2018–19 Pro14
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
2018–19 Pro14 | |
---|---|
Countries | Ireland Italy Scotland South Africa Wales |
Date | 31 August 2018 – 25 May 2019 |
Champions | Leinster (6th title) |
Runners-up | Glasgow Warriors |
Matches played | 152 |
Attendance | 1,252,435 (average 8,240 per match) |
Highest attendance | 51,297 Dragons v Scarlets, Cardiff v Ospreys (27 April 2019) |
Lowest attendance | 1,142 Kings v Leinster (4 November 2018) |
Tries scored | 881 (average 5.8 per match) |
Top point scorer | Jack Carty (Connacht) (157 points) |
Top try scorer | Rabz Maxwane (Cheetahs) (14 tries) |
Official website | |
www | |
The 2018–19 Pro14 (also known as the Guinness Pro14 for sponsorship reasons) is the eighteenth season of the professional rugby union competition originally known as the Celtic League. It was the second season to be referred to as the Pro14 (the competition was named the Pro12 immediately prior to the addition of two South African teams).[1][2]
Fourteen teams competed in 2018-19 — four Irish teams: Connacht, Leinster, Munster and Ulster; two Italian teams: Benetton and Zebre; two Scottish teams: Edinburgh and Glasgow Warriors; two South African teams: Cheetahs and the Southern Kings; and four Welsh teams: Cardiff Blues, Dragons, Ospreys and Scarlets.
Leinster were the defending champions, having won the 2017–18 final at the Aviva Stadium to take their fifth title in the competition's various iterations and seal a domestic league and European Cup double, becoming only the sixth team to do so and the first from the Pro14.[3]
Teams[edit]
Location of Irish, Scottish and Welsh teams: | Location of Italian teams: Location of South African teams: |
Conference A; Conference B. |
Format[edit]
- League Stage
The fourteen teams are split into two conferences of seven teams, with each conference featuring two teams from Ireland and Wales plus one team from Italy, Scotland and South Africa.[7] To ensure a competitive balance, the teams are distributed approximately evenly between the conferences based upon their performance in the previous season.[8]
The regular season is made up of 21 rounds –
6 home and 6 away games against each team in their own conference
7 games, either home or away, against the teams in the other conference
2 additional regional derbies[9][10]
- Each Irish team plays the two Irish teams in the other conference, one at home and one away
- Each Welsh team plays the two Welsh teams in the other conference, one at home and one away
- The two Italian teams play each other twice, home and away
- The two Scottish teams play each other twice, home and away
- The two South African teams play each other twice, home and away
- League Play-Offs
The first-placed teams in each conference are given a bye to the semi-finals with the second and third placed teams in each conference meeting in two quarter-finals for the two remaining semi-final places.[11]
- Qualification For Champions Cup
The South African teams cannot compete in the European Rugby Champions Cup. The top three eligible European teams in each conference automatically qualify for following year's Champions Cup. The fourth ranked eligible team in each conference meet in a play-off match with the winner taking the seventh Champions Cup place.
Team changes[edit]
Ireland[edit]
Connacht came into the new season with a new head coach, after removing Kieran Keane from his position one year into a three-year deal.[12][13] Former Australia sevens coach Andy Friend was named as his replacement in May 2018, joining on a three-year contract.[14] The team also had a new captain for the season, following the retirement of John Muldoon, record-holder for appearances both for Connacht and in the league.[15] In August 2018, Jarrad Butler was named as his replacement.[16]
Like Connacht, Leinster had a new captain for the season. Isa Nacewa retired at the end of the 2017–18 season, after leading the province to an unprecedented Pro14-Champions Cup double.[17][18] The team's all-time leading scorer Johnny Sexton was named as captain in August 2018, with Rhys Ruddock as his vice-captain.[19] The team also had a new backs coach following the departure of Girvan Dempsey, who signed with English Premiership side Bath in May 2018.[20] Former player Felipe Contepomi was announced as his replacement in June 2018. He joined from the Argentine Rugby Union where he had been serving both as part of the coaching staff of Super Rugby side, the Jaguares, and as head coach of Argentina XV, the country's second tier international side.[21]
Munster came into the league without their all-time leading try scorer Simon Zebo. It was announced in October 2017 that he would leave the province at the end of the 2017–18 season,[22] with French Top 14 side Racing 92 later being confirmed as his next club.[23]
Following the departure of Les Kiss as the province's director of rugby in January 2018,[24] Ulster confirmed in March 2018 that then-head coach Jono Gibbes would leave the province at the end of the season.[25] In April 2018, the province announced that Scotland forwards coach Dan McFarland would be their new head coach, with the former Connacht and Glasgow assistant signing a three-year contract.[26] However the Scottish Rugby Union insisted that McFarland must serve the nine-month notice period in his contract before joining Ulster, which would have left the province without a head coach until January 2019.[27] In July 2018, it was announced that Ireland forwards coach Simon Easterby would work with the Ulster coaches on an interim basis ahead of McFarland's arrival.[28] After a four-month standoff, an agreement was reached in August 2018 to allow McFarland to take up his position with Ulster with immediate effect.[29] Another addition to the coaching staff was long-serving squad member and Ireland international Jared Payne, who was forced to retire in May 2018 due to a head injury suffered on the 2017 Lions tour. The province announced that he would serve as their new defence coach.[30] Banbridge head coach Daniel Soper was confirmed as Ulster's skills coach in June 2018.[31]
Italy[edit]
Having served as one of the team's co-captain's, Italy centre Tommaso Castello was named as the Zebre skipper for the season.[32] He had previously shared the captaincy with George Biagi.[33]
Scotland[edit]
After spending much of the previous two seasons playing in the 5,500-capacity Myreside Stadium, Edinburgh announced in February 2018 that they would be returning permanently to Murrayfield, their previous home.[34] Due to the stadium's larger size making it inappropriate for permanent use, the Scottish Rugby Union also announced plans to develop another, smaller ground with a capacity of 7,800 in the grounds of Murrayfield, on what were previously training pitches.[35] It was estimated that the development would cost the Union in the region of £5 million.[36]
South Africa[edit]
