2016–17 Champions Hockey League
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 16 August 2016 – 7 February 2017 |
Teams | 48 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Frölunda HC (2nd title) |
Runner-up | HC Sparta Praha |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 157 |
Goals scored | 795 (5.06 per game) |
Attendance | 510,275 (3,250 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Casey Wellman (14 points) |
MVP | Joel Lundqvist |
The 2016–17 Champions Hockey League was the third season of the Champions Hockey League, a European ice hockey tournament launched by 26 founding clubs, six leagues and the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). The season started on 16 August 2016 with the group stage and ended with the final game on 7 February 2017 with Frölunda defeating HC Sparta Praha, 4–3 in overtime.[1]
Team allocation
[edit]A total of 48 teams from different European first-tier leagues participated in the 2016–17 Champions Hockey League.
Team license
[edit]The teams were selected based on different licenses for the founding teams, leagues and wildcards.[2]
- A license: The 26 founding teams got an A license, if they played in the first-tier league of their respective domestic league system in the 2016–17 season.
- B license: 12 teams – the regular-season winner and the play-off champion in the 2014–15 season – from each of the founding leagues (the Austrian EBEL, the Czech Extraliga, the Finnish Liiga, the German DEL, the Swedish SHL and the Swiss NLA) received a B licence to the tournament. If those teams had already received an A license, other teams from the league take the B license spots. The order the B licenses were handed out is:[3][4]
- National champion
- Regular season winner
- Runner-up, regular season
- Play-off finalist
- Best placed semifinal loser
- Worst placed semifinal loser
- C license: There were 10 wild cards. The champions from Norway, Slovakia, Belarus, Denmark, France, the United Kingdom and Poland got wild cards. From Norway and Slovakia a second team, the regular season winner, also got a wild card. One wild card license was assigned to the 2015–16 IIHF Continental Cup winner Dragons de Rouen.[5][6]
Teams
[edit]Notes:
- ‡ – Ligue Magnus champion Dragons de Rouen had already qualified via Continental Cup.
Group stage
[edit]The format remained the same as in the previous season. The group stage began on 16 August and finished on 11 September 2016. The 48 teams were divided into 16 groups of three teams each. Each team played a double round-robin in their group, facing each team at home and on the road, giving 4 games per team. The 16 group winners and the 16 runners-up qualified for the playoffs.
Group stage draw
[edit]The 16 groups were determined by a draw taking place on 3 May 2016 in Zürich, Switzerland. The 48 teams had been ranked and placed into three pots of 16 teams each. Following the draw, each group consisted of one team from each pot. The seedings were as follows:[7]
Tiebreakers
[edit]The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win in regular time, 2 points for an overtime win or shootout win, 1 point for an overtime loss or shootout loss, 0 points for a loss in regular time). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria were applied in the order given to determine the rankings:[citation needed]
- higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
- higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- higher number of wins in regular time in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- higher number of goals scored in one match in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- if, after having applied criteria 1 to 5, teams still had an equal ranking in a two-way tie, criteria 1 to 5 were reapplied against the third team in the group. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 7 to 10 applied;
- higher number of wins in overtime;
- higher number of goals scored in shootout (if both matches ended in shootout);
- if two teams still remained tied and they met in their group's final game, they played a shootout to determine which team is ranked higher;
- higher pre-draw rankings.
