2017 Canada Open Grand Prix
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 11 – 16 July 2017 | ||
Level | Grand Prix | ||
Total prize money | US$65,000 | ||
Venue | Markin MacPhail Centre | ||
Location | Calgary, Alberta, Canada | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Kanta Tsuneyama | ||
Women's singles | Saena Kawakami | ||
Men's doubles | Peter Briggs Tom Wolfenden | ||
Women's doubles | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | ||
Mixed doubles | Kim Won-ho Shin Seung-chan | ||
|
The 2017 Canada Open Grand Prix, was the ninth Grand Prix's badminton tournament of the 2017 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held at the Markin MacPhail Centre in Calgary, Alberta, Canada on 11 – 16 July 2017 and had a total purse of $65,000.[1][2]
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Lee Hyun-il (semifinals)
- H. S. Prannoy (third round)
- Sameer Verma (withdrew)
- Zulfadli Zulkiffli (withdrew)
- Pablo Abián (quarterfinals)
- Kanta Tsuneyama (champion)
- Ygor Coelho (quarterfinals)
- Kazumasa Sakai (first round)
- Jeon Hyeok-jin (quarterfinals)
- Henri Hurskainen (withdrew)
- Lucas Corvee (third round)
- Mark Caljouw (third round)
- Nguyen Tien Minh (first round)
- Lucas Claerbout (first round)
- Niluka Karunaratne (third round)
- Parupalli Kashyap (second round)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Ygor Coelho | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 8 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Kanta Tsuneyama | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Koki Watanabe | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Kanta Tsuneyama | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Kanta Tsuneyama | 22 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Kento Momota | 20 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Pablo Abián | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Kenta Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kenta Nishimoto | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Kento Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Kento Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Jeon Hyeok-jin | 13 | 18 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee H-i | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Shimono | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee H-i | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Sarang | 12 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Sarang | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q6 | E Chan | 9 | 21 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee H-i | 22 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | L Corvee | 24 | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | L Corvee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Dani | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | L Corvee | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | G Huang | 17 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
L Wraber | 21 | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | G Huang | 14 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Y Coelho | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Pongnairat | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Y Coelho | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
G Krausz | 18 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Krausz | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B B Deza | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Y Coelho | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | N Karunaratne | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | N Karunaratne | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | B Yang | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | N Karunaratne | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Le D P | 14 | 17 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K R Rajarajan | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Z Đurkinjak | 21 | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K R Rajarajan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Parsons | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K Lee | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
S Parsons | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K R Rajarajan | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | P Kashyap | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D L T Regal | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | P Kashyap | 10 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 10 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Hernández | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Tsuneyama | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Chiu | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Tsuneyama | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
R Gnedt | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Gnedt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | I Su | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | K Tsuneyama | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Cordón | 18 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Nguyen T M | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
K Cordón | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Cordón | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J B T Lai | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
S Evans | 21 | 12 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J B T Lai | 8 | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q8 | I Wadia | 10 | 21 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 10 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
A Yelegar | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Yelegar | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Nguyen H N | 15 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
A Yelegar | 15 | 23 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | P Abián | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
D Mini | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Dias | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Dias | 18 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Abián | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Vattanirappel | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Abián | 21 | 21 |
Section 6[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
J Magee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Couture | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Magee | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | L Claerbout | 14 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pham C C | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pham C C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | J Akin-Mulrooney | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Pham C C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | B Goonethilleka | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
N Bonkowsky | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | B Goonethilleka | 21 | 21 |
Section 7[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
W Gnedt | 11 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | R Perdana | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Q5 | R Perdana | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | M Caljouw | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Heo K-h | 13 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | M Caljouw | 21 | 10 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | M Caljouw | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q7 | B T Vo | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Penty | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Penty | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Sakai | 21 | 18 | 17 |
Section 8[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