The Cheetahs had a new captain for the 2018–19 season. It was announced in March 2018 that incumbent captain Francois Venter would leave the team at the end of the season, joining English side Worcester Warriors.[37]
Wales[edit]
Cardiff Blues confirmed in September 2017 that then-head coach Danny Wilson would leave the club at the end of the 2017–18 season,[38] with John Mulvihill being announced as their new head coach on a three-year contract in March 2018.[39] Also departing the club was the team's most-capped player, Taufaʻao Filise. The Tongan international prop made his last appearance for the region in the final of the 2017–18 Challenge Cup, before retiring.[40] In July 2018, Ellis Jenkins was named as the new team captain, replacing previous season's skipper Gethin Jenkins. Both players were also named as part of a 10-man "leadership group" within the squad.[41]
In December 2018, Dragons parted company with head coach Bernard Jackman 18 months into a three-year deal.[42] The team's forwards coach Ceri Jones was named as caretaker following Jackman's departure.[43] In January 2019, it was announced that Jones would remain in the role until the end of the season.[44]
The Ospreys were coached by Allen Clarke. He had started the previous season as the team's forwards coach, before being promoted to head coach on an interim basis in January 2018 following the sacking of Steve Tandy. In April 2018, it was announced that Clarke would take the job on a permanent basis and had signed a three-year contract.[45] For the first time in eight seasons, the side came into the campaign with a new captain, with Justin Tipuric replacing Alun Wyn Jones in the role.[46]
This was Wayne Pivac's final season in charge of the Scarlets, as it was announced in July 2018 that he would succeed Warren Gatland as Wales head coach. The agreement meant Pivac would take up the role following the 2019 World Cup.[47]
Table[edit]
| |||||||||||||||||
Conference A | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TBP | LBP | PTS | |||||
1 | Glasgow Warriors (RU) | 21 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 621 | 380 | +241 | 83 | 48 | 15 | 2 | 81 | ||||
2 | Munster (SF) | 21 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 612 | 348 | +264 | 82 | 44 | 11 | 2 | 77 | ||||
3 | Connacht (QF) | 21 | 12 | 0 | 9 | 475 | 394 | +81 | 60 | 55 | 7 | 6 | 61 | ||||
4 | Ospreys (PO) | 21 | 12 | 0 | 9 | 445 | 404 | +41 | 53 | 47 | 6 | 4 | 58 | ||||
5 | Cardiff Blues | 21 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 497 | 451 | +46 | 60 | 58 | 7 | 7 | 54 | ||||
6 | Cheetahs | 21 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 541 | 606 | −65 | 80 | 80 | 9 | 3 | 46 | ||||
7 | Zebre | 21 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 260 | 640 | −380 | 35 | 85 | 5 | 2 | 19 | ||||
Conference B | |||||||||||||||||
Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TBP | LBP | PTS | |||||
1 | Leinster (CH) | 21 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 672 | 385 | +287 | 95 | 49 | 12 | 2 | 76 | ||||
2 | Ulster (SF) | 21 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 441 | 424 | +17 | 58 | 54 | 6 | 1 | 63 | ||||
3 | Benetton (QF) | 21 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 474 | 431 | +43 | 62 | 55 | 6 | 3 | 57 | ||||
4 | Scarlets | 21 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 510 | 470 | +40 | 68 | 54 | 7 | 5 | 52 | ||||
5 | Edinburgh | 21 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 431 | 436 | −5 | 52 | 59 | 6 | 5 | 51 | ||||
6 | Dragons | 21 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 339 | 599 | −260 | 37 | 84 | 1 | 3 | 26 | ||||
7 | Southern Kings | 21 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 385 | 735 | −350 | 54 | 107 | 5 | 7 | 22 | ||||
If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order -[48]
| |||||||||||||||||
Green background indicates teams that compete in the Pro14 play-offs, and also earn a place in the 2019–20 European Champions Cup |
Match summary[edit]
| ||||||||||||||||||
Home / Away | Conference A | Conference B | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BLU | CHE | CON | GLA | MUN | OSP | ZEB | BEN | DRA | EDI | KIN | LEI | SCA | ULS | |||||
Conference A | BLU | — | 24–21 | 8–7 | 34–38 | 37–13 | 23–26 | 37–0 | 19–16 | 26–19 | 32–33 | 41–17 | ||||||
CHE | 21–10 | — | 17–21 | 24–52 | 26–30 | 14–31 | 61–28 | 31–25 | 38–13 | 40–36 | 39–39 | |||||||
61–25 | ||||||||||||||||||
CON | 29–22 | 25–17 | — | 26–27 | 24–31 | 46–5 | 32–13 | 29–14 | 33–12 | 3–20 | 33–20 | 21–12 | ||||||
GLA | 40–15 | 35–17 | 43–17 | — | 25–10 | 9–3 | 36–8 | 29–13 | 8–16 | 29–20 | 30–7 | |||||||
34–10 | ||||||||||||||||||
MUN | 45–21 | 38–0 | 27–14 | 25–24 | — | 49–13 | 31–12 | 44–14 | 43–0 | 26–17 | 64–7 | |||||||
OSP | 20–11 | 46–14 | 22–17 | 20–29 | 13–19 | — | 43–0 | 27–10 | 29–20 | 17–13 | 19–12 | 0–8 | ||||||
ZEB | 26–24 | 12–27 | 5–6 | 10–42 | 7–32 | 8–22 | — | 8–10 | 34–16 | 32–16 | 24–40 | |||||||
11–25 | ||||||||||||||||||
Conference B | BEN | 27–25 | 20–17 | 28–37 | 28–10 | — | 57–7 | 18–10 | 28–5 | 3–31 | 25–19 | 10–15 | ||||||
DRA | 15–23 | 7–8 | 23–22 | 16–5 | 17–21 | — | 18–12 | 27–22 | 10–59 | 34–32 | 15–28 | |||||||
EDI | 17–19 | 37–21 | 17–10 | 23–7 | 31–30 | 34–17 | — | 38–0 | 28–11 | 31–21 | 7–29 | |||||||
KIN | 17–24 | 14–31 | 38–28 | 7–43 | 19–22 | 18–18 | 25–21 | — | 31–38 | 34–41 | 7–28 | |||||||
LEI | 19–7 | 33–29 | 24–39 | 30–22 | 52–7 | 27–27 | 52–10 | 31–7 | 59–19 | — | 22–17 | 40–7 | ||||||
SCA | 5–34 | 43–21 | 10–6 | 20–17 | 42–0 | 38–29 | 22–13 | 12–20 | 54–14 | 23–21 | — | 29–12 | ||||||
ULS | 16–12 | 15–22 | 19–12 | 54–7 | 15–15 | 36–18 | 30–29 | 33–19 | 14–13 | 15–13 | — |
Conference Rounds 1 to 21[edit]
All times are local.
Round 1[edit]
31 August 2018 19:35 |
(2 BP) Cardiff Blues | 32–33 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Try: Lee-Lo (2) 10' m, 48' c Harries (2) 37' c, 44' c Con: Evans (3/4) 38', 46', 49' Pen: Evans (2/2) 4', 70' | Report[49] | Try: Tracy 26' m B. Byrne (2) 52' m, 77' c Gibson-Park 66' c Con: R. Byrne (2/4) 67', 78' Pen: R. Byrne (3/3) 21', 32,’ 40' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 9,284 Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU) |
31 August 2018 19:35 |
Ospreys | 17–13 | Edinburgh (1 BP) |
Try: North (2) 58' c, 68' c Con: S. Davies (2/2) 59', 69' Pen: Price (1/2) 32' | Report[50] | Try: Kinghorn 75' c Con: Van der Walt (1/1) 76' Pen: Hickey (2/2) 30', 54' |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 6,609 Referee: John Lacey (IRFU) |
31 August 2018 20:35 |
(1 BP) Zebre | 32–16 | Southern Kings |
Try: Fabiani 4' c Bellini 36' c Tuivaiti 54' c Tauyavuca 79' m Con: Canna (3/4) 5', 37', 56' Pen: Canna (2/2) 14', 67' | Report[51] | Try: Botha 15' c Con: Banda (1/1) 16' Pen: Banda (3/3) 49', 52', 59' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