Group A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FHC | WOL | DYN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frölunda HC | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 7 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 2–3 | 5–2 | |
2 | Grizzlys Wolfsburg | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 6 | 1–2 | — | 6–0 | ||
3 | Dynamo Pardubice | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 5 | 3–2 (SO) | 6–1 | — |
Group B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DIF | HCD | ROU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Djurgårdens IF | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 8 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 6–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | HC Davos | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 3–1 | — | 4–1 | ||
3 | Dragons de Rouen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 2 | 3–4 (OT) | 2–3 (OT) | — |
Group C
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HCL | TAP | MAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HC Lugano | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 8 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 1–3 | 4–3 (OT) | |
2 | Tappara | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | 1–3 | — | 2–1 | ||
3 | Adler Mannheim | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 2–3 | 4–1 | — |
Group D
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ZSC | LUK | ING | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ZSC Lions | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 11 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Lukko | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 2–3 (SO) | — | 1–3 | ||
3 | ERC Ingolstadt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 3 | 1–4 | 1–6 | — |
Group E
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | KAR | VIT | KRE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kärpät | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 11 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 1–0 (OT) | 5–3 | |
2 | Vítkovice Steel | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 4 | 2–4 | — | 5–3 | ||
3 | Krefeld Pinguine | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 3 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — |
Group F
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FRI | RBM | ZNO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fribourg-Gottéron | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 3–0 | 5–2 | |
2 | Red Bull München | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 9 | 3–1 | — | 7–0 | ||
3 | Orli Znojmo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 19 | −13 | 0 | 1–3 | 3–4 | — |
Group G
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | EVZ | HIFK | ESB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | EV Zug | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 11 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 2–1 | 3–2 (SO) | |
2 | HIFK | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 4 | 1–4 | — | 7–0 | ||
3 | Esbjerg Energy | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 3 | 3–8 | 5–4 (OT) | — |
Group H
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TPS | LIB | LIK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TPS | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 11 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 3–1 | 4–1 | |
2 | Bílí Tygři Liberec | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 6 | 1–2 (SO) | — | 4–3 (OT) | ||
3 | Lørenskog IK | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 1 | 0–6 | 1–2 | — |
Group I
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SAI | BER | LHF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SaiPa | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 11 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 6–3 | 3–2 (SO) | |
2 | Eisbären Berlin | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 6 | 2–4 | — | 2–1 | ||
3 | Luleå HF | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 1 | 2–4 | 2–5 | — |
Group J
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NIT | PLZ | OIL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HK Nitra | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | HC Plzeň | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 6 | 2–4 | — | 6–4 | ||
3 | Stavanger Oilers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 3 | 2–1 | 0–3 | — |
Group K
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LHC | JYP | GAP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Linköpings HC | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 12 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 4–3 | 6–1 | |
2 | JYP | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 6 | 1–4 | — | 4–0 | ||
3 | Rapaces de Gap | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 0 | 0–2 | 1–4 | — |
Group L
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | VLH | YUN | MLB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Växjö Lakers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 8 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 4–0 | 7–3 | |
2 | Yunost Minsk | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 5 | 4–3 (OT) | — | 4–3 | ||
3 | BK Mladá Boleslav | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 5 | 3–2 (SO) | 3–2 | — |
Group M
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SCB | KOS | BWL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SC Bern | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 12 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 3–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | HC Košice | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 3 | 3–6 | — | 2–3 | ||
3 | Black Wings Linz | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 3 | 1–3 | 3–4 | — |
Group N
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SKE | KAL | VIC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Skellefteå AIK | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 7 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 4–0 | 2–5 | |
2 | KalPa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 6 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
3 | Vienna Capitals | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 3–2 (OT) | 1–3 | — |
Group O
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FBK | SPA | CRA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Färjestad BK | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 10 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 2–3 (OT) | 7–0 | |
2 | HC Sparta Praha | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 8 | 1–2 | — | 5–4 | ||
3 | ComArch Cracovia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 24 | −17 | 0 | 1–5 | 2–7 | — |
Group P
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HV71 | RBS | SHE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HV71 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 9 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 1–2 | 5–3 | |
2 | Red Bull Salzburg | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 6 | 2–5 | — | 8–1 | ||
3 | Sheffield Steelers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 20 | −9 | 3 | 2–5 | 5–2 | — |
Playoffs
[edit]In the playoffs, the teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis with the team with the better standing after the group stage having the second game at home, except for the one-match final played at the venue of the team with the best competition track record leading up to the final.
The mechanism of the draw for playoffs was as follows:[8]
- The entire playoff was drawn on 12 September 2016 and determined the sixteen pairings for the Round of 32. Also at the draw, all matches up to the final were set in the bracket.
- In the draw for the Round of 32, the 16 group winners were seeded, and the 16 runners-up were unseeded. The seeded teamswere drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group could be drawn against each other, but teams from the same league or country could be paired in any round.
