2016 Chinese Taipei Masters
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 11 – 16 October 2016 | ||
Level | Grand Prix | ||
Total prize money | US$55,000 | ||
Venue | Xinzhuang Gymnasium | ||
Location | Taipei City, Taiwan | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Sourabh Verma | ||
Women's singles | Ayumi Mine | ||
Men's doubles | Fajar Alfian M. Rian Ardianto | ||
Women's doubles | Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | ||
Mixed doubles | Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet | ||
|
The 2016 Chinese Taipei Masters Grand Prix was the 16th grand prix's badminton tournament of the 2016 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held at the Xinzhuang Gymnasium in Taipei City, Taiwan on October 11–16, 2016 and had a total prize of USD $55,000.[1]
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Hsu Jen-hao (semifinals)
- Sameer Verma (second round)
- Kanta Tsuneyama (third round)
- Jacob Maliekal (second round)
- Lin Yu-hsien (semifinals)
- Firman Abdul Kholik (second round)
- Hashiru Shimono (second round)
- Muhammad Bayu Pangisthu (second round)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu Jen-hao | 6 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tan Chun Seang | 11 | 4 | 15 | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu Jen-hao | 4 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sourabh Varma | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kento Horiuchi | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sourabh Varma | 7 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sourabh Varma | 12 | 12 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Liew Daren | 10 | 10 | 3r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Yu-hsien | 11 | 6 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh Hsuan-yi | 6 | 11 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Yu-hsien | 9 | 11 | 3 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Liew Daren | 11 | 6 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liew Daren | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shesar Hiren Rhustavito | 8 | 3 | 2 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu J-h | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu J-h | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 11 | 7 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Wong | 6 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu J-h | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Teng S-h | 9 | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kuo C-h | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kuo C-h | 8 | 7 | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Teng S-h | 11 | 11 | 2 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Teng S-h | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y F Mainaky | 4 | 1 | 2 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M B Pangisthu | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M B Pangisthu | 5 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan C S | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan C S | 9 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 11 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tan C S | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Shih K-c | 11 | 6 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu W-c | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu W-c | 8 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shih K-c | 11 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Jaiswal | 7 | 14 | 11 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Shih K-c | 11 | 15 | 4 | 11 |
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Maliekal | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Maliekal | 11 | 11 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 7 | 13 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jaspar Yu | 11 | 5 | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 7 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 10 | 8 | 11 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Horiuchi | 12 | 11 | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Matsukawa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Matsukawa | 11 | 8 | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Horiuchi | 7 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N E Sulistyo | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Horiuchi | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Shimono | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Shimono | 6 | 11 | 10 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Varma | 11 | 8 | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Varma | 12 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang Y-h | 10 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Varma | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Maruo | 6 | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Maruo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Maruo | 5 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Onodera | 11 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Y Prasetyo | 13 | 6 | 4 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Onodera | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin C-h | 12 | 8 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 6 | 11 | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 11 | 9 | 12 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 11 | 8 | 13 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Y-h | 9 | 11 | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-t | 11 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C W | 8 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-t | 10 | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Y-h | 12 | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Y-h |
Section 6[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Leelavechabutr | 8 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-y | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-y | 11 | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
H Kho Wibowo | 8 | 7 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Kho Wibowo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-y | 11 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Tsuneyama | 8 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Y Chittaboina | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 8 | 9 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Tsuneyama | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Tsuneyama |
Section 7[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Marteen | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-h | 7 | 9 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Marteen | 8 | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Namkul | 11 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Namkul | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Namkul | 9 | 11 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 1 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 11 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 11 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F A Kholik | 6 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F A Kholik |
Section 8[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S H Rhustavito | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Chu H-c | 8 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S H Rhustavito | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lo C-y | 1 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lo C-y | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S H Rhustavito | 11 | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 7 | 8 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 11 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K A Nugraha | 4 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 12 | 6 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Verma | 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Verma |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Pai Yu-po (first round)
- Tee Jing Yi (quarterfinals)
- Ayumi Mine (champion)
- Goh Jin Wei (first round)
- Pornpawee Chochuwong (semifinals)
- Hana Ramadhini (quarterfinals)
- Fitriani (first round)
- Dinar Dyah Ayustine (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Asuka Takahashi | 7 | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||||
Saena Kawakami | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Saena Kawakami | 10 | 11 | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||
3 | Ayumi Mine | 12 | 7 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||
3 | Ayumi Mine | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||
5 | Pornpawee Chochuwong | 8 | 4 | 5 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pai Y-p | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Araki | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Araki | 9 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Nakai | 11 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Nakai | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sonia Cheah S Y | 7 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Nakai | 8 | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Takahashi | 11 | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D D Ayustine | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Grace Chua H Z | 15 | 6 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D D Ayustine | 11 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Takahashi | 8 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Takahashi | 14 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen S-y | 12 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 9 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Goh J W | 7 | 8 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 11 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L A Mainaky | 6 | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-h | 2 | 6 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L A Mainaky | 11 | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 11 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | H Ramadhini | 5 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | H Ramadhini | 13 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hu L-f | 11 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | H Ramadhini | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Hartawan | 9 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tsang W C | 9 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Hartawan | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Liang T-y | 8 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 11 | 8 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 7 | 11 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 11 | 15 | 6 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Fitriani | 9 | 13 | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 9 | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Mine | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lai I-t | 8 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yu C-h | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yu C-h | 3 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Mine | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-y | 2 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Mine | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheung Y M | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chen S-y | 2 | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheung Y M | 7 | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Chochuwong | 11 | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Nidaira | 9 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Chochuwong | 11 | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Chochuwong | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tee J Y | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sung S-y | 11 | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 13 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 9 | 14 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tee J Y | 11 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Lin H-t | 11 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tee J Y | 9 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 11 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin (final)
- Or Chin Chung / Tang Chun Man (first round)
- Liao Min-chun / Tseng Min-hao (second round)
- Hardianto / Kenas Adi Haryanto (second round)
- Hiroyuki Saeki / Ryota Taohata (semifinals)
- Lin Chia-yu / Wu Hsiao-lin (first round)
- Lim Khim Wah / Ong Jian Guo (first round)
- Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub / Jagdish Singh (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin | 11 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||
5 | Hiroyuki Saeki Ryota Taohata | 6 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||
1 | Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin | 6 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 11 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 6 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||
Terry Hee Yong Kai Loh Kean Hean | 11 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 8 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 11 | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ho W L Tam C H | 9 | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 11 | 7 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lin S-k Lu C-y | 7 | 11 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin S-k Lu C-y | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Tsukamoto S Yamamura | 9 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 11 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta H Wijaya | 3 | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | N M A Ayub J Singh | 15 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Potieng N Yordphaisong | 13 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | N M A Ayub J Singh | 5 | 9 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta H Wijaya |
|