1 September 2018 15:00 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 26–27 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Try: Kelleher 14' c Bealham 21' c Con: J. Carty (2/2) 16', 22' Pen: J. Carty (4/5) 11', 34', 40', 42' | Report[52] | Try: Seymour 1' m Turner 17' c Wilson 31' m Ashe 64' c Con: P. Horne (1/3) 18' Hogg (1/1) 65' Drop: Hogg (1/1) 73' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 5,329 Referee: Ian Davies (WRU) |
1 September 2018 17:15 |
(1 BP) Munster | 38–0 | Cheetahs |
Try: R. Scannell 15' m Kilcoyne 30' c O'Donnell 52' m Hanrahan 65' c O'Callaghan 70' c Sweetnam 72' c Con: Hanrahan (4/6) 31', 66', 71', 73' | Report[53] |
Thomond Park Attendance: 12,265 Referee: Dan Jones (WRU) |
1 September 2018 17:15 |
Ulster | 15–13 | Scarlets (1 BP) |
Pen: Cooney (5/7) 12', 16', 24', 58', 79' | Report[54] | Try: Patchell 6' c Con: Patchell (1/1) 7' Pen: D. Jones (2/2) 54', 61' |
Kingspan Stadium Attendance: 11,882 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
1 September 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Dragons | 17–21 | Benetton |
Try: Howells 1' c R. Williams 74' c Con: Henson (1/1) 1' Lewis (1/1) 74' Pen: Henson (1/1) 44' | Report[55] | Try: Zanni (2) 5' m, 55' m Steyn 51' m Pen: Allan (2/2) 28', 32' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,613 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
Round 2[edit]
7 September 2018 19:35 |
Glasgow Warriors | 25–10 | Munster |
Try: Gibbins 22' m Hogg 28' c Ashe 36' c Con: Hogg (2/2) 29', 36' Pen: Horne (1/2) 14' Hogg (1/1) 72' | Report[56] | Try: Marshall 69' c Con: Carbery (1/1) 70' Pen: Hanrahan (1/1) 43' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,351 Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) |
7 September 2018 19:35 |
Ulster | 30–29 | Edinburgh (1 BP) |
Try: Addison 53' c Cooney 60' c Gilroy 67' c Con: Cooney (3/3) 54', 62', 69' Pen: Cooney (3/3) 20', 26', 81' | Report[57] | Try: Brown 14' c Johnstone 46' c Con: Hickey (2/2) 15', 48' Pen: Hickey (5/5) 3', 9', 22', 56', 79' |
Kingspan Stadium Attendance: 11,994 Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU) |
8 September 2018 15:00 |
Dragons | 27–22 | Southern Kings (2 BP) |
Try: Griffiths 3' c Wainwright 13' c Lewis 66' c Con: Lewis (3/3) 4', 14', 67' Pen: Lewis (2/4) 21', 62' | Report[58] | Try: Willemse 27' m Basson 30' m Masimla 55' c Penxe 79' m Con: Banda (1/4) 56' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,012 Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU) |
8 September 2018 17:15 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 32–13 | Zebre |
Try: Boyle (2) 8' c, 20' c Blade 47' m Griffin 59' m Adeolokun 69' m Con: J. Carty (2/5) 8', 21' Pen: J. Carty (1/2) 2' | Report[59] | Try: Bisegni 78' c Con: Brummer (1/1) 78' Pen: Canna (2/2) 25', 52' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 4,056 Referee: Lloyd Linton (SRU) |
8 September 2018 17:30 |
(1 BP) Ospreys | 46–14 | Cheetahs |
Try: A. Jones (2) 7' c, 77' m Otten 27' c North 36' m Jeffries 58' c Tipuric (2) 62' c, 72' m Con: S. Davies (4/7) 8', 27', 59', 63' Pen: S. Davies (1/1) 40' | Report[60] | Try: Wiese 17' c Maxwane 69' c Con: Schoeman (2/2) 18', 69' |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 6,155 Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) |
8 September 2018 19:35 |
Scarlets | 23–21 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Try: Owens 11' c G. Davies 68' c Con: Halfpenny (2/2) 12', 69' Pen: Halfpenny (3/3) 34', 50', 63' | Report[61] | Try: McFadden 24' c Lowe 42' c Ruddock 74' c Con: R. Byrne (3/3) 25', 43', 74' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 7,258 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
8 September 2018 20:35 |
Benetton | 27–25 | Cardiff Blues (1 BP) |
Try: Allan 28' c Steyn 50' c Ioane 80+3' c Con: Allan (3/3) 28', 51', 80+4' Pen: Allan (2/2) 11', 54' | Report[62] | Try: Penalty try 33' Pen: Evans (3/5) 20', 37', 41' Anscombe (3/3) 57', 68', 72' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 2,400 Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU) |
Round 3[edit]
14 September 2018 19:35 |
Edinburgh | 17–10 | Connacht (1 BP) |
Try: Van der Merwe 25' c Schoeman 55' c Con: Van der Walt (2/2) 26', 55' Pen: Van der Walt (1/1) 41' | Report[63] | Try: Adeolokun 61' c Con: J. Carty (1/1) 62' Pen: J. Carty (1/1) 75' |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 5,239 Referee: Ian Davies (WRU) |
14 September 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Munster | 49–13 | Ospreys |
Try: Penalty try 15' Carbery 21' c J. Cronin 27' c Marshall (2) 41' c, 42' c Botha 45' c Sweetnam 62' c Con: Carbery (5/5) 22', 28', 42', 43', 45' Keatley (1/1) 63' | Report[64] | Try: L. Morgan 60' c Con: S. Davies (1/1) 61' Pen: S. Davies (2/2) 20', 26' |
Irish Independent Park Attendance: 8,008 Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU) |
15 September 2018 17:15 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 52–10 | Dragons |
Try: Cronin 9' c van der Flier 44' c Gibson-Park (2) 45' c, 57' c Larmour 48' c Furlong 63' c Fardy 76' c Con: Sexton (6/6) 10', 45', 46', 49', 58', 64' Reid (1/1) 77' Pen: Sexton (1/1) 30' | Report[65] | Try: J. Williams 59' c Con: Robson (1/1) 60' Pen: J. Lewis (1/1) 42' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 13,976 Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU) |
15 September 2018 17:15 |
(1 BP) Scarlets | 38–29 | Benetton (1 BP) |
Try: G. Davies (2) 4' c, 34' m Fonotia 11' m McNicholl 59' c Kennedy 63' c Prydie 80' c Con: Halfpenny (4/6) 4', 60', 64', 80' | Report[66] | Try: Quaglio 9' c Ferrari 14' c Ioane 41' m Allan 45' c Con: Allan (3/4) 10', 16', 46' Pen: Allan (1/1) 69' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 7,180 Referee: Sam Grove-White (SRU) |
15 September 2018 19:30 |
(1 BP) Cheetahs | 24–52 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Try: Small-Smith 8' m Jaer (2) 11' c, 54' m Lee 29' c Con: Janse van Rensburg (1/1) 12' Schoeman (1/3) 30' | Report[67] | Try: Hastings 1' c Price (2) 24' c, 45' c Seymour 41' c Van der Merwe 41' c Gibbins 64' c G. Horne 75' c Con: Hastings (7/7) 2', 25', 42', 45', 51', 65', 76' Pen: Hastings (1/1) 61' |
Toyota Stadium Attendance: 4,700 Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU) |
15 September 2018 20:35 |
(1 BP) Zebre | 26–24 | Cardiff Blues (1 BP) |
Try: Canna 14' c Meyer 64' c Brummer 71' c Fabiani 78' m Con: Canna (3/4) 16', 65', 72' | Report[68] | Try: Robinson 1' c Dacey 4' c Anscombe 10' c Con: Anscombe (3/3) 2', 5', 10' Pen: Anscombe (1/2) 53' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 2,500 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
16 September 2018 13:15 |
Southern Kings | 7–28 | Ulster |
Try: Willemse 42' c Con: Banda (1/1) 43' | Report[69] | Try: Coetzee 60' c Kernohan 66' m A. Curtis 80' c Con: Burns (1/2) 61' Nelson (1/1) 80' Pen: Cooney (3/3) 4', 9', 26' |
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Attendance: 5,096 Referee: Lloyd Linton (SRU) |
Round 4[edit]
21 September 2018 19:15 |
(1 BP) Cheetahs | 39–39 | Ulster (1 BP) |