Playoff teams
[edit]Group | Winners (Seeded in round of 32 draw) | Runners-up (Unseeded in round of 32 draw) |
---|---|---|
A | Frölunda HC | EHC Wolfsburg |
B | Djurgårdens IF | HC Davos |
C | HC Lugano | Tappara |
D | ZSC Lions | Lukko |
E | Kärpät | Vítkovice Steel |
F | Fribourg-Gottéron | Red Bull München |
G | EV Zug | HIFK |
H | TPS | Bílí Tygři Liberec |
I | SaiPa | Eisbären Berlin |
J | HK Nitra | HC Plzeň |
K | Linköpings HC | JYP |
L | Växjö Lakers | Yunost Minsk |
M | SC Bern | HC Košice |
N | Skellefteå AIK | KalPa |
O | Färjestad BK | HC Sparta Praha |
P | HV71 | EC Red Bull Salzburg |
Bracket
[edit]Note:
- The teams listed on top of each tie play first match at home and the bottom team plays second match at home.
- The order of the legs (what team starts at home) in the future rounds may be changed as the team with best record should have second match at home.
Round of 32
[edit]The draw for the entire playoff (round of 32, round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final) was held on 12 September 2016. The first legs were played on 4 October, and the second legs on 11 October 2016. The seeded teams (group winners) played the last match at home.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bílí Tygři Liberec | 4–3 | Färjestad BK | 4–1 | 0–2 |
Vítkovice Steel | 12–0 | HK Nitra | 7–0 | 5–0 |
KalPa | 3–2 | Djurgårdens IF | 2–0 | 1–2 |
HC Košice | 2–5 | Fribourg-Gottéron | 1–1 | 1–4 |
Yunost Minsk | 3–7 | Frölunda HC | 3–2 | 0–5 |
Eisbären Berlin | 6–1 | EV Zug | 4–0 | 2–1 |
HC Davos | 7–9 | Linköpings HC | 4–7 | 3–2 |
TPS | 5–6 | HIFK | 1–1 | 4–5 (SO) |
EHC Wolfsburg | 3–9 | ZSC Lions | 1–4 | 2–5 |
HC Lugano | 7–4 | HC Plzeň | 4–1 | 3–3 |
Tappara | 2–6 | SaiPa | 0–2 | 2–4 |
Red Bull München | 4–5 | Växjö Lakers | 1–1 | 3–4 |
HC Sparta Praha | 2–1 | Kärpät | 1–1 | 1–0 (OT) |
HV71 | 6–3 | Lukko | 2–0 | 4–3 |
JYP | 6–4 | Skellefteå AIK | 4–0 | 2–4 |
EC Red Bull Salzburg | 4–7 | SC Bern | 1–4 | 3–3 |
First Leg
[edit]4 October 2016 16:00 | Vítkovice Steel | 7–0 (1–0, 2–0, 4–0) | HK Nitra | ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava Attendance: 4,215 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Dolejš | Goalies | Michal Valent (pulled at 49:35) Frederik Foltán | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 October 2016 16:00 | Yunost Minsk | 3–2 (1–1, 2–0, 0–1) | Frölunda HC | Chizhovka-Arena, Minsk Attendance: 5,500 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dmitri Milchakov | Goalies | Johan Gustafsson | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
4 October 2016 17:00 | HC Sparta Praha | 1–1 (0–0, 0–1, 1–0) | Kärpät | O2 Arena, Prague Attendance: 2,288 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tomáš Pöpperle | Goalies | Sami Aittokallio | ||||||
| ||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 20 min | ||||||
4 October 2016 17:00 | Bílí Tygři Liberec | 4–1 (1–0, 2–1, 1–0) | Färjestad BK | Home Credit Arena, Liberec Attendance: 3,845 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Will | Goalies | Stefan Steen | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||
4 October 2016 17:00 | Red Bull München | 1–1 (0–1, 1–0, 0–0) | Växjö Lakers | Olympia Eishalle, Munich Attendance: 2,090 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
David Leggio | Goalies | Viktor Andrén | ||||||
| ||||||||
25 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||
4 October 2016 | JYP | 4–0 (2–0, 0–0, 2–0) | Skellefteå AIK | Synergia-areena, Jyväskylä Attendance: 1,706 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pekka Tuokkola | Goalies | Gustaf Lindvall | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||
4 October 2016 17:00 | KalPa | 2–0 (1–0, 0–0, 1–0) | Djurgårdens IF | Data Group Areena, Kuopio Attendance: 2,043 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eero Kilpeläinen | Goalies | Mikael Tellqvist | ||||||
| ||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||
4 October 2016 17:00 | TPS | 1–1 (0–1, 1–0, 0–0) | HIFK | HK Areena, Turku Attendance: 1,658 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oskari Setänen | Goalies | Kevin Lankinen | ||||||
| ||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||
