2023 BWF World Senior Championships – 55+
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 11 September 2023 17 September 2023 | –||
Edition | 11 | ||
Level | International | ||
Competitors | 169 from 27 nations | ||
Venue | Hwasan Indoor Stadium Jeonju Indoor Badminton Hall | ||
Location | Jeonju, South Korea | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Rajeev Sharma | ||
Women's singles | Chan Oi Ni | ||
Men's doubles | Jon Austin Rajeev Bagga | ||
Women's doubles | Chung Gil-soon Chung So-young | ||
Mixed doubles | Jan-Eric Antonsson Hanne Bertelsen | ||
|
Events at the 2023 BWF World Senior Championships | |
---|---|
35+ | Results |
40+ | Results |
45+ | Results |
50+ | Results |
55+ | Results |
60+ | Results |
65+ | Results |
70+ | Results |
75+ | Results |
These are the results of 2023 BWF World Senior Championships' 55+ events.[1]
Competition schedule[edit]
Match was played as scheduled below.[2]
#R | Preliminary rounds | QF | Quarter-finals | SF | Semi-finals | F | Finals |
H | Hwasan Indoor Stadium | J | Jeonju Indoor Badminton Hall |
Date | 11 Sep | 12 Sep | 13 Sep | 14 Sep | 15 Sep | 16 Sep | 17 Sep | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | H | J | H | J | H | J | H | J | H | H | H |
Men's singles | 1R | 2R | 3R | QF | SF | F | |||||
Women's singles | 1R | 2R | QF | SF | F | ||||||
Men's doubles | 1R | 2R | 3R | QF | SF | F | |||||
Women's doubles | 1R | 2R | QF | SF | F | ||||||
Mixed doubles | 1R | 2R | 3R | QF | SF | F |
Medal summary[edit]
Medal standings[edit]
* Host nation (South Korea)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
2 | India | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Hong Kong | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
South Korea* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Sweden | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 |
6 | Denmark | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 |
7 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Germany | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 |
Netherlands | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 | |
11 | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Scotland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Thailand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 5 | 5 | 10 | 20 |
Medalists[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Rajeev Sharma | Liu En-hung | Stefan Grahn |
Joko Suprianto | |||
Women's singles | Chan Oi Ni | Kumiko Kushiyama | Sangeeta Rajgopalan |
Feng Mei-ying | |||
Men's doubles | Jon Austin Rajeev Bagga | Liu En-hung Tu Tung-sheng | Karoon Kasayapanan Surachai Makkasasithorn |
Henrik Lykke Alan McMillan | |||
Women's doubles | Chung Gil-soon Chung So-young | Tanja Eberl Elke Nijsse-Drews | Julie Bradbury Debora Miller |
Betty Blair Aileen Travers | |||
Mixed doubles | Jan-Eric Antonsson Hanne Bertelsen | Chou Tsai-shen Wang Ching-hui | Jon Austin Debora Miller |
Rajeev Bagga Elizabeth Austin |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Karoon Kasayapanan (quarter-finals)
- Chou Tsai-shen (second round)
- Stefan Grahn (semi-finals; bronze medalist)
- Tarmo Martikainen (quarter-finals)
- B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao (quarter-finals)
- Joko Suprianto (semi-finals; bronze medalist)
- Magnus Gustafsson (second round)
- Liu En-hung (final; silver medalist)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
5/8 | Liu En-hung | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3/4 | Stefan Grahn | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Liu En-hung | 21 | 20 | 13 | |||||||||
Rajeev Sharma | 15 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||
Rajeev Sharma | 11 | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Joko Suprianto | 21 | 12 | 22 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Kasayapanan | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Chandra | 21 | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Chandra | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G A Joyner | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Kasayapanan | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Masaoka | 23 | 12 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Masaoka | 27 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Baeza | 25 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Baeza | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Schrader | 11 | 11r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Kasayapanan | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Liu E-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Liu E-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Dewangan | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Arbey | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Dewangan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Liu E-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Väisänen | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
U Meier | 16 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Väisänen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Väisänen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-h | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Grewal | 3 | 5 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | S Grahn | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Austin | 22 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Austin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Chowdhury | 9 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | S Grahn | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Tērauds | 7 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeong B-y | 16 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Tērauds | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Tērauds | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Saito | 15 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | S Grahn | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Emran | 9 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Emran | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong S Y | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Srinakorn | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee T-c | 21 | 14 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Srinakorn | 17 | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Srinakorn | 14 | 22 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Schmitz-Foster | 21 | 20 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Schmitz-Foster | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S H Wahono | 12 | 10 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Raj | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Choi K-w | 16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Raj | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chiu H-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chiu H-h | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Grzechnik | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chiu H-h | 9 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sharma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J García | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sharma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sharma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | M Gustafsson | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sharma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | T Martikainen | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Denison | 12 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ueji | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ueji | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dodampa | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ueji | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | T Martikainen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Ponnengattil | 14 | 22 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Prompuch | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Prompuch | 18 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | T Martikainen | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Marble | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Singh | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Marble | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Aroonprasertkul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Rafols | 13 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Aroonprasertkul | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Aroonprasertkul | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | J Suprianto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Schalch | 19 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Rogers | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Rogers | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | J Suprianto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | J Suprianto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ferenius | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kleibel | 13 | 24 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loh S C | 21 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loh S C | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ko D-g | 4 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loh S C | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ferenius | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Akiyama | 10 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ferenius | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ferenius | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chou T-s | 21 | 8 | 17 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Betty Blair (second round)