Try: Olivier 1' c Small-Smith 37' c Dweba 52' m Du Toit 63' c Maxwane 74' c Con: Schoeman (3/4) 2', 38', 64' Fouché (1/1) 74' Pen: Schoeman (1/1) 18' Fouché (1/1) 78' | Report[70] | Try: Shanahan (2) 3' c, 21' c Stewart 67' m Penalty try 73' Speight 80' c Con: Burns (3/4) 4', 22', 80' Pen: Burns (2/2) 45', 55' |
Toyota Stadium Attendance: 5,063 Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) |
21 September 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Cardiff Blues | 37–13 | Munster |
Try: N. Williams 6' c T. Williams (2) 16' c, 76' c Halaholo 44' c Con: Anscombe (4/4) 7', 17', 45', 77' Pen: Anscombe (3/3) 52', 63', 70' | Report[71] | Try: Conway (2) 10' m, 13' c Pen: Carbery (1/1) 23' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 7,284 Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU) |
22 September 2018 15:00 |
(1 BP) Southern Kings | 38–28 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Try: Penxe 5' c Du Toit (2) 9' c, 71' c Van Rooyen 18' c Klaasen 52' c Con: Banda (5/5) 6', 10', 18', 52', 72' Pen: Banda (1/1) 40' | Report[72] | Try: Grigg 59' c Van der Merwe (2) 63' c, 80' c Brown 76' c Con: Hastings (4/4) 59', 64', 76', 80+1' |
NMU Stadium Attendance: 3,160 Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) |
22 September 2018 17:15 |
Connacht | 33–20 | Scarlets |
Try: Farrell 4' c Kelleher 25' c Adeolokun 74' c Con: J. Carty (3/3) 5', 26', 76' Pen: J. Carty (4/4) 16', 40', 62', 69' | Report[73] | Try: McNicholl 28' c Prydie 71' c Con: Halfpenny (1/1) 8' Patchell (1/1) 71' Pen: Halfpenny (2/2) 8', 20' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 5,839 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
22 September 2018 17:15 |
Dragons | 16–5 | Zebre |
Try: Robson 13' m Howells 40' m Pen: Robson (1/2) 4' J. Williams (1/1) 43' | Report[74] | Try: Bellini 21' m |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,104 Referee: Joy Neville (IRFU) |
22 September 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 31–7 | Edinburgh |
Try: McFadden 15' c Lowe 37' m Larmour 49' c Sexton 63' c Ringrose 78' m Con: Sexton (3/5) 17’, 50’, 64’, | Report[75] | Try: Bradbury 44' c Con: Van der Walt (1/1) 45' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 13,476 Referee: Dan Jones (WRU) |
22 September 2018 19:35 |
Ospreys | 27–10 | Benetton |
Try: D. Evans 32' c Tipuric 43' c S. Davies 71' c Con: S. Davies (3/3) 33', 44', 72' Pen: S. Davies (2/2) 12', 58' | Report[76] | Try: Steyn 53' c Con: McKinley (1/1) 55' Pen: Rizzi (1/1) 22' |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 6,405 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
Round 5[edit]
28 September 2018 19:35 |
Cardiff Blues | 24–21 | Cheetahs (1 BP) |
Try: Lee-Lo 25' c L. Williams 64' c Robinson 69' c Con: Anscombe (3/3) 26', 65', 70' Pen: Anscombe (1/2) 38' | Report[77] | Try: Steenkamp 18' c Maxwane 49' c van Rensburg 58' c Con: Schoeman (3/3) 19', 50', 59' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 6,187 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
28 September 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 31–30 | Benetton (2 BP) |
Try: Scott 17' c Van der Merwe 20' c Kinghorn 34' c Fife 47' c Con: Hickey (4/4) 18', 21', 35', 49' Pen: Hickey (1/2) 4' | Report[78] | Try: Sperandio (3) 23' m, 51' m, 60' m Fuser 40' c Barbini 71' m Con: Allan (1/3) 40' Pen: Allan (1/1) 1' |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 4,392 Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU) |
29 September 2018 16:00 |
Zebre | 8–22 | Ospreys |
Try: Tuivaiti 70' m Pen: Canna (1/1) 35' | Report[79] | Try: Morgan 13' c Con: S. Davies (1/1) 13' Pen: S. Davies (4/4) 2', 40', 54', 74' Drop: S. Davies (1/1) 29' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU) |
29 September 2018 17:15 |
Connacht | 3–20 | Leinster |
Pen: J. Carty (1/1) 2' | Report[80] | Try: Ringrose 40' c Cronin 55' c Con: Sexton (2/2) 41', 56' Pen: Sexton (2/2) 34', 40' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 8,129 Referee: John Lacey (IRFU) |
29 September 2018 18:30 |
(1 BP) Scarlets | 54–14 | Southern Kings |
Try: Jo. Davies (2) 9' c, 24' c Asquith 15' c Nicholas 42' c Davis 58' c Gardiner 65' m St. Evans 72' c Hardy 80' c Con: Patchell (5/5) 10', 16', 24', 43', 59' O'Brien (2/3) 74', 80' | Report[81] | Try: Basson (2) 20' c, 33' c Con: Banda (2/2) 21', 34' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 7,529 Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU) |
29 September 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 29–13 | Dragons |
Try: Kebble 4' c L. Jones (2) 37' m, 41' m H. Jones 54' m Dunbar 77' c Con: Hastings (2/5) 5', 78' | Report[82] | Try: Warren 45' c Con: Lewis (1/1) 46' Pen: Robson (2/2) 7', 20' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,135 Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU) |
29 September 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Munster | 64–7 | Ulster |
Try: Goggin (2) 5' c, 37' c O'Donnell (2) 8' c, 30' m P. O'Mahony 50' c Carbery 62' c Arnold 66' c Earls 70' c Wootton 77' c Con: Carbery (5/6) 5', 9', 37', 51', 63' Keatley (3/3) 67', 71', 78' Pen: Carbery (1/1) 16' | Report[83] | Try: Cave 46' c Con: Burns (1/1) 47' |
Thomond Park Attendance: 13,907 Referee: Dan Jones (WRU) |
Round 6[edit]
5 October 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 37–21 | Cheetahs |
Try: Toolis 20' c Graham 38' c Mata 64' c Ritchie 77' c Con: Hickey (4/4) 21', 40', 65', 79' Pen: Hickey (3/3) 4', 9', 52' | Report[84] | Try: Lee 35' c Maxwane (2) 42' c, 48' c Con: Schoeman (3/3) 36', 44', 49' |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 4,555 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
5 October 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 36–8 | Zebre |
Try: H. Jones 5' c Turner 54' c Peterson 63' c G. Horne 65' c P. Horne 75' m Con: Hastings (4/5) 6', 56', 64', 66' Pen: Hastings (1/1) 38' | Report[85] | Try: Tauyavuca 34' m Pen: Violi (1/1) 43' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,174 Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU) |
5 October 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Ulster | 15–22 | Connacht |
Try: Stockdale 23' m Timoney 79' c Con: Cooney (1/2) 79' Pen: Cooney (1/2) 52' | Report[86] | Try: O'Halloran 5' c Aki 72' m Con: J. Carty (1/2) 6' Pen: J. Carty (1/1) 67' |
Kingspan Stadium Attendance: 13,109 Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) |
6 October 2018 15:00 |
Scarlets | 20–17 | Ospreys (1 BP) |
Try: McNicholl 15' c Patchell 56' c Con: Patchell (2/2) 16', 57' Pen: Patchell (2/2) 40', 50' | Report[87] | Try: Allen 29' c North 32' m Morgan 61' m Con: S. Davies (1/3) 30' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 12,012 Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU) |
6 October 2018 17:15 |
Dragons | 15–23 | Cardiff Blues |
Try: Lewis 11' m Rosser 18' c Con: J. Williams (1/1) 19' Pen: J. Williams (1/1) 57' | Report[88] | Try: Lane (2) 30' m, 64' c Dacey 60' m Con: Anscombe (1/3) 65' Pen: Anscombe (2/3) 46', 55' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 7,376 Referee: Ian Davies (WRU) |