L Muñoz | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Guevara | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Muñoz | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Jeon H-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Jason H-s | 21 | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Jeon H-j | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Jeon H-j | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | H. S. Prannoy | 21 | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
K Merrilees | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Farias | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Merrilees | 17 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | H. S. Prannoy | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
J Castillo | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | H. S. Prannoy | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Beiwen Zhang (second round)
- Aya Ohori (quarterfinals)
- Beatriz Corrales (second round)
- Linda Zetchiri (first round)
- Natalia Koch Rohde (second round)
- Vu Thi Trang (first round)
- Lee Jang-mi (first round)
- Michelle Li (first round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Saena Kawakami | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Sayaka Takahashi | 14 | 10 | |||||||||||
Saena Kawakami | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kirsty Gilmour | 21 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||
Q4 | Jeon Joo-i | 14 | 8 | ||||||||||
Kirsty Gilmour | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim N-y | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Zhang | 21 | 22 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 16 | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Mahulette | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Suzuki | 18 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | M Li | 21 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 17 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Suzuki | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Suzuki | 9 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Das | 21 | 18 | 16 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Zetchiri | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Suwannakitborihan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Suwannakitborihan | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | B Tam | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | B Tam | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Birch | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | B Tam | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Vu T T | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S H Dahl | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
S H Dahl | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Korosi | 11 | 16 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | R Stern | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Karthik | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | R Stern | 21 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | N K Rohde | 11 | 24 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
J Subandhi | 9 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | N K Rohde | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | R Stern | 9 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Jeon J-i | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S K P Kudaravalli | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Jeon J-i | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Jeon J-i | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B Corrales | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
F Chapman | 22 | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B Corrales | 20 | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
S U R Chukka | 21 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lee J-m | 19 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Ohori | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 21 | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
R S Gadde | 6 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R S Gadde | 13 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | A Ohori | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
T Ho | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Ohori | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Lu Ching-yao / Yang Po-han (semifinals)
- Takuto Inoue / Yuki Kaneko (quarterfinals)
- Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy (quarterfinals)
- Richard Eidestedt / Nico Ruponen (second round)
- Matthew Chau / Sawan Serasinghe (first round)
- Hiroki Okamura / Masayuki Onodera (first round)
- Joshua Magee / Sam Magee (first round)
- Peter Briggs / Tom Wolfenden (champion)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Lu Ching-yao Yang Po-han | 13 | 20 | ||||||||||
Q1 | Kim Won-ho Seo Seung-jae | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||
Q1 | Kim Won-ho Seo Seung-jae | 20 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||
8 | Peter Briggs Tom Wolfenden | 22 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||
Q2 | Choi Hyuk-gyun Park Kyung-hoon | 21 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||
8 | Peter Briggs Tom Wolfenden | 17 | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lu C-y Yang P-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Do T D Pham H N | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lu C-y Yang P-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A J Bauer T A Lindeman | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Dias B Goonethilleka | 18 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A J Bauer T A Lindeman | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lu C-y Yang P-h | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
J Maas R Tabeling | 11 | 22 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | H Okamura M Onodera | 16 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
J Maas R Tabeling | 21 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Maas R Tabeling | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Campbell P MacHugh | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Campbell P MacHugh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Bonkowsky M Fogarty | 6 | 6 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Attri B. S Reddy | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Gondo T Watanabe | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Attri B. S Reddy | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Kim J-h | 17 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J B T Lai K Lee | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Kim J-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Attri B. S Reddy | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Kim W-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Chau S Serasinghe | 6 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Kim W-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Kim W-h Seo S-j | 22 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 20 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | P E Rhoma B Yang | 14 | 21 | 17 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Bao M Duong B D | 12 | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | J Castillo L Munoz | 21 | 24 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Bao M Duong B D | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Arends R Jille | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Arends R Jille | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Magee S Magee | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
J Arends R Jille | 21 | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Choi H-g Park K-h | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Choi H-g Park K-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Corvée R Labar | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Choi H-g Park K-h | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | R Eidestedt N Ruponen | 21 | 14 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
B. R. Sankeerth R Perdana | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Eidestedt N Ruponen | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
<
|