- Tanja Eberl (quarter-finals)
- Dorota Grzejdak (quarter-finals)
- Kumiko Kushiyama (final; silver medalist)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Sangeeta Rajgopalan | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||
3/4 | Kumiko Kushiyama | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3/4 | Kumiko Kushiyama | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||
Chan Oi Ni | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Feng Mei-ying | 11 | 17 | |||||||||||
Chan Oi Ni | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Blair | 14 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
S Rajgopalan | 21 | 18 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
A Travers | 17 | 9r | ||||||||||||||||||
S Rajgopalan | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Rajgopalan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Kroon | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Tusche | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Kroon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Kroon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chung G-s | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chung G-s | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsiung Y-p | 12 | 15 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | K Kushiyama | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Rovers | 5 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | K Kushiyama | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Widanalge | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Jhaveri | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Widanalge | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | K Kushiyama | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Kakiay | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Huang | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Thongpanangpan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Thongpanangpan | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Kakiay | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Dew | 17 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Kakiay | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
T Dove | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Feng M-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Feng M-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Somaiah | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
V P Manghnani | 21 | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
J Somaiah | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Feng M-y | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | D Grzejdak | 16 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
E Segarra | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Thyness | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Thyness | 20 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | D Grzejdak | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Sato | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | D Grzejdak | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
L Renon | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan O N | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan O N | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Austin | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Tessy | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Austin | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan O N | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Eberl | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
B Lin | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Nijsse-Drews | 20 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Lin | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Eberl | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Trairatnopas | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Eberl | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Karoon Kasayapanan / Surachai Makkasasithorn (semi-finals; bronze medalists)
- Klaus Buschbeck / Jürgen Schmitz-Foster (second round)
- Wattana Ampunsuwan / Narong Vanichitsarakul (quarter-finals)
- Chaiwat Chaloempusitarak / Mongkol Gumlaitong (quarter-finals)
- Peter Baeza / Stefan Grahn (third round)
- Hendry Saputra Ho / Joko Suprianto (withdrew)
- Liu En-hung / Tu Tung-sheng (final; silver medalists)
- Henrik Lykke / Alan McMillan (semi-finals; bronze medalists)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Karoon Kasayapanan Surachai Makkasasithorn | 10 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||
Jon Austin Rajeev Bagga | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||
Jon Austin Rajeev Bagga | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Liu En-hung Tu Tung-sheng | 16 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||
5/8 | Henrik Lykke Alan McMillan | 16 | 20 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Liu En-hung Tu Tung-sheng | 21 | 22 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Kasayapanan S Makkasasithorn | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Au C-w Lee T-c | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Kasayapanan S Makkasasithorn | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim H-s Shin C | 11 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim H-s Shin C | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Britto B Raj | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Kasayapanan S Makkasasithorn | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Akula B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao | 20 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | H S Ho J Suprianto | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U Meier M Schalch | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
U Meier M Schalch | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Akula B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Emran P Salmi | 5 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Akula B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Akula B. V. S. K. Lingeswara Rao | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Naumann D Steger | 7 | 6 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | C Chaloempusitarak M Gumlaitong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim H-s Oh K-s | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | C Chaloempusitarak M Gumlaitong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Masaoka T Saito | 10 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Buragohain T S Yumnam | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Masaoka T Saito | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | C Chaloempusitarak M Gumlaitong | 21 | 8 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Austin R Bagga | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | P Baeza S Grahn | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kleibel S Schrader | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Baeza S Grahn | 21 | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Austin R Bagga | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J García A Tērauds | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Austin R Bagga | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Austin R Bagga | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chiu H-h Chou T-s | 17 | 21 | 16 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ferenius F Ingemansson | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Akiyama T Kusaka | 15 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ferenius F Ingemansson | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Colondam S H Wahono | 15 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ferenius F Ingemansson | 11 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | H Lykke A McMillan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mayan P Ponnengattil | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 |
|