6 October 2018 18:00 |
Leinster | 30–22 | Munster |
Try: Lowe (2) 14' c, 44' c Penalty try 10' Con: Byrne (2/2) 15', 46' Pen: Byrne (3/3) 32', 40', 69' | Report[89] | Try: Beirne 19' m Stander 27' c Mathewson 66' c Con: Carbery (2/3) 28', 67' Pen: Carbery (1/1) 55' |
Aviva Stadium Attendance: 50,120 Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) |
6 October 2018 20:00 |
(1 BP) Benetton | 28–5 | Southern Kings |
Try: Bigi 3' c Duvenage 16' c Penalty try (2) 22', 51' Con: Allan (2/2) 5', 17' | Report[90] | Try: Penxe 30' m |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 2,200 Referee: Craig Evans (WRU) |
Round 7[edit]
26 October 2018 19:00 |
(2 BP) Southern Kings | 34–41 | Scarlets (1 BP) |
Try: Banda 1' c Penxe 21' c H. Klaasen 48' c Basson 54' c Con: Banda (4/4) 2', 22', 49', 55' Pen: Banda (2/2) 12', 33' | Report[91] | Try: D. Hughes 27' c Boyde 39' m Nicholas 41' c Kruger 62' c Hardy 72' c T. Davies 77' m Con: D. Jones (4/6) 28', 42', 63', 73' Pen: D. Jones (1/1) 16' |
NMU Stadium Attendance: 2,473 Referee: John Lacey (IRFU) |
26 October 2018 20:00 |
(1 BP) Zebre | 34–16 | Edinburgh |
Try: Sisi 41' c Di Giulio 54' c Canna 72' c Castello 80' c Con: Canna (4/4) 42', 55', 72', 80' Pen: Canna (2/2) 38', 49' | Report[92] | Try: Graham 20' c Con: Hickey (1/1) 22' Pen: Hickey (3/4) 6', 27', 45' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) |
26 October 2018 19:55 |
(1 BP) Ulster | 36–18 | Dragons |
Try: Speight 10' c Shanahan 22' c Lowry 38' c McCloskey (2) 48' m, 78' c Con: McPhillips (4/5) 11', 23', 40', 78' Pen: McPhillips (1/1) 6' | Report[93] | Try: Taylor 30' c Sage 66' m Con: Tovey (1/2) 31' Pen: Tovey (2/2) 15', 37' |
Kingspan Stadium Attendance: 12,559 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
26 October 2018 20:05 |
(1 BP) Ospreys | 22–17 | Connacht (1BP) |
Try: Giles (2) 1' m, 8' m H. Morgan 51' c D. Evans 79' m Con: S. Davies (1/4) 52' | Report[94] | Try: Aki 64' c Butler 69' c Con: J. Carty (2/2) 66', 71' Pen: J. Carty (1/1) 12' |
Brewery Field, Bridgend Attendance: 5,122 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
27 October 2018 16:00 |
Benetton | 3–31 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Pen: Rizzi (1/1) 24' | Report[95] | Try: A. Byrne 4' m Tracy 29' c C. O'Brien 49' c Porter 58' c Tomane 75' m Con: R. Byrne (3/4) 30', 50', 59' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 2,485 Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) |
27 October 2018 18:15 |
Cheetahs | 21–10 | Cardiff Blues |
Try: Venter 7' c Maxwane (2) 10' c, 38' c Con: Schoeman (3/3) 8', 11', 39' | Report[96] | Try: Manoa 64' c Con: Shingler (1/1) 65' Pen: Shingler (1/1) 21' |
Toyota Stadium Attendance: 4,428 Referee: Lloyd Linton (SRU) |
27 October 2018 17:15 |
Munster | 25–24 | Glasgow Warriors (2 BP) |
Try: J. Cronin 8' c Wootton 65' m Mathewson 72' c Con: Hanrahan (1/1) 9' Keatley (1/2) 73' Pen: Hanrahan (1/1) 55' R. Scannell (1/1) 80' | Report[97] | Try: G. Horne (2) 23' m, 35' c M. Fagerson 48' m P. Horne 59' c Con: P. Horne (1/3) 36' Thomson (1/1) 60' |
Thomond Park Attendance: 13,356 Referee: Dan Jones (WRU) |
Round 8[edit]
2 November 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 31–21 | Scarlets |
Try: Mata (2) 7' c, 74' c Brown (2) 20' m, 28' m Schoeman 56' c Con: Hickey (2/4) 8', 76' Socino (1/1) 57' | Report[98] | Try: Williams 14' c Asquith 38' c McNicholl 49' c Con: D. Jones (3/3) 15', 39', 50' |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 5,037 Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (NZRU) |
2 November 2018 19:35 |
Ospreys | 20–29 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Try: Cracknell 6' c Dirksen 74' c Con: S. Davies (2/2) 7', 74' Pen: S. Davies (2/3) 25', 46' | Report[99] | Try: Matawalu (3) 11' c, 14' c, 48' m Grigg 58' c Con: Thomson (3/4) 12', 15', 59' Pen: Thomson (1/1) 3' |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 6,399 Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) |
3 November 2018 16:00 |
(1 BP) Benetton | 10–15 | Ulster |
Try: Faiva 2' c Con: Allan (1/1) 3' Pen: Allan (1/1) 63' | Report[100] | Try: Reidy 43' m Herring 53' c Con: Burns (1/2) 54' Pen: Burns (1/1) 29' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 2,497 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
3 November 2018 17:15 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 33–12 | Dragons |
Try: Cannon 23' c Leader 26' m Fainga'a 29' c McCartney 39' c Farrell 69' c Con: Horwitz (3/4) 24', 30', 40' J. Carty (1/1) 70' | Report[101] | Try: Amos 56' m Basham 80' c Con: Tovey (1/2) 80' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 5,146 Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU) |
4 November 2018 14:45 |
(2 BP) Southern Kings | 31–38 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Try: Penxe 2' m Ungerer (2) 32' c, 42' c Klaasen 71' m van Schalkwyk 79' c Con: Banda (3/5) 33', 43', 79' | Report[102] | Try: A. Byrne 15' m Penalty try 24' Gibson-Park 36' c Leavy 38' c Deegan 40' c B. Byrne 63' m Con: Reid (3/5) 37', 38', 40' |
NMU Stadium Attendance: 1,142 Referee: Lloyd Linton (SRU) |
4 November 2018 14:45 |
(1 BP) Cardiff Blues | 37–0 | Zebre |
Try: T. Williams 16' m Myhill 47' c N. Williams 64' c Lee-Lo (2) 68' c, 80' m Con: Shingler (3/4) 48', 65', 68' Pen: Shingler (2/2) 2', 26' | Report[103] |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 6,426 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
4 November 2018 16:45 |
(2 BP) Cheetahs | 26–30 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Dweba (2) 26' m, 57' c Nché 51' c Smith 63' c Con: Schoeman (3/4) 52', 58', 64' | Report[104] | Try: Botha 15' m O'Byrne 37' c L. Coombes 44' c Haley 68' m Con: Johnston (2/4) 39', 46' Pen: Johnston (2/2) 10', 76' |
Toyota Stadium Attendance: 3,368 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
Round 9[edit]
23 November 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 40–15 | Cardiff Blues |
Try: Ashe 10' c Matawalu (2) 16' c, 67' c Gibbins 29' c Seymour 36' c Hughes 53' m Con: P. Horne (5/6) 11', 17', 30', 37', 67' | Report[105] | Try: Dacey 43' m Evans 59' c Con: Evans (1/2) 60' Pen: Evans (1/1) 4' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,351 Referee: John Lacey (IRFU) |
23 November 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 52–7 | Ospreys |
Try: O'Brien 11' c Penny 31' c McCarthy 37' c Fardy 44' c E. Byrne 56' c Deegan 62' c A. Byrne 72' c Con: Frawley (7/7) 12', 32', 39', 44', 57', 64', 73' Pen: Frawley (1/1) 24' | Report[106] | Try: Dirksen 78' c Con: S. Davies (1/1) 79' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 12,973 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
23 November 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Scarlets | 29–12 | Ulster |
Try: Kruger 25' c Hardy 36' c Fonotia 39' m Prydie 60' c Con: D. Jones (3/4) 26', 36', 62' Pen: D. Jones (1/1) 18' | Report[107] | Try: Shanahan 14' c Stewart 62' m Con: Burns (1/2) 15' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 7,788 Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU) |
