164 | |
5 | Alysbeth Felix | Puerto Rico | 14.75 | 1.75 | 8.75 | 25.41 | 5.89 | 33.48 | 2:36.18 | 5065 | |
6 | Kanishque Todman | British Virgin Islands | 15.26 | 1.51 | 9.38 | 26.73 | 5.45 | 23.83 | 2:48.55 | 4188 | |
Ruth Morales | Guatemala | 15.93 | 1.57 | 8.45 | 26.38 | 4.59 | 30.55 | DNS | DNF |