4 October 2016 17:00 | Tappara | 0–2 (0–0, 0–1, 0–1) | SaiPa | Hakametsä Stadium, Tampere Attendance: 3,478 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teemu Lassila | Goalies | Jussi Olkinuora | ||||||
| ||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||
4 October 2016 18:30 | EC Red Bull Salzburg | 1–4 (0–2, 0–0, 1–2) | SC Bern | Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg Attendance: 1,814 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bernhard Starkbaum | Goalies | Leonardo Genoni | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
4 October 2016 18:30 | EHC Wolfsburg | 1–4 (0–2, 1–1, 0–1) | ZSC Lions | Eis Arena Wolfsburg, Wolfsburg Attendance: 1,697 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sebastian Vogl | Goalies | Lukas Flüeler | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
24 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
4 October 2016 18:30 | Eisbären Berlin | 4–0 (1–0, 2–0, 1–0) | EV Zug | Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin Attendance: 4,722 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Petri Vehanen | Goalies | Tobias Stephan | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
35 min | Penalties | 50 min | ||||||||||||
4 October 2016 18:45 | HC Lugano | 4–1 (0–0, 2–1, 2–0) | HC Plzeň | Resega, Lugano Attendance: 4,763 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elvis Merzlikins | Goalies | Matěj Machovský | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
4 October 2016 18:45 | HC Košice | 1–1 (1–0, 0–0, 0–1) | Fribourg-Gottéron | Steel Aréna, Košice Attendance: 4,446 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miroslav Kopřiva | Goalies | Benjamin Conz | |||
| |||||
12 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||
4 October 2016 18:45 | HC Davos | 4–7 (2–3, 1–4, 1–0) | Linköpings HC | Vaillant Arena, Davos Attendance: 3,087 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joren van Pottelberghe | Goalies | Marcus Högberg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 October 2016 19:00 | HV71 | 2–0 (2–0, 0–0, 0–0) | Lukko | Kinnarps Arena, Jönköping Attendance: 672 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linus Söderström | Goalies | Kaapo Kähkönen | ||||||
| ||||||||
22 min | Penalties | 24 min | ||||||
Second Leg
[edit]11 October 2016 17:00 | HK Nitra | 0–5 (0–2, 0–1, 0–2) | Vítkovice Steel | Nitra Aréna, Nitra Attendance: 1,679 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michal Valent | Goalies | Daniel Dolejš | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
60 min | Penalties | 54 min | |||||||||||||||
Vítkovice Steel won 12–0 on Aggregate. |
11 October 2016 17:00 | HC Plzeň | 3–3 (1–1, 1–1, 1–1) | HC Lugano | Home Monitoring Arena, Plzeň Attendance: 2,065 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lukáš Sochůrek | Goalies | Daniel Manzato | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||||||||||||||||||
HC Lugano won 7–4 on Aggregate. |
11 October 2016 17:00 | HIFK | 5–4 (SO 2–1) (2–1, 1–2, 1–1) (0–0) (SO 1–0) | TPS | Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Attendance: 3,198 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Lankinen | Goalies | Oskari Setänen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puustinen Partanen Elkins Saarelainen Ikonen | Shootout | Virta Heikkinen Thorell Spina Virtanen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
HIFK won 6–5 on Aggregate after winning 2–1 in a shootout. |
11 October 2016 17:00 | Kärpät | 0–1 (OT) (0–0, 0–0, 0–0) (OT 0–1) | HC Sparta Praha | Oulun Energia Areena, Oulu Attendance: 2,392 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sami Aittokallio | Goalies | Tomáš Pöpperle | |||
| |||||
4 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||
HC Sparta Praha won 2–1 on Aggregate in Overtime. |
11 October 2016 17:00 | Lukko | 3–4 (2–2, 1–2, 0–0) | HV71 | Kivikylän Areena, Rauma Attendance: 2,494 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kaapo Kähkönen | Goalies | Linus Söderström | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
HV71 won 6–3 on Aggregate. |
11 October 2016 17:00 | SaiPa | 4–2 (1–1, 2–1, 1–0) | Tappara | Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta Attendance: 1,925 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jussi Markkanen | Goalies | Teemu Lassila | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||