24 November 2018 14:30 |
(1 BP) Cheetahs | 31–25 | Benetton (1 BP) |
Try: Lee 7' c Venter 44' c Maartens (2) 58' c, 72' c Con: Schoeman (3/3) 8', 45', 59' Fouche (1/1) 73' Pen: Fouche (1/1) 76' | Report[108] | Try: Zanon 3' m Duvenage 28' c McKinley 68' c Con: McKinley (2/3) 29', 70' Pen: McKinley (2/2) 14', 48' |
Toyota Stadium Attendance: 2,846 Referee: Craig Evans (WRU) |
25 November 2018 15:00 |
Southern Kings | 14–31 | Connacht (1 BP) |
Try: Banda 27' c Dukisa 50' c Con: Banda (2/2) | Report[109] | Try: Kelleher 10' c Penalty try 35' Healy 39' c Boyle 61' c Con: Carty (2/2) 11', 40' Horwitz 61' Pen: Carty (1/1) 4' |
NMU Stadium Attendance: 3,207 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
25 November 2018 16:30 |
Zebre | 7–32 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Giammarioli 63' c Con: Brummer (1/1) 64' | Report[110] | Try: F. Wycherley 15' c O'Byrne 29' c R. O'Mahony 72' c R. Scannell 78' m Con: Johnston (2/2) 16', 31' R. Scannell (1/2) 74' Pen: Johnston (1/1) 40' R. Scannell (1/1) 69' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 2,400 Referee: Sam Grove-White (SRU) |
25 November 2018 17:30 |
Dragons | 18–12 | Edinburgh (1 BP) |
Try: Rosser (2) 23' c, 53' m Con: Tovey (1/2) 25' Pen: Tovey (2/2) 9', 64' | Report[111] | Try: Fife 40' m Graham 66' c Con: van der Walt (1/1) 67' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,152 Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU) |
Round 10[edit]
30 November 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Munster | 44–14 | Edinburgh |
Try: Farrell (2) 4' m, 77' m Conway (2) 14' c, 18' c Earls (3) 29' m, 33' m, 37' m Bleyendaal 63' m Con: Hanrahan (2/8) 15', 19' | Report[112] | Try: Van der Merwe (2) 20' c, 68' c Con: van der Walt (1/1) 21' Baggott (1/1) 69' |
Irish Independent Park Attendance: 8,008 Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU) |
30 November 2018 19:35 |
(1 BP) Ospreys | 43–0 | Zebre |
Try: Penalty try 23' L. Morgan (3) 32' m, 56' c, 68' c Otten 77' c Cracknell 80' c Con: S. Davies (2/3) 57' m, 69' c Hook (2/2) 78', 80' Pen: S. Davies (1/1) 37' | Report[113] |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 5,988 Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (SARU) |
1 December 2018 15:00 |
Ulster | 16–12 | Cardiff Blues (1 BP) |
Try: Treadwell 13' c Con: Cooney (1/1) 13' Pen: Cooney (3/3) 2', 57', 66' | Report[114] | Try: Morgan 9' m Dacey 19' c Con: Evans (1/2) 20' |
Kingspan Stadium Attendance: 13,407 Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU) |
1 December 2018 17:00 |
(1 BP) Cheetahs | 17–21 | Connacht |
Try: Jaer 30' m Dweba 35' m S. Venter 71' c Con: Schoeman (1/1) 72' | Report[115] | Try: Farrell 5' c Thornbury 27' m Con: J. Carty (1/2) 7' Pen: J. Carty (1/1) 21' Horwitz (2/2) 57', 64' |
Toyota Stadium Attendance: 3,270 Referee: Dan Jones (WRU) |
1 December 2018 17:15 |
Dragons | 10–59 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Try: R. Williams 45' c Con: Tovey (1/1) 46' Pen: Tovey (1/1) 18' | Report[116] | Try: D. Kearney (2) 6' c, 42' c Penny 12' c Fardy 22' m Doris 53' c Keenan 61' c B. Byrne 64' m J. O'Brien (2) 68' c, 78' c Con: R. Byrne (5/7) 7', 13', 43', 54', 61' Frawley (2/2) 69', 80' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 4,503 Referee: Lloyd Linton (SRU) |
1 December 2018 17:15 |
Glasgow Warriors | 29–20 | Scarlets |
Try: Thomson 29' c Grigg 41' c Con: Thomson (2/2) 30', 42' Pen: Thomson (5/7) 12', 21', 50', 59', 78' | Report[117] | Try: Jo. Davies 46' m St. Evans 68' m Blommetjies 74' c Con: Patchell (1/3) 76' Pen: Patchell (1/1) 6' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,351 Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU) |
1 December 2018 19:15 |
(1 BP) Southern Kings | 19–22 | Benetton (1 BP) |
Try: Kruger (2) 10' c, 80' m Pupuma 74' c Con: Banda (2/3) 11', 74' | Report[118] | Try: Faiva (3) 5' m, 25' c, 37' m Ioane 50' m Con: McKinley (1/4) 27' |
NMU Stadium Attendance: 1,459 Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU) |
Round 11[edit]
21 December 2018 19:35 |
Cardiff Blues | 19–16 | Dragons (1 BP) |
Try: Fish 52' c Con: Anscombe (1/1) 54' Pen: Anscombe (4/5) 19', 49', 63', 80' | Report[119] | Try: Sage 72' Con: Tovey (1/1) 74' Pen: Lewis (2/2) 38', 58' Drop: Lewis (1/1) 34' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 8,164 Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU) |
21 December 2018 19:35 |
Ulster | 19–12 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Herring 32' c Baloucoune 60' c Shanahan 76' m Con: Burns (2/3) 34', 61' | Report[120] | Pen: Hanrahan (2/2) 11', 51' Johnston (2/2) 65', 80' |
Kingspan Stadium Attendance: 16,804 Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU) |
22 December 2018 15:00 |
Ospreys | 19–12 | Scarlets (1 BP) |
Try: Morgan 57' c Con: S. Davies (1/1) 58' Pen: S. Davies (2/3) 7', 14' Drop: S. Davies (2/2) 60', 65' | Report[121] | Pen: Patchell (3/4) 5', 10', 26' D. Jones (1/1) 71' |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 13,251 Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) |
22 December 2018 19:45 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 33–29 | Connacht (2 BP) |
Try: O'Brien 11' c M. Kearney 43' m Cronin 69' c Leavy 71' c Porter 80' c Con: Byrne (4/5) 11', 69', 72', 80' | Report[122] | Try: Kelleher 5' m Leader 22' c J. Carty 33' c Blade 47' c Con: J. Carty (3/4) 23', 34', 48' Pen: J. Carty (1/1) 63' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 16,790 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
22 December 2018 15:00 |
(1 BP) Zebre | 8–10 | Benetton |
Try: Elliott 53' m Pen: Canna (1/3) 36' | Report[123] | Try: Tavuyara 30' c Con: McKinley (1/1) 32' Pen: McKinley (1/1) 42' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 4,600 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
1872 Cup 1st round[edit]
22 December 2018 17:15 |
Edinburgh | 23–7 | Glasgow Warriors |
Try: Van der Merwe (2) 11' c, 59' c Con: Van der Walt (2/2) 13', 61' Pen: Van der Walt (3/3) 9', 21', 54' | Report[124] | Try: P. Horne 36' c Con: Hastings (1/1) 37' |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 21,190 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
Round 12[edit]
28 December 2018 19:35 |
Connacht | 21–12 | Ulster |
Try: Delahunt 12' c Aki 19' c Blade 42' c Con: J. Carty (3/3) 13', 21', 44' | Report[125] | Try: Kernohan 32' c Murphy 67' m Con: Cooney (1/2) 33' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 8,129 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
29 December 2018 15:00 |
Benetton | 28–10 | Zebre |
Try: Bigi 26' m Ruzza 45' c Lamaro 79' c Con: Allan (1/2) 46' McKinley (1/1) 80' Pen: Allan (3/3) 6', 9', 70' | Report[126] | Try: Canna 80' c Con: Canna (1/1) 80' Pen: Canna (1/2) 13' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 4,920 Referee: Lloyd Linton (SRU) |
29 December 2018 17:15 |
