Georgia at the 2020 Summer Paralympics
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Georgia at the 2020 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | GEO |
NPC | Georgian Paralympic Committee |
in Tokyo | |
Competitors | 13 in 6 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer appearances | |
2008 • 2012 • 2016 • 2020 |
Georgia competed at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan, from 24 August to 5 September 2021.[1][2][3]
Medalists[edit]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Nino Tibilashvili | Wheelchair fencing | Women's sabre A | 25 August |
Silver | Ina Kaldani | Judo | Women's 70 kg | 29 August |
Silver | Revaz Chikoidze | Judo | Men's +100 kg | 29 August |
Competitors[edit]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Judo | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Powerlifting | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wheelchair Fencing | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Total | 9 | 4 | 13 |
Athletics[edit]
- Field
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Davit Kavtaradze | Men's long jump T38 | 5.76 | 12 | did not advance |
Judo[edit]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage First round | Repechage Final | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Zurab Zurabiani | Men's 60 kg | Sukhbaatar (MGL) L 00–10 | did not advance | |||||
Giorgi Gamjashvili | Men's 66 kg | Bye | Rudenko (RPC) W 11–00 | Ibáñez (ESP) L 00–10 | — | Seto (JPN) L 01–10 | 5 | |
Giorgi Kaldani | Men's 73 kg | Iafa (POR) W 11–00 | Mahomedov (UKR) W 10–00 | Daulet (KAZ) L 00–11 | — | Bareikis (LTU) L 00–01 | 5 | |
Revaz Chikoidze | Men's +100 kg | Bye | Masaki (JPN) W 10–00 | Sharipov (UZB) W 10–00 | — | Kheirollahzadeh (IRI) L 00–10 | ||
Ina Kaldani | Women's 70 kg | Bye | Ruvalcaba (MEX) W 10–00 | Ogawa (JPN) W 10–00 | — | Maldonado (BRA) L 00–01 |
Powerlifting[edit]
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ahmad Razm Azar | Men's 80 kg | 198 | 5 |
Akaki Jintcharadze | Men's 107 kg | 221 | 4 |
Shooting[edit]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Vladimer Tchintcharauli | Mixed 10 m air rifle standing SH2 | 625.6 | 18 | did not advance | |
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH2 | DSQ | ||||
Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH2 | 616.7 | 20 | did not advance |
Swimming[edit]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Nika Tvauri | Men's 100 m breaststroke SB11 | 1:38.73 | 12 | did not advance |
Wheelchair fencing[edit]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final/BM | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Nino Tibilashvili | Women's foil A | Justine (HKG) W 5-4 | Gu (CHN) L 0-5 | Evdokimova (RPC) L 4-5 | Hajmasi (HUN) L 1-5 | — | — | 12Q | Rong (CHN) L 8-15 | did not advance | |||
Women's sabre A | Sycheva (RPC) W 5-0 | Morel (CAN) W 5-2 | Drozdz (POL) L 1-5 | Gu (CHN) L 4-5 | — | — | 7Q | Trigilia (ITA) W 15-9 | Morkvych (UKR) W 15-13 | Breus (UKR) W 15-12 | Bian (CHN) L 7-15 | ||
Gvantsa Zadishvili | Women's foil A | Mandryk (UKR) L 4-5 | Matsumoto (JPN) W 5-1 | Yu (HKG) L 2-5 | Krajnyak (HUN) L 3-5 | Mogos (ITA) L 2-5 | — | 14 | did not advance | ||||
Irma Khetsuriani | Women's foil B | Vio (ITA) L 0-5 | Santos (BRA) L 3-5 | Chung (HKG) W 5-0 | Xiao (CHN) L 2-5 | Vasileva (RPC) L 3-5 | Abe (JPN) W 5-0 | 8Q | Santos (BRA) W 15-7 | Vio (ITA) L 6-15 | did not advance | ||
Women's sabre B | Jana (THA) L 4-5 | Xiao (CHN) L 4-5 | Hayes (USA) W 5-1 | Tauber (GER) W 5-2 | Pasquino (ITA) W 5-4 | — | 6Q | Bye | Pasquino (ITA) W 15-14 | Tan (CHN) L 8-15 | Xiao (CHN) L 6-15 | 4 | |
Irma Khetsuriani Nino Tibilashvili Gvantsa Zadishvili | Women's foil team | Hungary L 30-45 | RPC L 36-45 | China L 21-45 | — | — | — | 7 | did not advance |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Paralympic Competition Schedule". tokyo2020.org. 16 June 2019.
- ^ "Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics: New dates confirmed for 2021". BBC Sport. 30 March 2020. Retrieved 30 March 2020.
- ^ "NPC Entries - Team Georgia | Tokyo 2020 Paralympics". TOCOG. Archived from the original on 23 August 2021. Retrieved 23 August 2021.