Munster | 26–17 | Leinster |
Try: Cloete 13' c Earls 71' c Con: Carbery (1/1) 15' Bleyendaal (1/1) 72' Pen: Carbery (4/4) | Report[127] | Try: Tracy 47' c Deegan 80' c Con: Sexton (1/1) 48' Frawley 80' Pen: Sexton (1/1) 23' |
Thomond Park Attendance: 26,267 Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU) |
29 December 2018 17:15 |
Scarlets | 5–34 | Cardiff Blues (1 BP) |
Try: McNicholl 11' m | Report[128] | Try: L. Williams 9' c Lee-Lo (2) 61' c, 75' c Anscombe 78' c Con: Anscombe (4/4) 11', 62', 77', 79' Pen: Anscombe (2/2) 8', 70' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 10,622 Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU) |
30 December 2018 15:00 |
Dragons | 23–22 | Ospreys (1 BP) |
Try: Rosser 27' c Dee 51' c Con: Lewis (2/2) 28', 52' Pen: Lewis (2/2) 4', 18' Tovey (1/1) 73' | Report[129] | Try: Tipuric 65' c Con: S. Davies (1/1) 66' Pen: S. Davies (5/6) 21', 31', 43', 57', 69' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 7,196 Referee: Dan Jones (WRU) |
1872 Cup 2nd round[edit]
29 December 2018 15:00 |
Glasgow Warriors | 8–16 | Edinburgh |
Try: G. Horne 77' m Pen: Hastings (1/1) 19' | Report[130] | Try: McInally 49' c Con: van der Walt (1/1) 50' Pen: van der Walt (3/3) 4', 25', 59' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,351 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
Round 13[edit]
5 January 2019 15:00 |
Benetton | 20–17 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Try: Budd (2) 13' c, 27' m Steyn 50' m Con: Allan (1/3) 14' Pen: Allan (1/1) 67' | Report | Try: Johnson 22' c G. Horne 39' c Con: Hastings (2/2) 22', 40' Pen: Hastings (1/1) 62' |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 3,800 Referee: Joy Neville (IRFU) |
5 January 2019 15:00 |
Ospreys | 20–11 | Cardiff Blues |
Try: S. Williams 2' c North 19' c Con: S. Davies (2/2) 3', 21' Pen: S. Davies (1/1) 51' Drop: S. Davies (1/1) 78' | Report | Try: Smith 5' m Pen: Anscombe (2/2) 40', 58' |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 7,264 Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) |
5 January 2019 17:15 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 40–7 | Ulster |
Try: Cronin (2) 5' c, 12' c C. O'Brien 19' m Porter 40' c Gibson-Park 61' c Penalty try 80' Con: Frawley (4/5) 7', 13', 40', 62' | Report | Try: McBurney 17' c Con: McPhillips (1/1) 18' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 18,099 Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) |
5 January 2019 17:15 |
Scarlets | 22–13 | Dragons |
Try: Nicholas 56' m Hidalgo-Clyne 74' m Pen: D. Jones (4/4) 3', 11', 37', 40+1' | Report | Try: Benjamin 80' c Con: Tovey (1/1) 80+1' Pen: Lewis (2/2) 31', 47' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 8,167 Referee: Craig Evans (WRU) |
5 January 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 24–31 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Farrell 9' c Kelleher 41' c J. Carty 72' c Con: J. Carty (3/3) 11', 42', 72' Pen: J. Carty (1/1) 40' | Report | Try: P. O'Mahony 16' c Goggin (2) 24' c, 48' c Carbery 63' c Con: Carbery (4/4) 17', 25', 49', 64' Pen: Carbery (1/1) 56' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 8,129 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
5 January 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 38–0 | Southern Kings |
Try: Fife 3' c Graham (2) 6' c, 10' m Sutherland 40+3' c Berghan 45' m Fenton 62' c Con: Hickey (4/6) 4', 7', 40+4', 64' | Report |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 4,549 Referee: John Lacey (IRFU) |
6 January 2019 13:00 |
Zebre | 12–27 | Cheetahs (1 BP) |
Try: Padovani 28' m Bisengi 31' c Con: Canna (1/2) 32' | Report | Try: Janse van Rensburg (2) 18' c, 42' m Maxwane 22' m Venter 74' m Maartens 78' m Con: Schoeman (1/5) 20' |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 1,700 Referee: Dan Jones (WRU) |
Round 11 Catch up[edit]
18 January 2019 19:00 |
(1 BP) Southern Kings | 17–24 | Cheetahs |
Try: Dukisa 42' c Penalty try 72' Con: Banda (1/1) 42' Pen: Banda (1/1) 48' | Report | Try: Maxwane 6' c Junior Pokomela 45' c de Bruin 80+5' c Con: Schoeman (2/2) 8', 46' Fouché (1/1) 80+6' Pen: van Rensburg (1/1) 63' |
NMU Stadium Attendance: 3,872 Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU) |
Round 14[edit]
25 January 2019 19:35 |
Glasgow Warriors | 9–3 | Ospreys (1 BP) |
Pen: Thomson (3/3) 42', 60', 62' | Report | Pen: S. Davies (1/3) 31' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,246 Referee: John Lacey (IRFU) |
25 January 2019 19:35 |
Leinster | 22–17 | Scarlets (1 BP) |
Try: O'Loughlin 40+1' c Lowe 68' m B. Daly 71' c Con: Frawley (2/3) 40+2', 73' Pen: Frawley (1/1) 30' | Report | Try: Hardy (2) 51' c, 73' c Con: D. Jones (2/2) 52', 74' Pen: D. Jones (1/2) 59' |
RDS Arena Attendance: 15,007 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
25 January 2019 19:35 |
Ulster | 17–17 | Benetton |
Try: Ludik 0' m Herring 44' m Penalty try | Report | Try: Ruzza 10' c Ratuva Tavuyara 59' c Con: McKinley (2/2) 11', 59' Pen: McKinley (1/1) 38' |
Kingspan Stadium Attendance: 13,264 Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU) |
26 January 2019 15:00 |
(1 BP) Cheetahs | 61–28 | Zebre (1 BP) |
Try: Maxwane 1' m Jaer 13' c Manjezi 19' c Nonkontwana 30' c Nché 46' c S. Venter (2) 61' c, 76' c Pokomela 64' c Janse van Rensburg 79' c Con: Schoeman (8/9) 14', 19', 32', 47', 62', 66', 78', 80' | Report | Try: Balekana 5' c Meyer 50' c Tauyavuca 53' c Biagi 71' c Con: Canna (4/4) 6', 50', 53', 71' |
Toyota Stadium Attendance: 6,360 Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) |
26 January 2019 15:00 |
(1 BP) Dragons | 7–8 | Munster |
Try: Fairbrother 13' c Con: Lewis (1/1) 14' | Report | Try: Kleyn 62' m Pen: Johnston (1/1) 29' |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 5,013 Referee: Ben Blain (SRU) |
26 January 2019 17:15 |
Cardiff Blues | 8–7 | Connacht (1 BP) |
Try: Lane 24' m Pen: Shingler (1/2) 11' | Report | Try: Boyle 74' c Con: C. Fitzgerald 75' |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 5,673 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
26 January 2019 17:15 |
Southern Kings | 25–21 | Edinburgh (1 BP) |
Try: Basson 3' c B. Pretorius 75' c Penxe 77' m Con: Banda (2/3) 5', 76' Pen: Banda (2/2) 10', 37' | Report | Try: Dean 7' c Penalty try 61' Ford 71' Con: van der Walt (2/2) 8', 73' |
NMU Stadium Attendance: 3,477 Referee: Dan Jones (WRU) |
Round 12 Catch up[edit]
2 February 2019 16:00 |
(1 BP) Cheetahs | 40–36 | Southern Kings (2 BP) |
Try: S. Venter ' c Schoeman 14' c Small-Smith 22' m Jaer 54' c Pokomela 62' c R. Venter 65' c Con: Schoeman (5/6) 7', 15', 56', 63', 66' | Report | Try: Velleman 33' c Penxe 46' m Burger 72' c A. van Rooyen 75' c B. Klaasen 80+2' c Con: Banda (4/5) 34', 73', 76', 80+3' Pen: Banda (1/1) 2' |
Toyota Stadium Attendance: 6,500 Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU) |
Round 15[edit]
15 February 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 34–17 | Dragons |
Report |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 4,584 Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) |
15 February 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Munster | 43–0 | Southern Kings |
Try: N. Cronin 13' c Conway 37' m Sweetnam 54' c Holland 60' m Marshall 66' c Kleyn 70' m R. Scannell 79' c Con: R. Scannell (4/7) 14', 55', 67', 80' | Report |
Irish Independent Park Attendance: 8,008 Referee: Andrea Piardi (FIR) |
15 February 2019 19:35 |
Ospreys | 0–8 | Ulster |
Report Highlights | Try: McCloskey 46' Pen: Cooney 80' |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 4,264 Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU) |
16 February 2019 16:00 |
(1 BP) Zebre | 24–40 | Leinster (1 BP) |
Report |
Stadio Luigi Zaffanella[6] Attendance: 3,300 Referee: Ian Davies (WRU) |
16 February 2019 18:15 |
Benetton | 25–19 | Scarlets (1 BP) |
Report |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 3,100 Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU) |
16 February 2019 17:30 |
Connacht | 25–17 | Cheetahs |
Try: Farrell 24' c McCartney 45' c Butler 78' m Con: J. Carty (2/3) 26', 47' Pen: J. Carty (2/2) 16', 72' | Report | Try: Maxwane 10' c Fouché 20' m S. Venter 59' m Con: Schoeman (1/3) 12' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 4,933 Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU) |
16 February 2019 19:35 |
(2 BP) Cardiff Blues | 34–38 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Report |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 5,907 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
Round 16[edit]
22 February 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 43–17 | Connacht |
Try: G. Horne 0' c Swinson 30' c Stewart (2) 38' c, 44' c Nairn (2) 66' c, 72' m Con: Thomson (5/6) 1', 31', 38', 45', 67' Pen: Thomson (1/1) 16' | Report | Try: S. Fitzgerald 21' m Boyle 61' m Daly 69' c Con: Godwin (1/2) 70' |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,246 Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) |
22 February 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Ospreys | 13–19 | Munster |
Try: Dirksen 18' c Con: Price (1/1) 18' Pen: Price (2/2) 32', 62' | Report | Try: Sweetnam 4' c Penalty try 36' Haley 69' m Con: Hanrahan (1/2) 5' |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 5,432 Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU) |
22 February 2019 19:55 |
(1 BP) Leinster | 59–19 | Southern Kings |
Report |
RDS Arena Attendance: 10,435 Referee: Sam Grove-White (SRU) |
23 February 2019 14:00 |
(1 BP) Benetton | 57–7 | Dragons |
Report |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 2,800 Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU) |
23 February 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 17–19 | Cardiff Blues |
Report |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 4,258 Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU) |
23 February 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Ulster | 54–7 | Zebre |
Try: Herring (3) 15' 19' c 30' c Lyttle 39' c Ludik 49' c Baloucoune 58' c Nelson 72' c Con: Lyttle (6) 12' 32, 40' 51, 60' 73' | Report Highlights | Try: Penalty try 24' |
Kingspan Stadium Attendance: 12,842 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
24 February 2019 13:00 |
(1 BP) Scarlets | 43–21 | Cheetahs |
Report |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 7,200 Referee: John Lacey (IRFU) |
Round 17[edit]
2 March 2019 14:45 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 46–5 | Ospreys |
Try: Farrell 1' c Healy 24' c Marmion (2) 29' c, 50' c McCartney 69' c Con: Godwin (4/4) 1', 25', 31', 52' Pen: Godwin (2/2) 12', 15' | Report | Try: Aubrey 15' m |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 5,117 Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR) |
2 March 2019 16:00 |
Benetton | 18–10 | Edinburgh |
Report |
Stadio Comunale di Monigo Attendance: 4,600 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
2 March 2019 17:00 |
Scarlets | 10–6 | Munster (1 BP) |
Try: Nicholas 10' c Con: Halfpenny (1/1) 12' Pen: Halfpenny (1/1) 48' | Report | Pen: Johnston (2/2) 4', 39' |
Parc y Scarlets Attendance: 8,032 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
2 March 2019 18:15 |
Zebre | 10–42 | Glasgow Warriors (1 BP) |
Report |
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) |
2 March 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Cardiff Blues | 26–19 | Southern Kings (1 BP) |
Report |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 5,312 Referee: Joy Neville (IRFU) |
3 March 2019 15:00 |
Dragons | 15–28 | Ulster (1 BP) |
Try: Basham 76' Pen: Lewis 16' | Report Highlights | Try: Murphy 24' c Moore 44' c Cooney 48' c O'Connor 73' c Con: Cooney (3) 25' 45' 49' Burns |
Rodney Parade Attendance: 5,142 Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU) |
Round 18[edit]
22 March 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Cardiff Blues | 41–17 | Scarlets |
Report |
Cardiff Arms Park Attendance: 12,000 Referee: John Lacey (IRFU) |
22 March 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Connacht | 29–14 | Benetton |
Try: Blade ' c Healy (2) 29' c, 68' m J. Carty ' c Con: Godwin (2/2) 17', 30' J. Carty (1/2) 80' Pen: J. Carty (1/1) 63' | Report | Try: Rizzi 37' c Duvenage 55' c Con: Rizzi (2/2) 38', 56' |
Galway Sportsgrounds Attendance: 5,106 Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU) |
22 March 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Edinburgh | 28–11 | Leinster |
Report |
Murrayfield Stadium Attendance: 6,661 Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) |
23 March 2019 15:00 |
(1 BP) Ospreys | 29–20 | Dragons |
Report |
Liberty Stadium Attendance: 8,047 Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU) |
23 March 2019 17:30 |
(1 BP) Ulster | 33–19 | Southern Kings |
Try: McCloskey 7' c Lyttle 14' c Coetzee 35' c Baloucoune 47' c Andrew 75' Con: Burns (3) 9' 16' 36' Cooney 49' | Report Highlights | Try: Penxe 21' Beyers 26' c Willemse 63 ' c Con: Pretorius (2) 27' 64' |
Kingspan Stadium Attendance: 13,748 Referee: Lloyd Linton (SRU) |
23 March 2019 19:45 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 35–17 | Cheetahs |
Report |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,246 Referee: George Clancy (IRFU) |
23 March 2019 19:45 |
(1 BP) Munster | 31–12 | Zebre |
Try: Loughman 40'+1 m Marshall 52' c Sweetnam 64' m N. Scannell 68' c Haley 77' c Con: Bleyendaal (3/4) 53', 69', 79' | Report | Try: Elliott 8' m Tenga 18' c Con: Canna (1/2) 18' |
Thomond Park Attendance: 14,226 Referee: Dan Jones (WRU) |
Round 19[edit]
5 April 2019 19:35 |
(1 BP) Glasgow Warriors | 30–7 | Ulster |
Try: Brown 13' c Hastings 18' m Seymour 40' m Z. Fagerson 43' c Con: Hastings (2/4) 14', 44' Pen: Hastings (2/2) 26', 57' | Report | Try: Herring 7' c Con: Cooney (1/1) 8' c |
Scotstoun Stadium Attendance: 7,351 Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU) |
5 April 2019 19:35 |